Shows and Sales Results

Illinois Championship Holstein Show 2016
DATE: July 22nd, 2016
LOCATION: Bloomington, IL
JUDGE: Adam Liddle, NY
HEAD SHOWN: 161 Head





Complete Image Galleries

Complete Image Galleries


Show Coverage Sponsors

The Illinois Championship Holstein Show 2016 will take place July 22nd at 8:30am in Bloomington, IL with Adam Liddle, NY serving as the official judge. Cowsmopolitan will be there, providing coverage of the event thanks to Ludwig Farms & Creamery, Golden Oaks Farm and Franchise.

View the article about Ludwig Farms & Farmstead Creamery in the Summer 2016 Cowsmo

View the Golden Oaks Farm advert in the Summer 2016 Cowsmo

Visit the Illinois Holstein Association Website for more details

Golden Oaks Farm, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Illinois Championship Holstein Show


Golden Oaks Farm, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Illinois Championship Holstein Show

Ludwig Farms, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Illinois Championship Holstein Show


Ludwig Farms, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Illinois Championship Holstein Show

Ludwig Farms, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Illinois Championship Holstein Show


Ludwig Farms, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Illinois Championship Holstein Show

Franchise, , Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Illinois Championship Holstein Show


Franchise, , Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage of the Illinois Championship Holstein Show


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Beaucoise Mascaslese Elfe (Mascalese), 1st Winter Yearling, Schirm, Indoe, Linehan & Weeks, IL

Reserve Junior Champion
Carters-Corner WH Remi-TW (Windhammer), 1st Fall Calf, Moriah Goggin, IL

HM Junior Champion
Budjon-Vail Dormn Ameera (Doorman), 1st Winter Calf, Golden Oaks Farm, IL


Best Bred & Owned Heifer

Best Bred & Owned Heifer
Carters-Corner WH Remi-TW (Windhammer), 1st Fall Calf, Moriah Goggin, IL

Reserve  Best Bred & Owned Heifer
Ludwigs-DG Raindrop (Gold Chip), 1st Spring Yearling, Ludwig Farms, IL


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Carters Corner Fever Pen-ET (Fever), 1st Sr 3 Year Old, Moriah Goggin, IL

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Miss Pottsdale Dfi Tang-Red (Defiant), 1st Sr 2 Year Old, Golden Oaks Farm, IL

HM Intermediate Champion
Ludwigs-DG Atwood Elaney (Atwood), 2nd Sr 2 Year Olds, Ludwig Farms, IL


Best Bred & Owned

Best Bred & Owned
Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Ellie-ET (Goldwyn), 1st Aged Cows, Ludwig Farms, IL

Reserve Best Bred & Owned
Carters Corner Fever Pen-ET (Fever), 1st Sr 3 Year Old, Moriah Goggin, IL


Senior & Grand Champion

Senior & Grand Champion
Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Ellie-ET (Goldwyn), 1st Aged Cow, Ludwig Farms, IL

Reserve Senior Champion & Best Udder of the Show
Springbend Aftershock Danica (Aftershock), 1st 4 Year Old, Connor Erbsen, IL

HM Grand Champion
Carters Corner Fever Pen-ET (Fever), 1st Sr 3 Year Old, Moriah Goggin, IL

HM Senior Champion
Bluff-Ridge Atwood Bridget (Atwood), 2nd 4 Year Old, Sarah Butler, IL


Spring Calves (13)

1. Poly-Kow-WS Soloman Azalea (Soloman), Wyatt Schirm & Gigi Polikowski, IL
2. Golden-Oaks ALotta Fun (Diamondback), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
3. Carters-Corner R Porsche-ET (Reginald), Tyler Carter, IL
4. B-J-Grove Whipper Snapper (Golden Dreams), Kasey Clanton, IL
5. Bluff-Ridge BW Bunny (Barbwire), Sarah Butler, IL
6. Jo-Ed Absolute Rose-Red (Absolute), Hope Engel, IL


Winter Calves (16)

