California State Holstein Show 2018

April 19-20, 2018 @ Tulare, CA

Chad Ryan, WI


The Complete Image Gallery from the California State Holstein Show is now available for you to view, share and purchase photos. Thanks to Trans Ova Genetics for sponsoring Cowsmo’s live coverage!California State Holstein Show 2018

The California State Shows 2017 will take place April 20th-21st in Tulare, CA, featuring the State Jersey Show on the 20th and Holstein and Red & White Shows on the 21st, with Carl Phoenix, ON serving as the official for all shows. Cowsmo Coverage is being sponsored by the California Holstein Association. The California State Shows 2017 will take place April 20th-21st in Tulare, CA, featuring the State Jersey Show on the 20th and Holstein and Red & White Shows on the 21st, with Carl Phoenix, ON serving as the official for all shows. Cowsmo Coverage is being  e California Holstein Association. The California State Shows 2017 will take place April 20th-21st in Tulare, CA, featuring the State Jersey Show on the 20th and Holstein and Red & White Shows on the 21st, with Carl Phoenix, ON serving as the official for all shows. Cowsmsponsored by the California Holstein Association.The California State Shows 2017 will take place April 20th-21st in Tulare, CA, featuring the State Jersey Show on the 20th and Holstein and Red & White Shows on the 21st, with Carl Phoenix, ON serving as the official for all shows. Cowsmo Coverage is being sponsored
Visit the California Holstein Association Website
Visit the California Holstein Association Facebook Page
California State Shows

 

Complete Image Gallery


The Complete Image Gallery from the California State Show 2018 is now available for you to view, share and purchase photos.
Holstein Heifer show here
Holstein Cow show here

Show Sponsor


The California State Holstein Show 2018 will take place April 19-20 in Tulare, CA, with Chad Ryan, WI, serving as official. Thanks to Trans Ova Genetics for sponsoring Cowsmo’s live coverage!

Show catalog PDF

Junior Champion Junior Show


Junior Champion
Petitclerc Solomon Ashlyn (Solomon), 1st Summer Yearling, Brandon Almeida and F,C,A,J,H,L Borba, CA

Reserve Junior Champion
Lorita Kingboy Holly (Kingboy), 1st Winter Yearling, Mitchell Coleman, CA

HM Junior Champion
Cobequid Doorman Solo (Doorman), 1st Fall Calf, M Coleman, K&K Martin CA

Junior Champion


Junior Champion
Petitclerc Solomon Ashlyn (Solomon), 1st Summer Yearling, Brandon Almeida and F,C,A,J,H,L Borba, CA

Reserve Junior Champion
Ms Blexys Sid Bling-ET (Sid), 1st Spring Yearling, Van Exel, C. Woodmansee & T&S Abbott, CA

Reserve Junior Champion
Lorita Kingboy Holly (Kingboy), 1st Winter Yearling, Mitchell Coleman, CA

Intermediate Champion Junior Show


Intermediate Champion Junior Show
Andreane Seaver Wendy (Seaver), 3rd Senior 3yr Old, Matthew Pacheco, CA

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Trent Valley Sid Aly (Sid), 1st Junior 3yr Old, Chloe Vander Eyk, CA

HM Intermediate Champion
Lizzettes Windbrook Lily-ET (Windbrook), 2nd Junior 3yr Old, Clayton Artnz, CA

Intermediate Champion


Intermediate Champion
Lazy-A Goldchip Eva-3-ET (Gold Chip), 1st Senior 3yr Old, Van Exel, CA

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Crestomere Unix Lindor (Unix), 2nd Senior 3yr Old, F&C Borba and F&D Borba, CAA

HM Intermediate Champion
Ruann Doorman Jean-55162-ET (Doorman), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA

Senior & Grand Champion Junior Show


Senior & Grand Champion Junior Show
Gamlake Destry Sallie (Destry), 1st Aged Cow, Samantha Gambonini, CA

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion
Apgambo Atwood Keenan (Atwood), 1st 4yr Old, Alexandra Gambonini, CA

HM Senior Champion
Fern-Oak Meridian 24606-TW (Meridian), 2nd 4yr Old, Fernandes Kids, CA

Senior Champion


Senior Champion
Aldora Attra Dempsey (Dempsey), 1st 5yr Old, F & C Borba/F & D Borba, CA

