Shows and Sales Results

Holland Holstein Herds B&W Show
DATE: December 8, 2012
JUDGE: Mark Rueth, WI
HEAD SHOWN: 100 Head





Class 1 (8) Heifer in Milk

1. (BU)De Rith Lindsay 4 (Outbound), Mts. Van Beek Peters
2. De Rith Tetje 236 (Destry), Mts. Van Beek Peters
3. Retraitehoeve Saskia 3 (Destry), VOF Willemse-Meulepas


Class 2 (10) Heifer in Milk

1. (BU) Giessen Debby 101 (Goldwyn), T van Vliet
2. Elaine (Planet), T H Huijben
3. Reidlander Bontje 66573 (Mr Sam), J M J Stolwijk


Class 3 (8) Heifer in Milk

1. Willems Hoeve Rita 579 (Sanchez), F A D de Jong en Zn
2. Southland Alex Carola 11 (Alexander), Southland Holsteins
3. (BU) Hbc Sheila 6 (Goldwyn), Schep Holsteins

Class 3 Willemshoeve Rita 579 by Sanchez came out top in the 3rd class of heifers in milk


Class 3 Willemshoeve Rita 579 by Sanchez came out top in the 3rd class of heifers in milk


Class 4 (9) Heifer in Milk

1. Bons-Holsteins Koba 195 (Jasper), Mts D & N Bons
2. (BU) Watermolen Jayline 36 (Sanchez), G M J De Groot
3. Noorder Katinkasurvivor (Survivor), VOF Schoonhoven –Van de

Bons Holsteins Koba 195 sired by Jasper won Class 4- and went on to win the Junior Championship


Bons Holsteins Koba 195 sired by Jasper won Class 4- and went on to win the Junior Championship


Junior Champions

Junior Champion
Bons-Holsteins Koba 195 (Jasper), Mts D & N Bons
Reserve Junior Champion
Giessen Debby 101 (Goldwyn), T van Vliet

The Junior Milking Championship line up


The Junior Milking Championship line up

LtoR HM Jr Champion Willems Hoeve Rita 579, Res Jr Champion Giessen Debby 101 and Jr Champion Bons-Holsteins Koba 195


LtoR HM Jr Champion Willems Hoeve Rita 579, Res Jr Champion Giessen Debby 101 and Jr Champion Bons-Holsteins Koba 195


Class 5 (11) Intermediate Cow

1. (BU) New Moore Esmerelda 38 (OMan), Mts A & A & J & H Withaar Broekman
2. Cobi 72 (Ormsby), VOF de Bruin
3 Stouwdamshof Joukje 43 (AltaAidan), Fam van’t Hof

New Moore Esmerelda 38 sired by Oman places 1st in Class 5


New Moore Esmerelda 38 sired by Oman places 1st in Class 5


Class 6 (11) Intermediate Cow

1. (BU) Wilhelmina 461 (Talent), T Van Dijk
2. Giessen Ninette 13 (Goldwyn), T Van Vliet
3. New Moore Goldwyn Doody (Goldwyn), Mts A & A & J & H Withaar Broekman


Class 7 (11) Intermediate Cow

1. (BU) Giessen Praline 2 (Mr Burns) T Van Vliet
2. Nippon Gorgeous (Goldwyn) T Van Vliet
3. Tellingen Mistic 1 (Norman) R J Krikken

Giessen Praline 2 by Mr Burns winning Class 7


Giessen Praline 2 by Mr Burns winning Class 7


Class 8 (10) Intermediate Cow

1. Bons-Holsteins Ella 169 (Stormatic) Mts D & N Bons
2. Bons-Holsteins Ella 167 (Goldwyn) Mts D & N Bons
3. Future Dream H Sijke 3626 (Survivor) J Wijnker

Bons-Holsteins Ella 169 winner of Class 8 and the Intermediate Championship


Bons-Holsteins Ella 169 winner of Class 8 and the Intermediate Championship


Intermediate Champions

Intermediate Champion
Bons-Holsteins Ella 169 (Stormatic) Mts D & N Bons
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Giessen Praline 2 (Mr Burns) T Van Vliet

