Shows and Sales Results

California State Holstein Show 2018
DATE: April 19-20, 2018
LOCATION: Tulare, CA
JUDGE: Chad Ryan, WI





Complete Image Gallery

The Complete Image Gallery from the California State Show 2018 is now available for you to view, share and purchase photos.
Holstein Heifer show here
Holstein Cow show here


Show Sponsor

The California State Holstein Show 2018 will take place April 19-20 in Tulare, CA, with Chad Ryan, WI, serving as official. Thanks to Trans Ova Genetics for sponsoring Cowsmo’s live coverage!

Show catalog PDF


Junior Champion Junior Show

Junior Champion
Petitclerc Solomon Ashlyn (Solomon), 1st Summer Yearling, Brandon Almeida and F,C,A,J,H,L Borba, CA

Reserve Junior Champion
Lorita Kingboy Holly (Kingboy), 1st Winter Yearling, Mitchell Coleman, CA

HM Junior Champion
Cobequid Doorman Solo (Doorman), 1st Fall Calf, M Coleman, K&K Martin CA


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Petitclerc Solomon Ashlyn (Solomon), 1st Summer Yearling, Brandon Almeida and F,C,A,J,H,L Borba, CA

Reserve Junior Champion
Ms Blexys Sid Bling-ET (Sid), 1st Spring Yearling, Van Exel, C. Woodmansee & T&S Abbott, CA

Reserve Junior Champion
Lorita Kingboy Holly (Kingboy), 1st Winter Yearling, Mitchell Coleman, CA


Intermediate Champion Junior Show

Intermediate Champion Junior Show
Andreane Seaver Wendy (Seaver), 3rd Senior 3yr Old, Matthew Pacheco, CA

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Trent Valley Sid Aly (Sid), 1st Junior 3yr Old, Chloe Vander Eyk, CA

HM Intermediate Champion
Lizzettes Windbrook Lily-ET (Windbrook), 2nd Junior 3yr Old, Clayton Artnz, CA


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Lazy-A Goldchip Eva-3-ET (Gold Chip), 1st Senior 3yr Old, Van Exel, CA

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Crestomere Unix Lindor (Unix), 2nd Senior 3yr Old, F&C Borba and F&D Borba, CAA

HM Intermediate Champion
Ruann Doorman Jean-55162-ET (Doorman), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA


Senior & Grand Champion Junior Show

Senior & Grand Champion Junior Show
Gamlake Destry Sallie (Destry), 1st Aged Cow, Samantha Gambonini, CA

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion
Apgambo Atwood Keenan (Atwood), 1st 4yr Old, Alexandra Gambonini, CA

HM Senior Champion
Fern-Oak Meridian 24606-TW (Meridian), 2nd 4yr Old, Fernandes Kids, CA


Senior Champion

Senior Champion
Aldora Attra Dempsey (Dempsey), 1st 5yr Old, F & C Borba/F & D Borba, CA

Reserve Senior Champion
Gamlake Destry Sallie (Destry), 1st Aged Cow, Samantha Gambonini, CA

HM Senior Champion
Apgambo Atwood Keenan (Atwood), 1st 4yr Old, Alexandra Gambonini, CA


Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Aldora Attra Dempsey (Dempsey), 1st 5yr Old, F & C Borba/F & D Borba, CA

Reserve Grand Champion
Lazy-A Goldchip Eva-3-ET (Gold Chip), 1st Senior 3yr Old, Van Exel, CA

HM Grand Champion
Gamlake Destry Sallie (Destry), 1st Aged Cow, Samantha Gambonini, CA


Best Bred & Owned

Gamlake Destry Sallie (Destry), Samantha Gambonini, CA


Winter Heifer Calf (11)

1. Vela-Novagen D Ember Spirit (Doorman) L&L Pires, CA
2. Hammertime Brady Raelyn-ET (Atwood Brady) Cranehill Genentics, M&L Evangelo, CA
3. Genosource Bay 383111-ET (Doorman) Stephen and Patrick Maddox, CA
4. K Giltex Kudos Daneilla (Kudos) CHloe Chapman, CA
5. Just-Bre Stering Addison-ET (Sterling) Justine and Breanne Borges, CA
6. Holbric Crushin In Love (Crush) David W. Edwards, CA
7. D-Man Corvette Dolph (Corvette) Donavan Miguel, CA
8. Valley-Jem Beemer Crescent (Beemer) Mitchell Coleman, CA
9. Inderki Diamondback Queeny (Dimondback) Barrett Silva, CA
10. Grai-Rose Deadly Addict-red (Addiction) Sierra Omlin, CA


Fall Calf (17)

