Shows and Sales Results

Hokkaido Holstein National Show 2017
DATE: September 23 & 24, 2017
LOCATION: Abira, Hokkaido, Japan
HEAD SHOWN: 433






The 2017 Hokkaido Holstein National Show saw 433 total animals in the show ring. The Holstein show consisted of 375 animals, all which had placed high at their county qualification shows earning them a spot in the ring at the Hokkaido Holstein National Show. 34 Jerseys took to the ring and were placed by Judge Michihiro Tai. The Junior Cup was held the first day and consisted of 24 exhibitors. The Exhibitors need to be 20 years or younger and the cattle need to be prepped by the youth.

The judge for the Holstein show was Shigetoshi Ogura from Kamishihoro, Hokkaido. The Jersey Judge was Michihiro Tai from Hokkaido Holstein Agricultural Cooperation. The Junior Cup Champion & Showmanship judge was Tadashi Takahashi from All Japan Breeders Service.

Thank you to Hokkaido Holstein Agricultural Cooperation for providing us with the results and photos


Holstein Champions

 Junior Champion
Tmf Nadal Mucca Chester Anna Echo (Mccutchen), 1st Middle Yearling, Koichi Sato (Hiroo)
Reserve Junior Champion
Segis Beauty Sparkling Mae (Sparkling), 1st Sr-Middle Yearling, Yoshikazu Takahashi (Shimizu)

Intermediate Champion
Happy-Line Damion Engineer ET (Damion), 1st Sr 3yr Old, Tomoki Yoshida (Kamishihoro)
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Sunnyfield G Nick Indy Poli (Bradnick), 2nd Sr 3yr Old, Shinya Nohara (Obihiro)

Senior Champion
Tmf Nadyr At Anna Echo (Atwood), 1st 4yr Old, Tanaka Farm (Shimizu)
Reserve Senior Champion
Ok Advent Lionel (Advent-RED), 1st Aged Cow, Daisuke Okubo (Shimizu)

Grand Champion
Tmf Nadyr At Anna Echo (Atwood), 1st 4yr Old, Tanaka Farm (Shimizu)
Reserve Grand Champion
Happy-Line Damion Engineer ET (Damion), 1st Sr 3yr Old, Tomoki Yoshida (Kamishihoro)

 Junior Champion: Tmf Nadal Mucca Chester Anna Echo


 Junior Champion: Tmf Nadal Mucca Chester Anna Echo

Reserve Junior Champion: Segis Beauty Sparkling Mae


Reserve Junior Champion: Segis Beauty Sparkling Mae

Reserve Grand Champion & Intermediate Champion: Intermediate Champion Happy-Line Damion Engineer ET


Reserve Grand Champion & Intermediate Champion: Intermediate Champion Happy-Line Damion Engineer ET

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Sunnyfield G Nick Indy Poli


Reserve Intermediate Champion: Sunnyfield G Nick Indy Poli

Grand Champion & Senior Champion: Tmf Nadyr At Anna Echo


Grand Champion & Senior Champion: Tmf Nadyr At Anna Echo

Reserve Senior Champion: Ok Advent Lionel


Reserve Senior Champion: Ok Advent Lionel

Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion, after Trophy presentations


Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion, after Trophy presentations


Jersey Champions

Junior Champion
Asanabe VB Louis Pacific (Response), Esteria Dairy Service (Hiroo)

Senior Champion
Light-Hope Minister Reggins (Minister-ET), Tokachi Kato Farm (Obihiro)

Junior Champion: Asanabe VB Louis Pacific


Junior Champion: Asanabe VB Louis Pacific

Senior Champion: Light-Hope Minister Reggins


Senior Champion: Light-Hope Minister Reggins


Junior Cup Champions

Junior Cup Champion
TMF Happy Temptress At Icho ET (Atwood), 1st Sr Junior Cup, Mizuna Bito
Reserve Junior Cup Champion
Cresta MF 5G Gerard (Alta5G) 2ND Sr Junior Cup, Yusaku Saito


J Sire Calves-Daughters of bulls progeny proven in Japan, Born October - November 2016 (10)

