Shows and Sales Results

Midwest Fall National Holstein Show 2017
DATE: August 30, 2017
LOCATION: St. Paul, MN
JUDGE: Roger Turner, WI
HEAD SHOWN: 215





Show Sponsors

Grand Champion of the Midwest Fall National Holstein Show 2017 was Mahoney Sid Porsha, 1st 4-year-old, Keith & Kay Mahoney, MN. Roger Turner, WI, lined up the 215 Holsteins exhibited.

Cowsmo provided full show coverage thanks to our sponsors:

Raylore Farm
Sheeknoll Farms
Regancrest Holsteins
Demmer Farms
Discovery Genetics

Regancrest Holsteins, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Holstein Show


Regancrest Holsteins, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Holstein Show

SheeKnoll Farms, Sponsors of Cowsmo coverage of Holstein Show


SheeKnoll Farms, Sponsors of Cowsmo coverage of Holstein Show

Raylore Farm, Sponsors of Cowsmo coverage of Holstein Show


Raylore Farm, Sponsors of Cowsmo coverage of Holstein Show


Complete Image Galler

Heifer Image Galleries found HERE.

Cow Image Galleries found HERE.


Grand Champion

Senior & Grand Champion – Open Show
Mahoney Sid Porsha, 1st 4-year-old, Keith & Kay Mahoney, MN

Reserve Grand Champion – Open Show
Eastriver Goldwyn Deb 176, 1st senior 3-year-old, Andy Stuewe & Corey Feltmann, MN

HM Grand Champion – Open Show
Springbend Windhammer Slash, 2nd 4-year-old, Reid Stransky & Springbend Farms, MN


Senior Champion - Open Show

Senior Champion – Open Show
Mahoney Sid Porsha, 1st 4-year-old, Keith & Kay Mahoney, MN

Reserve Senior Champion – Open Show
Springbend Windhammer Slash, 2nd 4-year-old, Reid Stransky & Springbend Farms, MN

HM Senior Champion – Open Show
Donfield Goldwyn Admire, 1st aged cow, Troy & Darin Zoellner and Donfield Farm, SD


Senior & Grand Champion - Junior Show

Senior & Grand Champion – Junior Show
Cowpens Esperanza Estel, 2nd 5-year-old,  Hope & Tanner Morrison, MN

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion – Junior Show
Ms Stadview Atwood Felicia, 8th 4-year-old, Dillon Gratz, MN

HM Senior Champion – Junior Show
C-Hill Jenessa, 7th 5-year-old, Tristian & Whitney Lang, MN


Intermediate Champion - Junior Show

Intermediate Champion & HM Grand Champion – Junior Show
Biercrest Chelios Tonysha, 1st junior 2-year-old, Zachary & Ally Bierschenk, IA

Reserve Intermediate Champion – Junior Show
Cowpens WB Lilac-ET, 4th senior 3-year-old, Hope, Tanner & Peyton Morrison, MN

HM Intermediate Champion – Junior Show
Sunnyhome McCutchen Mildred, 5th senior 3-year-old, Connor Erbsen, IL


Intermediate Champion - Open Show

Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Eastriver Goldwyn Deb 176, 1st senior 3-year-old, Andy Stuewe & Corey Feltmann, MN

Reserve Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Cycle Doorman Jozey-ET, 1st junior 3-year-old, Tony Brey, WI

HM Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Sco-Lo-Kruse D Nemo-ET, 2nd senior year-old, Cael, Chase & Caden Cannon, IA


Junior Champion - Open Show

Junior Champion – Open Show
Demmers Goldwyn Paisley-ET, 1st fall calf, Demmer Farms, MN

Reserve Junior Champion – Open Show
Pfaffsway Dm Litle Leeza-ET, 1st spring yearling, Kole & Beau Trapp and Olivia Pfaff, WI

HM Junior Champion – Open Show
Budjon-Vail HP at Senshi-ET, 1st winter yearling, Trevor Tuman & Chandler Bening, MN


Junior Champion - Junior Show

Junior Champion – Junior Show
Budjon-Vail HP at Senshi-ET, 1st winter yearling, Trevor Tuman & Chandler Bening, MN

Reserve Junior Champion – Junior Show
Petitclerc Doorman Satina-ET, 2nd winter yearling, Jacob Hornberg, MN

