International Brown Swiss Show 2018

Oct 3-4, 2018 @ Madison, WI

Steve Wagner, VT; Associate Chip Savage, MD


The Complete Image Gallery from the International Brown Swiss show 2018 is now available for you to view, share and purchase photos. Cowsmo was on hand providing live results and photos.

Biography

Steve Wagner, a former partner of Bo-Joy and Graystone Farm, is the current manager of Tim and Sharyn Abbott’s Borderview Genetics herd in Richford, Vermont. While at Bo-Joy and Graystone, Wagner and his family bred 97 Excellent cows and received 49 All-American Nominations in the Brown Swiss and Red & White contests. Most well-known for the Emory Gretchen family, the Bo-Joy and Graystone herd was dispersed in March 2017 at which time Wagner moved from Pennsylvania to Vermont and the newly established herd at Borderview Genetics. Wagner has judged more than 150 shows throughout the east coast in addition to the Southeastern National Brown Swiss Show, All-American Brown Swiss Show and state fairs in Maryland, New York, Kentucky and Wisconsin.

Christopher “Chip” Savage resides in Union Bridge, Maryland where he and his wife, Isha, and their sons, Connor and Chase, own and manage a dairy cattle boarding facility. Savage’s passion for registered dairy cattle began during his childhood at Savage-Leigh in Knoxville, Maryland. There his knowledge grew as he helped the farm find worldwide success with the Bellwood Linda family which boasts 19 generations of Savage-Leigh breeding. Savage has judged a multitude of state and national shows, and in 2015, he was the associate Jersey judge at The Royal Agricultural Winter Fair. In the showring, he has exhibited many grand champion and supreme champion cows in Maryland and at the All-American Dairy Show. Most recently, Savage’s sons exhibited the 2017 Grand Champion of the International Red & White Junior Show who also went on to be the Red & White Grand Champion of the open and junior shows at the North American International Livestock Exposition.

Q&A with Steve Wagner

What has been your most memorable judging experience so far?
I was the first guy to make Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasy Grand Champion! She was a Junior 3-year-old at the time at the New York Spring Show in 2013. I’d seen her has a 2-year-old at Madison the year before and she looked alright, but at New York the next year there was some buzz around the barn that she’d changed a lot. There’s been a lot of great moments, but that one was exciting – she’s an impressive cow. 

Who is your favorite cow of all time? One that you’ve judged and/or one that you admire?
There have been so many cows I’ve admired it’s hard to pick just one! I’d say Brookview Tony Charity when I saw her for the first time at Harrisburg. She might be considered ‘old school’ but man was she ever good. I’ve definitely admired Huronia Centurion Veronica and what her daughters have gone on to do. For Swiss, our homebred cow Bo-Joy Ensign Glee is my favourite. I raised her up from a baby calf, she didn’t look like a Swiss really but she was a great cow. 

What do you love most about judging?
I think it brings a new perspective. I’ve fitted cattle and bred some great cattle, but it’s a different view when you’re in the centre of the ring, shows you a new way to look at the cows in front of you. I really like judging youth shows, there’s so many great kids coming up in the industry, and it’s also neat to be able to earn respect from the people I looked up to when I was younger when I’m judging. 

What are you looking for in your winners?
I like a clean leg, a long dairy head and neck and a beautiful mammary system. I like cows that are balanced, with a slight uphill run, who have lots of dairy strength and good feet and legs. 

Describe the feeling of being asked to judge at Madison?
This will be my first time ever judging a show at Madison and it’s a bit overwhelming. It was very exciting to get on the ballot for last year’s show and then to be selected this year is exciting as well. The first person I called was my boss, Tim Abbott. 

How did you select your Associate Judge?
Chip Savage and I have been friends for a long time and we see cows the same way. I know he’ll step up and give his opinion and not just agree with me. We’ve grown up together as competitors and this will give him a great opportunity too to get out there and judge.

 

Complete Image Gallery


The Complete Image Galleries from the 2018 World Dairy Expo are now available for you to view, share and purchase photos.

Brown Swiss heifer show here
Brown Swiss Junior cow show here
Brown Swiss Senior cow show here

Premier Sponsor


Thank you to Elite Dairy, Premier Sponsor of the International Brown Swiss Show 2018!

