Shows and Sales Results

Iowa State Holstein Show
DATE: July 19, 2017
LOCATION: West Union, IA
JUDGE: Mark Rueth, Oxford, WI






Complete Image Galleries are now available for the Iowa State Holstein Show, for you to view, share and purchase photos.



The Iowa State Holstein Show will be held July 19, 2017, at 8:30 a.m. in West Union, IA. Judging the show is Mark Rueth, Oxford, WI. Cowsmo coverage will be sponsored by:

Hovden Holsteins Facebook
Lyons Holsteins
Regancrest Facebook
Steinridge
Volker Holsteins 

 


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Still-Volk Soloman Flo (Soloman), 1st Spring Yearling, Olivia Decker, IA

Reserve Junior Champion
Pappys Doorman Aksana-ET (Doorman), 2nd Spring Yearling, Hovden, Sacquitne, Sollien & Steinlage, IA


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Veckholm Goldwyn Lantona (Goldwy), 1st SR 3YR Old, Jett Kuhens & Cale Baker, IA

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Sco-Lo-Kruse D Nemo, 2nd SR 3YR Old, Sco-Lo Holsteins, IA

HM Intermediate Champion
Butlerview Atwood Magic (Atwood), 1st JR 3YR Old, Levi & Shawn Banowetz, IA


Senior Champion

Senior Champion
Millbrooke Atwood Ooh La La (Atwood), 1st 4YR Old, Le-O-La Holsteins, IA

Reserve Senior Champion
Donnaview Goldwyn Eye Candy (Goldwyn), 2nd 4YR Old, Jason Volker & Mark Sollien, IA

HM Senior Champion
Ms Arizona, 1st Aged Cow, Hawkeye Holsteins, IA


Grand Champion

Grand Champion & Best Udder
Millbrooke Atwood Ooh La La (Atwood), 1st 4YR Old, Le-O-La Holsteins, IA

Reserve Grand Champion
Veckholm Goldwyn Lantona (Goldwy), 1st SR 3YR Old, Jett Kuhens & Cale Baker, IA

HM Grand Champion
Sco-Lo-Kruse D Nemo, 2nd SR 3YR Old, Sco-Lo Holsteins, IA

Best Bred & Owned
Kishholm Collette, 2nd 5YR Old, Kishholm Holsteins, IA


Spring Calves

1. J-Volker Durham 1254 (Durham), Jason Volker & Mark Sollien, IA
2. ArthurCreek ATWD Charlotte (Atwood), Arthur Creek, IA
3. ALH GW Atwood 300 (Atwood), Red-E-J Holsteins, IA
4. Coverhill Dft London-Red-ET (Defiant), Clover Hill Farms, IA
5. Nando Dundee Anna 1250 (Dundee), Eldo Pries, IA
6. Cloverhill Dft Lakin-Red-ET (Defiant), Clover Hill Farms, IA


Winter Calves

1. Banowetz Attic April (Attic), Shawn & Levi Banowetz, IA
2. Lyons-DL Red Velvet-Red (Malone), Lyons Holsteins, IA
3. Sco-Lo-Coons Doorm 2247 (Doorman), Sco-Lo Holsteins, IA
4. Regancrest MS Brooklyn-ET (Soloman), Regancrest
5. Banowetz Okaliber Moola (Okaliber), Shawn & Levi Banowetz, IA
6. Robjo Doorman Embrace (Doorman), Hovden & Steinlage, IA


Fall Calves

1. Flower-Brook Coral-Red-ET (Avalanche), KCCK Holsteins, IA
2. Rosedale Defying Gravity (Diamondback), Shawn & Levi Banowetz, IA
3. Le-O-La Atwood Lizzy-ET (Atwood), Le-O-La Holsteins, IA
4. Poly-Kow California Crush (Crush), Gibbs, Hovden & Steinlage, IA
5. Stempfle Doorman 2003 (Doorman), Stempfle Holsteins, IA
6. Balgonie Capital Gain Elegant (Capital Gain), Hovden, Lindenbach & Steinlage, IA