Reserve Senior Champion
Gamlake Destry Sallie (Destry), 1st Aged Cow, Samantha Gambonini, CA

HM Senior Champion
Apgambo Atwood Keenan (Atwood), 1st 4yr Old, Alexandra Gambonini, CA

Grand Champion


Grand Champion
Aldora Attra Dempsey (Dempsey), 1st 5yr Old, F & C Borba/F & D Borba, CA

Reserve Grand Champion
Lazy-A Goldchip Eva-3-ET (Gold Chip), 1st Senior 3yr Old, Van Exel, CA

HM Grand Champion
Gamlake Destry Sallie (Destry), 1st Aged Cow, Samantha Gambonini, CA

Best Bred & Owned


Gamlake Destry Sallie (Destry), Samantha Gambonini, CA

Winter Heifer Calf (11)


1. Vela-Novagen D Ember Spirit (Doorman) L&L Pires, CA
2. Hammertime Brady Raelyn-ET (Atwood Brady) Cranehill Genentics, M&L Evangelo, CA
3. Genosource Bay 383111-ET (Doorman) Stephen and Patrick Maddox, CA
4. K Giltex Kudos Daneilla (Kudos) CHloe Chapman, CA
5. Just-Bre Stering Addison-ET (Sterling) Justine and Breanne Borges, CA
6. Holbric Crushin In Love (Crush) David W. Edwards, CA
7. D-Man Corvette Dolph (Corvette) Donavan Miguel, CA
8. Valley-Jem Beemer Crescent (Beemer) Mitchell Coleman, CA
9. Inderki Diamondback Queeny (Dimondback) Barrett Silva, CA
10. Grai-Rose Deadly Addict-red (Addiction) Sierra Omlin, CA

Fall Calf (17)


1. Cobequid Doorman Solo (Doorman) M Coleman, K&K Martin CA
2. Will Tattoo Defiant Truly (Defiant) Adam & Lacey Van Exel & Amy Lager, CA
3. Gabz Defiant Reagan (Defiant) Gabbie Gregorio, CA
4. Exels Airlift Dolce 22333 (Airlift) Henry and Carolyn Van Exel, CA
5. Hil-crane DBack 14155 (Diamond) Madilyn Parsons, CA
6. Holbric Crushin In Love (Crush) David W. Edwards, CA
7. Jo-Costa Atwood Trixie (Atwood) Joseph Azevedo, CA
8. Giltex Doorman Aliya-ET (Atwood) Gilbert Teixeira, CA
9. River Oak Meridian Darcy (Meridian) Henry Pareira, CA
10. Ms Chloes Solace (Solomon) Brandon Almeida, CA

Summer Yearling (20)


1. Petitclerc Solomon Ashlyn (Solomon) Brandon Almeida and F,C,A,J,H,L Borba, CA
2. Ruann G W AT Merla-73642-ET (Atwood) Stephen and Patrick Maddox, CA
3. Robthhom Monet Rooney (Rooney) G Schmidt, T Dickerhoof, M Day, CA
4. Garcia Byway Emelia (Byway) Evan and Dylan Garcia, CA
5. Miss Petitclerc Serena (Solomon) G Schmidt, R DeBoer, CA
6. Coberquid Dude Chill ( Dude) Brandon Almeida and F,C,A,J,H,L Borba, CA
7. Calori-D CS Crush Mykenna (Crush)  Stephen and Patrick Maddox, CA
8. Cranehill Solomon Calli-ET (Solomon) Cranehill Genetics
9. Sunrose JellyBean (Armani) Tristen and Willow Upchurch, CA
10. MS Ryan-Vu Solomon Edana (Solomon) Xavier Silveira, CA

 

Spring Yearling (17)


1. Ms Blexys Sid Bling-ET (Sid) Van Exel, C. Woodmansee & T&S Abbott, CA
2.Ruann Aval Trinket-72702-Et (Avalanche) Stephen and Patrick Maddox, CA
3. Cranehill D Back-ET (Diamondback) Cranehill Genetics, CA
4. Vela-Novagen Solomon Molly ( Solomon) L&L Pires, CA
5. Goldednset Petunia Doorman (Doorman) Brandon Almeida, CA
6. MS PG PV Beemer Magical (Beemer) Hayden & Hunter McIsaac, MMM Price, CA
7. Calori-D CRS Arch Rasta-ET (Archrival) Kylie Konyn, CA
8. Co-Vista Doorman 2417 (Doorman) F&C Borba F&D Borba, CA
9. Calori-D CRS DBack Rasta-ET (Diamondback) Calori-D Holsteins, CA
10. Eyks Sid Mia (Sid) Chloe Vander Eyk, CA