Visit their Website HERE!
Visit their Facebook page HERE!

Champions


Junior Champion
Robland Norwin Mayday (Norwin), 1st Spring yearling, Elijah Landgraf, MO
Reserve Junior Champion
Wind Mill Carter Snow Angel (Carter), 1st Winter Yearling, E Kueffner, T Packard and M & L Hellenbrand, MD
HM Junior Champion
Bradner-4G Carter Triumph (Carter), 1st Winter Calf, Golden Gate Farms, BC

Junior Champion of the Junior Show


Junior Champion of the Junior Show
Silver Top Allstar Trick (All-Star), 1st Spring Yearling, L: Shelby Biasini, O: Silver Top Swiss, VT
Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show
Hilltop Acres CT Glaze (Carter), 1st Fall Calf, Kaleb, Cole & Carter Kruse, IA
HM Junior Champion of the Junior Show
Cutting Edge S Dagmar (Sandman), 1st Summer Yearling, Dakota J Fraley, PA

Intermediate Champion


Intermediate Champion
Cutting Edge B Kandy (Baxter), 1st Junior 2yr Old, Ken Main, Peter Vail and Allen Brisson, NY
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Iroquois Acres Jong Cali (Jongleur), 1st Junior 3yr Old, Matthew Pacheco, CA
HM Intermediate Champion
RaDical Showring Ready-ETV (Garbo), 1st  Senior 3yr Old, Lindsey Rucks, FL

Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show


Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show
Jenlar Carter Waltz-ETV (Carter), 4th Junior 2yr Old, Brianna Meyer, WI
Reserve Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show
Trackside Java Cadillac (Java), 6th Junior 2yr Old, Otis, Malcolm & Quincee Johnson, WI

Senior Champion of the Junior Show


Senior Champion of the Junior Show
Cutting Edge T Delilah (Thunder), 1st 5yr Old, Kyle Barton, NY
Reserve Senior Champion of the Junior Show
Niermans Valor Violet (Valor), 2nd Four year old, Anna Marie & Carter Settles, IN
HM Senior Champion of the Junior Show
Precious B Pretty-ET (Bonanza), 2nd Five year old, Elise Regusci, CA

Grand Champion of the Junior Show


Grand Champion of the Junior Show
Cutting Edge T Delilah (Thunder), 1st 5yr Old, Kyle Barton, NY
Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show
Jenlar Carter Waltz-ETV (Carter), 4th Junior 2yr Old, Brianna Meyer, WI
HM Grand Champion of Junior Show
Niermans Valor Violet (Valor), 2nd Four year old, Anna Marie & Carter Settles, IN

Senior Champion


Senior Champion
Cutting Edge T Delilah (Thunder), 1st 5yr Old, Kyle Barton, NY
Reserve Senior Champion
Cutting Edge Stratus Sue (Stratus), 1st Aged Cow, Ronald R Kelm, WI
HM Senior Champion
R N R Lebron Emily (Lebron), 2nd Aged Cow, Ronald M. & E. Renee Michalovich, OH

Grand Champion


Grand Champion
Cutting Edge T Delilah (Thunder), 1st 5yr Old, Kyle Barton, NY
Reserve Grand Champion
Cutting Edge Stratus Sue (Stratus), 1st Aged Cow, Ronald R Kelm, WI
HM Grand Champion
R N R Lebron Emily (Lebron), 2nd Aged Cow, Ronald M. & E. Renee Michalovich, OH

Spring Calf (27)


1.M&M T Sweetie (Thunder), Tammy Voegeli and Louis & Garen Oliveira, WI
2. (BO)Allandra Rich Marcy (Richard), Allan Brisson, VT
3.(1st Jr.) La-Foster Chili Pep Dharma (Chili Pepper), Ryan Lawton, NY
4.(2nd Jr.)Open-Road Stryker Wanna-Be (Stryker), William Hughes, OH
5. Jaden To Die For (Total), Hayden Hauschildt, WI
6. Just So C Twinkie (Cadence), Just So Farm, WI
7. (3rd Jr.) Cutting Edge S Dazed-ETV (Seaman), Kyle Barton, NY
8. (4th Jr.) Merringdale Thunder Adeline (Thunder), Emma Brennan, WI
9. (5th Jr.) Topp-View Jongleur Go Crazy (Jongleur), Madelyn Topp, OH
10. Knapps Tequila Arrow (Tequila), Tammy Voegeli and Louis & Garen Oliveira, WI

