Shows and Sales Results

Minnesota State Fair Red & White Show 2017
DATE: August 29, 2017
LOCATION: St. Paul, MN
JUDGE: Pat Conroy, IN





Complete Image Gallery

Complete Image Gallery for the show may be viewed HERE.


Show Sponsors

Lichty-Acres Htry Fire-Red (Heztry), owned Hope & Tanner Morrison, MN, was named Grand Champion of the Minnesota State Fair Red & White Show 2017.

Cowsmo provided full coverage thanks to our sponsors:

Minnesota Red & White Club
Demmer Farms
Discoverys Genetics

Minnesota Red & White Club, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Red & White Show


Minnesota Red & White Club, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Red & White Show


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Holly-D Adons RedVelvet-Red (Adonis), 1st Summer Yearling, Nicholas, Katherine & Clara Thompson, MN

Reserve Junior Champion
Flower-Brooke Coral-Red-ET (Avalanche), 1st Fall Heifer Calf, Kaleb Cole & Carter Kruse, IA

HM Junior Champion
Styleview Awsm Loctavia-Red (Awesome), 1st Spring Heifer Calf, Michael & Julianne Myhre, MN


Junior Champion, Junior Show

Junior Champion
Holly-D Adons RedVelvet-Red (Adonis), 1st Summer Yearling, Nicholas, Katherine & Clara Thompson, MN

Reserve Junior Champion
Flower-Brooke Coral-Red-ET (Avalanche), 1st Fall Heifer Calf, Kaleb Cole & Carter Kruse, IA

HM Junior Champion
Ruann Charity-60218-Red (Crown P), 1st Spring Yearling Heifer, Kaylie Zapalac & Melissa Sprecher, WI


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Lichty-Acres Htry Fire-Red (Heztry), 1st Junior 3yr Old, Hope & Tanner Morrison, MN

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Demmers Absolute Mara-Red (Absolute), 2nd Junior 3yr Old, Demmer Farms, MN

HM Intermediate Champion
Flower-Brook Gladys-Red-ET (Absolute), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Andrew D. Stuewe, MN


Senior Champion

Senior Champion
Raylore Con Trillium-Red-ET (Contender), 1st Aged Cow, Loren & Luke Olsen, MN

Reserve Senior Champion
Paulinn PSC Meme 919-Red-TW (Contender), 1st 5yr Old, Arnold T, Ashley L & Andrew J Gruenes, MN

HM Senior Champion
Raylore Redburst Taffy-Red (Redburst), 1st 4 Year OldLoren & Luke Olsen, MN


Grand Champion, Junior Show

Grand Champion, Junior Show
Lichty-Acres Htry Fire-Red (Heztry), 1st Junior 3yr Old, Hope & Tanner Morrison, MN

Reserve Grand Champion
Paulinn PSC Meme 919-Red-TW (Contender), 1st 5yr Old, Arnold T, Ashley L & Andrew J Gruenes, MN


Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Lichty-Acres Htry Fire-Red (Heztry), 1st Junior 3yr Old, Hope & Tanner Morrison, MN

Reserve Grand Champion
Demmers Absolute Mara-Red (Absolute), 2nd Junior 3yr Old, Demmer Farms, MN

HM Grand Champion
Flower-Brook Gladys-Red-ET (Absolute), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Andrew D. Stuewe, MN


Spring Heifer Calf (5)

1. Styleview Awsm Loctavia-Red (Awesome), Michael & Julianne Myhre, MN
2. Shir-man Capt Licorice-Red (Captain), Haely & Kayla Leiding, MN
3. Kara-Kesh-RK Our Gem-Red-ET (Avalanche), Curtis Evelyn & Agnes Griffin, MN
4. Sorg-Land Adorable-Red (Adonis), Taylor J & Kelsey M Riedel, WI
5. Oak-Ridge-K Asome Robyn-Red (Awesome), Jim & Janet Kappers, MN


Winter Heifer Calf (6)

1. Oak-Ridge K Abs Diva-ET-Red (Absolute), Steven & Debra Heuer & J J & R Kappers, MN
2. Willows-Edge BW Pipes-Red (Barbwire), Rhett Shanelle Wyatt & Garett D Borth, WI
3. Raylore Adonis Tassel-Red (Adonis), Loren, Laura, Luke, Lana & Elizabeth Olsen, MN
4. Styleview Def Marilynn-Red (Defiant), Mike J. Myhre, MN
5. Willow-Terrace HY Grand-Red (Hypnotic), Jacob Schaefer & Quentin Scott, MN


Fall Heifer Calf (5)

1. Flower-Brooke Coral-Red-ET (Avalanche), Kaleb Cole & Carter Kruse, IA
2. Flower-Brooke Cordell-Red-ET (Avalanche), Andrew D. Stuewe, MN
3. Wilstar Avalnc Tasha-Red-ET (Avalanche), Arnold T, Ashley L, & Andrew J Gruenes, MN
4. Firstglance Ava Denali-Red (Avalanche), Kyle J. Hanson, MN
5. Kurthacres Bam Piper-Red (Bama), Russel Kurth, MN


