Shows and Sales Results

Minnesota State Holstein Show
DATE: June 23, 2018 @ 8am
LOCATION: Jordan, MN
JUDGE: Mark Rueth, WI





Show Information

The Minnesota State Holstein Show 2018 is taking place today in Jordan, MN. Mark Rueth of Oxford, WI is serving as judge. Cowsmo will be covering the show thanks to our generous sponsors:

Demmer Farms – Holstein Show
Flower-Brook Holsteins – Holstein Show
Carver/Wright/Hennepin County Holstein Association – Holstein Show

Demmer Farms - Sponsor of Holstein Show


Demmer Farms - Sponsor of Holstein Show

Flower-Brook Holsteins - Sponsor of Holstein Show


Flower-Brook Holsteins - Sponsor of Holstein Show

Carver/Wright/Hennepin County Holstein Association - Sponsor of Holstein Show


Carver/Wright/Hennepin County Holstein Association - Sponsor of Holstein Show


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Sherona-Hill Ravish, 1st spring yearling, John Marchand, SD

Reserve Junior Champion
Macland Db Cinnsational-ET, 1st fall calf, Anna Culbertson, MN

HM Junior Champion
Intrigue Hypnotic Storm, 1st winter calf, Cory Schmidt, MN


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Ms Macland Caramel Latte, 1st senior 3-year-old, Scott Culbertson, MN

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Lida-Acres Wood Andrea, 1st senior 2-year-old, Dana Johnson, MN

HM Intermediate Champion
Duckett Doorman Brook-ET, 2nd senior 3-year-old, David & Cindy Hoese, MN


Senior Champion

Senior Champion
Eastriver Goldwyn Deb 176, 1st 4-year-old, Andrew Stuewe & Corey Feltmann, MN

Reserve Senior Champion
Mt-Ararat Goldwyn Ebrill-ET, 1st 5-year-old, Reid Stransky & Mark Butz, MN

HM Senior Champion
Klein-Brook Ernie Valley, 1st 150,000 Lb cow, Chris Schulze, MN


Grand Champion

Grand Champion & Best Bred & Owned
Ms Macland Caramel Latte, 1st senior 3-year-old, Scott Culbertson, MN

Reserve Grand Champion
Eastriver Goldwyn Deb 176, 1st 4-year-old, Andrew Stuewe & Corey Feltmann, MN

HM Grand Champion
Lida-Acres Wood Andrea, 1st senior 2-year-old, Dana Johnson, MN


Spring Heifer Calf (7)

1. Xcaret Doorman Maui (Doorman), Tim Hoese, Kate & Cooper Heeren, MN
2. Rolfdale Ammo Jewl-Red (Ammo-P), Allese M Rolf, MN
3. Ms Fier-EP D-Back Bella-ET (Diamondback), Fier-View, Russel & Heather Thyen, MN
4. Demmers Solomon Design (Solomon), Demmer Farms, MN
5. Rollingriver Stella-Red (Heztry), Kamrie Mauer, MN


Winter Heifer Calf (10)

1. Intrigue Hypnotic Storm (Hypnotic), Cory Schmidt, MN
2. Mat-Ar-Dor Solomon Stella (Solomon), Jacob & Aiden Timmer, MN
3. T-Spruce Heztry 11646-ET (Heztry), Arnie, Ashley & Andy Gruenes, MN
4. Fier-View Defiant Skyla-Red (Defiant), Fier-View Holsteins, MN
5. Lone-Oak-Acres S Edina-ET (Solomon), John Sauber, MN


Fall Heifer Calf (19)

1. Macland Db Cinnsational-ET (Diamondback), Anna Culbertson, MN
2. Hoese Goldwyn Betty-ET (Goldwyn), David & Cindy Hoese, MN
3. Flower-Brook Gimlet-Red-ET (Jordy-Red), Andrew Stuewe, MN
4. Willolea-CW Awesome Mandy (Awesome-Red), Chuck Will, MN
5. Ms Allisons McHammer Ariel (Mc Hammer), Arnie, Ashley & Andy Gruenes, MN


Summer Yearling Heifer (10)