Winter Calf (36)


1. (B&O)Bradner-4G Carter Triumph (Carter), Golden Gate Farms, BC
2. New View C Bravo (Carter), M Moffett, J & B Ayars and K Manion, OHx
3. Brown’s Ganias Genoa (Ganias), Becky Allen, ID
4.M & M Total Snickers (Total), M & M Swiss – Matt, Megan, Jake & Levi Stuessel, ID
5. Schaerli Bebette Carrier (Carrier),Ferme Beauvair, Sylvain Boulanger and Christine Dulac
6. (1st Jr.) Browns Galenas Gracie Lou (Prize), Otis, Malcolm & Quincee Johnson
7. Siegerts Damian Pinapple (Damian), Leslie & Linda Bruchey, MD
8. Kruses LJ Baxter Isabella (Baxter), Loras Kruse, IA
9. Rough Road Dur Pancake (Durham), Mckenzie Pedigo, KY
10. (2nd Jr.) Horseshoe Hill Goliath Lucy (Goliath), L: Cal Anderson; O: Nick & Joyce Uglow, WI

Fall Calf (41)


1. (B&O)Brook Hollow Totally Had It-ET (Total), Leslie & Linda Bruchey, MD
2.  All-Glo Carter Popsicle (Carter), Justin & Ashley Kaufman, PA
3. Fairdale Renegade B Cali-ET (Bosephus), Fairdale Farm LLC, KY
4. (1st Jr.) Hilltop Acres CT Glaze (Carter), Kaleb, Cole & Carter Kruse, IA
5. (2nd Jr.) M & M Thunder Struck (Thunder), L: Jaxon Boe O: M & M Swiss-M, M, J & L Stuessel, WI
6. Cutting Edge D Trava-ET (Durango), Ken Main and Peter Vail, NY
7. Bradner-4G Thunder Power-ET (Thunder), Golden Gate Farms, BC
8. Vogrin Cali Wizdom Wine (Wizdom), Tammy Voegeli and Louie Oliviera,
9. (3rd Jr.) Stanley Kingsman Piper (Kingsman), Chandra Stanley, VT
10. As Is Kings Soco (Kingsman), Abbie Kuhlman and Donald & Scott Partridge, NY

Summer Yearling (31)


1. (B&O) Brook Hollow B Posh Party (Braiden), Delbert & Heather Yoder and Interstate Heifer Care, OH
2. Brown Heaven Carter Tutti (Carter), Matthew Pacheco, QC
3.DSKM Carter Juniper (Carter), Brothers Three Brown Swiss, WI
4. (1ST Jr.) Cutting Edge S Dagmar (Sandman), Dakota J Fraley, PA
5. Alpine Echo B Natalia (Bosephus) , Amy Schultz, IL
6. Del-Rose Kingpin Yolo (Kingpin), Chelsea N. Hanselman, NY
7. Iroquois Acres Total Candy (Total), Matthew Pacheco, QC
8. (2nd Jr.) Onword V Vernita-TW (Visionary), L: Carter Kruse; O: Dennis Worden, IA
9. Ros-Sue-Kle Vegas (Cayenne Pepper), Ross & Sue Kleingartner, ND
10. (3rd Jr) Edsall Hill Allstar Confetti (All-Star), Sean Shults, NY

Spring Yearling (31)


