Shows and Sales Results

Minnesota State Fair Milking Shorthorn Show 2016
DATE: August 30th, 2016 at 10AM
LOCATION: St. Paul, MN
JUDGE: Chris Lahmers, OH
HEAD SHOWN: 70 Head





Complete Image Galleries

Complete Image Galleries are now available for you to view, share and purchase photos from the Minnesota State Fair.


Show Sponsors

The Minnesota State Fair Milking Shorthorn 2016 will take place August 3oth in St. Paul, MN. Cowsmopolitan will be on-hand, providing coverage thanks to the sponsorship of Corstar Farm

 

Corstar Farm, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Milking Shorthorn Show


Corstar Farm, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Milking Shorthorn Show


Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Corstar Lovely Lady Exp-ET (Red Robin), 1st 4 Year Old, Cory & Kristen Salzl

Reserve Grand Champion
Corstar Deuce Mix P Exp-TW (Deuce P),1st Junior 3-year-old, Cory & Kristen Salzl

HM Grand Champion
North Stars Mega Jalapena (Megadeath), 2nd 4-year-old, Michael Pederson


Senior Champion

Senior Champion
Corstar Lovely Lady Exp-ET (Red Robin), 1st 4 Year Old, Cory & Kristen Salzl

Reserve Senior Champion
North Stars Mega Jalapena (Megadeath), 2nd 4-year-old, Michael Pederson

HM Senior Champion
Homestead Stellars Mary (Stellar), 1st 5 Year Old, Arne Poser & Sons


Senior & Grand Champion 0- Junior Show

Senior & Grand Champion – Junior Show
North Stars Mega Jalapena (Megadeath), 2nd 4-year-old, Michael Pederson

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion – Junior Show
North Stars Raider Pasta Exp (Raider), 3rd 4-year-old, Michael Pederson

HM Senior & HM Grand Champion – Junior Show
RoVin C-Tie Ali Aloha (Mega C-Tie), 3rd junior 2-year-old, Bailey Larson


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Corstar Deuce Mix P Exp-TW (Deuce P),1st junior 3-year-old, Cory & Kristen Salzl

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Mysha-WO McKinley (McNutcracker), 1st senior 2-year-old, Mysha Herd & Katie Bue

HM Intermediate Champion
Mysha-WO Ruben Nike-Exp-ET (Ruben), 1st junior 2-year-old, Mysha Herd & Katie Bue


Junior Champion - Junior Show

Junior Champion – Junior Show
Paulson Farms Lacy (Parti Jack), 2nd fall calf, Morgan Paulson

Reserve Junior Champion – Junior Show
North Stars Peach Exp (Dakota), 2nd summer yearling, Christopher Pederson


Junior Champion - Open Show

Junior Champion – Open Show
Lazy M Patriot Desire Exp (Patriot), 1st spring yearling, Anne Zoellner

Reserve Junior Champion – Open Show
Corstar Presto Lulu-ET (Presto), 2nd spring yearling, Cory & Kristen Salzl

HM Junior Champion – Open Show
Innisfail Mega Lucroy (Megadeth), 1st fall yearling, John Stuart Rowe & Katie Bue


Spring Calf (10)

1. Homestead Casey’s Cashmere (Casey), Anthony Poser
2. Mysha-WO Spark NittyGritty (Sparkler), Mysha Herd & Katie Bue
3. Cook Renae Ace Rizzo (Ace), Heather & Robert Cook
4. Ros-Sue-Kle Miss Annabel (Blaine), Ross & Sue Kleingartner
5. Jer-Shir Red Cloud Maze (Red Cloud), Brandon Wagner
6. Riverdale Liriano Lucky (Liriano), Aaron Kuske


Winter Calf (2)

1. Jer-Shir Hali Hawk Sedona (Hawk), Holly Nyman
2. Jer-Shir Red Cloud Shelly (Red Cloud), Holly Nyman


Fall Calf (8)

1. Redwillow Presto Lapepe (Presto), Eric Seifert
2. Paulson Farms Lacy (Parti Jack), Morgan Paulson
3. Manderfeld Adventure Neva (Adventure), Bernard Manderfeld
4. NT Zeus Lady ZaZa (Zeus), Elizabeth Thyen
5. RoVin Hlpnt TN Lucious Exp-ET (Titan), RoVin Acres
6. Makers-Mark Spitfire (Adventure), Matthew & Myriah Klug