1. Ms Rollingriver KM Ellie-Red (Integral), Mikel & Dan Brasch and Kourtney Meister, MN
2. Strans-Jen-D Thunder-Red-ET (Advent), Stransky & Varo, MN
3. Flower-Brook Diamond-Red-ET (Diamondback), Andrew Stuewe, MN
4. Rollingriver Saphire (Reginald), Rollingriver – Dan Brasch, MN
5. Kingsway Dempsey Nora (Dempsey), Benjamin Donnay, MN


Spring Yearling Heifers (6)

1. Sherona-Hill Ravish (Sanchez), John Marchand, SD
2. Stranshome Dempsey Tanielle (Dempsey), Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, MN
3. Siemrs Blake Glaucina-ET (Blake), Arnie, Ashley & Andy Gruenes, MN
4. Demmers Mario Patience (Mario), Demmer Farms, MN
5. Lu-Mann Airlift Athena (Airlift), Lucas Plamann & Rebecca Jopp, MN


Winter Yearling Heifer (8)

1. Liddleholme Licorice-ET (Avalanche), Scott Culbertson & Kevin Winter, MN
2. TJ-Pollema Avaln Blitz-Red (Avalanche), Arne, Ashley & Andy Gruenes, MN
3. Lake-Prairie Drman Angel-ET (Doorman), Scott & Jacolyn Rickeman, MN
4. Flower-Brook Df Ginette-Red (Defiant), Andrew Stuewe, MN
5. Raylore Doorman Avonia (Doorman), Luke Olson, MN


Fall Yearling Heifer (6)

1. Chelsea-BC Brady Angel (Brady), Gale Hoese & Feltmann Dairy Farms LLC, MN
2. Wilstar Avlanc Tasha-Red (Avalanche), Arnie, Ashley & Andy Gruenes, MN
3. Combhaven Doorman Victoria (Doorman), Scott Culbertson & Henry Zapalac, Jr., MN
4. Oakfield Brady Tokyo-ET (Brady), Flashy Holsteins & Jenny Trapp, SD
5. Newalta Beemer 8689-ET (Beemer), Ian Vander Wal, MN


Junior Best Three (2)

1. Flower-Brook
2. Rolling River


Unfresh 2-Year-Old (2)

1. Satellite Archrival Leriva (Archrival), Orbit Farms, MN
2. Olmar Doorman Bellady-ET (Doorman), Olmar Farms, MN


Dry 3-&4-Year-Old (1)

1. Holbric Spa Jolly-Red (Spa), Curtis, Evelyn & Agnes Griffin, MN


Dry Aged Cow (1)

1. Olmar Mitey Beautician-P-PO (Mitey P), Olmar Farms, MN


Golden Gopher Futurity XLII (3)

1. Lida-Acres Wood Andrea (Wood), Dana Johnson, MN
2. Macland Gold Chip Star (Gold Chip), Scott Culbertson & James McFarland, MN
3. Kara-Kesh-RK Solstis-Red-ET (Awesome), Ryan Griffin, MN


Junior 2-Year-Old (7)

1. Ms M-W-D Goldchip Flikka (Gold Chip), Kelsey Ristau & Milky-Way Dairy, MN
2. Vanderham Awe Sundance-Red (Awesome-Red), Vanderham Dairy, SD
3. Stu-Felt Doorman Galaxy-ET (Doorman), Andrew Stuewe & Corey Feltmann, MN
4. Demmers Goldwyn Penny-ET (Goldwyn), Demmer Farms, MN
5. Demmers Doorman Mystic (Doorman), Demmer Farms, MN


Senior 2-Year-Old (12)

1. Lida-Acres Wood Andrea (Wood), Dana Johnson, MN
2. Sunkist Airlif Lexus Lively (Airlift), Benjamin Donnay, MN
3. Ms St-Jacob Dempsey Again (Dempsey), Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, MN
4. Macland Gold Chip Star (Gold Chip), Scott Culbertson & James McFarland, MN
5. JK-Stranshome Defiant Sassy (Defiant), Stransky & Kietzman, MN


Junior 3-Year-Old (7)

1. Oakfield GC Lolita-ET (Gold Chip), Feltmann Dairy Farms LLC, MN
2. Flower-Brook Atwood Gee-ET (Atwood), Andrew Stuewe, MN
3. Holmacres McCutchen Hillary (McCutchen), Holmacres Holstein Farm, MN
4. Flower-Brook Gchip Hope-ET (Gold Chip), Andrew Stuewe, MN
5. Jerland SH Goldwyn Gin-ET (Goldwyn), Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, MN