1. (B&O)Robland Norwin Mayday (Norwin), Elijah Landgraf, MO
2. (1st Jr.)Silver Top Allstar Trick (All-Star), L: Shelby Biasini, O: Silver Top Swiss, VT
3.Kruses Frontier Satine ET (Frontier), Rick Kruse, IA
4. Brook Hollow Wonder Macaroon (Wonderment), Delbert & Heather Yoder, OH
5.Cutting Edge C Truelove (Carter), Walter Vail, Kyle Barton and Elite Dairy, NY
6. A Joy Durham Colada-ET (Durham), Abbie (Kuhlman) Evans, PA
7. Brown Heaven C Burberry (Carter), Brown Heaven, QC
8. Horseshoe Hill Nu Farruggio (Carter), Nick Uglow, WI
9. Top Acres J Whirl-ET (Jongleur), Izzy Bohrer, MD
10. (2nd Jr.) On-A-Whim Purple Fawn (Fever), Alyssa Grocott, NY

Winter Yearling (19)


1.Wind Mill Carter Snow Angel (Carter), E Kueffner, T Packard and M & L Hellenbrand, MD
2. Siegerts Power Merry (Power), Hayleigh Geurink and Kelvin Webster, MI
3. Blessing Win V Osborn Nice-ETV (Osborn), Fred Mathys and Donna Harp, MB
4. (1st Jr.) Blessing Bosephus Franny (Bosephus), Caylee Nicole James, IN
5. Blessing Biver Kristian (Biver), Alexis Sherry, PA
6.(B&O)(2nd Jr) Red Brae Spa Cayenne Neola (Cayenne), Calli & Wyatt Storms, WI
7. (3rd Jr.) Jenlar Chpep Whiskers-ETV (Chili Pepper), Austin & Brianna Meyer, WI
8. RADical B Showbiz-ETV OCS (Biver), Lindsey Rucks, FL
9. La Rainbow Bfly Starstruck (Cadence), Addison A. Goldenberg, TX
10.(4th Jr.) Jenlar Seaman Tinsel (Seaman), Larry & Jennifer Meyer, WI

Fall Yearling (16)


  1. (B&O) Vogrin Fabulous Ping-TW (Fabulous), Tammy Voegeli, WI
    2.Fairdale Hill Braiden Shey-ET (Braiden), Leslie & Linda Bruchey, MD
    3. Round Hill Talant Wilona-ET (Tallant), Ronald & Emily Heffner, MD
    4. Johann Jongleur Amaze (Jongleur), Madelyn Topp, OH
    5. RADical Carrier Peep Show (Carrier), Lindsey Rucks, FL
    6. Xtreme Flash Eclipse (Flash), Tammy Voegeli and Louis & Garen Oliveira, WI
    7. Twinkle-Hill Pan Stark 1181 (Panama), Jeannie & Laurie Winkelman, WI
    8. (1st Jr.)Ferrand Bosephus Farrah (Bosephus), Keaton & Kinley Topp, OH
    9. (2nd Jr.)Hartmanhills Durham Sizzle (Durham), Bethany Hartman, WI
    10. Dublin Hills Sawyer-ET (Tallant),  John & Bonnie Ayars and Dr. Kenny Manion, OH

Junior Best Three Females (3)


1. Brook Hollow, OH
2. M & M Swiss, WI
3. Elite Dairy, NY
4. Brown Heaven, QC
5. Blessing Farms, IN
6. Armbruster Bros Farms Inc., WI
7. Pit-Crew Genetics, MN
8. Larry & Jennifer Meyer, WI
9. Steven D. Watts, OH

Yearling in Milk (9)


  1. (B&O) Round Hill Braidn Wanita-ET (Braiden), Lindsey Rucks and Jenna Hoffman, FL
    2.(1st Jr.) VB HP Norwin Teanna-ET (Norwin),  Voegeli Farm, Inc. and Hillpoint Partners, WI
    3. Robland Anibal Bailee-ET (Anibal), Robert Landgraf, MO
    4. All-Glo Tray Paradigm (Leg Tray), Justin & Ashley Kaufman, PA
    5. Johann American (Cadence), Madelyn Topp, WI
    6. VB HP Norwin Tyra-ET (Norwin), Hilary Damke, WI
    7. Just So D Belle (Durham), Just So Farm, IL
    8. Double W Cadence Cally (Cadence), Double W Dairy and Udder Confusion Dairy Farm, IL
    9. DeVores Delite Phalicity (Delite), Kayla (Devore) Whipple, IA

Junior 2yr Old (22)


