Shows and Sales Results

Minnesota State Fair Jersey Show 2015
DATE: September 2nd, 2015 at 9AM
LOCATION: St. Paul, MN
JUDGE: Nathan Thomas, OH






The Jerseys take the ring at the Minnesota State Fair today with Nathan Thomas, OH doing the honors as the official judge. Cowsmo coverage of this show is being sponsored by Eric Lang & Jason Steinlage.

Sponsors of the Jersey Show


Sponsors of the Jersey Show

Sponsors of the Jersey Show


Sponsors of the Jersey Show


Senior and Grand Champion

Senior and Grand Champion
Discoverys Tequila Jewelene (Tequila), Lisa Demmer- 4 Year Old

Reserve Senior and Grand Champion
Woodmohr Marlos Ultra Devine (Marlo),  Wendy & Jon Schmidt – Aged Cow


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Discoverys Tequila Jaguar (Tequila), Lisa Demmer- Milking Yearling

Reserve Intermediate Champion
MeadowRidge Giller Izzie (Giller), Rodger Riebe – Sr. 3 Year Old

HM Intermediate Champion
Avonlea Tequila Kanga (Tequila), Randy Drinkall Family- Jr. 2 Year Old


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Arethusa Impression Solstice (Impression), Jason Luttrop, WI-Winter Yearling

Reserve Junior Champion
Oathill Gunman Nina-ET (Gunman), Katie & Kim Olson, MN-Spring Yearling

HM Junior Champion
Meadow-Ridge Bart Kennedy (BlackBart), Meadow Ridge & Henderson, WI-Summer Yearling


Spring Calves (14)

1. Pfaffsway Impression Gracious Choic (Impression), Pfaffsway Farm
2. Stadview Impression Whiskey-ET (Impression), Patrick Rusch
3. Discoverys Tequila Ruby (Tequila), Lisa Demmer
4. Discoverys Tequila Diamond-ET (Tequila), Lisa Demmer
5. Meadowridge Granite Hailey (Granite), Roger Riebe
6. PJF Metalica Beatriz (Metalica), Dean Peterson


Winter Calves (14)

1.RollingRiver Press Release (Tequila), Dan Brasch
2. Lost-Elm Tequila Jade (Tequila), Jason Luttrop
3. MeadowRidge Granite Erica (Granite), Roger Riebe
4. Denella Excitation Frosty (Excitation), Corey Popp
5. Mar-Tess Excitation Jessica (Excitation), Jared Tessmer
6. Northern Lited Marvel Vexen-ET (Marvel), Troy & Darin Zoellner


Fall Calves (17)

1.MeadowRidge Gentry Allie (Gentry), Roger Riebe
2. Denella VR Iris (Response), Corey Popp
3. K&R Vitality Farrah (Vitality),  Randy Drinkall
4.Esperanza PT Reece (Tequila), Tanner Morrison
5. CEA-N-NIK Louie Cabernet (Louie), Calvin Bening
6. Gordons Irwin Misty (Irwin), Greg Nelson


Summer Yearlings (11)

1.MeadowRidge Bart Kennedy (Blackbart), Roger Riebe and Gene Henderson
2.Discoverys Verbatim Juniper (Response), Lisa Demmer
3. Avonlea KS Victoria Secret (Venture), Jason Steinlage
4. Vineyard Pemier Sonnet (Premier), Greg Nelson
5. K&R Premier Kendall (Premier), Randy Drinkall Famiy
6.MeadowRidge Granite Prairie (Granite), Roger Riebe, Alleah & Jordyn Anderson

 


Spring Yearlings (6)

1.Oat Hill Gunman Nina (Gunman), Katie & Kim Olson
2. MeadowRidge Sunset-ET (Blackbart), Michael Riebe, Alleah & Jordyn Anderson
3. Little Brook Hired Gun 4642 (Hired Gun), Mark Fernholz
4. Edgebrook HG Chandler (Hired Gun), Mindy  Meyer
5. K&R Tequila Magic (Tequila), Randy Drinkall
6. PJF Action Hero Bellona (Hero), Dean Peterson


Winter Yearlings (8)

1.Arethusa Impression Solstice-ET (Impression), Jason Luttropp
2.MeadowRidge Bart Saucy-ET (Blackbart), Mark Riebe & Alleah Anderson
3. Oat Hill Tequila Faifth (Tequila), Katie & Kim Olson
4. RollingRiver Bombshell-ET (Iatola), Dan Brasch
5.Big Time Iatola Jamboree (Iatola), Matt Linehan
6. Elliots Verb Regal (Verb), Greg Nelson


Fall Yearlings (8)

1. Townside Tequila And Brandy (Tequila), Townside Jerseys
2. Meadowridge Spicy Hot Angie (Spicy Hot of River Valley), Roger Riebe & Alleah Anderson
3. RollingRiver HIred Assassin (Hired Gun), Dan Brasch
4.Brickton VR Fergies Fave (Response), Kristin Reiman-Breakell
5. Discoverys Verbatim Jinger-ET (Response), Lisa Demmer


