Shows and Sales Results

Midwest Spring National Holstein Show 2017
DATE: April 29th, 2017 at 8:30qm
LOCATION: Madison, WI
JUDGE: Chad Ryan, WI





Complete Image Galleries

Complete Image Galleries are now available for the Midwest Spring National Holstein Show 2017, for you to view, share & purchase photos.


Show Sponsors & Schedule

The Midwest Spring National Holstein Show 2017 is set for April 29th at the Alliant Energy Center in Madison, WI with Judge Chad Ryan, WI sorting the classes. Cowsmo Coverage is being provided by Milksource, Budjon-Vail, Scenic Edge Holsteins, Dolla-Bilz Holsteins & Jerseys and Violet Hill Holsteins.

Milksource Genetics Website and Facebook Page
Budjon-Vail Website
and Facebook Page
Dolla-Bilz Holsteins & Jerseys

Scenic Edge Holsteins
Violet Hill Holsteins

Revisit Cowsmo Coverage of the 2016 Wisconsin Dairy Showcase

 

Milksource Genetics, sponsors of the Wisconsin Dairy Showcase Coverage


Milksource Genetics, sponsors of the Wisconsin Dairy Showcase Coverage

Budjon-Vail, sponsors of the Wisconsin Dairy Showcase Coverage


Budjon-Vail, sponsors of the Wisconsin Dairy Showcase Coverage

Dolla-Bilz Holsteins & Jerseys, sponsors of the Wisconsin Dairy Showcase Coverage


Dolla-Bilz Holsteins & Jerseys, sponsors of the Wisconsin Dairy Showcase Coverage

Scenic Edge Holsteins, sponsors of the Wisconsin Dairy Showcase Coverage


Scenic Edge Holsteins, sponsors of the Wisconsin Dairy Showcase Coverage

Violet Hill Holsteins, sponsors of the Wisconsin Dairy Showcase Coverage


Violet Hill Holsteins, sponsors of the Wisconsin Dairy Showcase Coverage


Junior Show Junior Champion

Junior Show Junior Champion
Still-Volk Solomon Flo (Solomon), 1st Spring Yearling, Olivia Decker, IA

Junior Show Reserve Junior Champion
Petitclerc Atwood Spoutnik-ET (Atwood), 1st Summer Yearling, Noah Bilz, WI

Junior Show HM Junior Champion
Bruins-Dale Goldchp Pinesap (Gold Chip), 4th Fall Yearling, Dawson Nickles, WI


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Petitclerc McCutchen Sky (McCutchen), 1st Fall Yearling, Norm Nabholz, IA

Reserve Junior Champion
Still-Volk Solomon Flo (Solomon), 1st Spring Yearling, Olivia Decker, IA

HM Junior Champion
Ms Jacobs G Dreams Lea-ET (Golden Dreams), 1st Fall Calf, Mike & Julie Duckett, WI


Intermediate Champion Junior Show

Intermediate Champion Junior Show
Hillpine Ds Night Moves (Atwood), 2nd Sr 2YR Old, Megan R Luber, WI

Reserve Intermediate Champion-Junior Show
Ms Cd-Roth Atwood Juliet-ET (Doorman), Sr 3YR Old, Rachel A Hellenbrand, WI

HM Intermediate Champion Junior Show
River-Bridge Brokaw Truffel (Brokaw), 3rd Jr 3YR Old, Coltin & Mckenna Coffeen & Braelyn Ott, WI


Intermediate Champion Female

Intermediate Champion Female
Miss Pottsdale Dfi Tang-Red (Defiant), 1st Sr 3YR Old, Golden Oaks Farm, IL

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Duckett Sid Tizz- ET (Sid), 2nd Sr 3YR Old, Michael & Julie Duckett, WI

HM Intermediate Champion Female
Comestar Hopra Atwood-ET (Atwood), 1st Sr 2YR Old, Peter  & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI


Senior & Grand Champion Female, Junior Show

Senior & Grand Champion Female, Junior Show
Cowpens Esperanza Estel (Lavanguard), 5th 5YR Old, Hope & Tanner Morrison MN

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion, Junior Show
Erbacres Atwood Divinity-ET (Atwood), 3rd Aged Cow, Connor K & Nathan C P Erbsen, IL

HM Grand Champion, Junior Show
Hillpine Ds Night Moves (Atwood), 2nd Sr 2YR Old, Megan R Luber, WI

HM Senior Champion, Junior Show
Roggua Atwood Elize (Atwood), 4th Aged Cow,  Brennan Woker, IL


Senior & Grand Champion

Senior & Grand Champion & Best Udder
Lovhill Braxton Funky-ET (Braxton), 1st 5YR Old,  J, Z, J & D Stransky, MN

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion, Best Bred & Owned
Duckett Ross Pamela (Ross), 1st 150,000LB Cow, Michael & Julie Duckett, WI