1. (BO) & (BU)Cutting Edge B Kandy (Baxter), Ken Main, Peter Vail and Allen Brisson, NY
2. Latimore Braiden Twinkie (Braiden), Lindsey Rucks, FL
3. Round Hill Braiden Fenny (Braiden), Hill’s Valley Farm, LLC, NY
4. (1st Jr.) Jenlar Carter Waltz-ETV (Carter), Brianna Meyer, WI
5. Miss Twilight Fling (Twin),  Jeff Rupp and Kieth & Pam Lowe, OH
6. (2nd Jr)Trackside Java Cadillac (Java), Otis, Malcolm & Quincee Johnson, WI
7. Brown Heaven Gboy Bubblegum-ET (Genox-Boy), Brown Heaven, QC
8. Muffets Twin Acre Ms Kandid (Kingsman), Heidi Roulet, Allyn Paulson and Tammy Voegeli
9. Jaden Rich Dorito (Richard), Hayden Hauschildt, wi
10. Goldfawn Braiden Adeana (Braiden), Addison A. Goldenberg, TX

Senior 2 year Old (20)


1.(BU) Rad-ical Goliath Good Luck (Goliath), Terri Packard and Cynthia Warner, MD
2. Eloc Biver Rennie (Biver), Pierre Boulet and Yvon Sicard, QC
3. (B&O) Triangle Acres Pandora-ET (Richard), Rebecca Korth, IL
4. R Hard BJ 25 (James), Leslie & Linda Bruchey, MD
5. Bradner Genox-Boy Hillbilly HW-ET (Genox-Boy), Golden Gate Farms, BC
6. Lee-Anns Durham Finley (Durham), Ken Main and Peter Vail, NY
7. Sun-Made Elite Nova-ET (Supreme), John & Bonnie Ayars and Kenny & Kelly Manion, OH
8. Cutting Edge B Trail-ETV (Biver), Laurie A. Winkelman, WI
9. (PO) Hoodstead Goliath Peach-ETV (Goliath), Joe Sparrow, KY
10. Sun-Made Elite Neith-ET (Supreme), Leif Thompson, WI

Junior 3yr Old (21)


1. (BU) Iroquois Acres Jong Cali (Jongleur), Matthew Pacheco, CA
2. (B&O) Red Brae Spa August Lillia (August), Steven Armbruster, WI
3. IE Twinkle-Hill Bush Jengas (Bush), John & Dee Winkelman, WI
4. (PO) Brown Heaven Biver Fay (Biver), Brown Heaven, QC
5. Cutting Edge V Tory-ET (Victor-Twin), Just So Farm, WI
6. (1st Jr.) Toppview Woods Push It (Jongleur), Keaton & Kinley Topp, OH
7. (2nd Jr.) Top Acres HP B Winning-ET (Bonanza), John Henry Hughes, OH
8. Brown Heaven Glenn Fanny-ET (Glenn), Brown Heaven, QC
9. Arthurst Sunlove-ET (Jongleur), Bill & Lynn Vanderham, IA
10. Voelkers Teller Cupcake (Teller), Chad Voelker, MO

Senior 3yr Old (7)


1. (BU, PO, BU) RaDical Showring Ready-ETV (Garbo), Lindsey Rucks, FL
2. Cuting Edge CP Margo-ET (Chili Pepper), Allan Brisson, VT
3. Shen Val Supreme Satin-ET (Supreme), Ken Main and Peter Vail, NY
4. KE Fala Tip Up Fallon (Tip Up), Goldfawn Farm, WI
5. Lorreda SS Bloom Panda (Bloom), Fairdale Farm LLC, KY
6. Kruses Medallion Sandy (Medallion), Fairdale Farm and Buckmeadow Farm, KY
7. Twinkle-Hill Bush Raquel (Bush), John & Dee Winkelman, WI

4yr Old (17)