Winter Yearling (10)


1. Lorita Kingboy Holly (Kingboy) Mitchell Coleman, CA
2. Sco-Lo Coons Doorm 2256-ET (Doorman) Summer Pareira, CA
3. Giltex DB Bianca -ET (Diamondback) Gilbert Teixeira
4. Kuk-Lan Braxton Trista (Braxton) Kash In Holsteins & Jerseys, CA
5. Gabz Diamondbavck Dominic (Diamondback) Gabbie Gregorio, CA
6. Star-Tex DB Toughgirl-ET (Diamondback) Lindsey Nunes, CA
7. Budjon-JK Doorman Erin 6797 (Doorman) Kash-In Holsteins&Jerseys, CA
8. Roll-N-View Armni ApplePie (ApplePie) David W. Edwards, CA
9. Eyks Sid Alyssa (Sid) Chloe Vander Eyk, CA
10. Milksource Doorman Cherry (Doorman) Tony Garcia Jr., CA

Fall Yearling (12)


1. MS PG PV Doorman Aspire-ET (Doorman) Stephen And Patrick Maddox, CA
2. Ludwigs-DG Gold Ambition-ET (Goldwyn) M Coleman, K&K Martin, CA
3. Luck-E Avalanche Bubbles (Avalanche) Jason Edwards, CA
4. Ruann D-B Shar – 60985-Red-ET (Diamondback) Stephen and Patrick Maddox, CA
5. Desperle Lilly High Octane (Octane) Brandon Almeida, CA
6. Massico Doorman Bella-ET (Doorman) Isabella Pires, CA
7. Pierstein High Octane Lolita (Octane) JDR Genetics, CA
8. Silvamoon Airlift Kiss( Airlift) Hartley Siva, CA
9. Garay Millenium Brisk (Millenium) Danielle Pacheco, CA
10. Airosa Meridian 22206 ( Meridian) Airosa Dairy, CA

Unfresh 2 Year Olds (2)


1. Ruann Wick Bonnie 63456-ET (Wickham) Chloe Vander Eyk, CA
2. Legacy-Ranch Solomon (Solomon) Jacon Fernandes, CA

Junior 2 Year Old (8)


1. Ravendale Kingboy Playa (Kingboy) F&C Borba, CA
2. Ruann D-Man Jean 60274 (Doorman) Summer Parreira, CA
3. No Limit Archrival Libby-ET (Archrival) Peyton Fernandes, CA
4. Ms Exels Solomon Bella-ET (Solomon) Henry & Carolyn Van Exel, CA
5. Fairmont Doorman Lucia-ET (Doorman) G&M Schmidt, S Mast, M Berry, CA
6. Leighside Kingpin Bam Bam (Kingpin) Matthew Pacheco, CA
7. Ruann C Gain Glory-62340 (Gain) Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA
8. Manni Colt-P Lilo-Red (P-Red) L&L Pires, Joseph Manni, CA

Senior 2 Year Old (12)


1. Ruann Doorman Jean-55162-ET (Doorman) Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA
2. MS Ryan Vu Beemer Eraser (Beemer) Aidan Azevedo, CA
3. Roll-N-View Bradnick EMV (Bradnick) Donavan Miguel, CA
4. Cobequid Goldchip Allesia (Gold Chip) Matthew Pacheco, CA
5. Ruann King Glory-61555-ET (Kingboy) Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA
6. T-Triple-T-TC- Privatedancer (Doorman) Danielle Pacheco, CA
7. Jacobs Dorrman Izo-ET (Doorman) F&C Borba, CA
8. MS BBM Bankroll Abyss-ET (Bankroll) F&C Borba, F&D Borba, Durrer, CA
9. Ocean-View Gentics Dacia (Atwood) Tony Garcia Jr., CA
10. Oakfield Brokaw Teddy-ET (Brokaw) Brandon Almeida, CA

Futurity (7)