Summer Yearlings

1. Rockaberry Abbigayl (Soloman), Allyn, Gibbs, Hovden & Steinlage, IA
2. Schulte-Bros Dun Right (Dundee), HB Holsteins, IA
3. Budjon-Vail Drm Zucchini-ET (Doorman), Regancrest, IA
4. Banowetz Blake Mella (Blake), Shawn & Levi Banowetz, IA
5. Korian Sanchez Brilliant (Sanchez), Korian Holsteins, IA
6. Le-O-La Atwood Camden (Atwood), Le-O-La Holsteins, IA


Spring Yearlings

1. Still-Volk Soloman Flo (Soloman), Olivia Decker, IA
Pappys Doorman Aksana-ET (Doorman), 2nd Spring Yearling, Hovden, Sacquitne, Sollien & Steinlage, IA
3. Banowetz Aftshock Penelope (Aftershock), Shawn & Levi Banowetz, IA
4. St-Jacob Brady Heavenly (Brady), Sco-Lo Holsteins, IA
5. Esperanza-CC Shareece-Red (Heztry), Harrison Pagel, IA
6. Henkeseen Mon March Madness (Monterey), Henkeseen Holsteins, IA


Winter Yearlings

1. VolkerHovden Dunde Saydi (Dundee), Hovden & Steinlage, IA
2. MS Kress-Hill EJ Allison, Graisson Schmidt, CA
3. ArthurCreek Sid Caramel (Sid), ArthurCreek, IA
4. Le-O-La Brady Miranda (Brady), Le-O-La Holsteins, IA
5. Cloverhill Slmn Ambrose-ET (Soloman), Clover Hill Farm, IA
6. To-Mar Gold Chip Avis (Gold Chip), Ronnebaum Dairy, IA


Fall Yearlings

1. Carters Corner Wh Remi-TW, Fairholm, Legendholm, Demmer & Carter, IA
2. Banowetz Armani Aspen (Armani), Shawn & Levi Banowetz, IA
Fall Yearlings
1. Carters Corner Wh Remi-TW (Windhammer), Fairholm, Legendholm, Demmer & Carter, IA
2. Banowetz Armani Aspen (Armani), Shawn & Levi Banowetz, IA
3. Stempfle Windbrook Godess-ET (Windbrook), Stempfle Holsteins, IA
4. Courtlane Beemer Delaney (Beemer), Hawkeye Holsteins, IA
5. Cloverhill Reginald Britta (Reginald), Clover Hills Farm, IA
6. Stempfle Gold Chip 1846 (Gold Chip), Stempfle Holsteins, IA


Junior Best 3 Females

1. Banowetz
2. Stempfle
3. Le-O-La
4. ArthurCreek


Premier Breeder & Exhibitor of the Heifer Show

Shawn & Levi Banowetz, IA


Milking Yearlings

1. J-Volker Atwood 1121 (Atwood), J-Volker Holsteins, IA
2. (BU) Regancrest Atwd Believe-ET (Atwood), Regancrest, IA
3. Farnear Sweet Heart-ET (Beemer), Farnear Holsteins, IA
4. Regancrest D Centell-ET (Defiant), Regancrest, IA


Junior 2 Year Olds

1. (BU) Biercrest Chelios Tanysha (Chelios), Biercrest Farms, IA
2. Hawkeye She’s Electric-Red, Hawkeye, IA
3. Korian Sabathia Bonet, Korian Holsteins, IA
4. Farnear Alanna Always, Farnear Holsteins, IA
5. Courtlane Gold Chip Denise (Gold Chip), Courtlane, IA
6. J-Volker Atwood 1071 (Atwood), J-Volker Holsteins, IA


