Shows and Sales Results

Midwest Fall National Holstein Show 2017
DATE: August 30, 2017
LOCATION: St. Paul, MN
JUDGE: Roger Turner, WI
HEAD SHOWN: 215





Show Sponsors

Grand Champion of the Midwest Fall National Holstein Show 2017 was Mahoney Sid Porsha, 1st 4-year-old, Keith & Kay Mahoney, MN. Roger Turner, WI, lined up the 215 Holsteins exhibited.

Cowsmo provided full show coverage thanks to our sponsors:

Raylore Farm
Sheeknoll Farms
Regancrest Holsteins
Demmer Farms
Discovery Genetics

Regancrest Holsteins, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Holstein Show


Regancrest Holsteins, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Holstein Show

SheeKnoll Farms, Sponsors of Cowsmo coverage of Holstein Show


SheeKnoll Farms, Sponsors of Cowsmo coverage of Holstein Show

Raylore Farm, Sponsors of Cowsmo coverage of Holstein Show


Raylore Farm, Sponsors of Cowsmo coverage of Holstein Show


Complete Image Galler

Heifer Image Galleries found HERE.

Cow Image Galleries found HERE.


Grand Champion

Senior & Grand Champion – Open Show
Mahoney Sid Porsha, 1st 4-year-old, Keith & Kay Mahoney, MN

Reserve Grand Champion – Open Show
Eastriver Goldwyn Deb 176, 1st senior 3-year-old, Andy Stuewe & Corey Feltmann, MN

HM Grand Champion – Open Show
Springbend Windhammer Slash, 2nd 4-year-old, Reid Stransky & Springbend Farms, MN


Senior Champion - Open Show

Senior Champion – Open Show
Mahoney Sid Porsha, 1st 4-year-old, Keith & Kay Mahoney, MN

Reserve Senior Champion – Open Show
Springbend Windhammer Slash, 2nd 4-year-old, Reid Stransky & Springbend Farms, MN

HM Senior Champion – Open Show
Donfield Goldwyn Admire, 1st aged cow, Troy & Darin Zoellner and Donfield Farm, SD


Senior & Grand Champion - Junior Show

Senior & Grand Champion – Junior Show
Cowpens Esperanza Estel, 2nd 5-year-old,  Hope & Tanner Morrison, MN

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion – Junior Show
Ms Stadview Atwood Felicia, 8th 4-year-old, Dillon Gratz, MN

HM Senior Champion – Junior Show
C-Hill Jenessa, 7th 5-year-old, Tristian & Whitney Lang, MN


Intermediate Champion - Junior Show

Intermediate Champion & HM Grand Champion – Junior Show
Biercrest Chelios Tonysha, 1st junior 2-year-old, Zachary & Ally Bierschenk, IA

Reserve Intermediate Champion – Junior Show
Cowpens WB Lilac-ET, 4th senior 3-year-old, Hope, Tanner & Peyton Morrison, MN

HM Intermediate Champion – Junior Show
Sunnyhome McCutchen Mildred, 5th senior 3-year-old, Connor Erbsen, IL


Intermediate Champion - Open Show

Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Eastriver Goldwyn Deb 176, 1st senior 3-year-old, Andy Stuewe & Corey Feltmann, MN

Reserve Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Cycle Doorman Jozey-ET, 1st junior 3-year-old, Tony Brey, WI

HM Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Sco-Lo-Kruse D Nemo-ET, 2nd senior year-old, Cael, Chase & Caden Cannon, IA


Junior Champion - Open Show

Junior Champion – Open Show
Demmers Goldwyn Paisley-ET, 1st fall calf, Demmer Farms, MN

Reserve Junior Champion – Open Show
Pfaffsway Dm Litle Leeza-ET, 1st spring yearling, Kole & Beau Trapp and Olivia Pfaff, WI

HM Junior Champion – Open Show
Budjon-Vail HP at Senshi-ET, 1st winter yearling, Trevor Tuman & Chandler Bening, MN


Junior Champion - Junior Show

Junior Champion – Junior Show
Budjon-Vail HP at Senshi-ET, 1st winter yearling, Trevor Tuman & Chandler Bening, MN