HM Junior Champion – Junior Show
Intrigue Rainey Eclipse, 1st summer yearling, Cory Schmidt, MN


Elgin Award

Elgin Award Winner – Jon & Wendy Schmidt, Woodmohr Jerseys, Bloomer, WI


Spring Heifer Calf (19)

1. Smith-Crest Daniel Iris (Daniel), Matt & Travis Smith, WI
2. Ms Pfaffsway BM Getyourgoat (Beemer), Kole & Beau Trapp & Olivia Pfaff, WI
3. Macland Solomon Cin Wagon (Solomon), Anna Culbertson, MN
4. Triple-HH Door Breathless (Doorman), Brooke & Summer Hammann, WI
5. Sherona-Hill Ravish (Sanchez), John Marchand, SD
6. Kara-Kesh-RK Av Spring-ET (Avalanche), Ryan Griffin, MN
7. Pine-Shelter Cerea Dormn-ET (Doorman), Molly Alberts, MN
8. Mrsprech Dback Licorice-ET (Diamondback), Melissa Sprecher, WI
9. Stu-Felt Beemer Google (Beemer), Andy Stuewe & Corey Feltman, MN
10. Willows-Edge Real Manila (Reality-Red), Jordan VanDyk, WI


Winter Heifer Calf (26)

1. Liddleholme Licorice-ET (Avalanche), Kevin Winter & Scott Culbertson, KS
2. JK-Stranshome Dmn Sakari-ET (Doorman), Jeremiah Lungwitz, CO
3. Sco-Lo-Coons Doorm 2247-ET (Doorrman), Cael, Chase & Caden Cannon, IA
4. Heatherstone Goodasgold-ET (Avalanche), Heatherstone Enterprises, WI
5. Demmers Windhammer Twister (Windhammer), Demmer Farms, MN
6. Raylore Doorman Avonia (Doorman), Luke Olson, MN
7. Heatherstone Msindependent (Byway), Chelsea Holschback, WI
8. Ms Smith-Crest Avlnch Java (Avalanche), Matt & Travis Smith, WI
9. Al-Shar Sids Ginger Ale-ET (Sid), Troy & Darin Zoellner, SD
10. Crisdhome Damion Crunk (Damion), Jake Kruschke, WI


Fall Heifer Calf (21)

1. Demmers Goldwyn Paisley-ET (Goldwyn), Demmer Farms, MN
2. Xcaret Gold Chip Aria (Gold Chip), Tim Hoese, MN
3. Willows-Edge GD Marylee (Golden Dreams), Bonnie VanDyk, WI
4. Mahoney Cinderdoor Leandrea (Cinderdoor), Keith & Kay Mahoney, MN
5. T&S-Hilltop Airlift 968 (Airlift), Todd & Sue Hendrickson, MN
6. Belfontaine Doorman Daisy (Doorman), Douglas Petzel, MN
7. Denn-Mar Avalanche Liz (Avalanche), Denn-Mar Farm, MN
8. Chelsea-BC Brady Angel (Brady), Gale Hoese & Feltmann Dairy Farms, MN
9. Ms Pfaffsway Topper Mindy (Topper), Steven Pfaff & Highlife-LP Farms, WI
10. Terra-McCree Cash Back-ET (Diamondback), Meghan Connelly, MN


Summer Yearling Heifer (12)

1. Intrigue Rainey Eclipse (Rainy), Cory Schmidt, MN
2. Oakfield Dback Lolita-ET (Diamondback), Tomkins Farm, WI
3. Mat-Ar-Dor Brokaw Gwyneth (Brokaw), Jacob & Aiden Timmer and Andrew Zylstra, MN
4. Esperanza-CC Sid Liberty (Sid), Hope, Tanner & Peyton Morrison, MN
5. Holmgren Mario Montana (Mario), John & Rachael Holmgren, MN
6. Diamond-Vu Alex Aspen-ET (Alexander), Michael Butler, WI
7. Willows-Edge Ajack Levity (Apple Jack), Hendrik VanDyk, WI
8. Lizettes Doorman Lyndon-ET (Doorman), Megan Herberg & Ashley Schroeder, MN
9. Prairiehaven Deltas Dawn (Ladd P-Red), Nathan Johnson and Paige & Natalie Haase, SD
10. T&S-Hilltop Delta 951 (Delta), Amanda Gillespie, MN