Shows and Sales Results

Borderway UK Dairy Expo Holstein Show 2017
DATE: March 10th-11th, 2017
LOCATION: Carlisle, UK
JUDGE: Roger Turner, WI, USA






View more results from the Borderway UK Dairy Expo 2017


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Knowlesmere Solomon Diamond(Solomon), 1st Winter Yearling, Knowlesmere, Jones & First Look

Reserve Junior Champion
Knowlesmere Atwood Chic (Atwood), 1st Autumn Calf, A & J Whittaker

HM Junior Champion
Knowlesmere Brokaw Chancel (Brokaw), 1st Sr. Yearling, A & J Whittaker


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
La Croisiere Infinity, 1st Sr 3 Yr Old, Blythbridge Holsteins

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Riverdane Ashlyns Gold, Evening, 1st Sr 2 Year Old, Wilson & Stead

HM Intermediate Champion
Logan Dempsey Redrose (Dempsey), 2nd Sr 3 Yr Old, Brian Yates


Senior Champion

Senior Champion
Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody (Goldwyn), 1st Mature Cow, Yasmin Bradbury

Reserve Senior Champion
Warnelview Winners Silverwings, 1st 5 Year Old, W Stead & S Sutton

HM Senior Champion
Richhaven Goldwyn Squaw 6 (Goldwyn), 2nd 5 Year Old, Richard A. Brown


Best Udder

Best Udder of the Show
Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody (Goldwyn), 1st Mature Cow, Yasmin Bradbury


Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody (Goldwyn), 1st Mature Cow, Yasmin Bradbury

Reserve Grand Champion
Warnelview Winners Silverwings, 1st 5 Year Old, W Stead & S Sutton

HM Grand Champion
La Croisiere Infinity, 1st Sr 3 Yr Old, Blythbridge Holsteins


Autumn Calf (12)

1. Knowlesmere Atwood Chic, (Atwood),  A & J Whittaker
2. Nethervalley Fitz N Giggles Squaw, (Fitz), R & M Scott
3. Nethervalley McCutchen Cheapthrills Sara, (Glauco), R & M Scott


Summer Calf (18)

1. Lynholme Bankroll Amyly, (Bankroll), Messrs Lawrence
2. Logan Mesdoor Jodie, (Medoor), Brian Yates
3. Shoreline Mesdoor Dolly,(Mesdoor), C & A J Woodhouse


Spring Yearling (11)

1. Absolute Doorman Tangfastic, (Doorman), AMR Genetics/Absolute Holsteins
2. Jones PC CM Sol Lavish, (Solomon), I & G Jones, P Conroy & C Morley
3. Tynevalley Blueprint Tiara Red, (Blueprint), Tynevalley Holsteins


Winter Yearling (15)

1. Knowlesmere Solomon Diamond, (Solomon), Knowlesmere, Jones & First Look
2. Showgirl Doorman Sara, (Doorman), Emma Jones
3. Mirah Doorman Elizabeth, (Doorman),  A Struthers & R Timlin


Autumn Yearling (8)

1. Knowlesmere Doorman Starlight, (Doorman), A & J Whittaker
2. Berryholme Foreman Elope, (Foreman), Berryholme Holsteins & S Blease
3. Firstlook Blacklabel LB Afligem, (Armani), S Whittaker, J Doherty & R Bostock


Senior Yearling (4)

1. Knowlesmere Brokaw Chancel, (Brokaw),  A & J Whittaker
2. Woodcatt Atwood Laurie Sheik, (Atwood),  D R & H M Horsley
3. Shoreline Euphoric Pixie, (Euphoric),  C & A J Woodhouse


Milking Yearling

1. Clonpaddin Brokawa Fame (Brokaw), Izzy & Gary Jones
2.  Blydale El Niro Missy, S&T Wake & M Gutierrez
3. Davlea Eberle Ashlyn, BL Davies & Son


Junior 2 Year Olds

1. Blydale Quality Lynn, S&T Wake, M Gutierrez & Quality Holsteins
2.  Nethervalley Turbo Glauco Sara (Glauco), R&M Scott & Blythbridge Holsteins
3. Letterkenny Sid Babs (Sid), R&M Scott


Senior 2 Year Olds

1. Riverdane Ashlyns Gold, Evening, Wilson & Stead
2. Logan Dempsey Redrose (Dempsey), Brian Yates
3. Arriva De Bois Deigneur, Richard Brown & Heavenly Genetics


Junior 3 Year Olds

1. Firstlook Aftershock Ricki (Aftershock), Whittaker & Doherty
2. Blythbridge Shottle Marcia (Shottle), Blythbridge Holsteins
3. Wormanby Atwood Mahala (Atwood), H, M & D Hodgson


Senior 3 Year Olds

1. La Croisiere Infinity, Blythbridge Holsteins
2. Coxongreen Mogul Zindra (Mogul), Nobold Holsteins
3. Willsbro Atwood Amber 21 (Atwood), Riverdane & Willsbro


4 Year Olds

1. Chollet Star Atwood Tatiana (Atwood), Blythbridge Farms
2. Evening Stanley Cup Jennifer (Stanley Cup), Eventing Holsteins
3. Washfold Mary 214, Riverdane & Metcalfe Farms


5 Year Olds

1. Warnelview Winners Silverwings, W Stead & S Sutton
2. Richhaven Goldwyn Squaw 6 (Goldwyn), Richard A. Brown
3. Wormanby Atwood Linda (Atwood), H, M & D Hodgson


Mature Cows

1. Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody (Goldwyn), Yasmin Bradbury
2. Sahara Sanchez Ambrosia 3 (Sanchez), Riverdane & Barmiek Holsteins
3. Milliedale Dusk Rhapsody (Dusk), Millie Wardle


Premier Breeder & Exhibitor

Premier Breeder
A&J Whittaker

Premier Exhibitor
Blythbridge Holsteins


Premier Sire

Premier Sire
Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood