Shows and Sales Results

Irish National Holstein Show 2013
DATE: March 15, 2013
LOCATION: Pedigree Sales Arena, Moira
JUDGE: Edward Griffiths






Hilltara herd reigns supreme at the Irish National Holstein Show exhibiting the overall Supreme champion and exhibitor-bred champion at the 2013 Irish National Holstein Show held at Moira.

 


Show results

Supreme Champion: Hilltara Zenith Echo (Ocean-View Zenith) Sam & John McCormick

Reserve Supreme Champion:  Kilvergan Duplex Ethel 2 (Mesland Duplex) Stephen Haffey & sons

Honourable Mention:  Gravelhill Alexander Hope (Golden Oaks ST Alexander) Conor McAufield

 

Senior Champion: Hilltara Zenith Echo (Ocean-View Zenith), Sam & John McCormick

Reserve Senior Champion:  Kilvergan Duplex Ethel 2 (Mesland Duplex) Stephen Haffey & sons

 

Intermediate Champion: Gravelhill Alexander Hope (Golden Oaks ST Alexander) Conor McAufield

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Hilltara Knowledge Maud (Sicy Knowledge) Sam & John McCormick

Honourable Mention: Hilltara Jeeves Echo (Ked Outside Jeeves) Sam & John McCormick

 

Junior Champion:  Ards Atwood Lou Ella (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood) Harry Patton and Sons

Reserve: Printshop Ross Gillian 29 (Plain O Durham Ross) Gaston and John Wallace

Honourable Mention:  Priestland 5317 Royal Martha (Priestland Royal) McLean Family

 

Premier Breeder Award:

1. Hilltara (Sam & John McCormick)

2. Kilvergan (TS Haffey and Sons)

3. Priestland (McLean Family)

 

Premier Exhibitor Award:

1. Hilltara (Sam & John McCormick)

2. Priestland (McLean Family)

3. Lissue (Conor McAufield)

 

Heifer, born on or after 15/03/12: 1 & exhibitor-bred:Priestland 5317 Royal Martha (Priestland Royal) McLean Family

Heifer, born between 15/09/11 and 14/03/12: 1. & exhibitor-bred: Printshop Ross Gillian 29 (Plain O Durham Ross) Gaston and John Wallace,  2. Clonpaddin Windbrook Fame (Gillette Windbrook) Harry Patton and Sons,  3. Slatabogie Secure August Red(Crackholm Secure Red ET) Alan Paul, 4. Lissue Seaver Faith 3 (R E W Seaver) Conor McAufield,  5. Priestland 5275 Fever Dellia (Crackholm Fever) McLean Family

Heifer, born between 15/09/10 and 14/09/11: 1. & exhibitor-bred: Ards Atwood Lou Ella (Maple Downs Atwood) Harry Patton and Sons, 3. Priestland 5159 Damion Chanel(ERB Acres Damion) McLean Family, 4. Hilltara Goldwyn Maude 2 (Braedale Goldwyn) John Berry and Ivor Broomfield

Dry Cow: 1. & exhibitor-bred: Hilltara Champion Maude EX95 (3) (Calbrett IHH Champion) Sam and John McCormick,  2. Maineview Talent Peggy VG89 (Ladino Park Talent) Gaston and John Wallace,  3. Cradenhill Rainy Red EX90 (Rosedale L Rampage Red) McLean Family

Junior heifer in-milk: 1. & best udder: Gravelhill Alexander Hope VG88 (Golden Oaks ST Alexander) Conor McAufield, 2. & exhibitor-bred: Hilltara Monsoon Lulu VG87 (Hilltara Monsoon) Sam and John McCormick, 3. Kilvergan Amazing Ethel VG86 (2yr) (Mr Atlees Alta Amazing) TS Haffey and Sons, 4. Ards Bronco Ruth (End Road Oman Bronco) Harry Patton and Sons, 5. Priestland 5125 Sanchez Paradise (Gen Mark Stmatic Sanchez) McLean Family, 6. Hilltara Dundee Divine VG87 (Regancrest Dundee) Sam and John McCormick

Senior heifer in-milk: 1. & best udder& exhibitor-bred: Hilltara Knowledge Maud (Sicy Knowledge) Sam and John McCormick, 2.Hilltara Jeeves Echo VG86 (Ked Outside Jeeves) Sam and John McCormick

Cow in-milk, having had two calvings: 1. & best udder award & exhibitor-bred: Kilvergan Duplex Ethel 2 VG89 (Mesland Duplex) T S Haffey and Sons, 2. Hilltara Bolivia Dawn VG89 (Major Bolivia Allen) Sam and John McCormick, 3. Sahara Dundee Azeri VG89(Regancrest Dundee) Conor McAufield, 4. Styche Shottle Patricia VG89(Picston Shottle) Messrs Patterson, Morrow and Williams, 5. Printshop Ferrari Belle 30 VG89 (Holmland Ferrari Red) Gaston and John Wallace, 6. Hilltara Shottle Reanne 3 VG87 (Picston Shottle) Sam and John McCormick

Cow in-milk, having had three calvings: 1. & best udder & exhibitor-bred award: Hilltara Zenith Echo EX93 (Ocean View Zenith) Sam and John McCormick, 2. Highoaks Spirte Caroline 14 EX90 (Cedarwal Spirte) Ivor Broomfield, 3. Kilvergan Goldwyn Daphne VG87 (Braedale Goldwyn) T S Haffey and Sons, 4. Priestland 4665 Lancelot Lydia EX92 (Priestland 1335 Betty Lancelot) McLean Family, 5. Grantchester September Farrah 12 (Pursuit September Storm) McLean Family

Cow in-milk, having had four or more calvings: 1. & best udder & exhibitor-bred: Hilltara Goldwyn Tippy EX93 (Braedale Goldwyn) Sam and John McCormick, 2. Ballygrainey Marrie 127 (Ballygrainey Lucky Racer) Jay Warden

Cow, in-milk or in-calf, having produced a minimum of 50,000kgs: 1. & best udder award & exhibitor-bred: Hilltara Champion Maude EX95(3) (Calbrett IHH Champoin) Sam and John McCormick, 2. Hilltara Goldwyn Tippy EX93 (Braedale Goldwyn) Sam and John McCormick, 3. Ballygrainey Marrie 127 (Ballygrainey Lucky Racer) Jay Warden

Novice class: 1 & best udder: Highoaks Spirte Caroline 14 (Cedarwal Spirte) Ivor Broomfield, 2. & exhibitor-bred: Slatabogie Secure August Red (Crackholm Secured Red ET) Alan Paul, 3. Hilltara Goldwyn Maude 2 (Braedale Goldwyn) John Berry and Ivor Broomfield

 

Supreme Champion & exhibitor-bred champion: Hilltara Zenith Echo EX-93 Owners: Sam & John McCormick


Supreme Champion & exhibitor-bred champion: Hilltara Zenith Echo EX-93 Owners: Sam & John McCormick

Reserve: Kilvergan Duplex Ethel 2 VG-89 Owners: Stephen Haffey and Sons


Reserve: Kilvergan Duplex Ethel 2 VG-89 Owners: Stephen Haffey and Sons

Honourable Mention: Gravelhill Alexander Hope VG-88 Owner: Conor McAufield


Honourable Mention: Gravelhill Alexander Hope VG-88 Owner: Conor McAufield