Shows and Sales Results

Illinois State Fair Milking Shorthorn Show 2016
DATE: August 17th, 2016 at 1pm
LOCATION: Springfield, IL
JUDGE: Kevin Hartman, IL






Complete Image Galleries are now available for the Illinois State Fair Milking Shorthorn Show, for you to view, share & purchase photos.


Show Sponsors

The Illinois State Fair Milking Shorthorn Show 2016 is set for Wednesday August 17th at 1pm in Springfield, IL. Cowsmo will be on-hand, providing coverage thanks to  Blackhawk Syndicate.

View more Cowmso Coverage of the Illinois State Fair

Blackhawk Syndicate, Sponsors of Cowsmo's Coverage of the Illinois State Fair Milking Shorthorn Show Show


Blackhawk Syndicate, Sponsors of Cowsmo's Coverage of the Illinois State Fair Milking Shorthorn Show Show


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Laneview Pixie EXP, 1st Fall Calf, Laneview Farms

Reserve Junior Champion
Halpins Clancy Eliza, 1st Summer Yearling, Halpin Farms

HM Junior Champion
Halpins Parker Giddy, 1st Fall Yearling, Halpin Farms


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Laneview Caramel, 1st Jr 2 Year Old, Laneview Farm

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Halpins Rudy, 1st Sr 2 Year Old, Halpin Farms

HM Intermediate Champion
Duzan Cowlico, 1st Sr 3 Year Old, Stone-Huel Farms


Senior Champion

Senior Champion
Halpins Ashley EXP, 1st Aged Cow Halpin Farms

Reserve Senior Champion
Halpins Isabell, 1st 5 Year Old, Samantha Ropp

HM Senior Champion
Halpins Reyfene, 2nd Aged Cow, Halpin Farms


Grand Champion

Grand Champion & Best Udder
Halpins Ashley EXP, 1st Aged Cow Halpin Farms

Reserve Grand Champion
Laneview Caramel, 1st Jr 2 Year Old, Laneview Farm

HM Grand Champion
Halpins Isabell, 1st 5 Year Old, Samantha Ropp


Champion Bull

Champion Bull
Nev’r Idle Ring, 1st Bull Calf, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm

Reserve Champion Bull
Mikes-Dar Lot Starwars, 1st Yearling Bull, Wiedner Prairie Farm


Bull Calves (2)

1. Nev’r Idle Ring, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
2. Cribbet Abner Monopoly, Cribbet Farms


Yearling Bulls (2)

1. Mikes-Dar Lot Starwars, Wiedner Prairie Farm
2. Stone-Huel Zumba Dylan, Stone-Huel Farm


Spring Calves (8)

1. Nev’r Idle Taffy, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
2. Halpins Disney Macy 2, Halpin Farms
3. Laneview Charlotte EXP, Laneview Farms
4. Cribbet Abner Rachel P, Cribbet Farms
5. Prairie Roan 60 HFR, Weidner Prairie Farm
6. Lazy M Greek Finesse-ET EXP, Alison Ruhl


Winter Calves (5)

1. Halpins MM Robins Magical, Halpin Farms
2. B&B Fairy’s Magic, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
3. Halpins Parker Monroe, Halpin Farms
4. Hals Mona, Melody Farm
5. Stone-Huel Nitro Primrose, Stone-Huel Farm


Fall Calves (10)

1. Laneview Pixie EXP, Laneview Farms
2. Illini Pineapple, Stone-Huel Farms
3. Weissway Blossom Jo, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
4. JLJ Ms Cherry Coke, Swanson & Aves
5. Halpins Clancy Cherry Cola, Halpin Farms
6. Melody’s Attitude EXP, Melody Farm


Summer Yearlings (9)

1. Halpins Clancy Eliza, Halpin Farms
2. Blackhawk Clancy Macgyver, Blackhawk Syndicate
3. Prairie Pretty Holly 2015, Weidner Prairie Farms
4. Nev’r Idle Roxanne, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
5. Kuszmar Senior Belle, Weidner Prairie Farm
6. Laneview Capri EXP, Laneview Farms


Spring Yearlings (7)

1. Laneview Angel, Laneview Farms
2. Windswept Farm Dutch Adalaide, Stephanie Aves
3. Homestead Petes Cutie, Alison Ruhl
4. Melodys Prim, Melody Farm
5. Ruhls Ranch Destroyer Blaze, Alison Ruhl
6. Melodys Jenny, Melody Farm


Winter Yearlings (3)

1. Cribbett Vegas Virginia, Cribbett Farms
2. Nev’r Idle Fairy’s Dandy, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
3. Gold Mine Kylee, Amanda Ruhl


Fall Yearlings (6)

1. Halpins Parker Giddy, Halpin Farms
2. Manderfield Zippo Lynette, Weidner Prairie Farms
3. Nev’r Idle Roxy, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
4. Cribet Wildfire Cameo, Cribbet Farms
5. Cribet Wildfire Julia, Cribbet Farms
6. Melodys RRR Gena, Melody Farm


Junior Best 3 Females (6)

1. Halpin Farms
2. Laneview Farms
3. Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
4. Cribbet Farms
5. Melody Farms
6. Steon-Huel Farms


2 Year Old Futurity (6)

1. Laneview Caramel, Laneview Farm
2. Halpins Rudy, Halpin Farms
3. Nev’r Idle Sweetie, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
4. Halpins Ellaine, Halpin Farms
5. Melody’s Priscilla, Melody Farm
6. Melody’s Molly, Melody Farm


Junior 2 Year Olds (6)

1. (BU) Laneview Caramel, Laneview Farm
2. Halpins Mudslinger Rayda, Halpin Farm
3. Nev’r Idle Sweetie, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
4. Halpins Ellaine, Halpin Farms
5. Melody’s Priscilla, Melody Farm
6. MW Short Money Jay EXP, Wyatt Exner


Senior 2 Year Olds (2)

1. (BU) Halpins Rudy, Halpin Farms
2. Melody’s Molly, Melody Farm


Junior 3 Year Olds (2)

1. (BU) Halpins Eclipse 2nd, Halpin Farms
2. Laneview Saige, Laneview Farms


Senior 3 Year Olds (3)

1. (BU) Duzan Cowlico, Stone-Huel Farms
2. Laneview Grace, Laneview Farms
3. Nev’r Idle Yoyos Jazz, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm


4 Year Olds (2)

1. (BU) Innisfail MG Princess, Weidner Prairie Farm
2. Melodys Emily, Melody Farm


5 Year Olds (1)

1. (BU) Halpins Isabell, Samantha Ropp


Aged Cows (3)

1. (BU) Halpins Ashley EXP, Halpin Farms
2. Halpins Reyfene, Halpin Farms
3. Halpins Mona II, Halpin Farms


1 2