1. Royal-Queen Denison Galacpolitan (Galaxy), Yuya Inabe
2. Virginia Sparkling Damiya ET (Sparkling), Shingo Imamura
3. Fence-Board Royal Linda Sparkling (Sparkling), Yoshinori Omura
4. Burabura Ling (Sparkling), Takeshi Shimizu
5. BS Mac Sun-High Mucca (Stream), Osaka Farm


Calves -Born October – November 2016 (32)

1. TMF Crush Mourinyo Jas May Flower (Crush), Tanaka Farm
2. SJfarm Walker Chums Sid (Sid), Junya Obara
3. Happy-Line ARK MC Ivarnese ET (Mccutchen), Tomoki Yoshida
4. MF Atwood Monterey Place ET (Monterey), Koichi Sato
5. Johanna Astro Solo (Solomon), Masaaki Kikuchi
6. Seno-Farm Blake Brenda (Blake), Seno Farm
7. Arnold Armani Apache ( Armani), Katsuhiro Sasaki
8. Hill-Vale Jerulee Denises Monterey ET (Monterey), Yuto Suzuki
9. Excelsior Island M Claris ET (Mccutchen), Tsuyoshi Kubo
10. North-Field Barchen ET (Mccutchen), Hiroshi Muryoya


Junior Yearling Heifer-Born August – September 2016 (31)

1. Forest Himpel Star Goldcathey ET (Gold Chip), Forest Farm
2. Addland Smokin Eclair ( Smokin), Masaharu Kato
3. Clover Barbie Chanel ET (Mccutchen), Matsumoto Farm
4. SEA-LAKE JK Beemer L (Beemer), Masahiko Iwata
5. Elmlane SF Blake Elegance (Blake), Fukuya Farm
6. TMF Lira Spark Dust Inksou (Sparkling), Tanaka Farm
7. Uchi Brook Gain Widy ( Stantons Capital Gain ET ) Kikuo Uchida
8. Northdream At Special Vista ET (Atwood), Koichi Sato
9. A Latsuior ATWD Elegantua Vista ET (Atwood), Isao Ando
10. Chess Walker Backdoor Dam (Backdoor), Keisuke Komazawa


Junior-Middle Yearling Heifer-Born June July 2016 (27)

1. Omura Doorman Entry ET (Doorman), Yoshinori Omura
2. DH Rodian Doddy (Backdoor), Pine-Land Dairy
3. Bellsmart DRMN Sunvista (Doorman), Ken Suzuki
4. Happyland Monterey Judy ET (Monterey), Yuki Yoshida
5. Glorious Happy Contrast Allie (Contrast), Tsutomu Niwa
6. Ellie Valiant Angel Chan (Mccutchen), Eriko Morioka
7. Birdrose Contrast Joy ( Contrast), Isamu Makino
8. Crane Kunel Imagine Dempsey (Dempsey ), Ei Takahashi
9. Royal-Land Lliance Brokaw (Brokaw ), Tatsuya Kimura
10. Woods-star Judy Shrimp Tara (Mccutchen),Noriyuki Hayashi


Middle Yearling Heifer-Born April - May 2016 (19)

1. TMF Nadal Mucca Chester Anna Echo (Mccutchen), Koichi Sato
2. Boss LD Ham-Egg ET (Doorman), Rakuno Gakuen University
3. Royal-Land Milky S Brokaw (Brokaw) Tatsuya Kimura
4. TMF Mosan Missy Change Canberra ET (Mccutchen), Tanaka Farm
5. Micklan Mccutchen Melmo ET (Mccutchen),Micklan Dairy
6. Northdream Atwood Arianna ET (Atwood), Yoshiya Imanishi
7. Victoria Mccutchen Wall Diana (Mccutchen), Katsutoshi Nagamine
8. A Chip Chen OH (Mccutchen), Isao Ando
9. Kishifarm Love Wing Spiker (Beemer), Tomomi Kishi
10. Gloryland Farrell Alicia (Sid), Yasuyuki Sakai


Senior-Middle Yearling Heifer-Born February - March 2016 (15)