Reserve Junior Champion – Junior Show
Petitclerc Doorman Satina-ET, 2nd winter yearling, Jacob Hornberg, MN

HM Junior Champion – Junior Show
Intrigue Rainey Eclipse, 1st summer yearling, Cory Schmidt, MN


Elgin Award

Elgin Award Winner – Jon & Wendy Schmidt, Woodmohr Jerseys, Bloomer, WI


Spring Heifer Calf (19)

1. Smith-Crest Daniel Iris (Daniel), Matt & Travis Smith, WI
2. Ms Pfaffsway BM Getyourgoat (Beemer), Kole & Beau Trapp & Olivia Pfaff, WI
3. Macland Solomon Cin Wagon (Solomon), Anna Culbertson, MN
4. Triple-HH Door Breathless (Doorman), Brooke & Summer Hammann, WI
5. Sherona-Hill Ravish (Sanchez), John Marchand, SD
6. Kara-Kesh-RK Av Spring-ET (Avalanche), Ryan Griffin, MN
7. Pine-Shelter Cerea Dormn-ET (Doorman), Molly Alberts, MN
8. Mrsprech Dback Licorice-ET (Diamondback), Melissa Sprecher, WI
9. Stu-Felt Beemer Google (Beemer), Andy Stuewe & Corey Feltman, MN
10. Willows-Edge Real Manila (Reality-Red), Jordan VanDyk, WI


Winter Heifer Calf (26)

1. Liddleholme Licorice-ET (Avalanche), Kevin Winter & Scott Culbertson, KS
2. JK-Stranshome Dmn Sakari-ET (Doorman), Jeremiah Lungwitz, CO
3. Sco-Lo-Coons Doorm 2247-ET (Doorrman), Cael, Chase & Caden Cannon, IA
4. Heatherstone Goodasgold-ET (Avalanche), Heatherstone Enterprises, WI
5. Demmers Windhammer Twister (Windhammer), Demmer Farms, MN
6. Raylore Doorman Avonia (Doorman), Luke Olson, MN
7. Heatherstone Msindependent (Byway), Chelsea Holschback, WI
8. Ms Smith-Crest Avlnch Java (Avalanche), Matt & Travis Smith, WI
9. Al-Shar Sids Ginger Ale-ET (Sid), Troy & Darin Zoellner, SD
10. Crisdhome Damion Crunk (Damion), Jake Kruschke, WI


Fall Heifer Calf (21)

1. Demmers Goldwyn Paisley-ET (Goldwyn), Demmer Farms, MN
2. Xcaret Gold Chip Aria (Gold Chip), Tim Hoese, MN
3. Willows-Edge GD Marylee (Golden Dreams), Bonnie VanDyk, WI
4. Mahoney Cinderdoor Leandrea (Cinderdoor), Keith & Kay Mahoney, MN
5. T&S-Hilltop Airlift 968 (Airlift), Todd & Sue Hendrickson, MN
6. Belfontaine Doorman Daisy (Doorman), Douglas Petzel, MN
7. Denn-Mar Avalanche Liz (Avalanche), Denn-Mar Farm, MN
8. Chelsea-BC Brady Angel (Brady), Gale Hoese & Feltmann Dairy Farms, MN
9. Ms Pfaffsway Topper Mindy (Topper), Steven Pfaff & Highlife-LP Farms, WI
10. Terra-McCree Cash Back-ET (Diamondback), Meghan Connelly, MN


Summer Yearling Heifer (12)

1. Intrigue Rainey Eclipse (Rainy), Cory Schmidt, MN
2. Oakfield Dback Lolita-ET (Diamondback), Tomkins Farm, WI
3. Mat-Ar-Dor Brokaw Gwyneth (Brokaw), Jacob & Aiden Timmer and Andrew Zylstra, MN
4. Esperanza-CC Sid Liberty (Sid), Hope, Tanner & Peyton Morrison, MN
5. Holmgren Mario Montana (Mario), John & Rachael Holmgren, MN
6. Diamond-Vu Alex Aspen-ET (Alexander), Michael Butler, WI
7. Willows-Edge Ajack Levity (Apple Jack), Hendrik VanDyk, WI
8. Lizettes Doorman Lyndon-ET (Doorman), Megan Herberg & Ashley Schroeder, MN
9. Prairiehaven Deltas Dawn (Ladd P-Red), Nathan Johnson and Paige & Natalie Haase, SD
10. T&S-Hilltop Delta 951 (Delta), Amanda Gillespie, MN


