Shows and Sales Results

All-New Zealand Ayrshire Show 2017
DATE: January 25th-27th, 2017
LOCATION: Manfeild Park, Feilding, New Zealand
JUDGE: Michael Hentschke, South Australia, AUS
HEAD SHOWN: 71






Complete Image Galleries are now available for you to view, share & purchase photos from the All-New Zealand Ayrshire Show 2017.


Show Information & Schedule

The All-New Zealand Ayrshire Show 2017 will take place January 25th-27th as part of the NZ Dairy Event in Feilding, NZ with Michael Hentschke, South Australia, AUS serving as the official judge. Cowsmo  coverage is being sponsored by Toi Toi Genetics!

View the NZ Dairy Event website
Visit the NZ Dairy Event Facebook Page

View more Cowsmo Coverage of the NZ Dairy Event!

Show Schedule
Wednesday, January 25th
9:00am…All-New Zealand Youth Show
1:45pm…All-New Zealand Shows, two & three old classes followed by Intermediate Championships
Thursday,  January 26th
1:30pm…All-New Zealand Shows, four years and over in-milk classes, followed by Best Udder, Championship and Supreme Championship Selections
Friday, January 27th
9:00am…All-New Zealand Shows, dry stock classes, followed by All-Breed Selection

Toi Toi Genetics, sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Toi Toi Genetics, sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Aotearoa TSB Bella (Burdette), Leech Family Tirau

Reserve Junior Champion
Southwind TSB Deborah (Burdette), A T & H J Jane, Stratford

HM Junior Champion
Arran Rondo Shilling (Rondo), Joanne Fowlie, Waikato


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Larkspur AA Liqueur (Alfie), Fusion Genetics, Palmerston North

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Sternvale Sweet Sheri (Tridents Lot), Jamie Baxter, Tokoroa


Intermediate Best Udder

Intermediate Best Udder
Sternvale Sweet Sheri (Tridents Lot), Jamie Baxter, Tokoroa


Senior Champion

Senior Champion
Brookview Napes Huron (Naiper), Brookview Genetics, Tokoroa

Reserve Champion
Brookview Lots Sarsha (Tridents Lot), Brookview Genetics, Tokoroa


Senior Best Udder

Senior Best Udder
Brookview Jubbas Lot (Naiper), Brookview Genetics, Tokoroa


Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Brookview Napes Huron (Naiper), Brookview Genetics, Tokoroa


Class 60 2 Year Old in Milk
 (8)

1. (BU) Sternvale Sweet Sheri (Tridents Lot), Jamie Baxter, Tokoroa
2. Premier McCoy Emanuel (McCoy), J & A Wallace, Tokoroa
3. Sunshine Burdette Alice (Burdette), Hannah Lawson, Woodville
4. Thornton Park Buttercup (Elijah), Michael & Susannah Booth, Longburn
5. Thornton Park Lee (Challenge), Michael & Susannah Booth, Longburn


Class 61 3 Year Old in Milk
 (5)

1. (BU) Larkspur AA Liquer (Alfie), Fusion Genetics, Palmerston North
2. Sunshine Reality Debbie (Reality), Lawson Family, Woodville
3. Sunshine Reality Oakleaf (Reality), Lawson Family, Woodville
4. Brookview Dist Chrissie (Distinction) Brookview Genetics, Tokoroa
5. Arran Nexus Hetty (Dreamer), Donald & Vaughan Partnership, Featherston


Class 62 Ayrshire 4 Year Old in Milk (8)

1. Brookview Len Secret ET (Challenger), Brookview Genetics, Tokoroa
2. (BU) Arran Burs Cha Cha (Burdette), The Donalds, Featherston
3. Thornton Park SPG Beretta (George), Michael & Susanna Booth, Longburn
4. Carmelglen Malianne (Burdette), Carmelglen Limited
5. Premier Dream Celine S2A (Dreamer), Premier Cattle Co, Cambridge


Class 63 Ayrshire 5 & 6 Year Old in Milk (5)

1. (BU) Brookview Napes Huron (Naiper), Brookview Genetics, Tokoroa
2. Brookview Lots Sarsha (Tridents Lot), Brookview Genetics, Tokoroa
3. Carmelglen Jerrie (Burdette), Carmelglen Limited, Waiuku
4. Brookview Less Isodore (Imperial), Baxter Family, Tokoroa
5. Arran Danehill Joy (Danehill), The Donalds, Featherston


Class 64 Ayrshire 7 Year Old and Over (3)

1. (BU) Brookview Jubbas Lot (Naiper), Brookview Genetics, Tokoroa
2. Courtleigh Lots Elsa (Tridents Lot), Brookview Genetics, Tokoroa
3. Arran Lots Schilling (Tridents Lot), The Donalds, Featherston


Class 65 Junior Calf born on or after 1st Aug 2016 (16)

1. Premier Dreamer Emanuel (Dreamer), Max Hayward, Cambridge
2. Montrose TSB Eleonora (Burdette), Alicia McPike, Waiuku
3. Brookview Free E Secret (Free Beer), Quinn Steiner, Tokoroa
4. Larkspur Rockstar Babe (Rockstar), Fusion Genetics, Palmerston North
5. Sunshine Burdette Anna (Burdette), Ellah Lawson, Woodville


Class 66 Senior Calf born between 1st June - 31st July 2016 (8)


1. Aotearoa TSB Bella (Burdette), Leech Family Tirau
2. Sunshine Burdette Gloss (Burdette), Hannah Lawson, Woodville
3. Argyll Rais Yogi (Burdette),  Argyll MaungaView Partnership
4. Sunshine Bur Oakleaf (Burdette), Madison Lawson, Woodville
5. Kiteroa Bonny Grand Day (Braddick), Zara Williams, Feilding


Class 67 Junior Yearling born after 1st August 2015 (9)

1. Arran Rondo Shilling (Rondo), Joanne Fowlie, Waikato
2. Sunshine Burdettes Dale (Burdette), Zack Wakefield, Woodville
3. Snowline Bur Denise (Burdette), Brian McDonald, Stratford
4. Brookview Free Sweets, (Free Beer), Gemma Hartstone, Pukekohe
5. Peak View Burdettes Memo (Burdette), Neko McDonald, Stratford


Class 68 Senior Yearling Heifer born between 1st June - 31st July 2015 (8)


1. Southwind TSB Deborah (Burdette), A T & H J Jane, Stratford
2. Argyll Bird Ran (Burdette), Argyll Maungaview Partnership, Opunake
3. Sunshine Bur Doll (Burdette), Lawson Family, Woodville
4. Atlantic Dream Pandora (Dreamer), Leech Family, Tirau
5. Larkspur Burdette Latte (Burdette), Fusion Genetics, Palmerston North