Shows and Sales Results

Minnesota State Fair Guernsey Show 2014
DATE: Aug 26, 2014
LOCATION: St. Paul, MN
JUDGE: Kevin Stoltzfus, PA
HEAD SHOWN: 65





Junior Champions

Junior Champion
Valley Gem B Lucy Lou, 1st Summer Yearling, Valley Gem Farms

Reserve Junior Champion
Four Winds Tiller Charmer-ET (Tiller), 1st Intermediate Heifer, Traci Nelson

Honorable Mention Junior Champion
Valley Gem Patriot Athens, 1st Senior Heifer, Kimberly Grewe


Intermediate Champions

Intermediate Champion
Up the Creek Spider Saffron-ET,  1st Sr. 2 Yr Old, Up the Creek Farm, Lester Prairie, MN

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Knife Lake Kringle Olympia-ET, 1st Jr. 2 Yr Old, Knife Lake Guernseys, Litchfield, MN


Senior & Grand Champions

Senior & Grand Champion
Whirlwind Acres Mint Ember, 1st 4 Year Old, Fritsche Farms LLC, New Ulm, MN

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion
Misty Meadows HP Spider Dorothy-ET, 1st 5 Year Old,  Randy & Kelly Jo Peterson, Wilson, WI


Junior Heifers (7)

1. Oat Hill Fame Kohlrabi (Fame), Oat Hill Dairy, Atwater, MN
2. Valley Gem P Malibus Vanity-ET, Valley Gem Farm, Cumberland, WI


Intermediate Heifer (5)

1. Four Wind Tiller Charmer-ET (Tiller), Tru-Lan Guernseys, Ellendale, MN
2. PAFarms Aaron Carmen-ET (Aaron), Fritsche Farms LLC, New Ulm, MN


Senior Heifer (10)

1. Valley Gem Patriot Athens-ET (Patriot), Valley Gem Farm, Cumberland, WI
2. Circle H Double L Bobbi, Circle H Guernseys, Adam, MN


Summer Yearlings (9)

1. Valley Gem B Lucy Lou (Buckys), Valley Gem Farm, Cumberland, WI
2. Valley Gem Buckys Dare (Buckys), Valley Gem Farm, Cumberland, WI


Spring Yearlings (2)

1. Oat Hill Atlantic Kashew, Oat Hill Dairy, Atwater, MN
2. Up the Creek Toro Pandora, Up the Creek Farm, Lester Prairie, MN


Winter Yearlings (3)

1. Solid Gold P Taffy, DJB Farms, Roberts, WI
2. Lang Haven Activate Navita, Lang Haven Farm, West Salem, WI


Senior Yearlings (5)

1. Up the Creek Advance Nicolu-ET (Advance), Up the Creek Farm, Lester Prairie, MN
2. Lang Haven Ninja Kick It-ET (Ninja), Lang Haven Farm, West Salem, WI


Junior 2 Year Old (5)

1. Knife Lake Kringle Olympia-ET, Knife Lake Guernseys, Litchfield, MN
2. Valley Gem Mr A Minute, Valley Gem Farm, Cumberland, WI


Senior 2 Year Old (7)

1. Up the Creek Spider Saffron-ET, Up the Creek Farm, Lester Prairie, MN
2. Lang Haven Prada Natalia-ET (Prada), Lang Haven Farm, West Salem, WI


Junior 3 Year Olds (3)

1. Valley Gem Annsons Flame, Valley Gem Farm, Cumberland, WI
2. Misty Meadows HP A Liza Jane-ET, Randy & Kelly Jo Peterson, Wilson, WI


Senior 3 Year Olds (3)

1. Lantz Farm Yogi Apple (Yogi), Lang Haven Farm, West Salem, WI
2. Bass Val Mint Vixon, Bass-Val Farm, Reedsburg, WI


Four Year Olds (2)

1. Whirlwind Acres Mint Ember, Fritsche Farms LLC, New Ulm, MN
2. Up the Creek Lyndon Zest (Lyndon), Up the Creek Farm, Lester Prairie, MN


Five Year Olds (3)

1. Misty Meadows HP Spider Dorothy-ET (Spider), Randy & Kelly Jo Peterson, Wilson, WI
2. Up the Creek Aaron Waconia-ET (Aaron), Up the Creek Farm, Lester Prairie, MN


Aged Cow (1)

1. Solid Gold M Hales, Randy & Kelly Jo Peterson, Wilson, WI