Spring Yearling Heifer (20)

1. Pfaffsway Dm Litle Leeza-ET (Doorman), Kole & Beau Trapp and Olivia Pfaff, WI
2. Royal Lynn GH Chase for Gold (Gold Chip), Scott Culbertson and T&L Cattle Co., MN
3. Ms Smith-Crest Drmn Lennox (Doorman), Matt & Travis Smith and Seth Nehls, WI
4. Shir-Man Embassy Icicle (Embassy), Todd & Stacy Leiding, MN
5. Triple-HH Heztry Ella (Heztry), Summer Hamman, WI
6. Lida-Acres Golddream Kia-ET (Golden Dreams), Ian Vanderwal, MN
7. AK-Philips Delta 2923 (Delta), Nina Koster & Bailey Larson, WI
8. Heatherstone Cherus (Kingboy), Heatherstone Enterprises, WI
9. Stu-Felt Dm Gobbler-ET (Doorman), Andy Stuewe & Corey Feltmann, MN
10. Demmers Goldwyn Penny-ET (Goldwyn), Demmer Farms, MN


Winter Yearling Heifer (12)

1. Budjon-Vail HP at Senshi-ET (Atwood), Trevor Tuman & Chandler Bening, MN
2. Petitclerc Doorman Satina-ET (Doorman), Jacob Hornberg, MN
3. Tomkins Taff Elegant (Steven), Tomkins Farm, WI
4. Tree-Hayven Awesome Mae (Awesome-Red), Taylor Reidel & Miranda Randall, WI
5. Newalta Wickham 7831 (Wickham), Amy Jo & Ian Vanderwal, MN
6. Miss Armani Milly (Armani), Norman Nabholz, IA
7. Bevens-Creek Atwood Jewel (Atwood), Feltmann Dairy Farms, MN
8. Ms Holmgren Arch Abilene-ET (Archrival), John & Rachael Holmgren, MN
9. Mahoney Doorman Heavenly (Doorman), Philip Heydmann & Keith Mahoney, MN
10. Volkerhovden Dunde Savvy-ET (Dundee), Arnold, Ashley & Andrew Gruenes, MN


Fall Yearling Heifer (7)

1. Stranshome Barbwire Emmy (Barbwire), Bradley & Ella Miller, MN
2. Demmers Gold Chip Fawn-ET (Gold Chip), Demmer Farms, MN
3. Holmgren Gld Dreams Chicago (Golden Dreams), John & Rachael Holmgren, MN
4. Lindale Doorman Karolyn (Doorman), Nathan Johnson, Graisson Schmidt & Mandy Brazil, SD
5. Lone-Oak-Acres B Elberta-ET (Baltimor), John Sauber, MN
6. Satellite Samsons Sweet (Sampson), Orbit Farms, MN
7. Damhof Monterey Pendelton (Monterey), Noah Wolfe, MN


Junior Best Three Females (3)

1. Heatherstone Enterprises, WI
2. Demmer Farms, MN
3. Bonnie VanDyk, WI


Milking Yearling (2)

1. & BU Macland TS Juliet A-Red-ET (Armani), Scott Culbertson, James McFarland and T-Spruce, MN
2. Petitclerc McCutchen Sky (McCutchen), Norman Nabholz, IA


Junior 2-Year-Old (19)

