Shows and Sales Results

Minnesota State Fair Ayrshire Show 2017
DATE: August 29, 2017
LOCATION: St. Paul, MN
JUDGE: Joe Gibbs, IA





Complete Image Gallery

Complete image gallery for the show is available HERE.


Show Sponsors

Grand Champion of the Minnesota State Fair Ayrshire Show 2017 was Onword Lazy M Distinct Arrow, 1st Junior 3yr Old, owned by Tyler Boyer, Boy-Ayr Ayrshires, WI.

Cowsmo provided full coverage thanks to our sponsors: Good-Vue Ayrshires & MN Ayrshire Breeder Association.

Minnesota Ayrshire Breeders, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Ayrshire Show


Minnesota Ayrshire Breeders, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Ayrshire Show

Good-Vue Ayrshires, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Ayrshire Show


Good-Vue Ayrshires, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Ayrshire Show


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Stillmore Burdette Mowet (Burdette), 1st Fall Heifer Calf, Steve Searles, Stillmore Cattle Co., MN

Reserve Junior Champion
Down-N-Dirty Double Dee (Barrel), 1st Summer Yearling Heifer, Steve Searles, Stillmore Cattle Co., MN

HM Junior Champion
Stillmore Free B Simone (Free Beer), 1st Spring Heifer Calf, Steve Searles – Stillmore Cattle Co., MN


Junior Champion, Juninor Show

Junior Champion
Edgebrook GIbbs Sugar (Gibbs), 8th Spring Yearling Heifer, Aaron Drinkall, Drinkall Jerseys, MN

Reserve Junior Champion
Hi-Ayr-View Dreamer Aleah (Dreamer), 1st Fall Yearling Heifer, Morgan Wingert, Wingert’s Reg Holsteins, MN

HM Champion
JM Dairy 2252 (Nitro), Nick Miller, JM Dairy, MN


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Onword Lazy M Distinct Arrow (Distinction), 1st Junior 3 Year Old, Tyler Boyer, Boy-Ayr Ayrshires, WI

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Sathre Dempsey Savanah (Dempsey), 2nd Junior 3 Year Old, Cristy Sathre, Sathre Farms, MN

HM Intermediate Champion
Stillmore Gentle Ina (Gentleman), 1st Junior 2 Year Old, Steve Searles, Stillmore Cattle Co., MN


Grand Champion, Junior Show

Grand Champion, Junior Show
Onword Lazy M Distinct Arrow (Distinction), Junior 3 Year Old, Tyler Boyer, Boy-Ayr Ayrshires, WI

Reserve Grand Champion
Starlight-Acres Edge Cinabun (Edge), 2nd 5 Year Old, Sue Kleingartner, Ros-Sue-Kle, ND

HM Grand Champion
Mackinson Burdette Dynamite (Burdette), 1st Milking Yearling, Alexis Williams, Down and Dirty Cattle Co., MN


Senior Champion

Senior Champion
Iow-Ayr Showstar Ray (Showstar), 1st 5 Year Old, Eric Lang, Yarrabee Farms, IA

Reserve Senior Champion
Starlight-Acres Edge Cinabun (Edge), 2nd 5 Year Old, Sue Kleingartner, Ros-Sue-Kle, ND

HM Senior Champion
Sathre Reality Shelby (Reality), 1st Aged Cow, Cristy Sathre, Sathre Farms, MN


Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Onword Lazy M Distinct Arrow (Distinction), 1st Junior 3 Year Old, Tyler Boyer, Boy-Ayr Ayrshires, WI

Reserve Grand Champion
Sathre Dempsey Savanah (Dempsey), 2nd Junior 3 Year Old, Cristy Sathre, Sathre Farms, MN

HM Grand Champion
Iow-Ayr Showstar Ray (Showstar), 1st 5 Year Old, Eric Lang, Yarrabee Farms, IA


Spring Heifer Calf (6)

1. Stillmore Free B Simone (Free Beer), Steve Searles – Stillmore Cattle Co., MN
2. Good-Vue GVC Last Chance (Burdette), Mike and Linda Hanson, Good-Vue Farms, MN
3. Designer-TA Dreamcatcher-ET (Dreamer), Tammy Voegeli, PV Boarding, WI
4. SL-Acres Free Beer on Ice (Free Beer), Jacob Schaefer, Starlight Acres, MN
5. Bar-Vue Petition Pat (Petition), John Irrthum, Bar-Vue Farms, MN


Winter Heifer Calf (9)

1. Bar-Vue Butch Bella (Butch), John Irrthum, Bar-Vue Farms, MN
2. New-Vue TSB Christmas Lily (Burdette), Steve Seatles, Stillmore Cattle Company, MN
3. Sathre-SSS Studley Patches (Studmuffin), Cristy Sathre, Sathre Farms, MN
4. Sathre Dreamer Shadow (Dreamer), Cristy Sathre, Sathre Farms, MN
5. Royale View Roush Sweetdreams (Roush), Austin Raymond, Raymond Dairy Inc., WI


Fall Heifer Calf (7)

