Illinois State Fair Milking Shorthorn Show 2016
August 17th, 2016 at 1pm @ Springfield, IL
Kevin Hartman, ILComplete Image Galleries are now available for the Illinois State Fair Milking Shorthorn Show 2016, where Halpins Ashley EXP was named Senior & Grand Champion Champion in Springfield, IL. Cowsmo coverage was provided thanks to Blackhawk Syndicate.
Illinois State Fair Milking Shorthorn Show 2016
The Illinois State Fair Milking Shorthorn Show 2016 dairy shows take place Wednesday, August 17th-Friday August 19th in Springfield, IL. Cowsmo will be on-hand, providing coverage of the Jersey, Brown Swiss and Holstein Shows thanks to sponsorship by River Valley, DSKM Brown Swiss, Schultz Brothers Forage Service, Zehrview and Carters Corner Holsteins. The Illinois– State Fair 2016 dairy shows take place Wednesday, August 17th-Friday August 19th in Springfield, IL. Cowsmo will be on-hand, providing coverage of the Jersey, Brown Swiss and Holstein Shows thanks to sponsorship by River Valley Farm, DSKM Farm, Schultz Brothers Forage Service, Zehrview Farm and Carters Corner Dairy. The Illinois– State Fair 2016 dairy shows take place Wednesday, August 17th-Friday August 19th in Springfield, IL. Cowsmo will be on-hand, providing coverage of the Jersey, Brown Swiss and Holstein Shows thanks to sponsorship by River Valley Farm, DSKM Farm, Schultz Brothers Forage Service, Zehrview Farm and Carters Corner Dairy. The Illinois State Fair Milking Shorthorn Show 2016 is set for Wednesday August 17th at 1pm in Springfield, IL. Cowsmo will be on-hand, providing coverage thanks to Blackhawk Syndicate.
Complete Image Galleries are now available for the Illinois State Fair Milking Shorthorn Show, for you to view, share & purchase photos.
Show Sponsors
The Illinois State Fair Milking Shorthorn Show 2016 is set for Wednesday August 17th at 1pm in Springfield, IL. Cowsmo will be on-hand, providing coverage thanks to Blackhawk Syndicate.
Junior Champion
Junior Champion
Laneview Pixie EXP, 1st Fall Calf, Laneview Farms
Reserve Junior Champion
Halpins Clancy Eliza, 1st Summer Yearling, Halpin Farms
HM Junior Champion
Halpins Parker Giddy, 1st Fall Yearling, Halpin Farms
Intermediate Champion
Intermediate Champion
Laneview Caramel, 1st Jr 2 Year Old, Laneview Farm
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Halpins Rudy, 1st Sr 2 Year Old, Halpin Farms
HM Intermediate Champion
Duzan Cowlico, 1st Sr 3 Year Old, Stone-Huel Farms
Senior Champion
Senior Champion
Halpins Ashley EXP, 1st Aged Cow Halpin Farms
Reserve Senior Champion
Halpins Isabell, 1st 5 Year Old, Samantha Ropp
HM Senior Champion
Halpins Reyfene, 2nd Aged Cow, Halpin Farms
Grand Champion
Grand Champion & Best Udder
Halpins Ashley EXP, 1st Aged Cow Halpin Farms
Reserve Grand Champion
Laneview Caramel, 1st Jr 2 Year Old, Laneview Farm
HM Grand Champion
Halpins Isabell, 1st 5 Year Old, Samantha Ropp
Champion Bull
Champion Bull
Nev’r Idle Ring, 1st Bull Calf, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
Reserve Champion Bull
Mikes-Dar Lot Starwars, 1st Yearling Bull, Wiedner Prairie Farm
Bull Calves (2)
1. Nev’r Idle Ring, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
2. Cribbet Abner Monopoly, Cribbet Farms
Yearling Bulls (2)
1. Mikes-Dar Lot Starwars, Wiedner Prairie Farm
2. Stone-Huel Zumba Dylan, Stone-Huel Farm
Spring Calves (8)
1. Nev’r Idle Taffy, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