1. & BU Biercrest Chelios Tonysha (Chelios), Zachary & Ally Bierschenk, IA
2. Smith-Crest Armni Vivian-ET (Armani), Matt & Travis Smith, WI
3. Heatherstone Borealis (Malicious), Heatherstone Enterprises, WI
4. J-W-B Spur Timothy (Spur), Hope, Tanner & Payton Morrison, MN
5. Sheeknoll Beemer 2577-ET (Beemer), Sheeknoll Farms, MN
6. Erbacres Snapple Shakira-ET (O Kaliber), Connor Erbsen, IL
7. Heatherstone Brighton-ET (Atwood), Heatherstone Enterprises, WI
8. Oakfield GC Lolita-ET (Gold Chip), Feltmann Dairy Farms, MN
9. Stranshome All I Do-Red-ET (Armani), Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, MN
10. Lampada Durbin Candy (Durbin), Fornwald, Downyork, Lakefield, Serli & Schellenburg, MB


Senior 2-Year-Old (8)

1. & BU Corlane Seaver Misty (Seaver), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
2. Heatherstone Cantina (Gold Chip), Heatherstone Enterprises, WI
3. Kiko Mogul Mara 1095 (Mogul), Norman Nabholz and Garrett Schmidt, IA
4. Hoese Windbrook Rachel (Windbrook), David Hoese, MN
5. Quad-R Doorman Marceline-ET (Doorman), Jacob Schaefer & Quentin Scott, MN
6. Hendel-Vatland Susie 4191-ET (Atwood), Jacob Bierstedt, MN
7. Sunkist Corvette Lilly Girl (Corvette), Benjamin Donnay, MN
8. Bass-Val GW Atwood Jaya (Atwood), Ryan & Cletus Bass, WI


Junior 3-Year-Old (8)

1. & BU Cycle Doorman Jozey-ET (Doorman), Tony Brey, WI
2. MDF Atwood Bree-ET (Atwood), Kaylie Zapalac, WI
3. Willows-Edge Atwod Faith-ET (Atwood), Hendrik VanDyk, WI
4. Lacfraser G W Atwood Silver (Atwood), David & Cindy Hoese, MN
5. Rollingriver Silk (Heztry), Mikel & Daniel Brasch, MN
6. Ms AOL Cntndr Rookie-Red-ET (Contender-Red), Reid Stransky and T&L Cattle Ltd, MN
7. Hoese Atwood Glitz-ET (Atwood), David & Jeremy Hoese, MN
8. Lida-Acres After Angelica (Aftershock), Dana & Marie Johnson, MN


Senior 3-Year-Old (14)

1. & BU Eastriver Goldwyn Deb 176 (Goldwyn), Andy Stuewe & Corey Feltmann, MN
2. Sco-Lo-Kruse D Nemo-ET (Defiant), Cael, Chase & Caden Cannon, IA
3. Stranshome Heztry Nali-Red (Heztry), Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, MN
4. Cowpens WB Lilac-ET (Windbrook), Hope, Tanner & Peyton Morrison, MN
5. Sunnyhome McCutchen Mildred (McCutchen), Connor Erbsen, IL
6. Wirtland Atwood Rya (Atwood), Maple Leaf Farm and Luke & Loren Olson, MN
7. Lampada Robella Hillary (Brokaw), Fred Fornwald & Sons, SK
8. Hoese Aftershock Bluevelvet (Aftershock), David & Maemie Hoese, MN
9. Heatherstone Colletta-ET (Doorman), Heatherstone Enterprises, WI
10. Desthaven Lauthority Petro (Lauthority), Steven, Debra, Danielle & Patrick Heuer, MN


4-Year-Old (19)

1. & BU Mahoney Sid Porsha (Sid), Keith & Kay Mahoney, MN
2. Springbend Windhammer Slash (Windhammer), Reid Stransky & Springbend Farms, MN
3. Mt-Ararat Goldwyn Ebrill-ET (Goldwyn), Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, MN
4. Winterbay Dude Guinness (Dude), David & Cindy Hoese, MN
5. Woodcrest Atwood Rubber-ET (Atwood), Mason Dairy Farm, OK
6. Lida-Acres Atwood Annie (Atwood), Dana & Maria Johnson
7. Routina Zelgadis Paide (Zelgadis), Bonnie Van Dyk, WI
8. Ms Stadview Atwood Felicia (Atwood), Dillon Gratz, MN
9. Raylore-Satellite Laffy-ET (Windbrook), Loren & Luke Olson, MN
10. Flower-Brook Heztry Carmen (Heztry), Andy Stuewe, MN