1. Segis Beauty Sparkling Mae (Sparkling), Yoshikazu Takahashi
2. Winnermine TMF Lenagrin MC Debora (Mccutchen), Koichi Sato
3. SJfarm HR Doors Lisamarie ET (Doorman), Junya Obara
4. Elmlane Freesia Atwood Leader (Atwood), Fukuya Farm
5. Richmond CS Smile Matice (Extra), Takamitsu Igarashi
6. Land-View Liz Mccutchen (Mccutchen), Tsukasa Kojima
7. TMF Exel Roland At Jasmac (Atwood), Seno Farm
8. Barrel-Farm Doorman Juggler ET (Doorman), Norihiro Kanda
9. Starrysky Quinby Freeze (Freeze), FCS
10. Sunshine Blake Fever Nanao (Blake), Nakashunbetsu Mirai


Senior Yearling Heifer- Born December 2015 – January 2016 (14)

1. Elmlane Gold Mccutchen Paradise (Mccutchen), Fukuya Farm
2. SEA-LAKE Spark Texar Doorman (Doorman), Sea-Lake
3. Tutor Sheshiru Fantasista (Fantasista), Koichi Sato
4. Chrysence Hermen Braxton Kiraran (Braxton), Shota Kikuchi
5. TMF Yan Gold Lakia Stardom (Goldstar), Tanaka Farm
6. Green-sharp G-Kitty Doorman (Doorman), Takke & Macchi
7. Brightland Doorman Lyza ET (Doorman), Yasunori Tsuboi
8. DH After Chance (Aftershock), Makoto Yamauchi
9. Wing MCC Colony (Kingboy), Hakoyanagi Farm
10. Arnold Blake Darwin (Blake), Katsuhiro Sasaki


J Sire Two Year Old Cow-Daughters of bulls progeny proven in Japan, Born on or after October 2014 (19)

1. Harla Temptress Slash ET (Splash), Yoshikazu Harada
2. TLM Whitney A La Mode (A La Mode), Tokachi Livestock Management
3. Excel-land Marshall Sparkling (Sparkling), Takekuma Farm
4. Wendyheath Ishikaze AJ Valclose (Sparkling), Yohei Kosaka
5. Singleheart Ion Luckystar (Ion), Ryuji Yamashita
6. Frontfield Bruce Willis (Bruce), Tatsushi Maeda
7. Omura Itchan Yarujan (Yarujan), Yoshinori Omura
8. Spray Mr Celsius (Mr King ), Tomoaki Omote
9. Milkyway Madam Spark (Sparkling), Toda Farm
10. Emerald Laurie Jet (Ultrajet), Koji Matsuda


Junior Two Year Old Cow -Born on or after April 2015 (39)

1. Finequest Constance Chip ET (Gold Chip), Hirofumi Niwa
2. Elmlane Iwood Colette (Atwood), Fukuya Farm
3. TMF Maple Brokaw St Camomile ET (Brokaw), Tanaka Farm
4. Immanuel Atwood Aerostar (Atwood), Ryosuke Yamazaki
5. Clayjascrew Kingboone (Attorney), Koyama Farm
6. Essence Golden Apollo Four ET (Goldwyn), Kazutaka Kuriki
7. DH Chance Dee (Sanchez), Makoto Yamauchi
8. Lakeland CA Lovely Paradise (Attic), Takuya Kubo
9. Midville Goldline Enterprise (Gold Chip), Mid-Bill Syndicate
10. Ladys-Manor Brazzle Thunder (Brazzle), Yoichi Amano


Senior Two Years Old Cow -Born October 2014 - March 2015 (25)

1. Elmlane Atwood Madcap (Atwood), Fukuya Farm
2. Rockwood Wind A Baron (Windbrook), Takahiro Ito
3. Gold Mccutchen Broad (Mccutchen ), FCS
4. Northdream Atwood Licorice ET (Atwood), Masahiko Iwata
5. YKT Atwood Joyful ET (Atwood), Takashi Sugiura
6. Ladys-Manor Goldchip Galpara ET (Gold Chip), Takuhiro Nakajima
7. Machimura Countess Hattie Attorney (Attorney), Machimura Farm
8. Centerfarm Mccutchen Shocker (Mccutchen), Nakanome Farm
9. Lipland Blossom Rhoda (Brokaw), Yuki Yamaguchi
10. Julebox Chip Drive Beauty (Gold Chip), Shinya Sugai


