Shows and Sales Results

Mid-West Fall National Holstein Show at the MN State Fair 2015
DATE: September 2nd, 2015 at 9AM
LOCATION: St. Paul, MN
JUDGE: Pat Conroy, IN






The Mid-West Fall National Holstein Show takes place today at the Minnesota State Fair, with Pat Conroy in the center of the ring serving as the official judge. COWSMO coverage of this show is being sponsored by Stranshome.


Senior & Grand Champion

Senior & Grand Champion
Brackleyfarm Chelios Cheerio (Chelios), Milksource Genetics, WI-4 Year Old

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion
Indianhead Redcarpet Tia-ET (Atwood), Robert Schauf, WI-5 Year Old

HM Senior & HM Grand Champion
Shee-Knoll Durham Arrow (Durham), Shee-Knolls Holsteins, MN-2nd 5 Year Old


Junior Show Champions

Junior Show Senior & Grand Champion
Siemers Braxton Marabel-ET (Braxton), C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI-Senior 3 Year Old

Junior Show Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion
MDF Goldwyn Breezer (Goldwyn), Claire VanDyk, WI-4 Year Old

Junior Show HM Senior & Grand Champion
Winterfield Jen Johanna (Aspen), Fritzy Ullom, WI-5 Year Old


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Richman Atwood Shasta R1142 (Atwood), Milky-Way Dairy & Alex Hanten-Sr. 3 Year Old

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Arolene Goldwyn Divine (Goldwyn), Jason Volker & Dan Hovden- Sr. 2 Year Old

HM Intermediate Champion
Arethusa Sid Tess (Sid), Scott Culbertson & Golden Oaks Farm- Milking Fall Yearling


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Milksource Sid Desire-ET (Sid), Dymentholm Genetics, ON-Winter Calf

Reserve Junior Champion
Kawartha Fever Hailey (Fever), Pfaff, Brazil & Schmidt-Spring Yearling

HM Junior Champion
Siemers RGD Lady-Haya-ET (Reginald), Siemers Holsteins, WI-Spring Calf


Junior Show Junior Champion

Junior Show Junior Champion
Jacobs Windbrook Delay-ET (Windbrook), Cory Schmidt, MN-Spring Yearling

Junior Show Reserve Junior Champion
Siemers C-Vet Haya-Brite-ET (Corvette), C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI-Fall Calf

Junior Show HM Junior Champion
Intrigue Sugar (Apple Jack), C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI-Spring Calf


Spring Calves (17)

1. Siemers RGD Lady-Haya-ET (Reginald), CJJJCL Siemers
2. Miss Brenda Turner (Golden Dreams), Scott Culbertson and Joel LePage
3. Intrigue  Sugar (Apple Jack-Red), Cory Schmidt
4. Cloverhillfm Gold D Adalyn (Golden Dreams), Kourtney A Meister
5. Musicmeadow Dixie (Gold Chip), Trent A. & Travis A. Schafer


Winter Calves (15) (14)

1.Milksource Sid Desire-ET (Sid), Dymentholm
2. Sunnylodge Greenlane Leona (Atwood), Joseph Zach Jerome & Darian Stransky
3. Heatherstone MS Personality (Baccalaureate), Chelsea Holschbach
4. Gildale Atwood Pathmaker (Atwood), Melissa Sprecher
5. L-Maples Armani Catrasha-ET (Armani), Graisson Shmidt Mandy Brazil & Nathan Johnson
6. Macland Doorman Luella (Doorman), Kayla Joshua Jacob & Daniel Brown


Fall Calves (27)

1.Siemers C-Vet Haya-Brite-ET (Corvette), CJJJCL Siemers
2.Lewisdale Cassidy Acura (Cassidy), CJJJCL Siemers
3. Strans-tola Dundee Lisa Rae (Dundee), Joseph Zach Jerome & Darian Stransky
4. Demmers Reginald Parfait-TW (Reginald), Demmer Farms
5. Willows-Edge GD Jasmine (Golden Dreams), Jordan & Claire Van Dyk
6.Crisdhome Atwood Bouquet-TW (Atwood), Crisdhome Farm

 


Summer Yearlings (17)

1.Stranshome Sunny Breeze-ET (Windbrook), Joseph Zach Jerome & Darian Stransky
2. Ryan-Crest Wbrk Elliemae-ET (Windbrook), Chad & Amy Ryan and Tim, Barb & Kyle Natzke
3. Larcrest Circadian-ET (Doorman), Jon E. Larson
4. Ar-Line Brady Katey (Brady), Graisson Schmidt
5. MS Stranshome Reginald Rain (Reginald), Joe & Reid Stransky


Spring Yearlings (19)

1.Kawartha Fever Hailey (Fever), Steven W. Pfaff, Mandy Brazil & Graisson Schmidt
2. Siemers EQ Whippin-Good (Equation), CJJJCL Siemers
3. Jacobs Windbrook Delay-ET (Windbrook), Cory Schmidt
4. OCD Gold Chip Eloise-ET (Gold Chip), Anthony Kohls & Jason Steinlage
5. Roswitha Lotus Natalie (Lotus), Roswitha Holsteins
6. RBCC-Xtreme V Sid-Evil (Sid), Rhett Shanelle Wyatt & Garrett D Borth


Winter Yearlings (6)

1. Demmers Amazing Dakota (AltaAmazing), Demmer Farms
2.Stranshome Perses Akayla-ET (Perseus), Claire M. Van Dyk
3. Raylore Atwood Avignon (Atwood), Luke Olson
4. Tower-Ridge Atwood Addie (Atwood), Alex M Hanten & Tower-Ridge Holsteins
5. Miss Demsey Nicole (Dempsey), Dale Rupprecht & Jerry A Muzzy
6. Sonnek Hi-Metro Ivy (Hi Metro), Anders J. Pierson


