Shows and Sales Results

Halifax County Exhibition Holstein Show 2014
DATE: Aug 15, 2014
LOCATION: Middle Musquodoboit , N.S.
JUDGE: Callum McKiven - Quebec, Canada
HEAD SHOWN: 109





Junior Champions

Junior Champion
Charmine Windhammer Sweet (Windhammer), 1st Summer Yearling, Charmine Farm, East Torbrook

Reserve Junior Champion
Pure Sailing Rocket (Sailing), 1st Intermediate Heifer, B. Weeks and Pure Holsteins, PEI

Junior Breeder & Exhibitor
Eloc Farm
Reserve Junior Breeder & Exhibitor
Browntown


Intermediate Champions

Intermediate Champion
Eastside Lewisdale San Alyson (Sanchez), 1st Sr. 2 Yr Old, Cobequid

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Lellavan Sid Diamond (Sid), 2nd Sr. 2 Yr Old, Lellavan Farm


Grand Champions

Grand Champion
Lellavan Dawson Evonnia (Dawson), 1st Sr. 3 Yr Old, Lellavan Farms

Reserve Grand Champion
Eastriver Gold Deb 866 (Goldwyn), 1st 4 Yr Old, Windy Oaks Holsteins

Premier Breeder and Exhibitor
Lonlemaple Holsteins

Runner up
Musqie Valley Holsteins


Junior Heifer (13)

1. Allegro Uno Julie (Uno)  Greenough Family Farm , Newport, N.S.
2. Grant Escalade Orea (Escalade)  Grant Holdings, Hardwoodlands, N.S
3. Wilsoncrest Hilda (Windbrook)  Wilsoncrest Farm, Stewiacke, N.S.
4. Colstein Atwood Hipster (Atwood) Eloc Farm, Mid Musq, N.S.
5. Goldstreak McCutchen Dont (McCutchen) Goldstreak Holstein, Mid Musq, N.S.


Intermediate Calf (12)

1. Pure Sailing Rocket (Sailing) B. Weeks & Pure Holsteins PEI
2. Colstein Jessic Unameit (Jessic) Eloc Farm
3. Lonelymaple Fever Sylvie (Fever)  Lonelymaple Holstein , Up. Stewiacke, N.S.
4. Tidal Lellavan Fever Spice (Fever) Browntown Farms , Shubenacadie, N.S.,
5. Browntown Meridian Shurlie (Meridian) Browntown Farms


Senior Heifer (16)

1. Poelman Goldwyn Venom (Goldwyn), Weeksdale, Breadelbane, P.E.I.
2. Colstein Jessic Uturn (Jessic) Eloc farm
3 .Betula Windbrook Barbie (Windbrook),  L. Ackerman/Betula Farm, Shubenacadie, N.S.
4. Lonelymaple Yorick Victoria (Yorick) , Lonelymaple Farm
5 .Lonelymaple Goldwyn Precise  (Goldwyn), Lonelymaple Farm


Summer Yearling (10)

1. Charmaine Windhammer Sweet (Windhammer), Charmine Farm East Torbrook, N.S.
2. Lellavan Steady Direction (Steady), Lellavan Farm , East Noel, N.S.
3. Cobequid GoldChip Solange (Gold Chip), Cobequid Holstein, Debert N.S.
4. Colstein GoldChip Humpday (Gold Chip), Eloc Farm
5 .Curtmar Lavanguard Lavender (Lavangaurd), Curtmar Farm, Fort Ellis, N.S.


Jr. Yearling (6)

1. Colstein Goldwyn Umerica (Goldwyn), Weeksdale
2. Colstein Goldwyn Ureka (Goldwyn), Eloc Farm
3. Charpentier Midas Mary (Midas), Frahil Holstein , Belnan, N.S.
4. Cobequid GS Sunset (Goldsun), Cobequid
5 .Goldstreak Shottle Breanna (Shottle), Goldstreak Holstein


Intermediate Yearling (2)

1. Colstein Attic Underwire (Attic), Eloc Farm
2. Goldstreak Shottle Eve (Shottle), Goldstreak Holstein


Sr. Yearling(3)

1. Windy Oaks Sid Reba JD (Sid) , Windy Oaks Holsteins , Mid Musq, N.S.
2.  Brinkland Goldwyn Darla (Goldwyn), Lellavan Farm/ Connie McLellan, Noel Shore, N.S.
3. Colstein Goldwyn Uncle Albert  (Goldwyn), Eloc Farm


Jr. Herd 

1. Eloc Farm
2. Browntown
3. Lonelymaple


Milking Sr. Yearling (1)

1. Allegro Beau Freedom (Beau), Greenough Family Farm


Jr. Two year Old(6)

1. Dillman Sid Lucy (Sid), Musqie Valley Farm , Elderbank, N.S.
2. Wilsoncrest Pupping (Destry), Wilsoncrest
3. Browntown Attic Goldy (Attic), Browntown Farm
4. Lellavan Revolver Rockstar (Revolver), Lellavan Farm
5. Colstein Ukraines Got Talent (Talent), Eloc Farm


Sr. Two Year Old (11)

1. Eastside Lewisdale San Alyson (Sanchez), Cobequid Holstein
2. Lellavan Sid Diamond (Sid), Lellavan Farm
3. Weeksdale B Real (Braxton), Weeksdale Holstein
4. Milferns Dance Fever (Fever), Ballam Farm, Shubenacadie, N.S.
5. Browntown Attic Silence (Attic), Cobequid Holsteins


Jr. Three Year Olds (3)
  • 1. Lonelymaple Stallion Meriel (Stallion), Lonelymaple Farm
    2. Carrollview BA Shazam (Big Al) , Carrollview Farm , Milford, N.S.
    3. Allegro Federal Undeniabell (Federal), Greenough Family Farm


Sr. Three Year Old(8)
  • 1. Lellavan Dawson Evonnia (Dawson) Lellavan farm
    2. Milksource Alexander Amity (Alexander), Regwall Holstein, Elmsdale, P.E.I.
    3 Dillman Shotgun Panther  (Shotgun), Musqie Valley Farm
    4. Colstein Atwood Bling (Atwood), Eloc Farm
    5 Ballam MLeader Queen (MLeader), Ballam Farms

Four Year Old (10)
  • 1. Eastriver Gold Deb 866 (Goldwyn), Windy Oaks Holsteins
    2. Dillman Eleanor The Brawler (Brawler), Musqie Valley Farm
    3. Dillman Attic Penina (Attic), Musqie Valley Farm
    4. Carrollview Special Damion (Damion), Carrollview Farm
    5. Colstein Shottle Utube (Shottle), Eloc Farm

Five year Olds (3)

1. Lonelymaple Spirite Tabitha (Spirte), Lonelymaple Farm
2. Wilsoncrest Equity (Design), Wilsoncrest Farm
3. Friesia Emma Baxter (Baxter), Greenough Family Farm


Mature Cows (5)

1. Winding River Goldwyn Fame (Goldwyn), Wilsoncrest Farm
2. Weeksdale Goldwyn Rania (Goldwyn), Weeksdale Holsteins
3. Lonelymaple Talent Roseanne (Talent), Lonelymaple Farm
4. Coveacres Blitz Nicki (Blitz), Browntown Farm
5. Cobequid Goldwyn Spark (Goldwyn), Musqie Valley Farm


Interbreed Breeders Herd (9)
  • 1. Lellavan
    2. Musqie Valley Holstein
    3. Musquie Valley  Jersey
    4. Lonelymaple
    5. Eloc