HM Grand Champion
Miss Pottsdale Dfi Tang-Red (Defiant), 1st Sr 3YR Old, Golden Oaks Farm, IL

HM Senior Champion
Blondin Goldwyn Subliminal-ETS (Goldwyn), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI


Winter Calves (14)

1. Budjon-Abbott Drmn Annie-ET (Doorman), Jacob & Lauren Siemers, WI
2. Fer-Crest Caryprice Cora (Caryprice), Brandon Ferry, WI
3. Bzelite Freckle (Freckle), Brandom & Blake Biese, WI
4. Ms Hillpine Doormn Krown-ET (Doorman), J, Z, J & D Stransky & M Lauber, MN
5. Bella-View Atwood Allstar (Atwood), Jacob Logan, Madison Harbough, WI
6. Milkshource Byway Amazon-ET (Byway), Milk Source LLC, WI
7. Ms Smith-Crest Avlnch Java (Avalanche), Matt & Travis Smith, Nate Boehm & Greg Bohn, WI
8. MS GBM Rkm Diamond Luxury (Diamondback), Kayla Ann Moret & Richard Mensendike, WI
9. Medo-Lawn Dback Alaswka-ET (Diamondback), Justin & Kaitlyn Kuse, WI
10 Ts Schmaling Gold Chip (Gold Chip), Tanner Schmaling, WI


Fall Heifer Calf (35)

1. Ms Jacobs G Dreams Lea-ET (Golden Dreams), Mike & Julie Duckett, WI
2. Harvue Duckett Drmn Gemni-ET (Doorman), Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbough, WI
3. Poly-Kow Solomon Actress (Solomon), Fraqnchise, Moser & Polikowsky, IL
4. Budjon-JK Doorman Elvina (Doorman), Whitney Ebert, WI
5. Budjon-Vail Drm Sunshine-ET (Doorman), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
6. Duckett Beemer Toyota-ET (Beemer), Michael & Julie Duckett, WI
7. Maple-Downs Andriana (Avalanche), Doug Lemke & Tim Natzke, WI
8. Duckett Doorman Tess- ET (Doorman), Michael & Julie Duckett, WI
9. Ms Cow- Palace (Union), Ken & Kathy Elliot, Ron Roskopf, WI
10. DJLPurepride MC Finelady-ET (Beemer), J, Z, J & D Stransky, WI


Summer Yearling Heifer (19)

1. Petitclerc Atwood Spoutnik-ET (Atwood), Noah Bilz, WI
2. Siemers Slmn Haya-Kind-ET (Solomon), Jordan, Jacob, Connor & Lauren Siemers, WI
3. Fairmont Solomon Limrick-ET (Solomon), Grant P Costers, WI
4. Bella-Ridge Lets Get Going (Beemer), J. L. & M. Harbaugh & A. & A. Loehr, WI
5. GBM Kam Mccutchen Elvira (Mccutchen), Kayla Ann Moret, WI
6. Ms Tora-Ranway Whiterose-ET (Gold Chip), Alek Krueger, WI
7. Duckett-Harvue Solo Gina (Solomon), Michael & Julie Duckette & John Hardestry & Sons, WI
8. Lake-Breeze Storm-ET (Avalanche), Michael & Laura J Rammer, WI
9. Golden-Oaks Atwd Chance-ET (Atwood), Caleb & Caden Broege, WI
10. Bluff-Ridge Dickey Dior (Dickey), Kelly J. O Connor, IL


Spring Yearling Heifers (11)

1.Still-Volk Solomon Flo (Solomon), Olivia Decker, IA
2. Seimers Slmn Glamr-Girl-ET (Solomon), Jordan, Jacob, Connor & Lauren Siemers, WI
3. Siemers Dft Gifted-Red-ET (Defiant) J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
4. Ms Smith-Grest Drmn Lennox (Doorman), Matt & Travis Smith & Seth Nehls, WI
5. Bluff-Ridge Bw Bunny (Barbwire), Sarah M. Butler, IL
6. Ziems Muddy Diamond (Diamondback), Timothy J & Leah V Ziemba, WI
7. Kamps-Rx Doorman Lilliana (Doorman), Reggie & Krysty Kamps, WI
8. Knh-Endres Dempsey Oh No (Dempsey), Tyler Cole & Mikayla Endres
9. Driftline Armani Lola (Armani), Sarah Margaret Hagenow, WI
10. Swaindale Redemption-ET (Doorman), Daniel Swain, WI


Winter Yearling Heifer (16)

