International Guernsey Show 2018

Oct 4-5, 2018 @ Madison, WI

Brian Schnebly, MD; Associate Mike Hickman, TN


The Complete Image Galleries from the  International Guernsey Show 2018 are now available for you to view, share and purchase photos. Relive last year’s exciting show HERE!

Biography

Brian Schnebly is an Ag Technician Supervisor at Central Maryland Research and Education Center and a former Programs Manager, Breed Classifier and Executive Secretary for the American Guernsey Association. Raised on Crown Stone Guernsey Farm, Schnebly and his family have opened their doors to visitors from around the globe including attendees at the National Guernsey Convention and World Guernsey Conference. Schnebly’s resume of past judging engagements includes the 2017 Eastern States Exposition, 2016 All-American Milking Shorthorn Show, 2012 International Brown Swiss Show as the Associate Judge and numerous state and local shows in the United States and abroad. He has also officiated the National Intercollegiate and All-American 4-H Dairy Judging Contests and the Guernsey breed for the Hoard’s Dairyman Judging Contest. Schnebly resides in Hagerstown, Maryland with his wife, Heidi, and two daughters, Grace and Claire.

Mike Hickman is a partner in Hickman Valley Farms with his brother, Randall, and mother, Wanda, while also working as a dairy cattle fitter. The 75-cow herd at Hickman Valley Farms is 75 percent Guernseys with the remainder representing the other six breeds. Several members of Hickman’s herd have received All-American or Junior All-American Nominations. In addition to the family’s herd, the farm also houses cattle for local 4-H members who lack milking facilities. Off the farm, Hickman has managed sales with Guernsey Marketing Service for the past two decades. He has judged Guernseys at the North American International Livestock Exposition, the Iowa State Fair and the Indiana State Fair along with a variety of local shows in Tennessee. Hickman resides in Shelbyville, Tennessee with his daughter, Makayla, who is attending the University of Wisconsin-River Falls, majoring in dairy science management.

Complete Image Gallery


The Complete Image Galleries from the 2018 World Dairy Expo are now available for you to view, share and purchase photos.

Guernsey heifer show here 
Guernsey Cow show here

Partner Sponsors


Thank you to our Partner Sponsors for the International Guernsey Show 2018:

Milborne Farm
Misty Meadows
Snider Homestead Farms
Springhill Guernseys

Junior Champion


Junior Champion
Springhill Jokes Finale-ETV (Levi), 1st Fall Calf, Springhill, OH
Reserve Junior Champion
Knapps Pie Transmit Queen-ETV (American Pie), 1st Winter Calf, Austin & Landen Knapp, IA
HM Junior Champion
Rutter Bros Top Notch Cali-ETV (Top Notch), 1st Spring Yearling, Kelly J Johnson, PA

Champions


Junior Champion of the Junior Show
Sniders HP GG Lonestar Amazing-ETV (Lonestar), 1st Summer Yearling, L: Logan Harbaugh O: Amazing Syndicate, WI
Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show
Hartdale Primetime Cami (Primtime), 2nd Summer Yearling, L Robinson and B & C Hartmann, IL
HM Junior Champion of the Junior Show
Knapps Pies Making Magic-ETV (Pies), 1st Fall Calf, Landree Fraley, PA

Intermediate Champion


Intermediate Champion
Hi Guern View Diva Designer (Levi), 1st Jr 3yr Old, Riley Zettle, IL
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Warwick Manor Ty Carter (Ty), 1st Senior 3yr Old,  Kaila, Karli & Kolby Stoltzfus, PA
HM Intermediate Champion
Springhill Fame Urania-ETV (Fame), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Springhill, OH

Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show


Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show
Hi Guern View Diva Designer (Levi), 1st Jr 3yr Old, Riley Zettle, IL
Reserve Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show
Warwick Manor Ty Carter (Ty), 1st Senior 3yr Old,  Kaila, Karli & Kolby Stoltzfus, PA
HM Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show
Knapps Primetime Audrey (Primetime) 3rd Jr 2yr Old, Taylor Graves and Brandon Potter, KY

Senior Champion of the Junior Show


Senior Champion of the Junior Show
H Broke Showtime Taytor (Showtime), 5th 5 year old, Dana & Madison Sickles, IA
Reserve Senior Champion of the Junior Show
Hartdale Top Notch Coco (Top Notch), 4th 4 year old, Lauren Robison and Braden Hartmann, IL