2. Halpins Disney Macy 2, Halpin Farms
3. Laneview Charlotte EXP, Laneview Farms
4. Cribbet Abner Rachel P, Cribbet Farms
5. Prairie Roan 60 HFR, Weidner Prairie Farm
6. Lazy M Greek Finesse-ET EXP, Alison Ruhl
Winter Calves (5)
1. Halpins MM Robins Magical, Halpin Farms
2. B&B Fairy’s Magic, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
3. Halpins Parker Monroe, Halpin Farms
4. Hals Mona, Melody Farm
5. Stone-Huel Nitro Primrose, Stone-Huel Farm
Fall Calves (10)
1. Laneview Pixie EXP, Laneview Farms
2. Illini Pineapple, Stone-Huel Farms
3. Weissway Blossom Jo, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
4. JLJ Ms Cherry Coke, Swanson & Aves
5. Halpins Clancy Cherry Cola, Halpin Farms
6. Melody’s Attitude EXP, Melody Farm
Summer Yearlings (9)
1. Halpins Clancy Eliza, Halpin Farms
2. Blackhawk Clancy Macgyver, Blackhawk Syndicate
3. Prairie Pretty Holly 2015, Weidner Prairie Farms
4. Nev’r Idle Roxanne, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
5. Kuszmar Senior Belle, Weidner Prairie Farm
6. Laneview Capri EXP, Laneview Farms
Spring Yearlings (7)
1. Laneview Angel, Laneview Farms
2. Windswept Farm Dutch Adalaide, Stephanie Aves
3. Homestead Petes Cutie, Alison Ruhl
4. Melodys Prim, Melody Farm
5. Ruhls Ranch Destroyer Blaze, Alison Ruhl
6. Melodys Jenny, Melody Farm
Winter Yearlings (3)
1. Cribbett Vegas Virginia, Cribbett Farms
2. Nev’r Idle Fairy’s Dandy, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
3. Gold Mine Kylee, Amanda Ruhl
Fall Yearlings (6)
1. Halpins Parker Giddy, Halpin Farms
2. Manderfield Zippo Lynette, Weidner Prairie Farms
3. Nev’r Idle Roxy, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
4. Cribet Wildfire Cameo, Cribbet Farms
5. Cribet Wildfire Julia, Cribbet Farms
6. Melodys RRR Gena, Melody Farm
Junior Best 3 Females (6)
1. Halpin Farms
2. Laneview Farms
3. Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
4. Cribbet Farms
5. Melody Farms
6. Steon-Huel Farms
2 Year Old Futurity (6)
1. Laneview Caramel, Laneview Farm
2. Halpins Rudy, Halpin Farms
3. Nev’r Idle Sweetie, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
4. Halpins Ellaine, Halpin Farms
5. Melody’s Priscilla, Melody Farm
6. Melody’s Molly, Melody Farm
Junior 2 Year Olds (6)
1. (BU) Laneview Caramel, Laneview Farm
2. Halpins Mudslinger Rayda, Halpin Farm
3. Nev’r Idle Sweetie, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
4. Halpins Ellaine, Halpin Farms
5. Melody’s Priscilla, Melody Farm
6. MW Short Money Jay EXP, Wyatt Exner
Senior 2 Year Olds (2)
1. (BU) Halpins Rudy, Halpin Farms
2. Melody’s Molly, Melody Farm
Junior 3 Year Olds (2)
1. (BU) Halpins Eclipse 2nd, Halpin Farms
2. Laneview Saige, Laneview Farms
Senior 3 Year Olds (3)
1. (BU) Duzan Cowlico, Stone-Huel Farms
2. Laneview Grace, Laneview Farms
3. Nev’r Idle Yoyos Jazz, Baxter’s Nev’r Idle Farm
4 Year Olds (2)
1. (BU) Innisfail MG Princess, Weidner Prairie Farm
2. Melodys Emily, Melody Farm
5 Year Olds (1)
1. (BU) Halpins Isabell, Samantha Ropp
Aged Cows (3)
1. (BU) Halpins Ashley EXP, Halpin Farms
2. Halpins Reyfene, Halpin Farms
3. Halpins Mona II, Halpin Farms
Produce of Dam (4)
1. Halpin Farms
2. Laneview Farms
Dairy Herd (1)
1. Halpin Farms
Best 3 Females (3)
1. Halpin Farms
2. Laneview Farms
Dam & Daughter (1)
1. Halpin Farms
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Halpin Farms