Shows and Sales Results

British Columbia Spring Holstein Show
DATE: March 23, 2017 at 9AM
LOCATION: Abbotsford, BC





Full Photo Galleries

Heifer photo gallery here
Cow Photo Gallery here


Live Feed & Show Program

NEW LIVE FEED LINK here
Show Program here


Show Information

The British Columbia Spring Holstein Show 2017 will take place March 23rd at 9am in Abbotsford, BC. Results, photos & a LIVE FEED on Cowsmo is being sponsored by ABS-St Jacobs.

Watch the Cowsmo LIVE FEED sponsored by ABS-St Jacobs

Click HERE to visit the British Columbia Holstein website.

Schedule of Events
Wednesday, March 22nd
12:45pm…Showmanship Judging Clinic
5pm…Westcoast Classic Social
6pm…Westcoast Classic Sale

Thursday, March 23rd
9am…British Columbia Spring Holstein Show

Re-Visit the Results from the 2016 British Columbia Spring Holstein Show

ABS-St Jacobs, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


ABS-St Jacobs, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Barn Photos

A few photos from around the barn at the BC Spring Show

The Wendon String


The Wendon String

Skycrest Holsteins


Skycrest Holsteins

Krusader at Benbie


Krusader at Benbie

Wendon Dempsey Prude


Wendon Dempsey Prude

Westcoast Ladd P Aspen


Westcoast Ladd P Aspen


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Jacobs High Octaine La Liann (High Octane), 1st Summer Yearling, Westcoast Holsteins, Bc
Reserve Junior Champion
Skycrest Atwood Diamond (Atwood), 1st Senior Yearling, Skycrest Holsteins, AB
HM Junior Champion
Butlerview Door Anisa ET (Doorman), 2nd Senior Yearling, Benbie, Robella & Zimmer Holsteins, SK


Junior Champion Bred & Owned

Junior Best Bred & Owned
Skycrest Atwood Diamond (Atwood), 1st Senior Yearling, Skycrest Holsteins, AB
Reserve Junior Best Bred & Owned
Cedarwal Doorman Candy (Doorman), 1st Intermediate Yearling, Cedarwal Farms, BC


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Crestomere Golden View (Goldwyn), 1st Senior 3yr Old, T&L Cattle Ltd., BC

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Duhibou Fever Piranha (Fever), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Westcoast Holsteins, Bc


Senior Champion

Senior Champion
Wendon Goldwyn Diode (Goldwyn), 1st Mature Cow, Wendon Holsteins, AB

Reserve Senior Champion
Wendon Dempsey Prude (Dempsey), 1st 5yr Old, Westcoast Holsteins, BC

HM Senior Champion
Aldora Attra Dempsey Dempsey), 1st 4yr Old, T&L Cattle Ltd., BC

 


Champion Bred & Owned

Champion Bred & Owned
Wendon Goldwyn Diode (Goldwyn), 1st Mature Cow, Wendon Holsteins, AB
Reserve Champion Bred & Owned
Ruann Hammer Dorinda (Hammer), 3rd SEnior 3yr Old, Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA


Grand Champion

Wendon Goldwyn Diode (Goldwyn), 1st Mature Cow, Wendon Holsteins, AB

Reserve Grand Champion
Wendon Dempsey Prude (Dempsey), 1st 5yr Old, Westcoast Holsteins, BC

HM Grand Champion
Crestomere Golden View (Goldwyn), 1st Senior 3yr Old, T&L Cattle Ltd., BC

 


Fall Calf (30
  1. Trent Valley Dempsey Frith (Dempsey), Martin Rypma, BC
  2. Wedgwood Cg Dorinda 1468 (Capital Gain), Mike Podschadly, BC
  3. Elmbridge BH Dman Engagement (Doorman), J. William Wikkerink Farms, BC
  4. Wendon Byway Winny (Byway), Wendon Holsteins, AB
  5. Benbie Vanhaven Vivian (Andre), Benbie Holsteins, BC
  6. Silvermaple Dempsey Cairo (Dempsey), Silvermaple Holsteins, BC
  7. Wedgwood Avalanche Lulu (Mr Apples Avalanche), Stanhope-Wedgwood Holdings Ltd., BC
  8. Ryan-Crest Sid Evie (Sid), Rick Heslinga, BC
    9. Sunnyhome Doorman Music (Doorman), Sunnyhome Farms, BC
  9. Balgonie Capital Gain Elegant (Capital Gain), Robella Holsteins, SK
  10. Larest Diamond Bedazzle Apple (Diamondback), Southview Dairy & Prinse Farms, BC
  11. Prinse Absolute Satin Red (Absolute-Red-ET), Prinse Farms, BC
  12. Hamming Firechief Siren (Firechief), Hamming Holsteins, BC
  13. Willswikk Atwood Lollipop (G W Atwood), J. William Wikkerink Farms, BC
  14. Blossomdairy Solo Remember Me (Solomon), Blossomdairy, BC