Grand Champion of the Junior Show


Grand Champion of the Junior Show
Hi Guern View Diva Designer (Levi), 1st Junior 3yr Old, Riley Zettle, IL
Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show
Warwick Manor Ty Carter (Ty), 1st Senior 3yr Old,  Kaila, Karli & Kolby Stoltzfus, PA
HM Grand Champion of the Junior Show
Sniders HP GG Lonestar Amazing-ETV (Lonestar), 1st Summer Yearling, L:Logan Harbaugh O: Amazing Syndicate, WI

Senior & Grand Champion


Senior & Grand Champion
Willow Brook Labron Toni (Labron), 1st 5 year old, Jake Booher, PA
Reserve Senior & Grand Champion
Hi Guern View Dancing Diva-ET (Yogibear), 1st Mature Cow, Brian & Kristi Dinderman
HM Senior Champion
Misty Meadows Levi Suede-ET (Levi), Beth Anne Clark
HM Grand Champion
Hi Guern View Diva Designer (Levi), 1st Junior 3yr Old, Riley Zettle, IL

Spring Heifer Calf (24)


1. (1st Jr, BO) H Broke Boman Rosi-TW (Boman), Dana & Madison Sickles, IA
2. Sniders HP GG Apple Sauce-ETV (Rebel), Hillpoint, Snider Homestead & Dan Basse, WI
3. Knapps Ladysman Tigger-ETV (Ladys Man), Austin & Landen Knapp, IA
4. (2nd Jr) H Broke Levi Tot (Levi), Dana & Madison Sickles, IA
5. Knapps HP MB Trina-ETV (Pies), P. Morey Miller & Hillpoint Partners, CT
6. Coulee Crest Lonestar Tallula (Lone Star), Mikayla Lepke, WI
7. Hartdale Ladysman Ocean (Ladys Man), Connor Hartmann, IL
8. Misty Meadows Suitor Jezabelle (Suitor), Beth Anne Clark, PA
9. Guernsey Grove HP Mystique-ET (Activate), Dan Basse & Hillpoint Partners, WI
10. Gurn Z Meadow Charmed Hennessy (Charming), Jennifer Orchard, WI

Winter Heifer Calf (24)


1. (BO) Knapps Pie Time To Dance-ETV (American Pie), Austin & Landen Knapp, IA
2. Guernsey Gem Bo Kapow-ETV (Bo), Valley Gem & Scott Weisensel, WI
3. Lang Haven Latimer No Worries-ET (Latimer), Don & Kathy Langrehr, WI
4. Ka Kath Latimer Beth (Latimer), Ben & Kayla Guthrie, IA
5. (1st Jr) Misty Meadows HP MB Suspicious-ETV (Fireworks), P Morey Miller & Hillpoint Partners, WI
6. Millborne HP Fame Jericho-ETV (Fame), M Miller, M Hellenbrand, D Brasse & P Vail, CT
7. Prairie Cream Am Pie Cordova (American Pie), Larry & Deb Lakey, WI
8. Land Of Living Sallys Scent (Todd), John, Bonnie & Lucas Ayars, OH
9. Four Roses Christmas Candy (Caspian), Rosedale & Four Winds, WI
10. J Ellens L Peyton (Ladys Man), James Fausnaugh, OH

Fall Heifer Calf (29)


1. (BO) Springhill Jokes Finale-ETV (Levi), Springhill, OH
2. Knapps Apie Time To Show-ETV (American Pie), Austin & Landen Knapp, IA
3. Royalty Manor Fame Lastcallcrush-ET (Fame), Jade Kruschke, WI
4. (1st Jr) Knapps Pies Making Magic-ETV (Pies), Landree Fraley, PA
5. (2nd Jr) Hi Field Lightning Taffy (Lightning), L: Kylan Keehan; O: Wayne Spurrier, PA
6. Hi Guern View Designer Decor-ET (Bo), Alaina Dinderman, IL
7. Knapps Copper Tempo (Copper), Kelly J Johnson, PA
8. K-Valley Bummer Delight (Bummer), Raegan Kime, IA
9. Knapps Copper Thunderstruck-ETV (Copper), Andrew Blauser, PA
10. Welcome FM VG Levi Asteroid (Levi), James Ronaldo Meyer, WI

Summer Yearling Heifer (22)