Summer Yearling (9)

1. MV-EP Zeus Penny (Zeus), Elizabeth Thyen
2. North Stars Peach Exp (Dakota), Christopher Pederson
3. NT O MY Lady (Zeus), Nix-Thyen
4. Corstar Presto Mango P Exp (Presto), Cory & Kristen Salzl
5. Crimson Fever Ginijah (Dutch), Crimson Fever Cattle
6. Manderfeld Zippo Joltlyn (Zippo), Manderfeld Farm


Spring Yearling (6)

1. Lazy M Patriot Desire Exp (Patriot), Anne Zoellner
2. Corstar Presto Lulu-ET (Presto), Cory & Kristen Salzl
3. Nymans Red Cloud Lalaloopsi (Red Cloud), Holly Nyman
4. Jer-Shir Redcloud Shantell (Red Cloud), Brandon Wagner
5. Riverdale LAD Dora Exp (LAD), Riverdale Farm
6. Mysha WO McNicety Exp (Alaska), Jim Foss


Winter Yearling (3)

1. Paulson Farms Rosy Exp (Parti Jack), Morgan Paulson
2. Trilow Zeus Lonna (Zeus), Jim Foss
3. Evergreen Salt Water Taffy (Megadeth), Julie Klatt & Katie Schwarze


Fall Yearling (6)

1. Innisfail Mega Lucroy (Megadeth), John Stuart Rowe & Katie Bue
2. Crimson Fever Licorice Exp (Liriano), Crimson Fever Cattle
3. North Stars Patriots Eva (Patriot), Michael Pederson
4. Jet Legacy Schie Delite 55 (Schie), Nix Milking Shorthorns & Foss Farms
5. Foss Logic Fawn 717 (Logic), Foss Farms


Dry Cow (1)

1. Riverdale Supreme Rainey (Supreme), Riverdale Farm


Milking Yearling (1)

1. North Stars Mars (Jekyll), Christopher Pederson


Junior 2-Year-Old (8)

1. Mysha-WO Ruben Nike-Exp-ET (Ruben), Mysha Herd & Katie Bue
2. Homestead Lollapalooza (Expo), Arne Poser & Sons
3. RoVin C-Tie Ali Aloha (Mega C-Tie), Bailey Larson
4. Nymans Kiner Sylver (Kiner), Holly Nyman
5. Cherrywood Zippo Megan (Zippo), John & Jack Achen
6. Foss Famous Lass 704 (Famous), Foss Farms


Senior 2-Year-Old (3)

1. Mysha-WO McKinley (McNutcracker), Mysha Herd & Katie Bue
2. Innisfail MKK Edda 346 (Marko), Anthony Poser
3. Foss Lass 955 699 (Pete 955), Foss Farms


Junior 3-Year-Old (2)

1. Corstar Deuce Mix P Exp-TW (Deuce P), Cory & Kristen Salzl
2. Cherrylock Muddy Orchid-ET (Mudslinger), Walker, Parker & Carter Zoellner


Senior 3-Year-Old (2)

1. Innisfail RU Lady 304-Exp (Red Ruben), Nicholas Achen
2. Corstar Reiman Adele Exp-ET (Megadeth), Richard Reiman Family


4-Year-Old (4)

1. Corstar Lovely Lady Exp-ET (Red Robin), Cory & Kristen Salzl
2. North Stars Mega Jalapena (Megadeath), Michael Pederson
3. North Stars Raider Pasta Exp (Raider), Michael Pederson
4. Manderfeld Playboy Tan (Playboy), Manderfeld Farms


5-Year-Old (1)

1. Homestead Stellars Mary (Stellar), Arne Poser & Sons


6-Year-Old & Older (3)

1. North Stars Slingin Poptart (Mudslinger), Christopher Pederson
2. Homestead Stellars Keepsake (Stellar), Arne Poser & Sons
3. Blissful Victoria’s Vinni (Powell), Yellow Rose Milking Shorthorns


Best 3 Females

1. Salzl
2. Pederson
3. Bue
4. Poser
5. Foss


1 2




error: Content is protected !!