Shows and Sales Results

Minnesota State Holstein Show 2017
DATE: June 24th, 2017 at 8am
LOCATION: Hutchinson, MN
JUDGE: Larry Tande, MN & Associate Karen Johnson, MN
HEAD SHOWN: 185 Head






Complete Image Galleries are now available for the Minnesota State Holstein Show 2017, for you to view, share & purchase photos.


Show Sponsors

The Minnesota State Open Holstein Show 2017 is set for June 24th in Hutchinson, MN with Larry Tande, MN serving as the official judge and Karen Johnson, MN serving as the associate. Cowsmo coverage is being provided thanks to the sponsorship of:
Demmer Farms
Hoese Holsteins

StranshomeFacebook Page and Website
Twin Spruce Farm

Demmer Farms, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Demmer Farms, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage

Hoese Holsteins, , Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Hoese Holsteins, , Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage

Stranshome, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Stranshome, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage

Twin Spruce Farms, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Twin Spruce Farms, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Macland Gold Chip Star (Gold Chip), 1st Winter Yearling, Scott Culbertson & James McFarland, MN

Reserve Junior Champion
Stranshome Barbwire Emmy (Barbwire), 1st Fall Yearling, Bradley & Emma Miller, MN

HM Junior Champion
Petitclerc Doorman Satina (Doorman), 2nd Winter Yearling, Jacob Hornberg, MN


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
MS-AOL Cntndr Rookie-Red (Contender), 1st Jr 3YR Old, Reid Stransky & T&L Cattle, MN

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Eastriver Goldwyn Deb 176-ET (Goldwyn), 1st Sr 3YR Old, Andrew Stuewe & Corey Feltmann, MN

HM Intermediate Champion
Lacfraser G W Atwood Silver (Atwood), 2nd Jr 3YR Old, David & Cindy Hoese, MN


Senior & Grand Champion

Senior & Grand Champion & Best Udder
Lovhill Braxton Funky-ET (Braxton), 1st 5YR Old, Stranshome, MN

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion
Springbrook Windhammer Slash (Windhammer), 1st 4YR Old, Reid Stransky & Springbend Farm, MN

HM Grand Champion
MS AOL Cntndr Rookie-Red (Contender), 1st Jr 3YR Old, Reid Stransky & T&L Cattle, MN

HM Senior Champion
Pine-Shelter Carlia Wood-ET (Atwood), 1st 150K LB Cow, Molly Norling, MN

HM Senior Champion


HM Senior Champion

Senior & Grand Champion


Senior & Grand Champion

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion


Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion

Senior & Grand Champion


Senior & Grand Champion

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion


Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion

Senior Champions


Senior Champions

Senior Champions


Senior Champions

Senior Champions


Senior Champions

Grand Champions


Grand Champions

Grand Champions


Grand Champions

Grand Champions


Grand Champions

Grand Champion


Grand Champion


Best Bred & Owned

Best Bred & Owned
Pine-Shelter Carlia Wood-ET (Atwood), 1st 150K LB Cow, Molly Norling, MN

Reserve Best Bred & Owned
Lida-Acres Damion Allie (Damion), 4th Aged Cow, Dana & Maria Johnson, MN

Reserve Best Bred & Owned


Reserve Best Bred & Owned

Best Bred & Owned


Best Bred & Owned


Spring Calves (4)

1. Satellite Sherdale Radora (Doorman), Orbit Farms & Rupprecht, MN
2. Empty Pockets Raven Frenchie (Raven), Elizabeth Thyen, MN
3. Holly-D Akito Nora (Akito), Nicholas, Katherine & Clara Thompson, MN
4. Demmers Mario Patience (Mario), Demmer Farms, MN


Winter Calves (21)

1. JK-Stranshome DMN Sakari-ET (Doorman), Stransky & Kietzman, MN
2. Demmers Lotus Duchess (Lotus), Demmer Farms, MN
3. Willow Terrace Hy Grand-Red (Hypnotic), Quentin Scott & Jacob Schaefer, MN
4. Desthaven Golden Dreams Pan (Golden Dreams), Steven, Debra, Danielle & Patrick Heuer, MN
5. Pine Shelter 1st Class Laguana (1st Class), Pine Shelter Farms, MN
6. Flower-Brook Sid Jolene-ET (Sid), Bria Kieffer, MN


Fall Calves (24)

1. Budjon-Vail AB Sunstruck-ET (Absolute), Trevor Tuman & Chandler Bening, MN
2. Denn-Mar Avalanche Liz (Avalanche), Denn-Mar Farm, MN
3. Bevens- Creek Sid Durango-ET (Sid), Feltmann Dairy Farms LLC, MN
4. Demmers Goldwyn Paisley (Goldwyn), Demmer Farms, MN
5. Xcaret Gold Chip Aria (Gold Chip), Tim Hoese, MN
6. DJLPurePride mc Finelady-ET (McCutchen), Stranshome, MN