1. Sniders HP GG Lonestar Amazing-ETV (Lone Star), L: Logan Harbaugh; O: Amazing Syndicate, WI
2. (2nd Jr, BO) Hartdale Primetime Cami (Primetime), L Robinson and B&C Hartmann, IL
3. Knapps Copper Tropical (Copper), Kelly Jo Johnson & Knapp Guernseys, PA
4. Up The Creek Hoppers Wheat-TW (Hopper), Donna Anderson, MN
5. Guernsey Grove HP Taffy-ETV (Lone Star), Paige Dilley, WI
6. Nicleys Anisas Apple-ETV (Yogibear), Justin, Daniel, Neveah, Emmet & Tye Chupp, OK
7. Guernsey Grove HP Miley-ETV (Lone Star), Ian Adrian, WI
8. Charnell Crunch Holla (Crunch), Bryce Birk, IN
9. Gurn Z Meadow Lightning Cinder (Lightning), Jennifer Orchard, WI
10. Knapps Copper Topanga (Copper), Amara McKissick, PA

Spring Yearling (22)


1.(B&O) Rutter Bros Top Notch Cali-ETV (Top Notch), Kelly J Johnson, PA
2. Springhill Disco Jarica (Disco),Grammer, Wetmore, Withington, Lang, OH
3. Prairie Moon Wunder (Primetime), Leslie Sivesind
4. Ry-Sar Copper Kallie-ET (Copper), Rex Ferris, WA
5. Rutter Bros Top Notch Cami-ETV (Top Notch), Kelly J Johnson, PA
6. Knapps Pies Tambilize-ETV (Pies), Landen Knapp, IA
7. Sniders HP GG Kringle Bobbi-ETV (Kringle), Clark & Joy Viller, WI
8. (1st Jr) Prairie Moon C Betsy (Copper), Grace E Howe, IA
9. (2nd Jr) Coulee Crest Top Gun Dulcie-ET (Top Gun), Mikayla Lepke, WI
10. (3rd Jr)Knapps HP Levi Sassy-ETV (Levi), L: B Renn, O:Hillpoint Partners and J Morris, WI

Winter Yearling (9)


1.Crown J HP Lucifer Jedi (Lucifer), Hillpoint Partners & Josey Morris
2. Springhill Spirder Jabrill-ETV (Spider), Springhill, OH
3. Knopps Rol Take Me Home-ETV (Levi), Valley Gem, J Dom and K Schuler, WI
4. Knopps Rol Top The Class (Levi), Landen Knapp, IA
5. (1st Jr.)(1st Jr B&O) Lang Havert Bruce Nataeve (Bruce), Jenna Langrehr, WI
6. (2nd Jr.) Guernsey Grove HP WB Fame Alexa (Fame), A Garbers, M Lepke and S Clark, WI
7. (3rd Jr) Fudges Kelsey Abbey (Marcus), Sydney Willingham, KY
8. (4th Jr) Grnsy Prairie Kringle Stella-ET (Kringle), L: Weisensel, O: Scptt Weisensel, WI
9. (5th Jr) Knapps Queen Of Spades0-ETV (Regis), L: Ella Bauer O: Andrew Levesque, MN

Fall Yearling (11)


1.(B&O) Springhill Pies Joey-ETV (Pies), Springhill, OH
2.Muffets Twin Acre Lizzy (Fireworks), Elizabeth Marie Rpedl, IL
3. Knapps Tambi-Pies-ETV (Pies), Landon Knapp, IA
4. Misty Meadow Fworks Silhouette-ETV (Fireworks), Beth Anne Clark, PA
5. Up The Creek Toby Kadiddle-ET (Toby), Karen Anderson-Johnson, MN
6. KneanView M Levi Madysn (Levi), Jeffrey Kean, CT
7. Guernsey Grove HP AlmostMidgnight-ETV (Kringle), Deb Lakey, WI
8. (1st Jr)(Jr B&O) Lang Haven Pilot Tahiti-TW (Pilot), Jenna Langreghr, WI
9. Lang Haven Pilot (Toronto), Jenna Langreghr, WI
10. Adams Creek Orbit Ciarra (Orbit), Skylar Stanley-Hass, WI

Junior Best Three Females


1. Springhill, OH
2. Austin & Landon Knapp, IA
3. Donna Anderson, MN

Premier Breeder & Exhiitor of Junior Show


Premier Breeder & Exhibitor of Junior Show
Austin & Landon Knapp, IL

Yearling In Milk (3)