Summer Yearling (24)
  1. Jacobs High Octaine La Liann (High Octane), Westcoast Holsteins, Bc
    2. Robella Reginald Ellie (Reginald), Martin Rypma, Sheila Sundborg & Robella Holsteins, Bc
    3. Siermers Byway Shippa Et (Byway), T&L Cattle Ltd., Bc
    4. Robella Solomon Dolly (Solomon), Robella Holsteins, Sk
    5. Ruann Enticer Tammy-63548 (Enticer-33908-Et), Stephen & Patrick Maddox
  2. Legacy-Ranch Solomon 16513 (Solomon-Et), Legacy Ranch
  3. Dream-Praire Monteray Ace 9monteray), T&L Cattle Ltd., Bc
    8. Wendon Doorman Always (Doorman), Wendon Holsteins, Bc
    9. Sunnyhome Cinderdoor Gwen (Cinderdoor), Sunnyhome Farms, Bc
    10. Sledgestar Lotus Angelica Lotus-Et), Rietveld Dairies Ltd.
    11. Chubanna Avalanche Commotion (Mr Apples Avalanche), Chubanna Holsteins
  4. Lavender Supersire Persia (Supersire-Et), Lavender Farms
  5. Benbie Beemer Destiny (Beemer), Benbie Holsteins
  6. Wikkshaven High Octane Diva (High Octane), Wikkshaven Holsteins
  7. Elmbridge Solomon Jenny (Solomon), Elmbridge Farms, BC

Junior Yearling (21)
  1. Rayon Dor Lotus Can Be Pretty (Lotus), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
    2. Rayon Dor Lotus Corail Red 9Lotus), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
    3. (BO) Robella Solomon Andy (Solomon), Robella Holsteins, SK
    4. Chubanna Doorman Vixen (Doorman), Chubanna Holsteins, AB
    5. Benbie Kingboy Bernice (Kingboy), Benbie Holsteins, SK
    6. Hammingview Dempsey Montie (Dempsey), Hammingview Farms Ltd., BC
    7. Rietben Lotus Mya (Lotus), Rietveld Dairies Ltd., AB
    8. Westcoast Doorman Lauramie (Doorman), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
    9. Prinse Black Cinnamon (Blake), Prinse Farms, ON
    10. Hamming Doorman Dralina (Doorman), Hamming Holsteins, BC

Intermediate Yearling (15)

1. (BO) Cedarwal Doorman Candy (Doorman), Cedarwal Farms, BC
2. Westcoast Beemer Amy (Beemer), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
3. Cobequid Windbrook Pirouette (Windbrook), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
4. Wendon Doorman Regan (Doorman), Wendon Holsteins, AB
5. Hamming Airlift Susan (Airlift), Hamming Holsteins, BC
6. Pyramid Brazzle Emmy (Brazzle), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
7. Wedgwood Hi O Peopsi (High Octane), Stanhope-Wedgwood Holdings, BC
8. Benbie Commander Caty (Commander), Benbie Holsteins, SK
9. Starcres Doorman Marshmallow (Doorman), Skycrest Holsteins, AB
10. CBS Grand Lindell Goldy (Lindell), CBS Holsteins, BC


Senior Yearling (20)
  1. (BO) Skycrest Atwood Diamond (Atwood), Skycrest Holsteins, AB
    2. Butlerview Door Anisa ET (Doorman), Benbie, Robela & Zimmer Holsteins, SK
    3. Priory Doorman Taffee (Doorman), Blossom Dairy Ltd., ^&Carl Barclay, BC
    4. Hamming Solomon Claira (Solomon), Hamming Holsteins, BC
    5. Chubanna Contrast Epic (Contrast), Benbie Holsteins, SK
    6. Westcoast Doorman Cash (Doorman), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
    7. MD Maple Lawn Sicily Red (Absolute Red), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
    8. Ruann Doorman Jean 55162 ET (Doorman), Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA
    9. Wendon Bern Doorman Smartie (Doorman), Wendon Holsteins & Bernalta Holsteins, AB
    10. Hamming Solomon Clairissa (Solomon), Hamming Holsteins, BC

Junior Group of 3 (9)

1. Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. Wendon Holsteins, AB
3. Stanhope Wedgwood, BC
4. JW Wikkerink Farms, BC
5. Benbie Holsteins, SK
6. Robella Holsteins, SK
7. Ruann Dairy, CA
8. SkycresT Holsteins, AB
9. Chubanna Holsteins, AB


Junior 2 Year Old (9)

1. Robella Loaded Bombay (Loaded), Robella Holsteins, SK
2. Elmbridge Doorman Aspire (Doorman), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
3. Wedgwood CG Paradise (Capital Gain), Stanhope Wedgwood Holdings, BC
4. Wedgwood CG Nina (Capital Gain), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
5. Hamming Sid Squirt (Sid), Hamming Holsteins, BC
6. Wedgwood Doorman Lilian (Doorman), Stanhope Wedgwood Holdings Ltd, BC
7. Hez BO Atwood Ruth ET (Atwood), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
8. Wedgwood GC Paradise (Gold Chip), Stanhope Wedgwood Holdings Ltd., BC
9. Tuytel Atwood Lynx (Atwood), Tuytel Holsteins Ltd., BC