Summer Yearling Heifer (8)

1. Holly-D Adons RedVelvet-Red (Adonis), Nicholas, Katherine & Clara Thompson, MN
2. Willows-Edge Rainmaker-Red (Barnie), Bonnie L. Van Dyk, WI.
3. Vanderham Def Sonata-Red (Defiant), Vanderham Dairy, SD
4. Yard-O-Ute Armani Lace-Red (Armani) Arnold T, Ashley L & Andrew J Gruenes, MN
5. Willows-Edge M-Star-Red-ET (Barbwire), Bonnie L. Van Dyk, WI


Spring Yearling Heifer (8)

1. Ruann Charity-60218-Red (Crown P), Kaylie Zapalac & Melissa Sprecher, WI
2. Larochelle Raptown Shadow-Red (Raptown), Pfaffsway, Jodee, Brooke & Highlife-LP, MN
3. Mysticalview Nana-Red-ET (Rambo), Taylor J Fester, MN
4. Indianhead Rdnk Cantina-Red (Redneck), Sauber Knutson K&R Hyovalti & B&C Buehring, MN
5. Woodcrest Awsm Shame-Red-ET (Awesome), Cory Schmidt, MN


Winter Yearling Heifer (2)

1. King-Lane Abs Always-Red-ET (Absolute), Jacob Schaefer & Quentin Scott, MN
2. Kara-Kesh-RK Solstis-Red-ET (Awesome), Ryan Griffin, MN


Fall Yearling Heifer (4)

1. Brook-Corner Deft Tango-Red (Defiant), Arnold T, Ashley L & Andrew J Gruenes, MN
2. Sorg-Land Redneck Party-Red (Redneck), Taylor J & Kelsey M Riedel, WI
3. Johnan Defiant Calista-Red (Defiant), Jim & Janet Kappers, MN
4. Cook Armani THis Kiss-Red (Armani), Heather J. Cook, WI


Junior Best Three Females (2)

1. Flower-Brook Registered Holsteins, MN
2. Willows-Edge, WI


Junior 2yr Old Cow (4)

1. Ms Apple Arancini-Red-ET (Ladd P), Brooklyn, Bryce & Blakely Kohls, MN
2. Mahoney Crown Royal-Red (Olympian), Keith & Kay Mahoney
3. SL-Acres Summer of Fire-Red (Armani), Jacob Schaefer & Quentin Scott
4. Ofski Axford Snap-Red (Axford), Derek Thorgerson, WI


Senior 2yr Old Cow (2)

1. Flower-Brook Gladys-Red-ET (Absolute), Andrew D. Stuewe, MN
2. Holbric Spa Jolly-Red (Spa), Curtis Evelyn & Agnes Griffin


Junior 3yr Old Cow (4)

1. Lichty-Acres Htry Fire-Red (Heztry), Hope & Tanner Morrison, MN
2. Demmers Absolute Mara-Red (Absolute), Demmer Farms, MN
3. FLower-Brook Aslt Candy-Red (Absolute), Andrew D. Stuewe, MN
4. Legend-Maker Larson Giz-Red-ET (Larson), Ryan Griffin, MN


Senior 3yr Old Cow (3)

1. Peicrest Adon Popsicle-Red (Adonis), Gregg Peirick, MN
2. Inspired Doncha Miss Me-Red (Barbwire), Hannah Nelson, WI
3. Utag Contd 561 Glam-Red-ET (Contender), Jerry A. Muzzy


4yr Old Cow (4)

1. Raylore Redburst Taffy-Red (Redburst), Loren & Luke Olsen, MN
2. MS Kulp Terra RB Val-Red-ET (Redburst), Arnold T, Ashley L & Andrew J Gruenes, MN
3. Sipka S Ladd Delilah-Red (Ladd P), Stephanie Post, SD
4. Kurthacres Absol Pixie-Red (Absolute), Russel Kurth, MN


5yr Old Cow (3)

1. Paulinn PSC Meme 919-Red-TW (Contender), Arnold T, Ashley L & Andrew J Gruenes, MN
2. Greenlea Ad AE-Red-ET (Advent), Steven & Debra Heuer & Alan W. Dykshorn, MN
3. Willow-Marsh Sundance-Red (Redliner), Norman E. Nabholz, IA


Aged Cow (3)

1. Raylore Con Trillium-Red-ET (Contender), Loren & Luke Olsen, MN
2. Northwind Destry Lisa-Red (Destry), James, Lynette, Cheryl & Scott Miller, MN
3. Scha-TJ Cntndr Shawna-Red (Contender), Ryan Griffin, MN


Best Three Females

1. Loren & Luke Olsen, MN
2. Andy Stuewe, MN


Produce of Dam

1. Andy Stuewe, MN
2. Taylor Riedle, WI
3. Russel Kurth, MN


1 2




error: Content is protected !!