1. Budjon-Vail Dormn Ameera (Doorman), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
2. Ludwigs-DG Drm Everlast-ET (Doorman), Legendholm Holsteins, IL
3. Cross-Jen McCutchen Justice (McCutchen), Jennifer Wakely, IL
4. Ludwigs-DG Evie-ET (Doorman), Legendholm Holsteins, IL
5. Bri-Mel-Acres Armageddon (Armani), Caitlin & Blake Meyer, IL
6. Dymentholm Amelia-ET (Doorman), Schirm, Hart, Indoe & Linehan, IL


Fall Calves (12)

1. Carters-Corner WH Remi-TW (Windhammer), Moriah Goggin, IL
2. Golden Oaks Line Em Up-ET (Doorman), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
3. Carters-Corner WH Reba-TW (Windhammer), Moriah Goggin, IL
4. Lorita  McCutchen Abrielle (McCutchen), Schirm & Boulet, IL
5. Aleah Jurassic Dino (Cam), Caitlin & Blake Meyer, IL
6. Erbacres Atwood Sabrina (Atwood), Payton Erbsen, IL


Summer Yearlings (10)

1. Ludwig-DG Atwood Aruba-ET (Atwood), Ludwig Farms, IL
2. Golden Oaks All That As-Red (All About It), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
3. Garay Doorman Bella (Doorman), Dylan Reed, IL
4. Luncrest WildDreams 1708-ET (Golden Dreams), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
5. Carters-Corner AW Popcorn (Atwood), Moriah Goggin, IL
6. Prinse Action Strawberry-Red-ET (Action), Charlotte Yoder, IL


Spring Yearlings (7)

1. Ludwigs-DG Raindrop (Gold Chip), Ludwig Farms, IL
2. Drolie Doorman Maycy (Doorman), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
3. Golden-Oaks Cheyenne (O’Kaliber), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
4. Erbacres Snapple Shakira-ET (O’Kaliber), Connor Erbsen, IL
5. Ms Legendholm Hez Hope (Cheliios), Legendholm Holsteins, IL
6. Holbric Dickey Analee (Dickey), Riley Koehn, IL


Winter Yearlings (9)

1. Beaucoise Mascaslese Elfe (Mascalese), Schirm, Indoe, Linehan & Weeks, IL
2. Six-Illini Bro Ante-Up (Brokaw), Cailtin & Blake Meyer, IL
3. Jacobs Sid Bermuda (Sid), Connor & John Erbsen & Colganados Genetics, IL
4. Bonarada Jordan Tina (Jordan), Briley Lenkaitis, IL
5. Holbric Doorman Sarita (Doorman), Lila Sloan, IL
6. Butlerview Win Rock 9170-ET (Windbrook), Gage Wendling, IL


Fall Yearlings (7)

1. Carters-Corner Wbrook Reese (Windbrook), Moriah Goggin, IL
2. Comestar Camely Goldwyn (Goldwyn), Caitlin & Blake Meyer, IL
3. Jacobs Goldwyn Chase-ET (Goldwyn), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
4. Clearfield Chelios Candi (Chelios), Lila Sloan, IL
5. B-J-Grove Favre Jackie (Favre), Yvonne Clanton, IL
6. Ludwigs-DG Esteem-ET (Alexander), Ludwig Farms, IL


Junior Best 3 Females (3)

1. Ludwigs Farm
2. Carters Corners
3. Golden Oaks Farm


2 Year Old Futurity (15)

1. Schaufine Atwood Mystique-ET (Atwood), Schaufine Farms, IL
2. Bluff-Ridge Atwood Janet (Atwood), Sarah Butler, IL
3. Erbacres Atwood Conspiracy (Atwood), Payton & Delana Erbsen, IL
4. Golden-Oaks WB Ashleyne-ET (Windbrook), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
5. Erbacres Miss Anali (Ladd-P), Nevin & Connor Erbsen, IL
6. Koll-Kreek Fever Lexie (Fever), Miranda Kollmann, IL


Junior 2 Year Olds (12)