1. Cobequid Doorman Solo (Doorman) M Coleman, K&K Martin CA
2. Will Tattoo Defiant Truly (Defiant) Adam & Lacey Van Exel & Amy Lager, CA
3. Gabz Defiant Reagan (Defiant) Gabbie Gregorio, CA
4. Exels Airlift Dolce 22333 (Airlift) Henry and Carolyn Van Exel, CA
5. Hil-crane DBack 14155 (Diamond) Madilyn Parsons, CA
6. Holbric Crushin In Love (Crush) David W. Edwards, CA
7. Jo-Costa Atwood Trixie (Atwood) Joseph Azevedo, CA
8. Giltex Doorman Aliya-ET (Atwood) Gilbert Teixeira, CA
9. River Oak Meridian Darcy (Meridian) Henry Pareira, CA
10. Ms Chloes Solace (Solomon) Brandon Almeida, CA


Summer Yearling (20)

1. Petitclerc Solomon Ashlyn (Solomon) Brandon Almeida and F,C,A,J,H,L Borba, CA
2. Ruann G W AT Merla-73642-ET (Atwood) Stephen and Patrick Maddox, CA
3. Robthhom Monet Rooney (Rooney) G Schmidt, T Dickerhoof, M Day, CA
4. Garcia Byway Emelia (Byway) Evan and Dylan Garcia, CA
5. Miss Petitclerc Serena (Solomon) G Schmidt, R DeBoer, CA
6. Coberquid Dude Chill ( Dude) Brandon Almeida and F,C,A,J,H,L Borba, CA
7. Calori-D CS Crush Mykenna (Crush)  Stephen and Patrick Maddox, CA
8. Cranehill Solomon Calli-ET (Solomon) Cranehill Genetics
9. Sunrose JellyBean (Armani) Tristen and Willow Upchurch, CA
10. MS Ryan-Vu Solomon Edana (Solomon) Xavier Silveira, CA

 


Spring Yearling (17)

1. Ms Blexys Sid Bling-ET (Sid) Van Exel, C. Woodmansee & T&S Abbott, CA
2.Ruann Aval Trinket-72702-Et (Avalanche) Stephen and Patrick Maddox, CA
3. Cranehill D Back-ET (Diamondback) Cranehill Genetics, CA
4. Vela-Novagen Solomon Molly ( Solomon) L&L Pires, CA
5. Goldednset Petunia Doorman (Doorman) Brandon Almeida, CA
6. MS PG PV Beemer Magical (Beemer) Hayden & Hunter McIsaac, MMM Price, CA
7. Calori-D CRS Arch Rasta-ET (Archrival) Kylie Konyn, CA
8. Co-Vista Doorman 2417 (Doorman) F&C Borba F&D Borba, CA
9. Calori-D CRS DBack Rasta-ET (Diamondback) Calori-D Holsteins, CA
10. Eyks Sid Mia (Sid) Chloe Vander Eyk, CA


Winter Yearling (10)

1. Lorita Kingboy Holly (Kingboy) Mitchell Coleman, CA
2. Sco-Lo Coons Doorm 2256-ET (Doorman) Summer Pareira, CA
3. Giltex DB Bianca -ET (Diamondback) Gilbert Teixeira
4. Kuk-Lan Braxton Trista (Braxton) Kash In Holsteins & Jerseys, CA
5. Gabz Diamondbavck Dominic (Diamondback) Gabbie Gregorio, CA
6. Star-Tex DB Toughgirl-ET (Diamondback) Lindsey Nunes, CA
7. Budjon-JK Doorman Erin 6797 (Doorman) Kash-In Holsteins&Jerseys, CA
8. Roll-N-View Armni ApplePie (ApplePie) David W. Edwards, CA
9. Eyks Sid Alyssa (Sid) Chloe Vander Eyk, CA
10. Milksource Doorman Cherry (Doorman) Tony Garcia Jr., CA


Fall Yearling (12)

1. MS PG PV Doorman Aspire-ET (Doorman) Stephen And Patrick Maddox, CA
2. Ludwigs-DG Gold Ambition-ET (Goldwyn) M Coleman, K&K Martin, CA
3. Luck-E Avalanche Bubbles (Avalanche) Jason Edwards, CA
4. Ruann D-B Shar – 60985-Red-ET (Diamondback) Stephen and Patrick Maddox, CA
5. Desperle Lilly High Octane (Octane) Brandon Almeida, CA
6. Massico Doorman Bella-ET (Doorman) Isabella Pires, CA
7. Pierstein High Octane Lolita (Octane) JDR Genetics, CA
8. Silvamoon Airlift Kiss( Airlift) Hartley Siva, CA
9. Garay Millenium Brisk (Millenium) Danielle Pacheco, CA
10. Airosa Meridian 22206 ( Meridian) Airosa Dairy, CA