Shows and Sales Results

Maryland State Fair Holstein Show 2017
DATE: September 4th, 2017
LOCATION: Timonium, MD
JUDGE: Roger Turner, WI






Complete Image Galleries are now available for the Maryland State Fair Holstein Show 2017, for you to view, share & purchase photos.

See more Cowsmo Coverage of the Maryland State Fair!


Show Sponsors

The Maryland State Fair Holstein Show 2017 takes place today & tomorrow in Timonium, MD, with Roger Turner, WI, serving as judge. Cowsmo will be providing coverage of the show thanks to:
Heath Holsteins
Pheasant Echoes Farm
Kueffner Holstein & Jerseys Facebook Page
Kueffner Cows Website
Peace & Plenty Farm
My Lady’s Manor
Tri-Dee Farms
Oakland View Farms & Saybrook Jerseys


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Kingsway Soloman Glaze (Defiant), 1st Summer Yearling, Hill, Merwarth, Bradshaw, Connelly & MB-Lucky Lady, MD

Reserve Junior Champion
Savage Leigh Avalanche Levi (Avalanche), 1st Spring Calf, Kendall Welsh, MD

HM Junior Champion
KA-Brat Avalanch Lulu (Avalanche), 1st Winter Calf, Jennifer Hill, Bratcher Dairy & George Spoonamore V, MD


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Budjon-Vail Aftershock Arya-ET (Aftershock), 1st Sr 3YR Old, Maple Dell Farms, MD

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Peace & Plenty OK Jubie 7 (O’Kaliber), 1st Jr 2YR Old, Peace & Plenty Farm, MD

HM Intermediate Champion
Pheasant Echo’s Dieon-Red-ET (Absolute), 1st Futurity Cow, Pheasant Echo’s, MD


Senior Champion

Senior Champion
Cache-Valley Lheros 2331-ET (Lheros), 1st Long Time Production Cow, Ernest Kueffner & Terri Packard, MD

Reserve Senior Champion
Oconnors Ladd Lacey-ET (Ladd P), 1st 4YR Old, Bulldog Holsteins, MD

HM Senior Champion
Whitaker Stormatic Rae-ET (Stormatic), 1st Aged Cow, Glamourview Farm, MD


Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Cache-Valley Lheros 2331-ET (Lheros), 1st Long Time Production Cow, Ernest Kueffner & Terri Packard, MD

Reserve Grand Champion
Budjon-Vail Aftershock Arya-ET (Aftershock), 1st Sr 3YR Old, Maple Dell Farms, MD

HM Grand Champion
Oconnors Ladd Lacey-ET (Ladd P), 1st 4YR Old, Bulldog Holsteins, MD


Spring Calves (6)

1. Savage Leigh Avalanche Levi (Avalanche), Kendall Welsh, MD
2. Savage Leigh Savvy-Red-ET (Avalanche), Breckin Welsh, MD
3. Miss Mercys Maserati (Soloman), Madison Iager, MD
4. Miss Soloman Elegant (Soloman), Peace & Plenty Farms, MD
5. Windsor Manor Mil Zepper-ET (Millennium), Windsor Manor, MD
6. MD-Maple-Lawn Sid Laney (Sid), Curtis Rhoderick, MD


Winter Calves (13)

1. KA-Brat Avalanch Lulu (Avalanche), Jennifer Hill, Bratcher Dairy & George Spoonamore V, MD
2. Coldsprings Monterey 7267 (Monterey), Coldsprings Farm, MD
3. Reinway Verify China 7266 (Verify), Coldsprings Farm, MD
4. Savage Leigh Avalanche Buffy (Avalanche), Andie Grace Welsh, MD
5. MD-Maple-Dell PT Sid Ivy (Sid), Maple Dell Farms, MD
6. Peace & Plenty Byway Blueberry (Byway), Peace & Plenty Farms, MD


Fall Calves (11)

1. Trans-Acres Jacoby Alaska-ET (Jacoby), Natalie Youse, MD
2. Lingle DB Flirt (Diamondback), Nate Goldenberg & Emily Heffner, MD
3. Peace & Plenty Millenium Price (Millennium), Peace & Plenty Farms, MD
4. Maple-Dell M Ingrid-ET (Mougul), Maple Dell Farm, MD
5. Pheasant Echo’s Sid Wilona-ET (Sid), Pheasant Echo’s, MD
6. Seldomrest-F A Traveller (Attic), Elizabeth Acel, PA


Summer Yearlings (9)

1. Kingsway Soloman Glaze-ETN (Soloman), Hill, Hawbaker, Merwarth & Connelly, MD
2. Savage Leigh Classy-Red-ET (Diamondback), Connor & Chase Savage, MD
3. Oakfield-Bro GD Fountain-ET (Golden Dreams), Caroline Kimball, MD
4. Pheasant Echo’s Willpower-ET (Corvette), Pheasant Echo’s, MD
5. Peace & Plenty Okaliber Kodak (O’Kaliber), Peace & Plenty Farms, MD
6. Maple-Dell Mon Slet-ET (Monterey), Maple Dell Farm, MD


Spring Yearlings (4)

1. Sunspark Defiant Leeza (Defiant), Hill, Merwarth, Bradshaw, Connelly & MB-Lucky Lady, MD
2. Long-haven McCut Alanis (McCutchen), Glamourview Farm, MD
3. Liddleholm Camila Black-ET (Brokaw), Glamourview Farm, MD
4. Brooms-Bloom Guthrie Grad (Guthrie), Belle Dallam, MD


Winter Yearlings (5)

1. Clayholm Bozeman Milly-Red (Bozeman), Glamourview Farm, MD
2. Ridge-Field Atlanta (Doorman), Glamourview & Joel Phoenix, MD
3. Arolene Gold Chip Eliza-ET (Gold Chip), Hawbaker, Borba & Borba, MD
4. Brooms-Bloom Sid Peanut-ET (Sid), Belle Dallam, MD
5. Fawn-View Lennon Lake (Lennon), Wil-O-Mar Farm, MD


Fall Yearlings (5)

1. Budjon-JK Doorman Eveeno (Doorman), Glamourview Farm, MD
2. MS Armani Shutterfly-Red (Armani), Glamourview Farm, MD
3. Frohland Galaxy Contrast (Contrast), Glamourview Farm, MD
4. Kings Lane A-Shock Rumor-ET (Aftershock), Jordyn Griffen, MD
5. Dryhouse-M Airlift Celine (Airlift), Kevin Muholland, PA


Junior Best 3 Females (3)

1. Savage Leigh, MD
2. Maple-Dell, MD
3. Peace & Plenty, MD


Milking Yearlings (5)

1. (BU) Savage Leigh Absolute Luste (Absolute), Connor & Chase Savage, MD
2. MD-Maple-Dell Door Delon-ET (Doorman), Maple Dell Farm, MD
3. Savage-Leigh Anheim Laney (Anaheim), Andie Grace Welsh, MD
4. Coldsprings Tameron 6578 (Tameron), Coldsprings Farms, MD
5. Greenlea ADD Sadie-Red (Addiction-P), Breckin Welsh, MD


Junior 2 Year Olds (12)

1. (BU) Peace & Plenty OK Jubie 7 (O’Kaliber), Peace & Plenty Farm, MD
2. Damibel Airlift Marisa (Airlift), Glamourview Farm, MD
3. Harvue Atwood Ferrari (Atwood), Bulldog Holsteins, MD
4. Peace & Plenty OBR Jubie2-ET (O’Kaliber), Peace & Plenty Farms, MD
5. Dixiedel Cateycake (Absolute), Patrick Youse & Dustin Warren, MD
6. Butlerview Braz Camille-ET (Brazzle), Bulldog Holsteins, MD


Senior 2 Year Olds (10)

1. MS Apple Anzlee-ET (Atwood), Ernest Kueffner & Terri Packard, MD
2. Savage Leigh Absl Leona-ET (Absolute), Connor & Chase Savage, MD
3. Kingsway Goldwyn Lip Balm (Goldwyn), Glamourview Farm, MD
4. (BU) MD-Maple_Dell 5-G Brisa (Alta 5G), Maple Dell Farms, MD
5. Peace & Plenty WDBR Regal-ET (Windbrook), Peace & Plenty Farms, MD
6. Ms Apple Akeeva-ET (Atwood), Bulldog Holsteins, MD


Junior 3 Year Olds (3)

1. (BU) Eastonholme Atwood Brie-ET (Atwood), Bulldog Holsteins, MD
2. Whrhardt Declan Classic (Declan), Ehrhardt Farms, MD
3. Ladys Manor Drman Brighton (Doorman), My Ladys Manor, MD


Senior 3 Year Olds (3)

1. (BU) Budjon-Vail Aftershock Arya-ET (Aftershock), Maple Dell Farms, MD
2. Trulea GW Atwood Candy-ET (Atwood), Glamourview Farm, MD
3. Peace & Plenty Hefty Anchor (Hefty), Peace & Plenty Farms, MD


4 Year Olds (3)

1. (BU) Oconnors Ladd Lacey-ET (Ladd P), Bulldog Holsteins, MD
2. Coldsprings Goldsun 5135-TW (Goldsun), Coldsprings Farm, MD
3. Ladys-Manor MC Dabria-ET (McCutchen), My Ladys Manor, MD


5 Year Olds (3)

1. (BU) Hardys Goldwyn Silly-ET (Goldwyn), Glamourview Farm, MD
2. Ladys Manor GC Tonya (Gold Chip), My Ladys Manor, MD
3. Ms Bria Blisful (Windbrook), Cadin Valentine, MD


Aged Cows (5)

1. (BU) Whitaker Stormatic Rae-ET (Stormatic), Glamourview Farm, MD
2. Savage Leigh Atwd Lic-ET (Atwood), Bulldog Holsteins, MD
3. Knob-View Atwood Kaylyn-ET (Atwood), Stephanie Kepler, MD
4. Ms Artie-Jay Sanchez Miten (Sanchez), Robert Johnson,MD
5. Luck-E Goldwyn Aaliyah-ET (Goldwyn), Klinedell Farms, PA


Long Time Production Cows (2)

1. (BU) Cache-Valley Lheros 2331-ET (Lheros), Ernest Kueffner & Terri Packard, MD
2. Ladys Manor Alexander Bronx (Alexander), My Ladys Manor, MD


Produce of Dam (4)

1. Peace & Plenty, MD
2. My Ladys Manor, MD
3. Maple Dell, MD
4. Jordyn Griffen, MD


Best 3 Females (5)

1. Peace & Plenty, MD
2. Savage Leigh, MD
3. Maple-Dell, MD
4. Coldsprings Farms, MD
5. My Ladys Manor, MD


1 2




error: Content is protected !!