New York State Fair Holstein Show 2016
August 29th, 2016 at 8AM @ Syracuse, NY
Jeff Stephens, ONThe New York State Fair Holstein Show 2016 has concluded. Judge Jeff Stephens has named Ms Absolute Bliss (Absolute Red), Int. Champion & 1st Sr. 2-Year-Old his Grand Champion. Congratulations to Ransom Rail, Landis & Brian George. Cowsmo Coverage is sponsored by Roll-N-View Farm.
New York State Fair Holstein Show 2016
The open dairy cattle shows at the Great New York State Fair 2016 will run August 28th through September 4th in Syracuse, NY. Cowsmo will be on-hand providing photos and results of the Red & White, Holstein, Guernsey, Brown Swiss and Jersey Shows thanks to Roll-N-View Farm, Elite Dairy, the New York Guernsey Association, and the New York Jersey Club. The open dairy cattle shows at the Great New York State Fair 2016 will run August 28th through September 4th in Syracuse, NY. Cowsmo will be on-hand providing photos and results of the Red & White, Holstein, Guernsey, Brown Swiss and Jersey Shows thanks to Roll-N-View Farm, Elite Dairy, the New York Guernsey Association, and the New York Jersey Club.
Show Sponsors
The New York State Fair Holstein Show 2016 has concluded.Judge Jeff Stephens has named Ms Absolute Bliss (Absolute Red), Int. Champion & 1st Sr. 2-Year-Old his Grand Champion. Congratulations to Ransom Rail, Landis & Brian George. Cowsmo Coverage is sponsored by Roll-N-View Farm
View More Cowsmo Coverage of the New York State Fair!
Champions - Open Show
Grand Champion – Open Show
Ms Absolute Bliss (Absolute Red), Int. Champion & 1st Sr. 2-Year-Old, Ransom Rail, Landis & B. George
Senior Champion & Reserve Grand Champion – Open Show
Liddleholm Resur Lu-Red-ET (Resurrect-Red), Anthony Liddle
Reserve Senior Champion – Open Show
Long-Haven Sid Carla (Sid), 1st 4-Year-Old, Oakfield Corners
HM Senior Champion-Open Show
Deslars Dempsey Mallya (Dempsey), 2nd 4-Year-Old, Elite Street Genetics & Eaton Holsteins
HM Grand Champion – Open Show
Long-Haven Sid Carla (Sid), 1st 4-Year-Old, Oakfield Corners
Champions - Junior Show
Senior & Grand Champion – Junior Show
Crackholm Goldwyn Chary (Goldwyn), 3rd 5-Year-Old, Jared Dueppengiesser
Reserve Senior & HM Grand Champion – Junior Show
Liddleholme Mariah (Contender), 4th 5-Year-Old Brock Liddle
Reserve Grand Champion – Junior Show
Hell-Yeah Dempsey Berry (Dempsey), Int. Champion & 2nd Jr. 2-Year-Old, Daniel Hosking
Intermediate Champion - Open Show
Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Ms Absolute Bliss (Absolute Red), 1st Sr. 2-Year-Old, Ransom Rail, Landis & B. George
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Sicy Svelte Alexander (Alexander), 1st Sr. 3-Year-Old, Aidan Mulligan
Intermediate Champion - Junior Show
Intermediate Champion – Junior Show
Hell-Yeah Dempsey Berry (Dempsey), 2nd Jr. 2-Year-Old, Daniel Hosking
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Junior Show
Cranholme Atwood Pasta (Atwood), 4th Jr. 2-Year-Old, Isaac Folts
Junior Champion - Open Show
Junior Champion – Open Show
Ms Goldwyn Shazam-ET (Goldwyn), 1st Fall Yearling, Reyncrest Farms & Luncrest Holsteins
Reserve Junior Champion – Open Show
Kingsway Doorman Andrea-ET (Doorman), 1st Fall Calf, Abe Light & Jerry Jorgensen
HM Junior Champion – Open Show
Brookview Party Pooper-ET (Doorman), Amanda Flansburg
Junior Champion - Junior Show
Junior Champion – Junior Show
Oakfield Doorman Cameron (Doorman), 3rd Fall Calf, Jared Dueppengiesser
Reserve Junior Champion – Junior Show
Kings-Ransom Door Classy (Doorman), 4th Fall Calf, Adam King
