Shows and Sales Results

Illinois Championship Holstein Show 2017
DATE: July 1, 2017
LOCATION: Bloomington, IL
JUDGE: Molly Sloan, Columbus, WI





Show Coverage Sponsors

The complete Online Gallery for the Illinois Championship Holstein Show is now available. Click HERE to view, share and purchase photos from the event! Thank you again to our sponsors, Golden Oaks Farm and Bluff-Ridge Farm, for the coverage of the show.

Golden Oaks Farm, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Illinois Championship Holstein Show


Golden Oaks Farm, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Illinois Championship Holstein Show

Bluff-Ridge Farm


Bluff-Ridge Farm


Junior Champion & Junior Champion Bred & Owned

Junior Champion & Junior Champion Bred & Owned
Ludwigs-DG Ambrosia-ET (Doorman), 1st Fall Heifer Calf, Ludwig Farms & Caitlin & Blake Meyer, IL

Reserve Junior Champion
Carters-Corner D Pepsi-ET (Doorman), 1st Winter Heifer Calf, Tyler Carter, IL

HM Junior Champion
Bluff-Ridge Sid Strawberry (Sid), 1st Winter Yearling Heifer, Bluff-Ridge Holsteins, IL


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Erbacres Snapple Shakira-ET (O Kaliber), 1st Junior 2yr Old, Connor Erbsen, IL

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Six-Illini Bro Ante Up (Brokaw), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Caitlin & Blake Meyer, IL

HM Intermediate Champion
Luck-E Absolute Kelly (Absolute), 1st Junior 3yr Old, Trace Johnson, IL


Senior & Grand Champion

Senior & Grand Champion
Carters-Corner Fever Pen-ET (Fever), 1st 4yr Old, Tyler Carter, IL
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion
Bluff-Ridge Destry Bernice (Destry), 2nd 4yr Old, Bluff-Ridge Holsteins, IL

HM Senior Champion
Erbacres Atwood Divinity (Atwood), Connor & Nathan Erbsen, IL
HM Grand Champion
Erbacres Snapple Shakira-ET (O Kaliber), 1st Junior 2yr Old, Connor Erbsen, IL


Spring Heifer Calf (13)

1. Carters-Corner D Promise-ET (Doorman), Tyler Carter, IL
2. Ms Bri-Mel-Acres Brimel Ava (Atwood), Caitlin & Blake Meyer & Chase Simpkins, IL
3. Schulter DM Sugar Lee-ET (Doorman), Olivia Schulter & Daulton Neuhaus, IL


Winter Heifer Calf (15)

1. Carters-Corner D Pepsi-ET (Doorman), Tyler Carter, IL
2. B-J-Grove D Roller Coaster (Doorman), Kasey Clanton, IL
3. Bri-Mel-Acres Sid Archie (Sid), Caitlin & Blake Meyer, IL


Fall Heifer Calf (17)

1. Ludwigs-DG Ambrosia-ET (Doorman), Ludwig Farms & Caitlin & Blake Meyer, IL
2. Karran Avalanche Alice-ET (Avalanche), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
3. Carters-Corner D Panda-ET (Doorman), Tyler Carter, IL


Summer Yearling Heifer (12)

1. Bri-Mel-Acres Lulu (Armani), Caitlin & Blake Meyer & Chase Simpkins, IL
2. Lakeshore Sid Elise-ET (Sid), Taylor Powell, IL
3. Lehoux Doorman Relative (Doorman), Dylan Reed, IL


Spring Yearling Heifer (4)

1. Bluff-Ridge BW Bunny (Barbwire), Bluff-Ridge Holsteins, IL
2. Char-La-Don Sab Cheesecake (Sabatha), Olivia Telgmann, IL
3. Carters-Corner R Porsche-ET (Reginald), Tyler Carter, IL


Winter Yearling Heifer (5)

