Shows and Sales Results

Iowa State Fair Brown Swiss Show 2014
LOCATION: Iowa State Fair
JUDGE: Laurie Winkelman - Appleton, WI





Junior Champions

Junior Champion Female:
Breezy Ridge Tanbark Snapple, Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth

Junior Reserve Champion Female:
Kruses GK Astronaut Lovely, Frosted Beauty Swiss, Epworth

Honorable Mention
Kruses Victor Jiterbug ET, Kruses Swiss Farm, Earlville


Intermediate Champions

Intermediate Champion Female:
R&S Type-Wise Citori, Type-Wise, Boyceville, Wis.

Intermediate Reserve Champion Female:
Onword Vengeance Alleluia, Onword Cattle Company, Oelwein

Honorable Mention:
Kruses Frontier Jumpy OCS, Kruses Swiss Farm, Earlville


Senior/Grand Champions

Senior/Grand Champion Female:
Lee Ann’s Bellstar Licorice,¬†Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt

Senior Reserve Champion Female:
R&S Type-Wise Howdy, Type-Wise, Boyceville, Wis.


Spring Heifers (8)

1. Breezy Ridge Bailey, Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth
2. Edgebrook Tanbark Illusion (Tanbark) ,Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour 
3. Lee-Ann’s Brooking Sequel ET (Brookings),¬†Lee-Ann’s Swiss, DeWitt


Winter Heifers (11)

1.  3T Onword Narley Rhyme-Twin, Brylie Volker, Sumner
2. Hilltop Acres DM Noodle,  Hilltop Acres Farm, Calmar
3. Breezy Ridge Rocky Road, Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth


Fall Heifers (13)

1. Breezy Ridge Tanbark Snapple (Tanbark), Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth
2. Onword of Vindication Fresca, Onword Cattle Company, Oelwein
3. Twin-Ems-Vu Java Bree, Twin-Elms-Vu, Readlyn


Summer Yearlings (11)

1. Kruses GK Astronaut Lovely, Frosted Beauty Swiss, Epworth
2) Onword Labron Vrelly (Lebron), Onword Cattle Company, Oelwein, 
3) Lee-Ann’s Tan bark Shimmer (Tanbark),¬†Lee-Ann’s Swiss, DeWitt


Spring Yearlings (6)

1. ArthurCreek Alloy Nickel (Alloy), Nathan Arthur, Sumner
2. Hilltop Acres CP Jersey,  Hilltop Acres Farm, Calmar
3. KB Parker Tiana ET (Parker), Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont


Winter Yearling (8)

1. Kruses Victor Jiterbug ET (Victor), Kruses Swiss Farm, Earlville
2. Breezy Ridge Thunder Ruby (Thunder), Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, 
3. Hilltop Acres DG Casey,  Hilltop Acres Farm, Calmar


Fall Yearling not in Milk (7)

1. Lee-Ann’s Wallstreet Valery (Wallstreet),¬†¬†Lee-Ann’s Swiss, DeWitt
2. Schulte Bros Fortunate ET, Schulte Bros., Watkins
3. Fick Omni Bonanza Olivia (Bonanza), ) Fick Swiss, Boyden


Fall Yearling in Milk (1)

1. R&S Type-Wise Citori, Type-Wise, Boyceville WI


Junior Two Year Olds (6)

1. R-Plaine Zeus Catnis (Zeus), Dandee Swiss, DeWitt
2. Kruses Victor Jillette ET (Victor), Kruses Swiss Farm, Earlville
3. Lee-Ann’s Gateway Pippa (Gateway), Lee-Ann’s Swiss, DeWitt


Senior Two Year Olds (5)

1. Hilltip Acres BK Megan ET, Hilltop Acres FArm, Calmar
2. Lee-Ann’s CAdillac Wishful (Cadillac), Lee-Ann’s Swiss, DeWitt
3. Lee-Ann’s Charge Liberty, Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt


Junior Three Year Olds (2)

1. Kruses LJ Stan Suzette, Kruses LJ Swiss, Holy Cross
2. R&S Type-Wise Bela, Type-Wise, Boyceville WI


Senior Three Year Olds (5)

1. Onword Vengeance Alleluia (Vengeance), Onword Cattle Company, Oelwein
2. Kruses Frontier Jumpy OCS (Frontier), Kruses Swiss Farm, Earlville
3. Hilltop Acres JL Snowstorm, Hilltop Acres Farm, Calmar


Four Year Olds (5)

1. R&S Type-Wise Howdy, Type-Wise, Boyceville, Wis., 
2. Lee-Ann’s Zipper Twirl¬†(Zipper), Lee-Ann’s Swiss, DeWitt,¬†
3. Lee-Ann’s Zipper Chime (Zipper),¬†Lee-Ann’s Swiss, DeWitt


Cow Five Years Olds (3)

1. ¬†Lee-Ann’s Psurge Carnival ET¬†(Powersurge),¬†Lee-Ann’s Swiss, DeWitt
2. Kruses LJ Fastbreak Shawn (Fastbreak), Kruses LJ Swiss, Holy Cross
3. Fick Jannelle Jump, Fick Swiss, Boyden


Aged Cows (3)

1.¬†Lee Ann’s Bellstar Licorice,¬†Lee-Ann’s Swiss, DeWitt
2. DeVores Victor Rena (Victor),  DeVore Dairy, Wilton
3. Scenic Ridge Agenda Mayme (Agenda),  Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont


Lifetime Production (2)

1.¬†Lee-Ann’s Madison Victory,¬†Lee-Ann’s Swiss, DeWitt
2. Fick Lilly Lizzie, Fick Swiss, Boyden