HM Junior Champion – Junior Show
Currvale Brokaw Hazel-ET (Brokaw), 2nd Fall Yearling, Lisa Sharpe
Spring Calf (13)
- Reyncrest Crvte Lauralyn-ET (Corvette) Reyncrest Farms
- Reyncrest Corvette Gracie (Corvette), Reyncrest Farms
- Yotpolis AR T-97 (Archrival), Nicholas Yotpolis
- Frankhaven Fever Terrific (Fever), Robb Hart
- Kings-Ransom Monterey Gina (Monterey), Hannah King
- St. Jacobs G-Chain Hezzy-ET (Gold Chain), Liddleholme
- Gerbarten McCutchen Eve (McCutchen), Hannah Coller
- Karepath Sid Daveny (Sid), Christopher Karasek
Winter Calf (19)
- Brookview Party Pooper-ET (Doorman), Amanda Flansburg
- T-Farm Sid Blizzard (Sid), Zachary Taylor
- Rockland-ZBW Penelope (Lotus), Mason Ziemba
- Oakfield Solomon Lullaby-ET (Solomon), Jonathan & Alicia Lamb
- Reyncrest Crvt Lavada-ET (Corvette), Reyncrest Farms
- MM-T Pockets Zara-ET (Lotus), Mary DeBoer
- Whitdale-D Atwood Minnie (Atwood), Grace Depew
- Maple-Shim GC Déjà vu-ET (Gold Chip), Lauri Beggs
- Miss Elle Golden Earring-ET (Goldwyn), Hannah Coller
10. Reyncrest Atwood Darby (Atwood), Reyncrest Farms
Fall Calf (22)
- Kingsway Doorman Andrea-ET (Doorman), Abe Light & Jerry Jorgensen
- Reyncrest Lmted Edition-ET (Gold Chip), Reyncrest Farms
- Oakfield Doorman Cameron (Doorman), Jared Dueppengiesser
- Kings-Ransom Door Classy (Doorman), Adam King
- Vale-O-Skene Goldwyn Kaylyn (Goldwyn), Amanda Flansburg
- Roll-N-View DEF Celine-ET (Defiant), Cooper Galton
- Four-Hills Dman Log 6016-ET (Doorman), Katy & Diesel Hitt
- Oakfield Lotus Lilac (Lotus), Robb Hart & Matt Linchan
- Robjo Camelot Erin (Camelot), Brad Murphy
10. Milksource Doorman Glory (Doorman), Jared Dueppengiesser
Summer Yearling (14)
- Oakfield Atw Temple-ET (Atwood), A. Flansburg, J. Nash & M. Mitchell
- Reyncrest Doorman Lantana (Doorman), Reyncrest farms
- Luncrest Wedding Drm-1713-ET (Golden Dreams), Andy Chlus
- Gebarten Sid Echo (Sid), R&T Morrill & K Wormuth
- Oakfield Gold Chip Evita-ET (Gold Chip), Jennifer King
- Maple-Downs Atwood Accalia (Atwood), Dairy Depot LLC
- Sco-Lo Contrast Ricochet (Contrast), Robb Hart, Michael Dores, D&D Espindula
Spring Yearling (6)
- Gebarten Atwood Mocha (Atwood), Jacob Coller
- Oscwil-LBJ Sid Rotten 8338 (Sid), P. Bennett Jr. & S&A Harvey
- Mikelholm Atwood Bouncer (Atwood), Emily Mikel
- Willdina Doorman Lindsay (Doorman), Oakfield Corners Dairy
- Lantland Sid Cheez-It (Sid), Lantland Farms, Ltd.
- Howsergrove Almond Marley (CRI), Donald Howser
Winter Yearling (7)
- Windy-Knoll-View Pencil-ET (Windbrook), J. Ross & S. Bergerson
- Jacobs Sid Justice (Sid), Reyncrest Farms
- HFM Elvis Lucy-ET (Elvis), Lisa Sharp
- Lantland Airlift Bow (Airlift), Mallory Rhodes
- Ridgedale-O Doorman Raz (Doorman), Ridgedale Farm & Douglas Wolfe
- Oakfield Windbrk Cosmic-ET (Windbrook), Andy Chlus
- HFM Fortuna Ladybug (Fortuna), Michaela M. Eichorst
Fall Yearling(8)
- Ms Goldwyn Shazam-ET (Goldwyn), Reyncrest Farms & Luncrest Holsteins
- Currvale Brokaw Hazel-ET (Brokaw), Lisa Sharpe
- Wall-St McCutchen Ruthiana (McCutchen), Jeffery Winton
- Reyncrest Hez Goldchain-ET (Heztry), Reyncrest
- Elm V-F Braxton Sapphire (Braxton), Kelsey Warriner
- Curr-Vale Brokaw Haven (Brokaw), Isaac Folts
- Ovaltop Brokaw Lara (Brokaw), Doug Wolfe
- Argus Acres McCutchen 8 (McCutchen), Allen Graulic
Junior Best 3 Females
- Jonathan & Alicia Lamb, Oakfield Corners
- Reyncrest Farms
Futurity #40
Congratulations to the winner of the Futurity #40, Jacob Menzi, Millport, NY with Lantland Windbrook Hysteria (Windbrook).