The intermediate championship


The intermediate championship

The udder of the intermediate champion Bons Holsteins Ella 169


The udder of the intermediate champion Bons Holsteins Ella 169

The intermediate Championship: LtoR HM New Moore Esmerelda 38, Res Int Ch Giessen Praline 2, Bons-Hosteins Ella 169


The intermediate Championship: LtoR HM New Moore Esmerelda 38, Res Int Ch Giessen Praline 2, Bons-Hosteins Ella 169


Class 9 (8) Senior Cow

1. (BU) Wilhelmina 434 (Lounge) T Van Dijk
2. Guurtje 255 (Goldwyn) LRCM & NAJM VA Loenhout Jansen
3. Thomas 147 (Talent) Mts H & H Spronk-Smit

Wilhelmina 434 heading Class 9 the first class of Senior Cows


Wilhelmina 434 heading Class 9 the first class of Senior Cows


Class 10 (8) Senior Cow

1. (BU) Bons-Holsteins Ella 158 (Mailing) Mts D & N Bons
2. Bons-Holsteins Ella 153 (Allen) Mts D & N Bons
3. Wageningen Rieb Ida 640 (Goldwyn) VOF de Bruin

Stable mates from Bons Holsteins compete for the 1st ribbon in Class 10- LtoR Ella 153 (Allen) and Ella 153 (Mailing) before being switched


Stable mates from Bons Holsteins compete for the 1st ribbon in Class 10- LtoR Ella 153 (Allen) and Ella 153 (Mailing) before being switched

Mike Halliwell with Bons-Holsteins Ella 158 standing in 1st


Mike Halliwell with Bons-Holsteins Ella 158 standing in 1st

Bons-Holsteins Ella 158 leads off the class


Bons-Holsteins Ella 158 leads off the class


Class 11 (6) Senior Cow

1. (BU) Wilhelmina 401 (James) T Van Dijk
2. Twente Dairies JT Millenium (Convincer) HJH & J H H Tijhuis
3. Bons-Holsteins Ella 139 (Iron) Mts D & N Bons

Shoremar James dtr Wilhelmina 401 standing in 1st in Class 11


Shoremar James dtr Wilhelmina 401 standing in 1st in Class 11

The udder of chrome of Wilhelmina 401


The udder of chrome of Wilhelmina 401


Senior Champions

Senior Champion
Bons-Holsteins Ella 158 (Mailing) Mts D & N Bons
Reserve Senior Champion
Wilhelmina 401 (James) T Van Dijk

Bons Holsteins Ella 158- the Senior Champion


Bons Holsteins Ella 158- the Senior Champion

The Senior Championship line up


The Senior Championship line up

LtoR Reserve Champion Wilhelmina 401, HM Champion Bons-Holsteins Ella 153 and Champion Bons-Holsteins Ella 158


LtoR Reserve Champion Wilhelmina 401, HM Champion Bons-Holsteins Ella 153 and Champion Bons-Holsteins Ella 158



The winning Holstein Breeders group from Nico Bons


The winning Holstein Breeders group from Nico Bons

Carrying the breeder board for H JJ B Arendsen Raedt


Carrying the breeder board for H JJ B Arendsen Raedt

Nico Bons and Judge Mark Rueth


Nico Bons and Judge Mark Rueth

Not to be outdone in the sweetness stakes, S H Goosens breeder group was headlined by this little beauty


Not to be outdone in the sweetness stakes, S H Goosens breeder group was headlined by this little beauty

Mark Rueth did a great job of sorting through the classes and delivered great concise reasons accurately justifying his placings


Mark Rueth did a great job of sorting through the classes and delivered great concise reasons accurately justifying his placings

Mike Halliwell and Nico Bons sharing a joke about “role reversal”


Mike Halliwell and Nico Bons sharing a joke about “role reversal”

The impressive glassware for the HHH show


The impressive glassware for the HHH show

Paul Hunt, Adolf Langhout and Roger Turner discussing the show


Paul Hunt, Adolf Langhout and Roger Turner discussing the show