J Sire Three Year Old Cow -Daughters of bulls progeny proven in Japan, Born October 2013 - September 2014 (24)

1. Prominence Pragon Christina Ion (Ion), Keigo Terasawa
2. Greta-Afield Temptrest I (Ion), Yudai Watanabe
3. MFK Chameleon S Shousho ET (Chameleon), Takekuma Farm
4. Oakleaf Sparkling Appeal (Sparkling), Kashiba Farm
5. HB Star-Laura Marcy (Sharlette), Meadow Bridge Holsteins
6. Chrysence Hermen Spark Gigi (Sparkling), Shota Kikuchi
7. Sunnyfield Indiana Spark Poli (Sparkling), Shinya Nohara
8. Focust Splash Lutel (Splash), Hakoyanagi Farm
9. Meadowview Dolman Edward Flower (Star), Taichi Mori
10. Riverside Bonus Sparkli Poraris (Sparkling), Mizoguchi Farm


Junior Three Year Old Cow -Born April - September 2014 (27)

1. Focalpoint Gold Chip Alice (Gold Chip), Akiyoshi Matsuoka
2. Essence Brawler L Apollo (Brawler), Kazutaka Kuriki
3. TMF Mosan Missy Goldcoast ET (Atwood), Live-Field
4. Woods-star Brow Judy Tara ET (Brokaw), Noriyuki Hayashi
5. Lespoir Sixwind Hagen ET (Windbrook), Michihiro Sato
6. Land-View Renee LT Goldwyn ET (Goldwyn), Tsukasa Kojima
7. Altyle Claire R Acourse Aftershock (Aftershock), Tsubasa Sumi
8. Widyknoll Lauthority Precious ET ( Lauthority), Satoshi Suzuki
9. Barrel-Farm Hyper Juggler (Gold Chip) Yuya Inabe
10. KWF Anthony Tara Brokaw ET (Brokaw), Keiwa Farm


Senior Three Year Old Cow -Born October 2013 - March 2014 (32)

1. Happy-Line Damion Engineer ET (Damion), Tomoki Yoshida
2. Sunnyfield G Nick Indy Poli (Bradnick), Shinya Nohara
3. EmblemK GO Eleetia (Gold Chip), Takashi Kokunai
4. Sakuland Windbrook Frendy ET (Windbrook) Takeshi Yamagishi
5. Winhope Echo (Gold Chip), Kazutaka Hamabe
6. Omura HighLawn At-Tember (Atwood), Yoshinori Omura
7. KWF Gold Chip Ann Senview ET (Gold Chip), Keiwa Farm
8. Lirafarm Brian Chip (Gold Chip), Makito Kumaga
9. Micklan Lexicon Emilia (Lexicon), Micklan Dairy
10. Lespoir Atwood Hagen (Atwood), Michihiro Sato


Four Year Old Cow- Born October 2012 - September 2013 (25)

1. TMF Nadyr At Anna Echo (Atwood), Tanaka Farm
2. Forex After Spark Jody ET (Sparkling), Yoshitsugu Mori
3. YKT Chip-In Yanagi (Gold Chip), Takashi Sugiura
4. Roman-Hill Silvia Kild (Gold Chip), Kobayashi Farm
5. Madcap Endless Gocon ( Beacon), Takashi Miki
6. Gloryland Besslily Hadlee (Goldwyn), Yasuyuki Saka
7. Red-Brick Braxton Durham (Braxton), Yosei Sakuma
8. PF Korundyke Sparkling (Sparkling), Hikaru Ueda
9. KWF Storm Hvezda Dalice (Hvezda), Keiwa Farm
10. Happy-Glory Maple Angelhole (Atwood), Hajime Kumagai


Five Year Old Cow- Born October 2011 - September 2012 (16)