  1. (BU) Top Acres Peppy Songbird (Chili Pepper), Noah Sparling, PA
    2. (1st Jr)(PO) Niermans Valor Violet (Valor), Anna Marie & Carter Settles, IN
    3. (B&O) Cutting Edge B Sonny (Bonanza), Ken Main and Peter Vail, NY
    4. Cutting Edge Fawn (Nemo), Ken Main and Peter Vail, NY
    5. A Joy Braid Crown Royal OCS (Braiden), Abbie (Kuhlman) Evans, PA
    6. Bradner Golden Trophy-ET (Goldwyn), Golden Gate Farms, BC
    7. Brothers Three TV Wisco-ETV (Total), Theo Goldenberg, TX
    8. Jaden Carter Elegance (Carter), Kali J Schaar, WI
    9. VB HP Twilight Daisy-ET (Twilight Twin), Voegeli Farm, Inc. and Hillpoint Partners, WI
    10. Sun-Made August Noodle-ET (August), Ken Main and Peter Vail, NY

5yr Old (15)


1. (1st Jr)(B&O)(BU)Cutting Edge T Delilah (Thunder), Kyle Barton, NY
2. (2nd Jr.)(PO) Precious B Pretty-ET (Bonanza), Elise Regusci, CA
3. (3rd Jr) Milec Glenncore Caramel-ET (Glenncore), Taylor Bigelo, NY
4. Gubelman Vigor Julianah ET (Vigor), Bradner R Farms, BC
5. Brown Heaven Thunder Betsy (Thunder), Brown Heaven, QC
6. Top Acres Peppy Wizella (Chili Pepper), Ken Main and Peter Vail, NY
7. Voelkers Durango Sasha (Durango), Ken Main and Peter Vail, NY
8.(4th Jr.) Mase’s Manor Grandslam Love (Grandslam), Makenna F. Mase, PA
9. (5th Jr.) Osborn Bros Dill 6820 (Dillinger), Ellie Albert, IL
10. Red Brae Faust Liberty (Faust), Calli Storms, WI

Aged Cow (16)


1. (B & O)(BU)Cutting Edge Stratus Sue (Stratus), Ronald R Kelm, WI
2. R N R Lebron Emily (Lebron), , Ronald M. & E. Renee Michalovich, OH
3. Bittersweet Victor Roxanne-ET (Victor), Ken Main and Peter Vail, NY
4. Beu Dell Bonanza Sadie (Bonanza), Ken Main and Peter Vail, NY
5. SCF PK Secret Trinket (Secret),  Sandy Creek Farm, TX
6. North Lanes Ag Paisley-ET (Agenda), Chelsea Skidmore, OH
7. (1st Jr) Random Luck B Tea Rose (Bonanza), Allison Thompson, WI,
8. La Rainbow Bfly Sunkist-ETV (Supreme), Richard Sparrow & Family, KY
9. Sun-Made HP Supreme Pixel-ET (Supreme), Voegeli Farm, Inc., WI
10. Kruses GK Vengence Tippy (Vengence), Gary & Karen Kruse & Family, IA

Component Merit Cow (5)


1. (1st Jr)(PO)(BU) Alfa Creek Parker Victory (Parker), Keaton & Kinley Topp, OH
2. Grassland Speedy (Elevation), Topp-View, OH
3. Random Luck V Precious (Vision), Random Luck, Voegeli and Riedland, WI
4. (B&O) VB HP Advantage Sugar (Advantage), Voegeli Farm, Inc. and Hillpoint Partners, WI
5. Twinkle-Hill Al Starry Sky (Alloy), Jeannie & Laurie Winkelman

Best Three Females (6)


  1.  Ken Main and Peter Vail, NY
    2. Brown Heaven, QC
    3.  Armbruster Bros Farms Inc., WI
    4. Laurie A. Winkelman, WI
    5. Voegeli Farm, Inc. and Hillpoint Partners, WI
    6.  Kayla (Devore) Whipple, WI

Produce of Dam (8)


  1. Ken Main and Peter Vail, NY
    2. Just So Farm, WI
    3. Random Luck, Voegeli and Riedland, WI
    4. Voegeli Farm, Inc. and Hillpoint Partners, WI
    5. Larry & Jennifer Meyer, WI
    6. Abbie (Kuhlman) Evans, PA
    7. Kayla (Devore) Whipple
    8. Kayla (Devore) Whipple

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor


Elite Dairy, NY

Premier Sire


  1. Blessing Tex Braiden-ET
    2. Old Mill WDE Supreme-ET