Shows and Sales Results

Border & Lakeland Club Show & Sale
DATE: December 12, 2012
LOCATION: Borderway, Carlisle
JUDGE: Stuart Braid






The final sale of the year for the Border & Lakeland Holstein Club took place at Borderway, Carlisle on Wednesday 12th December 2012.  There was a smaller number of animals on offer on the month with a sharp rise in the overall average.   The show was sponsored by Pfizer & Cogent and judged by Stuart Braid from the Murthat herd in Moffat.  The overall champion was consigned by W.M. Hutchinson, Redgate, Kirby Stephen and sired by their home bred sire Bowberhill Pronto, the judge commented on her power and strength and she sold for 2,200gns to A & B Barge of Woodclose, Skelton.

The Reserve Champion was sired by Bolivia Allen, Ploughlands Bolivia Annie Marie consigned by Messrs Gillespie, High Ploughlands, Kirkbampton, Carlisle she sold for 2,350gns and was bought by Fauld Farm Ltd of Fauld Farm, Longtown.

There is no question that dairy replacements are in high demand as dairy producers continue to cull under-achievers and troublesome cattle within their herds.  The first sale in 2013 takes place on the 16th January when Part 1 of the Twinfields Herd will be dispersed if you are planning to sell remember closing date for entries is the 2nd January 2013.

We would like to thank all our consignors and buyers who have supported our dairy sales in 2012 and would like to wish all our customers a Merry Christmas and an awesome New Year.


Leading Prices

Averages
22  Heifers      £2042.25
2 Jerseys        £885.00

Lot  Gns    Purchaser                       Purchasers Address           

14

2350

FAULD FARM LTD FAULD FARM,LONGTOWN,CARLISLE,CUMBRIA,CA6 5SN

28

2250

RK&CA RUDD & SONS GRASSINGS FARM,KIRKBRIDE,WIGTON,CUMBRIA,CA7 5LF

20

2200

A&B BARGH WOODCLOSE,SKELTON,PENRITH,CUMBRIA,CA11 9UA

24

2200

RK&CA RUDD & SONS GRASSINGS FARM,KIRKBRIDE,WIGTON,CUMBRIA,CA7 5LF

29

2180

JR &LM GRAVES & SONS HESKET DEMAIN,HIGH HESKET,,CARLISLE,CUMBRIA CA4 0JE

7

2150

RK&CA RUDD & SONS GRASSINGS FARM,KIRKBRIDE,WIGTON,CUMBRIA,CA7 5LF

27

2150

BROWNRIGG HALL LTD BROWNRIGG HALL,ALLONBY,MARYPORT,CUMBRIA,CA15 6RB

21

2080

B WILLIAMSON MARSFIELD FARM, BISHOP AUCKLAND,CO DURHAM,DL13 5JN

4

2050

CD & CA SOMERVILLE BRAEHILL FARM,CARRUTHERSTOWN,DUMFRIES,,DG1 4LQ

15

2050

JB MARSHALL AUCHENLECK,AUCHENCAIRN,CASTLE DOUGLAS,,DG7 1RL

3A

2050

JB MARSHALL AUCHENLECK,AUCHENCAIRN,CASTLE DOUGLAS,,DG7 1RL

18

2000

JB MARSHALL AUCHENLECK,AUCHENCAIRN,CASTLE DOUGLAS,,DG7 1RL

30

2000

CD & CA SOMERVILLE BRAEHILL FARM,CARRUTHERSTOWN,DUMFRIES,,DG1 4LQ

Champion

(Sponsors Cogent) Ian Plews, Corfield Pronto Tina, (Vendor) W M Hutchinson, Judge Stuart Braid


Reserve Champion

(Sponsors Cogent) Ian Ploughlands Bolivia Annie Marie, (Vendor) Messrs Gillespie, Judge Stuart Braid


Prize List
                

1ST

2ND

3RD

4TH

Class 1.

Senior Heifer

in Milk

14

MESSRS GILLESPIE

3A

JW & B WHITFIELD

12

T GRAHAM & SON

13

JW & B WHITFIELD

Class 2.

Junior Heifer

in Milk

20

W M HUTCHINSON

23

W M HUTCHINSON

24

SKIRWITH HALL FARMS LTD

21

SKIRWITH HALL FARMS LTD

 

Champion

 

20

W M HUTCHINSON

 

Reserve Champion

14

MESSRS GILLESPIE






error: Content is protected !!