Shows and Sales Results

Fort Worth Stock Show Dairy Show Results
DATE: January 20 & 21, 2013
LOCATION: Fort Worth, TX
JUDGE: Perry Phend, , Osseo, WI





Holsteins

Total shown – 78
Junior Champion
Goldfawn Chicago Adele (Chicago), 1st winter yearling, Goldfawn Farm, McGregor, TX
Reserve Junior Champion
MDF Sanchez Nicki-ET (Sanchez), 1st senior int. heifer, Mason Dairy Farm LLC, Kingfisher, OK
Intermediate Champion
Ms Rockledge Sanchez Jazz-ET (Sanchez), 1st Senior 2 Year Old, Jeff Koster, Comanche, TX
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Tex-Stein Gabor Susanna (Gabor), 1st Junior 3 Year Old, Gavin Steinberger, Windthorst, TX
Senior & Grand Champion
Ms Radiance Adv Rae-Red-ET (Advent), 1st aged cow, John Koster, Comanche, TX
Reserve Senior Champion
Tex-Stein Advent Jocelyne (Advent), 1st 4 Year Old, Gavin Steinberger, Windthorst, TX
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Tex-Stein Dairy, Windthorst, TX


Jerseys

Total shown – 93
Junior Champion
On the Go Always in Motion (Motion), 1st junior yearling, On the Go Farms, Decatur, TX
Reserve Junior Champion
On the Go Comenca Timless, 1st winter yearling, Katrina Watson, Decatur, TX
Senior & Grand Champion
On the Go I’m So Good, On the Go Farms, Decatur, TX
Reserve Senior Champion
Arethusa Comerica Lindsey (Comerica), On the Go Farms, Decatur, TX
Premier Breeder
Lavon Farms, Plano, TX
Premier Exhibitor
On the Go Farms, Decatur, TX


Brown Swiss

Total shown – 54
Junior Champion
Kow-Castle Grand Slam Browny, 1st senior yearling, Kow-Castle Holsteins, Hico, TX
Reserve Junior Champion
Goldfawn Titm Ms America, 1st winter yearling, Goldfawn Farm, McGregor, TX
Senior & Grand Champion
Pope Hilltop Jamarr Thleese, 1st aged cow, Kow-Castle Holsteins, Hico, TX
Reserve Senior Champion
Tauls Wondermint Copper, 1st 4-year-old, Goldfawn Farm, McGregor, TX
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Overstreet Dairy, Chillicothe, TX


Ayrshire

Total shown – 20
Junior Champion
Halls Star Man India, , 1st winter yearling, Gene Hall Jr., Cushing, OK
Reserve Junior Champion
Halls Ross Dedra, 1st fall calf, Gene Hall Jr., Cushing, OK
Senior & Grand Champion
Cimarron Valley C Louila, 1st aged cow, Gene Hall Jr., Cushing, OK
Resevre Senior Champion
Stillmore BBK Saffron, Matt & AM Murray-Dynes, Toulon, IL
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Gene Hall Jr., Cushing, OK


Guernsey

Total shown – 7
Junior Champion
Mar Kat D Heather, 1st junior yearling, John Kettler, Brenham, TX
Reserve Junior Champion
Mar Kat D Laura, 1st winter yearling, John Kettler, Brenham, TX
Senior & Grand Champion
Lavon Farms Royalty Swith, 1st aged cow, Lavon Farms, Plano, TX
Reserve Senior Champion
J Kett Legacy Gingers Gayle, 2nd aged cow, Elizabeth Kettler, Brenham, TX
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Kettler Farms, Brenham, TX


Milking Shorthorn

Total shown – 23
Junior Champion
Parch Grove Natasha Exp,1st senior yearling, Danielle Huddleston, Alba, TX
Reserve Junior Champion
Halls Sparky Deva, 1st winter yearling, Gene Hall Jr., Cushing, OK
Senior & Grand Champion
Clayside KR Spice OA81, 1st 3-year-old, Travis Terry, Bellevue, TX
Reserve Senior Champion
Landrums HA Robin Thyme Exp, 2nd 3-year-old, John Kettler, Brenham, TX
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Coke Dairy, Sulphur Springs, TX