1. Ms Queens Manor Snchz Beau (Sanchez), Schirm, Linehan, Thompson & Halpin, IL
2. (BU) Luck-E Absolute Kelly (Absolute), Trace Johnson, IL
3. Schaufine Atwood Mystique-ET (Atwood), Schaufine Farms, IL
4. Bri-Mel-Acres AW Gina (Atwood), Caitlin & Blake Meyer, IL
5. Erbacres Miss Anali (Ladd-P), Nevin & Connor Erbsen, IL
6. Erbacres Liberty Bell (Chicago), Payton & Delana Erbsen, IL


Senior 2 Year Olds (13)

1. (BU) Miss Pottsdale Dfi Tang-Red (Defiant), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
2. Ludwigs-DG Atwood Elaney (Atwood), Ludwig Farms, IL
3. Bluff-Ridge Atwood Janet (Atwood), Sarah Butler, IL
4. Jacobs Absolute Milou-ET (Absolute), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
5. Erbacres Atwood Conspiracy (Atwood), Payton & Delana Erbsen, IL
6. Golden Oaks WB Ashleyne-ET (Windbrook), Golden Oaks Farm, IL


Junior 3 Year Olds (10)

1. (BU) Luck-E Durham Avail (Durham-Red), Matt Engel, IL
2. Luck-E Absolute Mya (Absolute), Dalton & Kyle Engel, IL
3. Luck-E Lad Jubilee-Red (Ladd-P), Matt Engel, IL
4. Erbacres Atwood Sophie (Atwood), Payton & Delana Erbsen, IL
5. Erbacres Atw Snickerdoodle (Atwood), Payton & Delana Erbsen, IL
6. Luck-E Durham Autumn-Red (Durham-Red), Matt Engel, IL


Senior 3 Year Olds (11)

1. (BU) Carters Corner Fever Pen-ET (Fever), Moriah Goggin, IL
2. RJR Sid 3273-ET (Sid), Connor Erbsen, IL
3. Comestar Larion Goldwyn-ET (Goldwyn), Dr. Chris Keim, WI
4. Schaufine GW Atwood Lala (Atwood), Schaufine Farms, IL
5. Ludwigs-DG Jasper Elaina-ET (Jasper), Brennan Woker, IL
6. Schaufine Bradnick Bermuda (Bradnick), Zachary Paul, IL


4 Year Olds (8)

1. (BU) Springbend Aftershock Danica (Aftershock), Connor Erbsen, IL
2. Bluff-Ridge Atwood Bridget (Atwood), Sarah Butler, IL
3. Mapel Wood RR Radiance-Red-ET (Royce-Red), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
4. Luck-E Guthrie Kleopatra (Guthrie), Matt Engel, IL
5. E&M Acres Gold Chip 450 (Gold Chip), Trace Johnson, IL
6. Erbacres Atwood Minnie (Atwood), Payton & Delana Erbsen, IL


5 Year Old Futurity (3)

1. Erbacres Atwood Divinity (Atwood), Nathan & Connor Erbsen, IL
2. Holbric Dickey Carly-ET (Dickey), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
3. Vital-I Chance Alley-ET (Chance), Lila Sloan, IL


5 Year Olds (6)

1. Kingsway Goldwyn Artichoke-ET (Goldwyn), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
2. Erbacres Atwood Divinity (Atwood), Nathan & Connor Erbsen, IL
3. Holbric Dickey Carly-ET (Dickey), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
4. Farnear-TBR American-Red-ET (Destry), Olivia Telgmann, IL
5. RJR Aftershock Destiny-ET (Aftershock), Darcy Steffles, IL
6. Erbacres Ash Candy Cane-Red (Absolute), Rachel Koehn, IL


Aged Cows (5)

1. Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Ellie-ET (Goldwyn), Ludwig Farms, IL
2. Cleland Advnt Alexia-Red-ET (Advent), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
3. Lochdale Shaquille Miss-Red (Shaquille), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
4. (BU) Luck-E Baltimor Klassy (Baltimor), Matt Engel, IL
5. Bluff-Ridge Bones Dolce (Bones), Sarah Butler, IL