Shows and Sales Results

Midwest Jersey Jamboree 2016
DATE: July 2nd, 2016 at 9:30am
LOCATION: Arlington, MN
JUDGE: Randy Drinkall, MN





Complete Image Galleries

Follow this link to the complete image galleries, where you may view, share and purchase photos from the Midwest Jersey Jamboree 2016:

Complete Image Galleries



Show Information

The 14th Annual Midwest Jersey Jamboree 2016 is set for Saturday, July 2nd at the Sibley County Fairgrounds in Arlington, MN at 9:30am. Randy Drinkall, MN will be in the center of the ring to sort the classes. Entries are due postmarked June 15th, and the forms and information are available here on Cowsmo. Complete Cowsmo coverage of the show is being sponsored by the Midwest Jersey Jamboree.

View the Entry Information
View & Print the Entry Blank

Highlights:
Exhibitors Meal Friday evening after Exhibitors Meeting
The Show begins with showmanship classes at 9:30am
$15 entry fee, postemarked June 15th
Shavings are provided, and for every 5 head entered, a free big square of straw is provided (entries received by June 15th)

Sponsors of Show Coverage


Sponsors of Show Coverage


Junior Show Junior Champion

Junior Show Junior Champion
Rosebuds Exciting Rumor-ET (Excitation), 1st Summer Yearling, ,Arnie, Ashley & Andy Gruenes

Junior Show Reserve Junior Champion
Denella VR Iris (Verbatim), 1st Fall Yearling, Allison, Corey & Nicole Popp

Junior Show HM Junior Champion
Stranshome Verbatim Ruby (Verbatim), 2nd Winter Calf, Jerome Stransky


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Do-N-Joy California Chrome (Roman), 1st Fall Calf, Tony Kohls & Jason Steinlage

Reserve Junior Champion
Stadview VR Moonshine (Verbatim), Stadview, shown by Rachel Visser

HM Junior Champion
Stadview Impression Whiskey-ET (Impression), Patrick & Rachael Rusch


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Genesis Velocity Jitter (Velocity), 1st Sr 3 Year Old, Stadview

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Intrigue Tequila Shiloh (Tequila), 2nd Sr 3 Year Old, Blake Schmidt

HM Intermediate Champion
Harmony Corners Gracious (Premier), 1st Jr 2 Year Old, Harmony Corners


Best Bred & Owned of Show

Champion Bred & Owned
Intrigue Tequila Shiloh (Tequila), 2nd Sr 3 Year Old, Blake Schmidt

Reserve Champion Bred & Owned
Diamond Oak Tequila Kendra (Tequila), 2nd 4 Year Old, Bryant Johnson


Junior Show Senior & Grand Champion

Junior Show Senior & Grand Champion
Xcaret Tequila Nestle (Tequila), 1st 4 Year Old, Austin Smith

Junior Show Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion
Intrigue Tequila Shiloh (Tequila), 2nd Sr 3 Year Old, Blake Schmidt

Junior Show HM Senior & HM Grand Champion
Brickton Legacy Jalie (Legacy), 2nd 5 Year Old, Abby Grimm


Senior Champion

Senior Champion
Xcaret Tequila Nestle (Tequila), 1st 4 Year Old, Austin Smith

Reserve Senior Champion
Diamond Oak Tequila Kendra (Tequila), 2nd 4 Year Old, Bryant Johnson

HM Senior Champion
Bridon CN Excitation Jersey Girl (Excitation), 1st Aged Cow, Sophia & Alexis Schaefer


Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Genesis Velocity Jitter (Velocity), 1st Sr 3 Year Old, Stadview

Reserve Grand Champion
Xcaret Tequila Nestle (Tequila), 1st 4 Year Old, Austin Smith

HM Grand Champion
Intrigue Tequila Shiloh (Tequila), 2nd Sr 3 Year Old, Blake Schmidt


Novice Calf Class (4)
  1. Kolton Bohn
    2. Sophie Schaefer
    3. Kamrie Mauer
    4. Hannah Visser

Spring Calves (9)

1. Denella VR Rosalie (Verbatim), Allison, Corey, Nicole & Nathan Popp
2. Stadview Colton Dazzle (Colton), Stadview
3. Avonlea Comerica Kisses (Comerica), Patrick & Rachael Rusch
4. Rollingriver Babyblue (Hired Gun), Mike & Dan Brasch
5. Billings Jade Betty Sue (Jade), Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky


Winter Calves (8)

1. Stadview VR Moonshine (Verbatim), Stadview, shown by Rachel Visser
2. Stranshome Verbatim Ruby (Verbatim), Jerome Stransky
3. Do-N-Joy Roman After Thought (Roman), Tony Kohls
4. Birchflat Firepower Sophia (Firepower), Ellen Harth
5. Rusch OT Gotcha Good (On Time), Patrick & Rachael Rusch


Fall Calves (12)

1. Do-N-Joy California Chrome (Roman), Tony Kohls & Jason Steinlage
2. Do-N-Joy Roman Sybil (Roman), Tony Kohls
3. Do-N-Joy Roman Secret (Roman), Tony Kohls
4. Rollingriver Penny (Tequila), Mike & Dan Brasch
5. Smith Haven Windstar Josie (Windstar), Austin Smith


Summer Yearlings (9)

1. Rosebuds Exciting Rumor-ET (Excitation), Arnie, Ashley & Andy Gruenes
2. Stadview Excitation Delila (Excitation), Stadview
3. Smith Haven Irwin Beth (Irwin), Austin Smith
4. Empires Excitation Nautica (Excitation), Austin Smith
5. Denella Koop Glorious (Koop), Larry Popp


Spring Yearlings (6)

1. Stadview Impression Whiskey-ET (Impression), Patrick & Rachael Rusch
2. Stadview Impression Breeze (Impression), Ellen Harth
3. Stadview Impression Jewel-ET (Impression), Stadview
4. Summitview-CCC Lovie Sassy (Louie), Kayti Lyseth
5. Harmony Corners Fern (Applejack), Fran & Favor Syndicate


Winter Yearling (5)

1. Rollingriver Patience (Action Hero), Mike & Dan Brasch
2. Denella Excitation Frosty (Excitation), Allison, Corey & Nicole Popp
3. R Southern of Milksource (Reviresco), Josh Frenchick
4. Genesis-CCC HG Jitter (Hired Gun), Kayti Lyseth
5. Lindahl Koop Clovia (Koop), Lindahl Farms


Fall Yearlings (4)

1. Denella VR Iris (Verbatim), Allison, Corey & Nicole Popp
2. Do-N-Joy Excitation Grace (Excitation), Tony Kohls
3. Harmony Corners Fastrain (Applejack), Harmony Corners
4. Gemeo Solution Jade (Solution), Josh Frenchick


Junior Best 3 Females
  1. Do-N-Joy
    2. Stadview

Unfresh Junior 2 Year Olds (2)

1. Rollingriver Riley (Comerica), Jillian & Janell Koch
2. Lindahl Eclipes Calypso-P (Eclipes), Lindahl Farms


Junior 2 Year Olds (5)

1. Harmony Corners Gracious (Premier), Harmony Corners
2. M-Signature Tequila Vogue (Tequila), Tony Kohls
3. Bridon BRC Tease (Comerica), Sophia & Alexis Schaefer
4. Bricktons Frist Impression (Comerica), Abby Grimm
5. Hawver-Crest Lollipop (Excitation), Harmony Corners


Senior 2 Year Olds

1. Rollingriver Hired Assassin (Hired Gun), Mike & Dan Brasch
2. Woodmohr First Energy (Synergy), Stadview


Junior 3 Year Olds
  1. Lindahl Eclipes Callie-P (Eclipes), Lindahl Farms

Senior 3 Year Olds (6)

1. Genesis Velocity Jitter (Velocity), Stadview
2. Intrigue Tequila Shiloh (Tequila), Blake Schmidt
3. Partee HPDH Verbatim London-ET (Verbatim), Josh Frenchick
4. Harmony Corners Froline (Minister), Harmony Corners
5. Birchflat Governor Fantasia (Governor), Ellen Harth


4 Year Olds (5)

1. Xcaret Tequila Nestle (Tequila), Austin Smith
2. Diamond Oak Tequila Kendra (Tequila), Bryant Johnson
3. Hearthland Premier Naples (Premier), Stadview
4. Payneside Wicked Good (Justice), Patrick & Rachael Rusch
5. Bushman Tequila Lets Party (Tequila), Ellen Harth


1 2