Junior Best 3 Females
  1. Meadow Ridge, WI
    2. Rolling River, MN
    3. Popp, MN

Dry Cows (5)
  1. Kellogg Bay Furor Jersey-ET (Furor), Townside Jerseys
    2. Woodmohr Jewls Jade Finch (Jade), Julie Klatt
    3. K&R Minister Nugget (Minister), Randy Drinkall Family
    4. O.F. Comerica Minerva (Comerica), Owens Farms
    5.  O.F. Judge Elisa (Judge), Owens Farms

Milking Fall Yearlings (9)

1.Discoverys Tequila Jaguar (Tequila), Lisa Demmer
2. Reich-Dale Redpath Stone (Redpath), Andy Stewe
3. Woodmohr Marlos Daylite (Marlo), Wendy & Jon Schmidt
4.MeadowRidge Spicy Hot Candy (Spicy Hot of River Valley) Roger Riebe Alleah & Jordyn Anderson
5. Elliots HG Rose-ET (Hired Gun), Greg Nelson
6. Redhot Tequila Bently-ET (Tequila), Linda Horner


Junior 2 Year Olds (17)
  1. Avonlea Tequila Kanga (Tequila), Randy Drinkall Family
    2. Townside Tequila Reanetta (Tequila), Townside Jerseys
    3. Partee HP Lilac-ET (Impression), Jamie Endvic & Milksource
    4. Discoverys Tequila Escape-ET (Tequila), Lisa Demmer
    5. MeadowRidge Vanderbilt Ebony (Vanderbilt), Roger Riebe
    6. Nature Ridge Sukis Lil Sally (Tequila), Greg Nelson

Senior 2 Year Olds (13)

1. RollingRiver Bigshot of Tequila-ET (Tequila), Dan Brasch
2.MeadowRidge Mac Spring (Mac), Roger Riebe
3.Demmers Tequila Tinkerbell (Tequila), Amy Ostrander
4. Bremble Impression Eva (Impression), Matt Linehan
5. Aces-Hi Stookeyholm HG Taffy (Hired Gun), Anthony Kohls
6. Intrigue Tequila Shiloh (Tequila), Gene Schmidt


Junior 3 Year Olds (12)

1.MeadowRidge Verbatim Claire (Verbatim), Roger Riebe
2. Avonlea BC Kept Secret (BackCountry), Jason Steinlage
3. Xcaret Tequila Nestle (Tequila), Nathan Donnay & Austin Smith
4. Big Time Divine Lady (Governor), Matt Linehan
5. RollingRiver Romona (Tequila), Dan Brasch
6. Townside Tequila Rosebud (Tequila), Townside Jerseys


Senior 3 Year Olds (14)

1.MeadowRidge Giller Izzie (Giller), Roger Riebe
2. Mayerlane Brown Cow Vermouth (Tequila), Hannah & Fritzy Ullom
3. Woodmohr Verbatim Fame (Verbatim), Wendy & Jon Schmidt
4. Genesis Vincent Delcy (Vincent), Chad Bohn
5. K&R Governor Frazzle (Governor), Randy Drinkall Family
6. MeadowRidge Roosevelt Marlie (Roosevelt), Roger Riebe


4 Year Olds (11)

1.Discoverys Tequila Jewelene (Tequila), Lisa Demmer
2. MeadowRidge Roosevelt Susie (Roosevelt), Roger Riebe
3. Woodmohr Dear Fever-ET (Fever), Wendy & Jon Schmidt
4. Marty Mole Sultan Kaylie (Sultan), Phil Sness
5. PJF Durango Marian (Durango), Dean Peterson
6. Townside Response Reiko (Response), Townside Jerseys


5 Year Olds (9)

1. Townside Julian Griffins Girl (Julian), Townside Jerseys
2. MeadowRidge Jacknife Summer (Jacknife), Roger Riebe
3.MB Request Zorro (Request), Trenton Michels
4. Brickton Thunder Fame Monster (Thunder), Kristin Reiman-Breakell
5. K&R Tradition Petunia (Tradition), Randy Drinkall Family
6. Mi-Wil MVP Pente (MVP), Brandon Grewe


6 Year Olds and Older(12)

1.Woodmohr Marlos Ultra Divine-ET (Marlo), Wendy & Jon Schmidt
2. Advancer Ringmaster Marlo (Marlo), Wendy & Jon Schmidt
3.Eichler Roxys Revlon Action (Action), Greg Nelson
4.RJF Unique Governor Mercedes-ET (Governor), Linda Horner
5. Meadowridge Maestro Petunia (Maestro), Stephanie & Alan Hughes
6. Woodmohr Pure Delight-ET (Comerica), Wendy & John Schmidt


Best Three Females

1.Woodmohr Jerseys
Wendy & Jon Schmidt

2. MeadowRidge
Roger Riebe

3. Townside Jerseys
Duane Midtling