Senior 2 Year Olds

1. (BU) Le-O-La Atwood Leanne-ET (Atwood), Le-O-La Holsteins, IA
2. Schulte-Bros Hydn Romana-ET, HB Holsteins, IA
3. Regancrest Bradell Beta (Bradell), Regancrest, IA
4. Henkeseen Daine MC Diamond, Henkeseen Holstein, IA
5. Hovden GW Atwood Diva-ET (Atwood), J-Volker Holsteins, IA
6. Regancrest Doorman Bria (Doorman), Regancrest, IA


Iowa 3 Year Old Futurity

1. Sco-Lo-Kruse D Nemo, John Cannon, IA
2. Moondale D Perrie, Moondale Farm, IA
3. Leawood Spice Girl-Red, Korian Holsteins, IA
4. Moondale-AAA-SF Carefull, Kyle Moon, Andrew Adney & Seth Ferguson, IA
5. Henkes-Brook Atw Dawson (Atwood), Henkeseen Holsteins, IA
6. Korian Goldwyn Marian-ET (Goldwyn), Korian Holsteins, IA


Junior 3 Year Olds

1. (BU) Butlerview Atwood Magic (Atwood), Levi & Shawn Banowetz, IA
2. Ms-AOL Cntndr Revive-Red (Contender), Pierce, Abby, Kaylee & Luke Fairbanks, IA
3. Moondale-AAA-SF Carefull, Kyle Moon, Andrew Adney & Seth Ferguson, IA
4. Henkes-Brook Atw Dawson (Atwood), Henkeseen Holsteins, IA
5. Korian Goldwyn Marian-ET (Goldwyn), Korian Holsteins, IA
6. Regancrest G Cinderella-ET, Regancrest, IA


Senior 3 Year Olds

1. (BU) Veckholm Goldwyn Lantona (Goldwy), Jett Kuhens & Cale Baker, IA
2. Sco-Lo-Kruse D Nemo, Sco-Lo Holsteins, IA
3. Ludwigs-DG GW Atwood Elaney (Atwood), Lakeshore Holsteins, IA
4. Hawkeye Absolute Exavier-Red (Absolute), Hawkeye Holsteins, IA
5. Biercrest Allthat Jana, Biercrest Farm, IA
6. Moondale D Perrie, Moondale Holsteins, IA


4 Year Olds

1. (BU) Millbrooke Atwood Ooh La La (Atwood), Le-O-La Holsteins, IA
2. Donnaview Goldwyn Eye Candy (Goldwyn), Jason Volker & Mark Sollien, IA
3. Danhof Headliner Dashe-ET (Headliner), Regancrest, IA
4. Leawood Rosario-TW, Korian Holsteins, IA
5. Farnear-TBR Aria Adler-ET, Farnear Holsteins, IA
6. Banberg Braxton Saltine (Braxton), Shawn & Levi Banowetz, IA


5 Year Olds

1. (BU) Rokey-Benfer R Cutie-Red, Le-O-La Holsteins, IA
2. Moondale Tam, Moodale Holsteins, IA
3. Added Entry, Le-O-La Holsteins, IA
4. Moondale W Tarrie, Moondale Holsteins, IA
5. Henkeseen Wind Reagan, Henkeseen Holsteins, IA
6. Poly-Kow Archer Angie (Archer), Jason Steinlage, IA


Aged Cows

1. (BU) Ms Arizona, Hawkeye Holsteins, IA
2. Kishholm Collette, Kishholm Holsteins, IA
3. Farnear Atwood Mili-ET (Atwood), Farnear Holsteins, IA
4. Henkeseen San Dawnette, Henkeseen Holsteins, IA
5. Moondale Duplex Kerry (Duplex), Moondale Holsteins, IA
6. Lyons-DL Secure Ginseng-Red (Secure), Lyons Holsteins, IA


150,000LB Cows

1. Moondale Trudy, Korian Holsteins
2. (BU) Regancrest GD FRD Sally-ET, Regancrest Holsteins, IA
3. Moondale Kelli, Moondale Holsteins, IA
4. Henkeseen L Lipstick-Red, Henkeseen Holsteins, IA
5. Mayerlane Durham Cherish-ET (Durham), Dusty-Hollow Holsteins, IA