- Kirt Menzi, Lantland Destry Eagle-Red (Destry)
- Forrest Young, Markland McCutchen Briget (McCutchen)
Fall Yearling in Milk (5)
- Reyncrest Wind Gust-ET (Windbrook), Reyncrest Farms
- Paramount-MB CRVT Ashtabula (Corvette), Jared Dueppengiesser
- Arethusa Daryl Sienna (Daryl), Jared Dueppengiesser
- Just N Rust WB Charisma (Windbrook), Eugene Poirier
- St. Jacob Brazzle Hadlee (Brazzle), Meagan Chittenden
Junior 2 Year Old (18)
- Aija Goldwyn Giovanni-ET (Goldwyn), Jamie & Petra Black & Jaquement Holsteins
- Hell-Yeah Dempsey Berry (Dempsey), Daniel Hosking
- Jacobs Gold Chip All-ET (Gold Chip), Luncrest Farm
- Cranholme Atwood Pasta (Atwood), Isaac Folts
- Jacobs Sid Bahamas (Sid), Jared Dueppengiesser
- Oakfield Atwood Latte (Atwood), Jared Dueppengiesser
- Yotpolis Guthrie Louanna (Guthrie), Nicholas Yotpolis
- Oakfield-Bro At Fruta-ET (Atwod), Kelcie Degenfelder
Senior 2 Year Old (14)
- Ms Absolute Bliss (Absolute Red), Ransom Rail, Landis & B. George
- Bracin Goldwyn Cami-ET (Goldwyn), Brad & Cindy Murphy
- Lantland Windbrook Hysteria (Windbrook), Jacob Menzi
- Ack-Lee Dempsey Passion (Dempsey), Eaton, Conroy & Ack-Lee Holsteins
- Butlerview Doorman Camo (Doorman), Brian Oster
- Reyncrest Lets Do This-ET (Windbrook), Reyncrest Farms
- Markland McCutchen Briget-ET (McCutchen), Forrest Young
- McGarr-Farms K Dec Liberty (Declan), Keely Marie McGarr
Junior 3 Year Old (5)
- Craigcrest Rubies Rachelle-ET (Goldwyn), Jonathan & Alicia Lamb
- Midas Touch Mcut Mailibu-ET (McCutchen), Jamie & Petra Black & Midas Touch
- Unique Atwood Cecilla-ET (Atwood), Luncrest Farm
- Ovaltop Atwood Lassie (Atwood), Doug Wolfe
- Mikelholm Windbrook Rory-ET (Windbrook), Emily Mikel
Senior 3 Year Old (11)
- Sicy Svelte Alexander (Alexander), Aidan Mulligan
- Ms Apples Aileen (Gold Chip), Apple Partners, LLC
- Reyncrest SC Maybelline (Stanleycup), Reyncrest Farms
- Muddy-River Astrd Zalentine (Asteroid), Muddy River Farm
- Luncrest Monreal Michi-1516 (Monreal), Luncrest Farm
- Blue Gene Goldwyn Gina-ET (Goldwyn), Eugene Poirier
- Miss Mango Margarita (Contender Red), Donald & Ken McEvoy
4-Year-Old (13)
- Long-Haven Sid Carla (Sid), Oakfield Corners
- Deslars Dempsey Mallya (Dempsey), Elite Street Genetics & Eaton Holsteins
- Lantland Molson Cheedar (Molsons Gold), Kirt Menzi
- Ernest-Anthony Sid Trevc-ET (Sid), Michael Putman & Ranway farms
- Ms Brandys Gold Bailey (Goldwyn), Ziemba, Oster & Worden
- Strasdale GW Atwood 1337-ET (Atwood), Brad McEachron
- Sunnylodge Seaver Samantha (Seaver), Ransom Rail & Purple Fever
5-Year-Old (8)
- Luncrest Sanchez Bambi-1412 (Sanchez), Luncrest Farm
- Luncrest Jordn Messin-1392 (Jordan), Luncrest Farm
- Crackholm Goldwyn Chary (Goldwyn), Jared Dueppengiesser
- Liddleholme Mariah (Contender), Brock Liddle
- Windex Sanchez Tammy (Sanchez), Bryce Windecker
- Ranson-Rail Braxton Kaley (Braxton), Jared Dueppengiesser
- OCD Laramie Twilite-ET (Laramie), Ryan Hamilton
- Ovaltop Knowledge Iola (Knowledge), Howard Wolfe
Aged Cow (6)
- Liddleholm Resur Lu-Red-ET (Resurrect-Red), Anthony Liddle
- Bella-Rosa GW Sara-ET (Goldwyn), Jonathan & Alicia Lamb
- Mor-Yet Goldwyn Faithful (Goldwyn), C&S Savage & Cooper Galton
- MM-T Pockets At Roxanne-ET (Atlantic), Brett Roberts
- Lantland Aspen Hemley (Aspen), Kirt Menzi
- Luncrest Alex Wicked-1289 (Alexander), Luncrest Farm
125,000lb. Cow (3)
- Luncrest Atlas Heather-1274 (Atlas), William Lundy
- Shoresbrook Talent Ax-ET (Talent), Kirt Menzi
- Ovaltop Dundee Ester (Dundee), Doug Wolfe
Best 3 Females
- Luncrest Holsteins
- Kirt Menzi
- Ovatop Holsteins
Exhibitors Herd (2)
- Ransom-Rail
- Michael Wolfe, Ovaltop
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Congratulations to the Lundy Family on being the 2016 NY State Premier Breeder & Exhibitor!