1.  Ludwigs-DG Evie-ET (Solomon), Majestic View, R Shore & R Connery, WI
2. Bluff-Ridge Sid Strawberry (Sid), Sarah M. Butler, IL
3. Tree-Hayven Integral Declan (Integral), Aaliyah T. Borchert, WI
4. Macland Gold Chip Star (Gold Chip), Scott Culbertson & James Mcfarland, MN
5. Siemers Blake Whipping-ET (Blake), Jordan, Jacob, Connor & Laurenh Siemers, WI
6. Milksource Rivl Affinity-ET (Atwood), Milk Source LLC, WI
7.Jacobs Solomon Bess-ET (Solomon), Evan Brey, WI
8.Oakfield Bkw Char Theron-ET (Atwood), Elise & Brady Bleck, WI
9. Cross-Jen McCutchen Justice (McCutchen), Josh Wakeley, IL
10. Bella-Ridge Doorman Gem-ET (Doorman), Cole & Mikayla Endres, WI


Fall Yearling Heifer (12)

1. Petitckerc  McCutchen Sky (McCutchen), Norm Nabholz, IA
2. Kamps-Hollow Antarctica-ET (Attic), Milk Source LLC, WI
3. Rosedale Achieverslegacy-ET (Doorman), Rosedale Genetics & F & D Borba, WI
4. Bruins-Dale Goldchp Pinesap (Gold Chip), Dawson Nickles, WI
5. Willows-Edhge Door Vagabond (Doorman), Joseph Opsal and Madison & Melanie Sarbacker, WI
6.  Rosedale Eye Of the Beholder (Atwood), Rosedale Genetics Ltd., WI
7. Stranshome Barbwire Emmy (Barbwire), Ella & Bradley Miller, MN
8. Arthurcreek Gld Chp Casual (Gold Chip), Nathan Arthur, MN
9. Oakfield Lotus Lilly-ET (Lotus), Garrett & Jessica Dahlk, WI
10. Stempfle Goldchip (Goldchip), Jessica Stempfle, IA


Junior Best 3

1. Siemers Farms, WI
2. Stempfle Holsteins, IA


Unfresh Two-Year-Old (2)

1. Black-Rock Doorman Deb (Doorman), Alek Krueger, WI
2. Crave Beemer Azalea (Beemer), Roseanna Crave, WI


Junior Two-Year-Old (9)

1. Milksource Dft Lexus-Red-ET (Defiant), Milk Source LLC & Crescentmead
2. Jeffrey-Way Doorman Tamelian (Doorman), Jeffrey & Kate Hendrickson, WI
3. River-Bridge Brokaw Truffel (Brokaw), Coltin & Mckenna Coffeen & Braelyn Ott, WI
4. Heatherstone Borealis (Malicious), Heatherstone Enterprise, WI
5. Jerland SH Goldwyn Gin-ET (Goldwyn), Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, MN
6. Team Atwood Sunshine (Atwood), T Schmaling, B Gingerich, D&N Schomaker & Dweidner, WI
7. Steffes Gldchip Diamond (Gold Chip), Darcy Steffes, IL
8. Tree-Hayven Franco Skyler (Franco), Adam Borchert, Wi
9. Ourway Sid Eliquint (Sid), Ourway Holsteins, WI


Senior Two-Year Old (16)

1. Comestar Hopra Atwood-ET (Atwood), Peter  & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
2. Hillpine Ds Night Moves (Atwood), Megan R Luber, WI
3. Duckett Doorman Brook-ET (Doorman), David & Cindy Hoese, MN
4. Milksource Brady Lyla (Atwood), Mike & Julie Duckett, WI
5. Kiko Mogul Mara (Mogul), Norm Nabholz & Garrett Schmidt, IA
6. Tree-Hayven Moregold Design (Moregold), Adam T. Borchert, WI
7. Fuhrmann-Vu Atwood Ginger (Atwood), Sophia Fuhrmann & Bryce Gingerich, IN
8. Lars-Acres Gwatws Landi-ET (Atwood), Brooke M Dane J& Luke E Trustem, WI
9. Stempfle G W Atwood (Atwood), Jessica Stempfle, IA
10. Ms Ziems Atwood Harmony-ET (Atwood), Ziems Fms Kevin & Barb & Tim & Leah Ziemba, WI


Junior Three-Year-Old (8)

1. Duckett Fevr Expresso-ETS (Fever), Michael & Julie Duckett, WI
2. Hell-Yeah Dempsey Berry (Dempsey), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
3. Ms Debs Brokaw Dance-ET (Atwood), Aaliyah Borchet, WI
4. Radine Atwood Barberry (Atwood), M&T Smith, T Mason & Tencleve Farms, WI
5. RBCC-Xtreme V Sid-Evil (Sid), Rhett, Shanelle, Wyatt & Garett D Borth, WI
6. Tomkins Hztry Sizln Sunshine (Heztry), Brodie Bunkelman, WI
7. Jastein Sanchez Google (Sanchez), Dylan Colby & Wyatt Steiner, WI
8. Rem-Jem Joliam Kaycie (Atwood), T  T T & Devon Meyer & Aubrey Rueth, WI