1. Stillmore Burdette Mowet (Burdette), Steve Searles, Stillmore Cattle Co., MN
2. Ros-Sue-Kle Bdette Copper (Burdette), Ross & Sue Kleingartner, ND
3. Stillmore Gentle Ivanka (Gentleman), Steve Searles, Stillmore Cattle Co., MN
4. Stillmore Burdette Ira (Burdette), Steve Searles, Stillmore Cattle Co., MN
5. Good-Vue Dream Gotcha (Dreamer), Mike and Linda Hanson, Good-Vue Farms, MN


Summer Yearling Heifer (9)

1. Down-N-Dirty Double Dee (Barrel), Steve Searles, Stillmore Cattle Co., MN
2. Bar-Vue Dante Surprise (Dante), John Irrthum, Bar-Vue Farms, MN
3. Ros-Sue-Kle Cotton Candi (Prime), Sue Kleingartner, Ros-Sue-Kle, ND
4. Lazy M Distinct Rosie ET (Distinction), Tammy Voegeli, PV Boarding, WI
5. Moy-Ayr Sumtotal Lavee (Sum Total), Austin Raymond, Raymond Dairy Inc., WI


Spring Yearling Heifer (11)

1.Good-Vue Dempsey Corona (Dempsey), Mike and Linda Hanson, Good-Vue Farms, MN
2. Old-Bankston JC Bootecall (Dreamer), Ryan Griffin, David Hanson, Craig Betcher, MN
3. DoMarc Ashley (Dixon), Douglas Petzel, MN
4. Stillmore BBK Shataya (Kellogg), Steve Searles, Stillmore Cattle Co., MN
5. Stillmore Duce Irene (Duce), Steve Searles, Stillmore Cattle Co., MN


Winter Yearling Heifer (2)

1. Misty-Boy G String-ET (Gibbs), Tyler Boyer, Boy-Ayr Ayrshires, WI
2. Bar-Vue D Barloe (Dempsey), John Irrthum, Bar-Vue Farms, MN


Fall Yearling Heifer (1)

1. Hi-Ayr-View Dreamer Aleah (Dreamer), Morgan Wingert, Wingert’s Reg Holsteins, MN


Milking Yearling Heifer

1. Mackinson Burdette Dynamite (Burdette), Alexis Williams, Down and Dirty Cattle Co., MN


Junior 2yr Old Cow (3)

1. Stillmore Gentle Ina (Gentleman), Steve Searles, STillmore Cattle Co., MN
2. Sweet Dreams Hope (Joey), Heather Raths, Sweet Dreams Ayrshires, MN
3. Grand-View HP Homerun Comic (Homerun), Janell Koch, Three JK, Jillian and Joel Koch, MN


Senior 2yr Old Cow (9)

1. Iow-Ayr BJ Love (Blackjack), Eric Lang, Yarrabee Farms, IA
2. Bar-Vue Butch Bingo (Butch), John Irrthum, Bar-Vue Farms, MN
3. Seven C Siren Felicity (Siren), Collin Vinkemeier, Seven C Dairy, MN
4. Maple-Ayr Dream Fancy (Dreamer), Steve Searles, Stillmore Cattle Co., MN
5. Forest-Park Raynna (Berkley), Morgan Wingert, Wingert’s Reg Holsteins, MN


Junior 3yr Old Cow (4)

1. Onword Lazy M Distinct Arrow (Distinction), Tyler Boyer, Boy-Ayr Ayrshires, WI
2. Sathre Dempsey Savanah (Dempsey), Cristy Sathre, Sathre Farms, MN
3. Good-Vue SW Cherub (Soundwave), Mike and Linda Hanson, Good-Vue Farms, MN
4. SL-Acres Homerun ItsOuttaHere (Homerun), Jacob Schaefer, Starlight Acres, MN


Senior 3yr Old Cow (3)

1. Bonert Berkley Robin 204 (Berkley), Eric Lang, Yarrabee Farms, IA
2. Yellow Briar Sally Sue (Gentleman), Steve Searles, Stillmore Cattle Company, MN
3. Forest-Park Homerun Opa (Homerun), Elinor Opitz, New-Vue Ayrshires, MN


4yr Old Cow (4)

1. Good-Vue Burdette Goodtime (Burdette), Mike and Linda Hanson, Good-Vue Farms, MN
2. Sathre Diego Aubrey (Diego), Cristy Sathre, Sathre Farms, MN
3. New-Vue Humour Siren (Humour), Elinor Opitz, New-Vue Ayrshires, MN
4. Le-An Burdette Allure (Burdette), Staci Sexton, Schoene Kuh Dairy, MN


5yr Old Cow (4)

1. Iow-Ayr Showstar Ray (Showstar), ERic Lang, Yarrabee Farms, IA
2. Starlight-Acres Edge Cinabun (Edge), Sue Kleingartner, Ros-Sue-Kle, ND
3. Forest-Park Oblique Blaze (Oblique), Elinor Opitz, New-Vue Ayrshires, MN
4. Bar-Vue OB Vicki (Oblique), John Irrthum, Bar-Vue Farms, MN


Aged Cow (1)

1. Sathre Reality Shelby (Reality), Cristy Sathre, Sathre Farms, MN


Dry Cow (1)

1. Valve BBK Minerva (Kellogg), Steve Searles, Stillmore Cattle Company, MN


Premier Breeder & Exhibitor

Premier Breeder
Sathre Farms, MN

Premier Exhibitor
Satire Farms, MN (tie)
Stillmore Cattle Co. (tie)