Senior 2 Year Old (16)

 

  1. (BU) Duhibou Fever Piranha (Fever), Westcoast Holsteins, Bc
  2. Extondale Goldwyn Lily (Goldwyn), T&L Cattle Ltd., Bc
  3. (BO) Benbie Deman Sabrina (Deman-ET), Benbie Holsteins, Sk
  4. Greenlark Lucille Atwood (Atwood), Westcoast Holsteins, Bc
  5. Idee Goldwyn Lizette (Goldwyn), T&L Cattle Ltd., Bc 6. Benbie Alta5g Miley (Alta5g-ET), T&L Cattle Ltd., Bc
  6. Wikkshaven Windbrook Dolly (Windbrook), Wikkshaven Holsteins, Bc
  7. Westcoast Defiant Addison (Defiant-ET), Westcoast Holsteins, Bc
    9. Crestomere Unix Lindor (Unix), Everett & Lee Simanton, Ab
  8. Robella Doorman Eve (Doorman), Robella Holsteins, Sk

Junior 3 Year Old (9)
  1. (Bo & Bu) Wendon Reimer Gold Chip Kara (Gold Chip-Et), Wendon & Reimer, AB
    2. Westar Windminn 313 (Windminn), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
    3. Morsan Mccutchen Behave 1848 (Mccutchen 1174-ET), Stanhope-Wedgwood Holdings Ltd., BC
  2. Ruann Mccut Merla-44776-ET (Mccutchen 1174-ET), Stephen & Patrick Maddox, Ca
  3. Radar Aftershock Lisa (Aftershock-ET), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
  4. Crestomere Goldchip Vanna (Gold Chip-ET), Everett & Lee Simanton, AB
  5. Robella Day Juniper Day-Et (Day), Robella Holsteins, SK
  6. Tappenvale Lauthority Athena (Lauthority), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

9. Tuytel Goldwyn Lunar (Goldwyn), Tuytel Holsteins Ltd., BC


BC Spring Show Breeder Dedication

Winner of Breeder Award
Martin & Ann Hamming, BC


Senior 3 Year Old (15)
  1. (BU) Crestomere Golden View (Goldwyn), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
  2. Lindenright Gold Annabel (Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
  3. (BO) Ruann Hammer Dorinda-30893 (Windhammer-ETs), Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA
  4. Wendon Gold Chip Dustoff (Gold Chip-ET), Wendon Holsteins, AB
  5. Hamming Jasper Squirt (Jasper-ET), Hamming Holsteins, BC
  6. New Mars Goldchip Surviver (Gold Chip-ET), Skycrest Holsteins & New Mars Dairy, AB
    7. Crestomere Bradnick Vinnie Bradnick-ET), Everett & Lee Simanton, AB 8. Benbie Atwood Matilda (Atwood), Benbie Holsteins, SK
  7. Dewitts Revlon Goldchip (Gold Chip-ET), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
  8. Fern-Oak Meridian 24606-Tw (Meridian-Et), Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA

 


4 Year Old (18)
  1. (BU) Aldora Attra Dempsey Dempsey), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
  2. Baumann Sid Felicity (Sid-ET), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
    3. (BO) Westcoast Ladd Aspen (Ladd P-Red-ET), Westcoast Holsteins BC
  3. Wendon Goldwyn Alberta (Goldwyn), Wendon Holsteins, AB
  4. Wendon at Dawn (Atwood), Suntasia Farms, BC
    6. Elmbridge Goldsun Lush (Goldsun ET), Elmbridge Farms, BC
    7. Broyhill Meridian Hiku J (Meridian-ET), Stanhope-Wedgwood Holdings Ltd., BC
    8. Lovhill Defiant Rumrunner (Defiant-ET), Lovholm Holsteins, SK
  5. Robella Reg Madison (Reginald-ET), Robella Holsteins, SK
    10. Crestomere Dude Tina (Dude), Everett & Lee Simanton, AB

5 :Year Old (9)
  1. (BU) Wendon Dempsey Prude (Dempsey), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
  2. (BO) Westcoast Destry Avril (Destry-ET), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
  3. Skycrest Seaver Prairie Chick (Seaver-ET), Skycrest Holsteins, AB
  4. Ruann At Bonnie-20767-ET (Atwood), Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA
    5. Springbend Damion Thisbe (Damion), Stephen & Patrick Maddox, CA
    6. Goldenset Angel Fever (Fever), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
  5. Duckett-Sa Guthrie Fargo-ET (Guthrie-Et), Silvermaple Holsteins, BC

8. Vandyk-S Gold Chip Nina (Gold Chip-ET), Stanhope-Wedgwood Holdings Ltd, BC
9.Hamming Sid Darla (Sid-ET), Stanhope-Wedgwood Holdings Ltd, BC