Shows and Sales Results

Great Yorkshire Show – UK






Held Tuesday 9th – Thursday 11th July 2013

 

278 JERSEY Class 163 MAIDEN HEIFER, born in 2012.

1: 1101 Belle Genetics 2 Glassonby Beck Cottages Glassonby Penrith Cumbria CA10 1DX Clydevalley Governor Marie 3

2: 1100 Messrs J R & J E Griffiths Gunthwaite Hall Farm Penistone Sheffield South Yorkshire S367GE Coachgate Reagan Shanizard

3: 1104 Mr J Archer New Moor Farm Walworth Gate Darlington County Durham DL2 2UD New Moor Perfecter Kate

279 JERSEY Class 164 HEIFER, in calf, born on or between 1 April and 31 December 2011.

1: 1107 Richardson Family Dovecote Farm Barnburgh Near Doncaster South Yorkshire DN5 7HS Holmland Time On Java

2: 1105 Mr J Archer New Moor Farm Walworth Gate Darlington County Durham DL2 2UD New Moor Yorkie Lucy

3: 1106 Messrs M & D Wilson Ormside Lodge Little Ormside Appleby Cumbria CA16 6EJ Hailstone Fantom Winsome 3

280 JERSEY Class 165 COW, any age, not less than five months in calf.

1: 1108 Mrs J M Waring Field House Farm, Etton Road Cherry Burton Beverley East Yorkshire HU17 7RP Cherryview J W Lacey

2: 1109 Messrs Savage & Fleming Laitha Farm Bolton Appleby Cumbria CA16 6AY Shellen Action Samantha Who

281 JERSEY Class 166 HEIFER, in milk, which has produced her first and only calf before attaining the age of two and a half years

1: 1111 I Cow Holsteins & Partners Burons Laithe Horton In Craven Skipton North Yorkshire BD23 3JT Bluegrass Blackest Blonde

2: 1113 Mr J Arrowsmith Brook Farm Elsthorpe Bourne Lincolnshire PE10 0NQ Jasi Autumn Mist

3: 1118 Mr M J Roberts The Day House Nobald Shrewsbury Shropshire SY58NL Drointon Griffens Vienna

282 JERSEY Class 167 JUNIOR COW, in milk, having calved twice

1: 1119 A & D Mackellar & Partners Lower Farm Drointon Stowe by Chartley Staffordshire ST18 0LX Sparkling Little Star Birch

2: 1124 Messrs Savage & Fleming Laitha Farm Bolton Appleby Cumbria CA16 6AY Shellen Action March

3: 1123 Mrs J M Waring Field House Farm, Etton Road Cherry Burton Beverley East Yorkshire HU17 7RP Cherryview Quapo Totem

283 JERSEY Class 168 INTERMEDIATE COW, in milk, having had three or four calves.

1: 1127 Mr J Arrowsmith Brook Farm Elsthorpe Bourne Lincolnshire PE10 0NQ Jasi Wet June

2: 1126 Richardson Family Dovecote Farm Barnburgh Near Doncaster South Yorkshire DN5 7HS Rise Totem 61

3: 1129 J R & S E Dickinson Manor Farm Scaftworth Doncaster South Yorkshire DN10 6BL Thurlstone Comerica Lost VG88

283 JERSEY Class 169 SENIOR COW, in milk, having had five or more calves.

1: 1130 Mrs P A Crosby South End Farm Knayton Thirsk North Yorkshire YO7 4AS Knayton Sultan’s Final Pride Girl

284 JERSEY Class 170 PRODUCTION/INSPECTION

1: 1127 Mr J Arrowsmith Brook Farm Elsthorpe Bourne Lincolnshire PE10 0NQ Jasi Wet June

2: 1126 Richardson Family Dovecote Farm Barnburgh Near Doncaster South Yorkshire DN5 7HS Rise Totem 61

3: 1121 Mr J Arrowsmith Brook Farm Elsthorpe Bourne Lincolnshire PE10 0NQ Jasi Sunshine

285 JERSEY Class 171 GROUP OF THREE ANIMALS

1: 1132 Mr J Arrowsmith Brook Farm Elsthorpe Bourne Lincolnshire PE10 0NQ

2: 1131 Mrs J M Waring Field House Farm, Etton Road Cherry Burton Beverley East Yorkshire HU17 7RP

3: 1133 Messrs Savage & Fleming Laitha Farm Bolton Appleby Cumbria CA16 6AY

286 JERSEY Class 172 PAIR OF ANIMALS BY THE SAME SIRE OR OUT OF THE SAME DAM, OR DAM AND DAUGHTER,

1: 1136 Richardson Family Dovecote Farm Barnburgh Near Doncaster South Yorkshire DN5 7HS Pair sired by Lencrest On Time

2: 1137 Mr J Arrowsmith Brook Farm Elsthorpe Bourne Lincolnshire PE10 0NQ Pair out of same dam, Jasi Spring Delight

3: 1139 Messrs Savage & Fleming Laitha Farm Bolton Appleby Cumbria CA16 6AY Dam & Daughter

287 JERSEY CH79 Jersey Breed

1: 1111 I Cow Holsteins & Partners Burons Laithe Horton In Craven Skipton North Yorkshire BD23 3JT Bluegrass Blackest Blonde

2: 1119 A & D Mackellar & Partners Lower Farm Drointon Stowe by Chartley Staffordshire ST18 0LX Sparkling Little Star Birch

288 JERSEY CH80 Jersey Exhibitor Bred Champion

1: 1127 Mr J Arrowsmith Brook Farm Elsthorpe Bourne Lincolnshire PE10 0NQ Jasi Wet June

2: 1124 Messrs Savage & Fleming Laitha Farm Bolton Appleby Cumbria CA16 6AY Shellen Action March

289 JERSEY CH81 Jersey Heifer Champion

1: 1111 I Cow Holsteins & Partners Burons Laithe Horton In Craven Skipton North Yorkshire BD23 3JT Bluegrass Blackest Blonde

2: 1112 J R & S E Dickinson Manor Farm Scaftworth Doncaster South Yorkshire DN10 6BL Thurlstone On Time Olga

290 JERSEY SP37 Best Udder

1: 1111 I Cow Holsteins & Partners Burons Laithe Horton In Craven Skipton North Yorkshire BD23 3JT Bluegrass Blackest Blonde

2: 1119 A & D Mackellar & Partners Lower Farm Drointon Stowe by Chartley Staffordshire ST18 0LX Sparkling Little Star Birch

291 JERSEY SP38 Best Cow or Heifer registered in the Herd Book

1: 1127 Mr J Arrowsmith Brook Farm Elsthorpe Bourne Lincolnshire PE10 0NQ Jasi Wet June

292 JERSEY SP39 Best Group of Three Animals Bred by the Exhibitor

1: 1132 Mr J Arrowsmith Brook Farm Elsthorpe Bourne Lincolnshire PE10 0NQ

293 JERSEY SP40 Best home-bred Yearling or in calf Heifer

1: 1105 Mr J Archer New Moor Farm Walworth Gate Darlington County Durham DL2 2UD New Moor Yorkie Lucy






error: Content is protected !!