1. Grandale Astro Rudy Roy (Goldroy), Masahiko Iwata
2. Himpel Dramatic Braxton (Braxton), Terumi Hori
3. Halestone Eye Liner (Shout), Yusuke Togashi
4. Center-Land Pontiac Advent (Advent), Tsutomu Nakagawa
5. Monarch Lauthority Mix (Lauthority), Shinya Sugai
6. Senba Ion Conquest (Ion), Nobuyuki Senba
7. Inblueshuwood Shot Laser Cubby (Laser), Eisuke Uchishiba
8. Cedarhurst Summer Dempsey (Dempsey), Seitaro Shirado
9. Danke Diadem Mary (Sid), Kentaro Kushida
10.Happy-Line Starlou Citroen (Sid), Nobutoshi Murakami


Aged cow -Born on or before September 2011 (20)

1. OK Advent Lionel (Advent), Daisuke Okubo
2. Center-Land Bar-lee Sanchez (Sanchez), Kayo Nakagawa
3. Passion-Land Destry Storm (Destry), Osamu Seino
4. TMF Septenny Cheese Atwood Fose ET (Atwood), Tanaka Farm
5. Elmlane Fever Summer ET (Fever), Fukuya Farm
6. North-Field Advent Thunder (Advent), Hiroshi Muryoya
7. Clayjascrew Lucy Ryu (Spirte), Koyama Farm
8. Essence Sanchez Apollo Jordan (Sanchez), Project Seed
9. Mincent Porty Rainbow Rae (Destry), Asano Farm
10. Nakatani Aida Roylen Margaret ( Jordan), Tetsuya Nakatani


Jersey Junior Yearling Heifer -Born May - September 2016 (13)

1. Alderland B Eve Phantom Lemon 153 (Lemonhead ), AlderLand
2. Beauty Kenniflow Design T Annie (Hired Gun), Marie Takada
3. Greequest MMC Rich Tequila (Tequila), Nina Tsuboi
4. River Consome Punch (Tequila), Masayuki Ito
5. Green-Pasture Verbatim Rose (Response), Masanori Watanabe
6. Kenniflow Primero Lulu Kana Twin (Primero), Tokachi Kato farm
7. MFD Lemonhead Happiness (Lemonhead), Kazuhiro Tada


Jersey Senior Yearling Heifer-Born December 2015 - April 2016 (4)

1. Asanabe VB Louis Pacific (Response), Esteria Dairy Service
2 . Kenniflow Tequila Clara (Tequila), Tokachi Kato farm


Jersey Less than Three Years Old Cow-Born on or after October 2014 (9)

1. Kenniflow Tequila Rocky (Tequila), Tokachi Kato farm
2. 1904 TLM JA Awarua Tequila Rocky (Rocky), Tokachi Livestock Management
3. Kenniflow Tequila Nettie (Tequila), Tokachi Kato farm
4. Rockwoo J Earring (Iatola), Ueno Farm
5. Alderland B Mary Hired 1240 (Hired Gun), AlderLand


Jersey Three Years and over Cow -Born on or before September 2014 (8)

1. Light-Hope Minister Reggins (Minister), Tokachi Kato farm
2. M-Collabo Tequila Himawari (Tequila), Megumi Nakajima
3. Seno-Farm Valentino Cherry (Valentino), Seno Farm
4. Alderland B Eve Tequila 1218 (Tequila ), AlderLand
5. Alderland H Tequila Julia 1091 (Tequila), AlderLand


Junior Cup - Junior Class- Born January - February 2017 (7)

1. OTR Doorman Vista ET (Doorman), Kentaro Iwazaki
2. Towanomori Governess Sparkling Eye (Sparkling), Takumi Sakuma
3. Marathon Gain Lheros (Capital Gain), Tomoki Yamaguchi
4. Singleheart Rosetta Lady Brash (Mr Brash), Kizuna Kobayashi
5. Singleheart N Sunshine Sanchester (Sanchez), Ikue Oda
6. Kachino Laura I Grafeeti (Grafeeti) Yoshihiro Kimura
7. Victory-Farm G-Sanna Socrates (Socrates), Kumi Hamamoto


1 2