1. Bluff-Ridge Sid Strawberry (Sid), Bluff-Ridge Holsteins, IL
2. Budjon-Vail Dormn Ameera-ET (Doorman), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
3. Cornerstone Mctchn Patricia (McCutchen), Lane, Brady & Samantha Heinzmann, IL


Fall Yearling Heifer (7)

1. Golden-Oaks Line Em Up-ET (Doorman), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
2. Glenkeen Gold Chip Deann-ET (Gold Chip), Patrick Tegeler, IL
3. Aleah Jurassic Dino (Kam), Caitlin & Blake Meyer, IL


Junior Best Three Females (6)

1. Carters-Corner, IL
2. Bri-Mel Acres, IL
3. Bluff-Ridge Holstein, IL


2yr Old Futurity (11)

1. Erbacres Snapple Shakira-ET (O Kaliber), Connor Erbsen, IL
2. B-J-Grove Chelios Kelsie (Chelios), Bruce Clanton, IL
3. Irwindale Sid Merry (Sid), Irwindale, IL


Junior 2yr Old Cow (8)

1. Erbacres Snapple Shakira-ET (O Kaliber), Connor Erbsen, IL
2. Drolie Doorman Maycy-ET (Doorman), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
3. Luck-E Olympian Action-ET (Olympian), Kyle Dennis Engel, IL


Senior 2yr Old Cow (12)

1. Six-Illini Bro Ante Up (Brokaw), Caitlin & Blake Meyer, IL
2. B-J-Grove Chelios Kelsie (Chelios), Bruce Clanton, IL
3. Irwindale Sid Merry (Sid), Irwindale, IL


Junior 3yr Old Cow (2)

1. Luck-E Absolute Kelly (Absolute), Trace Johnson, IL
2. Luck-E Armani Tristen (Armani), Matt Engel, IL


Senior 3yr Old Cow (9)

1. Miss Pottsdale Dfi Tang-Red (Defiant), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
2. Bluff-Ridge Atwood January (Atwood), Bluff-Ridge Holsteins, IL
3. Jacobs Absolute Milou-ET (Absolute), Golden Oaks Farm, IL


4yr Old Cow (10)

1. Carters-Corner Fever Pen-ET (Fever), Tyler Carter, IL
2. Bluff-Ridge Destry Bernice (Destry), Bluff-Ridge Holsteins, IL
3. R-Way Goldsun Beezus (Goldsun), Kasey Clanton, IL


5yr Old Futurity (4)

1. Erbacres Atwood Minnie (Atwood), Payton & Delana Erbsen, IL
2. Heinz-Hope As Cupcake (Aftershock), Olivia Telgmann, IL
3. Bluff-Ridge Gldchip Journey (Gold Chip), Bluff-Ridge Holsteins, IL


5yr Old Cow (5)

1. Erbacres Atwood Minnie (Atwood), Payton & Delana Erbsen, IL
2. Springbend Aftershock Danice (Aftershock), Connor Erbsen, IL
3. Luck-E Durham Mae-Red (Durham-Red), Matt Engel, IL


Aged Cow (5)

1. Erbacres Atwood Divinity (Atwood), Connor & Nathan Erbsen, IL
2. Luck-E Advent Kiata (Advent), Kyle, Hope, Blake & Hailey Engel, IL
3. Bluff-Ridge Bones Dolce (Bones), Bluff-Ridge Holsteins, IL


150,000-Lb Cow (4)

1. Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Emmy-ET (Goldwyn), Justin Powell, IL
2. Hosto Glen Skittles (Captain), Magen Busker, IL
3. Luck-E Linjet Amisha-ET (Linjet), Matt Engel, IL


Senior Best Three Females (3)

1. Erbacres, IL
2. Luck-E Holsteins, IL
3. Luck-E Holsteins, IL


Exhibitors Herd (1)

1. Luck-E Holsteins, IL


Premier Breeder & Exhibitor

Luck-E Holsteins, IL






error: Content is protected !!