Summer Yearlings (21)

1. Intrigue Rainey  Eclipse (Rainey), Cory Schmidt, MN
2. Lizette Doorman Lyndon-ET (Doorman), Megan Herberg & Ashley Schroeder, MN
3. Vanderham Def Sonata-Red (Defiant), Vanderham Dairy, SD
4. Silver-Crest Arival Maddy (Archrival), William Mueller, SD
5. Mat-Ar-Dor Brokaw Gwyneth (Brokaw), Jacob & Aiden Timmer & Andrew Zylstra, MN
6. Esperanza-CC Sid Liberty (Sid), Esperanza Cattle Co., MN


Spring Yearlings (20)

1. Flashy-M-W-D Arizona (Brady), Flashy Holsteins & Milky-Way Dairy, MN
2. Desthaven Defiant Medusa (Defiant), Steven, Debra, Danielle & Patrick Heuer, MN
3. Demmers Blake Promise (Blake), Demmer Farms, MN
4. Hoese Doorman Lucky (Doorman), David & Jeremy Hoese, MN
5. Demmers Goldwyn Penny (Goldwyn), Demmer Farms, MN
6. Stu-Felt DM Gobbler-ET (Doorman), Andrew Stuewe & Corey Feltmann, MN


Winter Yearlings (14)

1. Macland Gold Chip Star (Gold Chip), Scott Culbertson & James McFarland, MN
2. Petitclerc Doorman Satina (Doorman), Jacob Hornberg, MN
3. Budjon-Vail HP At Senshi-ET (Atwood), Trevor Tuman & Chandler Bening, MN
4. Newalta Wickham 7831 (Wickham), Ian & Amy Vanderwal, MN
5.  Esperanza-CC Tess (Sid), Hope, Tanner & Peyton Morrison, MN
6. Johnan Embassy Betty-TW (Embassy), Steven, Debbie, Danielle & Patrick Heuer, MN


Fall Yearlings (7)

1. Stranshome Barbwire Emmy (Barbwire), Bradley & Emma Miller, MN
2. Demmers Gold Chp Fawn-ET (Gold Chip), Demmer Farms, MN
3.  Lindale Doorman Karolyn (Doorman), Nathan & Daisy Johnson, Graisson Schmidt & Mandy Brazil, MN
4. Strans-Jen-D Barnie Talkin (Barnie), Stranshome, MN
5. Xcaret Beemer Maholly (Beemer), Tim Hoese, MN
6. Lone-Oaks-Acres B Elberta-ET (Baltimor), John Sauber, MN


Junior Best 3 Females (3)

1. Demmer Farms, MN
2. Flower Brook, MN
3. Olmar Farms, MN


Unfresh 2 Year Olds (1)

1. Hoese Doorman Lexie (Doorman), David & Jeremy Hoese, MN


Dry 3 & 4 Year Olds (3)

1. Olmar Kolton Dottie (Kolton), Olmar Farms, MN
2. Stadview Follow Me Gold-ET (Goldwyn), Steven, Debra, Danielle & Patrick Heuer, MN
3. Xcaret Masterpiece Amery (Masterpiece), Orbit Farms & Seth Rupprecht, MN


Golden Gopher Futurity XLI (3)

1. Ms Macland Caramel Latte (Damion), Scott Culbertson, MN
2. Xcaret Arguably The Best (Brokaw), Tim Hoese, MN
3. Newalta GC Amaretto-ET (Gold Chip), Dana Johnson, MN


Junior 2 Year Olds (9)

1. (BU) Jerland SH Goldwyn Gin-ET (Goldwyn), Stranshome, MN
2. Rag-Em Sids Hope-ET (Sid), Stranshome, MN
3. Ash-View-TG Atwood Latoya (Atwood), Ted, Milly & Tom Norling & Tony Galgowski, SD
4. Vanderham WB Dylynnzee-1-ET (Windbrook), Vanderham Dairy, SD
5. Pine-Shelter Lathenia Cutch (McCutchen), Pine Shelter Farms, MN
6. Oakfield GC Lolita (Gold Chip), Feltmann Dairy, MN


Senior 2 Year Olds (17)

1. (BU) Ms Macland Caramel Latte (Damion), Scott Culbertson, MN
2. Sunnyside Candy Heztry-Red (Heztry), Stranshome, MN
3. Xcaret Arguably The Best (Brokaw), Tim Hoese, MN
4. Duckett Doorman Brook-ET (Doorman), David & Cindy Hoese, MN
5. Hendel-Vatland Susie4191-ET (Atwood), Chris Schulze & Jacob Bierstedt, MN
6. Jacobs Contrast Brook (Contrast), David & Cindy Hoese, MN