1. Lazy-A Goldchip Eva-3-ET (Gold Chip) Van Exel, CA
2. Mahoney Rosa-Lynn-Red-ET (Armani) Gabbie Gregorio, CA
3. Ruann MC Trinket-45363-ET (McCutchen) Stephen and Patrick Maddox, CA
4. Cross-Wake More Annalyse-ET (Moregold) S&P Maddox, G&M Schmidt
5. Air-Osa Brokaw 19860 (Brokaw) Airoso Dairy, CA
6. BBM Sympatico CA Ann-Red (Sympatico)  F&C Borba, CA
7. Air-Osa MLE Maddie 19460-Red (Acme) Airosa Dairy, CA

Junior 3 Year Old (4)


1. Trent Valley Sid Aly (Sid) Chloe Vander Eyk, CA
2. Lizzettes Windbrook Lily-ET (Windbrook) Clayton Artnz, Ca
3. Ruann Doorman Jean-54712-ET Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA
4. T-Triple-T Lindsey (Absolute) Chloe Vander Eyk, CA

Senior 3 Year Old (8)


1. Lazy-A Goldchip Eva-3-ET (Gold Chip) Van Exel, CA
2. Crestomere Unix Lindor (Unix) F&C Borba and F&D Borba, CA
3. Andreane Seaver Wendy (Seaver) Matthew Pacheco, CA
4. Lorita Corvette Ellen-ET (GC Corvette) Robert Silva, CA
5. Exels Defiant Sissy 19257 (B Defiant) Henry & Carolyn Van Exel, CA
6. MB LuckyLady Dorman-6044-ET (Doorman) Gilbert Teixeira & MB LuckyLady, CA
7. Idee Goldwyn Lizette-ET (Goldwyn) F&C Borba, CA
8. MS llander Atw Anastasia-Et (Atwood) JW & Chloe Chapman, CA

4 Year Olds (9)


1. AP-Gambo Atwood Keenan (Atwood) Alexandra Gambonini, CA
Fern-Oak Meridian 24606-TW (Meridian) Fernandes Kids, 2. CA
3. Poly Atwood Shella (Atwood) Airoso Dairy & Cal Poly, CA
4. Red Oak Fevers Secret (Fever) Matthew Pacheco, CA
5. Airosa Lucky Charm (Lucky) Airosa Dairy, CA
6. Sunup Chelios Emma (Chelios) L&L Pires, CA
7. Agresti Gold Chip Kacie-ET (Action) Graisson & Mandy Schmidt, CA
8. Exels Atwood Mickey-ET (Atwood) Brandon Almeida, CA
9. R-John Atwood Mckenzie-ET (Atwood) Chloe Vander Eyk, CA

5 Year Old (7)


1. Aldora Attra Dempsey (Dempsey) F & C Borba/F & D Borba, CA
2. Claquato-RH Eve-ET (Gold Chip) Stephen and Patrick Maddox, CA
3. Miss Apple Aria-Red-ET (Alchemy) Stephen and Patrick Maddox, CA
4. Claquato Brokaw Laurel (Brokaw) F & C Borba/F & D Borba, CA
5. T & R Azevedo Atw Miley 9818 (Atwood) Aidan Azevedo, CA
6. Lorita Atwood Tilly (Atwood) Mitchell Coleman, CA
7. Two-Rock Atwood Sabrina (Atwood) Mclsacc, CA

Aged Cows (10)


1. Gamlake Destry Sallie (Destry) Samantha Gambonini, CA
2. Gen-Ace Vela Dish Keynote (Dubs Dish) L&L Pires, CA
3. Costa-View Bradnick 48763 (Bradnick) Joseph Azevedo, CA
4. Kearnesvale Fever Humble (Fever) Matthew Pacheco, CA
5. MS Atwood Adrenaline (Atwood) JDR Gentics, CA
6. Ruann Brax Paige-10597 (S Braxton) Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA
7. Air-Osa Brendan 15387 (Springs Brendan) Airoso Dairy, CA
8. Two-Rock Baltimore 3776 (Baltimore) H&H Isaac, G Ghiradelli, CA
9. MS T&R Azevedo Rush Delight (Rush) Aidan Azevedo, CA
10. Stranshome Durchan Delight (Durchan Destin) Anthony Pacheco, CA

Production Cow (2)


1. MS Giltex Sanchez Liz-ET (Sanchez) Giltex, Melvold, Kronberg, CA
2. Air-Osa Thadley 14430 (Thadley) Airoso Dairy, CA

Senior Best Three


1. Ruann Dairy, CA

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor


Ruann Dairy, CA