Fall Yearlings (7)

1.Terra-McCree In The Clutch (Atwood), Meghan K. Connelly
2.KNH-Endres Atlantic Ocean (Atlantic), Tyler Cole & Mikayla Endres
3.Terra-McCree Atwood Oakley (Atwood), T-Spruce Holsteins
4. Mayerlane Gdsun Lipgloss-ET (Goldsun), Rachel Coyne
5. MS Desthaven Avalanche Taka (Avalanche), Steven Debra Danielle & Patrick Heuer


Junior Best 3 Females (1)
  1. Siemers Holsteins, WI

Milking Fall Yearlings (9)

1. Arethusa Sid Tess (Sid), Scott Culbertson & Golden Oaks Farm
2. Holmacres Metal Carlita (Mr. Metal), Holmacres Holsteins
3. Robrook Winbrook Myleigha (Windbrook), Dawson & Kylie Nickels
4. Lindale Sid Ellen (Sid), Jason Volker & Dan Hovden
5.  Liatris Browkaw Toutoune (Brokaw), Milksource
6. Macland Griggs Star (Griggs), Anna K Culbertson


Junior 2 Year Olds (15)

1.Ashview-TG Atwood Lilly-ET (Atwood), Ted Molly & Tom Norling & Tony Galgowski
2. Al-Shar Dempsey Alison (Dempsey), Jordan Zoellner
3. Ashview-TG Atwood Lacey-ET (Atwood), Grace Norling
4. Glenirvine Seaver Lin (Seaver), Heatherstone Enterprises
5. Holmacres Gold Chip Soiree (Gold Chip), Holmacres Holsteins
6. MS Brasilias Barbara-ET (Atwood), Regancrest Holsteins


Senior 2 Year Olds (20)

1. Arolene Goldwyn Divine (Goldwyn), Jason Volker & Dan Hovden
2. Ploegsway Goldwyn Nuts Is U-ET (Goldwyn), Milksource
3.MT-Ararat Goldwyn Ebrill-ET (Goldwyn), Reid Stransky & T&L Cattle Company
4. Sco-Lo-Coons Seav Brenda-ET (Seaver), Scott Culbertson & Joel LePage
5. Holmacres Clark Sage (Clark), Holmacres Holsteins
6. Bulrush Braxton Kennita (Braxton), Bulrush Holsteins


Junior 3 Year Olds (11)

1.E&M-Acres Goldchip 450 (Gold Chip), Jason Volker & Dan Hovden
2. Gaemenchet Sid Katia (Sid), Milksource
3.Siemers Braxton Marabel-ET (Braxton), CJJJCL Siemers
4. Lida-Acres Dundee Adeen-ET (Dundee), Bernice, Amy-Jo & Ian Vanderwal
5. Stranshome RLou Spot On-ET (Redlou), Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky


Senior 3 Year Olds (10)

1.Richman Atwood Shasta R1142 (Atwood), Milky-Way Dairy & Alex Hanten
2. Farnear-TBR Popsicle-ET (Atwood), Jason Volker & Dan Hovden
3. Jobo Seaver Ainsly (Seaver), Siemers Holsteins
4. Bofran Goldwyn Rosany-ET (Goldwyn), Milksource
5. Hoese Goldwyn Chand (Goldwyn), Scott & Jacolyn Rickemansse
6. Pfaffsway Aspen Kari (Aspen), Steven W. Pfaff


4 Year Olds (12)
  1. BrackleyFarms Chelios Cheerio (Chelios), Milksource, WI
    2. CP-Esperanza Goldwyn Tyra (Goldwyn), Esperanza Cattle Co., MN
    3. Roswitha Sanchez Whitney (Sanchez), Roswitha Holsteins, MB
    4. Larest Destry Havana (Destry), Southview Dairy & Hoeppner, MN
    5. Lida-Acres Damion Ali (Damion), Dana Johnson, MN
    6. Harmony-Ho Atwood Ryland (Atwood), Volker & Hovden, IA

5 Year Olds (12)
  1. Indianhead Redcarpet Tia-ET (Atwood), Robert Schauf, WI
    2. Sheeknoll Durham Arrow (Durham), Shee-Knolls, MN
    3. Pine-Shelter Carlia Wood-ET (Atwood), Molly Alberts, MN
    4. Donfield Goldwyn Admire (Goldwyn), Zoellner & Donfield Farms, SD
    5. Birdview Dynasty Demi-ET (Goldwyn), Heatherstone Enterprises, WI
    6. Klein-Brook Ernie Valley (Ernie), Chris Schulze, MN

Aged Cows (10)
  1. Roswitha Goldwyn Whitney (Goldwyn), Roswitha Holsteins, MB
    2. Ouriver Goldwyn Blitz (Goldwyn), Volker & Hovden, IA
    3. Oakfield-Bro Jasp Fantom-ET (Jasper), Stransky & T&L Cattle Co., MN
    4. Miss Damion Microsoft-ET (Damion), Regancrest, IA
    5. Pineylawn Jasper Bethany (Jasper), Heatherstone Enterprises, WI
    6. Dardel Dundee Tiara O-TW (Dundee), Stranshome, MN

150,000 Pound Cows (3)
  1. Bayless Jasper Fawn (Jasper), Jacob Brey, WI
    2. Elk-Creek-Acres GW Satin-ET (Goldwyn), Max Angle, MN
    3. Willows-Edge Bolton Flicker (Bolton), Willows Edge Holsteins, WI