1.(B&O)(BU)Knapps Copper Tonic (Copper), Austin & Landen Knapp, IA
2.Springhill Lonestar Universe-ETV (Lonestar), OH
3.(1st Jr)HCF Kriminal Brownie (Kriminal), Mary Beth & Callie Collette, TN

Futurity (9)


1.Knapps A Pie Tambi-Lex-ETV (American Pie), Landen Knapp, IA
2. (BU) Knapps Pies Superior-ETV (American Pie), Austin & Landen Knapp, IA
3. Knapps Ace Tequila-ETV (Tequila), Justin & Landen Knapp, IA
4.Sniders Doc Ainsley (Doc), Bella Sue Gable, PA
5. Hartdale Alstar Forever (Alstar),Braden Hartmann-Hartdale Guernseys, IL
6. Mar Ral Mentor Musette (Mentor), Verl Weaver and Ralph Turley & Family, IN
7. Blue Moons Magic Shelley (Magic), Bill & Linda Blue, OH
8. Muffets Twin Acre Honolulu (Acre), Elizabeth Marie Roedl, IL
9. K Valley Fayette Baby Boo-ET (Fayette), Raegan Kime, IA

Junior 2yr Old (16)


1.(B&O) (BU)Knapps A Pie Tambi-Lex-ETV (American Pie), Landen Knapp, IA
2. Millborne HP Alymo Finally-ETV (Alymo), Finally Syndicate, CT
3. (1st Jr)Knapps Primetime Audrey (Primetime) Taylor Graves and Brandon Potter, KY
4.Sniders Doc Ainsley (Doc), Bella Sue Gable, PA
5. Valley Gem Luck Deidra (Lots Of Luck), Valley Gem Farm, WI
6. Springhill A Pie Jazz-ETV (American Pie), Springhill, OH
7. (Jr B&O)Hartdale Alstar Forever (Alstar), Braden Hartmann-Hartdale Guernseys, IL
8.Empire Lone Star Honda (Lonestar), Tim & Megan Schrupp, MN
9.(2nd Jr)Wesgray Grover Reba (Grover), Ashlee Garbers and Spencer Clark, WI
10. Gurn Z Meadow Copper Jess (Copper), Julie Orchard, WI

Senior 2yr Old (13)


1. Springhill Fame Urania-ETV (Fame), Springhill, OH
2. (1st Jr.)(BU)Springhil Kojack Uno-ETV (Kojack), Alyssa Ince and Faith Ling, MO
3.(B&O) Villa Crest Magic Tamryn (Magic), Verl & Gretchen Weaver, IN
4. Knapps Pies Superior-ETV (Pies), Austin & Landen Knapp, IA
5. Knapps Ace Tequila-ETV (Ace), Austin & Landen Knapp, IA
6. (1st PO)Knapps A Pie Sassy-ETV (American Pie), Landen Knapp and Brandon Potter, IA
7. Golden Hobos Cutie Pie (Hobo), Doug Johnston and Brandon Grewe, WI
8. Prairie Moon Sydney Sugar (Sydney), Landon & Leslie Sivesind, IA
9. Springhill Fame Calypso-ETV (Fame), Springfield, OH
10. Empire Harleys Fame Hattie-ETV (Fame), Tim & Megan Schrupp, MN

Junior 3yr Old (14)


1.(1st Jr) Hi Guern View Diva Designer (Levi), Riley Zettle, IL
2. (BU)Knapps Regis Tamboozle-ETV (Regis), Ken Kahle, Polka Dot Pastures, WI
3. (B&O)Valley Gem Atlas Malt-ET (Atlas), Valley Gem Farm, WI
4. Walnut Corner Rebel Avita (Rebel), Lindsey Bros and Kevin Stoltzfus, PA
5. Valley Gem Duallys Fierce (Dually), Valley Gem Farm, WI
6. Lang Haven Caspian Nouget (Caspian), Donna Anderson, MN
7. Springhill Mentor Tequila-ET (Mentor), Springhill, OH
8. (2nd Jr) (Jr B&O)Hartdale Mentor Coconut (Mentor), Lauren Robison and Braden Hartmann, IL
9. Knapps Ro Too Hot To Handle-ETV (Royal Oak), Austin & Landen Knapp, IA
10. Green Moor LH Caspian Connie (Caspian),  Kirstie Langrehr and Richard Schomburg, WI

Senior 3yr Old (8)


