Shows and Sales Results

Iowa State Fair Holstein show 2014
DATE: August 7, 2014





Champions

Junior Champion
Smith-Crest Sid Mel(Sid), Shawn and Levi Banowetz, Charlotte

Reserve Junior Champion
Tower Ridge Atwood Addie(Atwood), Tower Ridge Farms, Anamosa



Intermediate Champion
Old-Acres Gold Sidney-ET(Gold), Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard

Reserve Intermediate Champion
E and M Acres Gold Chip 450(Gold Chip), Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard

Honorable Mention
Midway Sanchez Elaine(Sanchez), Regancrest, Waukon



Senior Champion
Goldenflo Goldwyn Foxie(Goldwyn), Scott Coons, Monticello

Reserve Senior ChampionΒ 
Ouriver Goldwyn Blitz(Goldwyn), Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard

Honorable Mention
Moondale Advent Peopny-ET(Advent), Moondale Farm, Monona


Spring Heifer Calf – March 1 to May 31, 2014 (22)

1.Sco-Lo After Hours 2097(Afterhours), Scott Coons, Monticello
2.Banowetz Lauthority Frozen(Lauthority), Shawn and Levi Banowetz, Charlotte
3.Moondale-AAA-sf Carefall(AAA), Moondale Farm, Monona


Winter Heifer Calf – Dec. 1, 2013 to Feb. 28, 2014 (32)

1. Tower Ridge Atwood Addie(Atwood), Tower Ridge Farms, Anamosa
2.Gibbs BN Dillon-ET, Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth
3. Duckett-Dyment Bailey-ET(Dyment), Le-O-La Holsteins, Peosta


Fall Heifer Calf – Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2013 (37)

1.Comestar Cautaca Mascal esa-ET(Cautaca), Regancrest, Waukon
2.Henkeseen White Zinfandel(White), Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana
3.RJR Doorman 3728-ET(Doorman), Reuter Dairy, Inc., Peosta


Summer Yearling Heifer – June 1 to Aug. 31, 2013 (15)

1.Farnear Atwood Amneshia(Atwood), Farnear Holsteins, Farley
2.Jerland SH Gussiedup-Red-ET(Shottle), Mohrview Farm, Inc., Omaha, Neb
3.Milksource Damion Lenno-ET(Damion), Shawn and Levi Banowetz, Charlotte


Spring Yearling Heifer – March 1 to May 31, 2013 (19)

1. Gibbs Fire Byhalia(Fire), Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth
2.Regancrest Charisma ET, Regancrest, Waukon
3.Quality-Ridge Braxton Megan(Braxton), Quality Ridge, Coggon


Winter Yearling Heifer – Dec. 1, 2012 to Feb. 28, 2013 (14)

1.Stempfle Sid Hailey(Sid), Paul Stempfle, Maynard
2.COST BROKAW MISTLETOE(Brokaw), Cost Farms, Cedar Rapids
3. Regancrest Braxton Amara-ET(Braxton), Regancrest, Waukon


Fall Yearling Heifer (Not in Milk) – Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2012 (20)

1.Smith-Crest Sid Mel(Sid), Shawn And Levi Banowetz, Charlotte
2.Jean Lu Goldwyn Gracy ET(Goldwyn), Farnear Holsteins, Farley
3.Stempfle Windbrook Glitter(Windbrook), Paul Stempfle, Maynard


Junior Best Three Females (11)

1.Regancrest, Waukon
2.Paul Stempfle, Maynard
3.Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth


Junior Two-Year-Old Cow – March 1 to Aug. 31, 2012 (20)

1.E and M Acres Gold Chip 450(Goldchip), Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard
2.Regancrest Atwood Barby-ET(Atwood), Regancrest, Waukon
3.Moondale Braxton Shauna(Braxton), Lands-Brook Farms, Saint Olaf


Senior Two-Year-Old Cow – Sept. 1, 2011 to Feb. 29, 2012 (20)

1.Old-Acres Gold Sidney-ET(Gold), Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard
2.TANDE Atwood Popsie(Atwood), Regancrest, Waukon
3.Platte-Vu Mich Whitley, Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.


Junior Three-Year-Old Cow – March 1 to Aug. 31, 2011 (13)

1. Stone-Front Applejack Ace(Applejack), Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard
2.Hawkeye Becca-TW, Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven
3.To-Mar Niagra Drey(Niagra), Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn


Senior Three-Year-Old Cow – Sept. 1, 2010 to Feb. 28, 2011 (8)

1.Midway Sanchez Elaine(Sanchez), Regancrest, Waukon
2.Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler, X
3.CityView Shuttle Axcess(Shuttle), Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard


Cow Four Years Old – Sept. 1, 2009 to Aug. 31, 2010 (14)

1.Regancrest S Byesha-ET, Regancrest, Waukon
2.Farnear-TBR Atwood Babes-ET(Atwood), Farnear Holsteins, Farley
3.Beckholm Goldwyn Suzette(Goldwyn), Farnear Holsteins, Farley


Cow Five Years Old – Sept. 1, 2008 to Aug. 31, 2009 (13)

1.Goldenflo Goldwyn Foxie(Goldwyn), Scott Coons, Monticello
2.Ouriver Goldwyn Blitz(Goldwyn), Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard
3.Miss Glen Magnum(Glen), Brian Harbaugh, Postville


Aged Cow – Before Sept. 1, 2008 (8)

1.Moondale Advent Peopny-ET(Advent), Moondale Farm, Monona
2. LE-O-LA DRAKE ROSALYN-ET(Drake), Le-O-La Holsteins, Peosta
3.Gold Abby, Irish-Land Farms, Delmar


Lifetime Production (4)

1.Lands-Brook Allen Dora(Allen), Lands-Brook Farms, St. Olaf
2.Sco-Lo Damion Harp(Damion), Scott Coons, Monticello
3.Four-of-a-kind GWN Gayle-ET, Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard


Best Three Head (7)

1.Moondale Farm, Monona
2.Regancrest, Waukon
3.Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana


Best Four Head (7)

1.Regancrest, Waukon
2.Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard
3.Moondale Farm, Monona


Produce of Dam (5)

1.Irish-Land Farms, Delma
2.Irish-Land Farms, Delmar
3.Fishersons Dairy, Edgewood


Daughter-Dam (4)

1.Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana
2.Courtlane Holsteins, Ridgeway
3.Cost Farms, Cedar Rapids


Premier Exhibitor

Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard


Premier Breeder

Moondale Farm, Monona