1. (1st Jr, Jr B&O, BU, B&O) Warwick Manor Ty Carter (Ty), Kaila, Karli & Kolby Stoltzfus, PA
2. Millborne HP Kringle Tara (Kringle), M Miller, M Hellenbrand, P Vail, CT
3. Four Winds GG Activate Heaven (Activate), Prairie Cream and Valley Gem, WI
4. (PO)Springhill Mentor Jamaica-ET (Mentor), Kevin & Dina Stoltzfus and Mark Riley, PA
5. (2nd Jr) Lavon Farms Novak Rattle (Novak), Aubree, Aiden & Alaina Topp, OH
6. Knapps Kojack Tweets-ET (Kojack), Austin & Landen Knapp, IA
7. Lily Lane Shermans Irene (Sherman), Melinda Rushing, OK
8. (3rd Jr)Tru Lan Goliath Ali-ET (Goliath), Lacey Nelson, MN

4yr Olds (7)


1. (B&O)Misty Meadows Rebel Suite (Rebel), Beth Anne Clark, IN
2. (BU) Sniders Gary Anjolee (Gary) B Potter, E & K Nicley and B Gable, PA
3. Up The Creek Jester Kazaam (Jester), Valley Gem and Scott Weisensel, WI
4. (1st Jr)(B&O)Hartdale Top Notch Coco (Top Notch), Lauren Robison and Braden Hartmann, IL
5.Luckyvale Grumpy Kaz-ET (Grumpy), Rex Ferris, WA
6. PAFarms Siesta Grumpy Joy (Grumpy), M, A & D Fritsche, S Sievert and P Keller, MN
7. PAFarms Vampire Carmel (Vampire), Andrew Fritsche, MN

Five year Olds (6)


1. (B&O) (BU)Willow Brook Labron Toni (Labron), Jake Booher, PA
2. Mar Ral Maestro Milly (Maestro), Verl Weaver and Ralph Turley & Family, IN
3. Kadence Fames Buttercup (Fame) Kadence Farm, WI
4. (PO)Knapps Toolite Regis Trista-ET (Regis), Landen Knapp, IA
5. (1st Jr) (B&O)H Broke Showtime Taytor (Showtime), Dana & Madison Sickles, IA
6. (2nd Jr) Knapps Best Buy Tarnia (Best Buy), Alexis, Frederick & Tinsley Williams, MN

Aged Cow (10)


1. (B&O)(BU)Hi Guern View Dancing Diva-ET (Yogibear), Brian & Kristi Dinderman
2.Misty Meadows Levi Suede-ET (Levi), Beth Anne Clark
3. Knapps HP Fame Topeka-ET (Fame), Springhill
4.Maplehurst Les Maya (Les), Donna Whalen and Down & Dirty Cattle Company
5.Lantz Farm Preppy Indy (Preppy), Melinda Rushing
6.(PO)Coulee Crest Carter Georgia (Carter), Kevin & Dina Stoltzfus and Dr Joseph Piskorowski
7. (1st Jr)Wrightstock Blue Spruce Ellen (Spruce), Skyler, Braylon & Sutton Plucker
8. South Lane King James Layla (James), South Lane Farm, IA
9. Misty Meadows Pixies Princess (Regal), Randy & Kelly Jo Peterson
10. (2nd Jr)Golden J Prada Zazoo (Prada), Chelsey Jensen

Best Three Females


1. Springhill, OH
2. Valley Gem Farm, WI
3. Austin & Landen Knapp, IA
4. Verl Weaver and Ralph Turley & Family, IN
5. Brian & Kristi Dinderman, IL
6. Beth Anne Clark, PA

Exhibitor Herd


1. Springhill, OH

Produce of Dam (6)


1.Springhill, OH
2.Kevin Hartmann, IL
3. Austin & Landen Knapp, IA
4.Springhill, OH
5.Up The Creek Farm, MN
6.Valley Gem and Scott Weisensel, WI

Dam & Daughter (8)


1. Brian & Kristi Dinderman, PA
2. Beth Anne Clark, IL
3. Bella Sue Gable, PA
4. Melinda Rushing, OK
5. Verl Weaver and Ralph Turley & Family, WI
6. Valley Gem and Scott Weisensel, WI
7.Dana & Madison Sickles, IA
8.Randy & Kelly Jo Peterson, WI

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor


Austin & Landen Knapp, Knapp’s Guernseys, IA