Shows and Sales Results

BC Spring Holstein Show 2013
DATE: March 7, 2013 9am Pacific
LOCATION: Abbotsford, BC
JUDGE: Carl Phoenix





Show program & Live feed information

FULL PHOTO GALLERIES HERE

Show program Spring Show 2013-formatted

Show live feed here

Genervations sponsor of Live coverage today!

Genervations SPonsor of LIve coverage


Genervations SPonsor of LIve coverage


Fall Calf (12)

1. Robella Benbie Reflection (Atwood), Sunnyvale Farm, BC
2. (BO) Cedarwall Attic Disco (Attic), Cedarwal Farms, BC
3. Sunninghill Dude Laci (Dude), T&L Cattle Inc., BC
4. Kenbert Goldwyn Bellini (Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
5. Starcrest Atwood Mezzmerize (Atwood), Springbend-Starcrest, BC

top 2 Fall calves


top 2 Fall calves


Summer Yearling (14)

1. (BO) Tolamika Sid Tammara (Sid),  T & L Cattle Ltd, BC
2. Goldenset Goldchip Sara (Goldchip) BC Spring Sale, BC
3. VanDyk-K Passionate Red ,T & L Cattle, BC
4. Willswikk Augustus Debbie (Augustus),  J. William Wikkerink, BC
5. Springbend Dude Hadley (Dude),  Springbend-Starcrest, BC
6. Cedarwal Windbrook Remix  (Windbrook) Cedarwal Farms, BC
7. Willswikk Jasper Daily (Jasper) J. William Wikkerink, BC
8. Suntasia Sanchez Done Right  (sanchez), Suntasia Holsteins, BC
9. Tolamika Dempsey Julie (Dempsey), T & L Cattle Ltd., BC
10. Bradner Goldchip Lush (Goldchip), Bradner Farms, BC

first pull of summer yearlings


first pull of summer yearlings

1st & 2nd Summer yearlings


1st & 2nd Summer yearlings

top 3 summer yearlings


top 3 summer yearlings


Junior Yearling (20)

1.Petitclerc Goldwyn Alcatraz (Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. (BO) Hamming Sid Meliss (Sid), Hamming Holsteins Ltd., BC
3. Cedarwal Lauthority Lemonade (Lauthority),Cedarwal Farms, BC
4. Hamming Sid Darlia (Sid), Hamming Holsteins Ltd., BC
5. La-dee Phoenix Jillian (Phoenix), T & L Cattle Ltd., BC
6. Crasdale Destry Stellar (Destry),T & L Cattle Ltd., BC
7. Vandyk-S Aberlin Daylana (Aberlin), Martin Rypma, BC
8. Benbie Lauthority Billy Jean (Lauthority),Benbie Holsteins Ltd, SK
9. Willswikk Goldchip Cassie (Goldchip), J. William Wikkerink, BC
10.Ehrhardt Goldchip Lilac (Goldchip), Premier West, BC

top 3 Junior yearlings


top 3 Junior yearlings

winning junior yearling


winning junior yearling

2nd junior yearling


2nd junior yearling


Intermediate Yearling (12)

1. Rypster Winners M701 (Winners), T & L Cattle LTd., BC
2. (BO) Sunnyhome Fever Melora (Fever), Rosegate Dairy Farms & Sunnyhome Holsteins, BC
3. Hamming Windbrook Darlina (Windbrook), Hamming Holsteins Ltd., BC
4. Suntasia Goldroy Pippa (Goldroy), Suntasia Holsteins, BC
5. Ocomors Gchip Lucky Charm (Goldchip), T & L Cattle LTd., BC
6. Stanhope Presence Dempsey (Dempsey), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
7. Cedarwal Fever Cypress (Fever), Cedarwal Farms, BC
8. Rotaly Sid Layton (Sid), Silvermaple Holsteins, BC
9. Blossomdairy Guthrie Nadina (Guthrie), Blossom Dairy, BC
10. Lampada SC Atwood Lady (Atwood), BC Spring Sale

top 2 INt Yearlings


top 2 INt Yearlings

Top 3 Intermediate Yearlings


Top 3 Intermediate Yearlings


Senior Yearling (9)

1. (BO) Blossomdairy Seaver Roxie (Seaver), Blossom Dairy, BC
2. Rockymountain Braxton Miracle (Braxton), Premier West, BC
3. Robella Braxton Danica (Braxton), BC Spring Sale
4. Ms Winterfield SC. Trend Red (contender), Silvermaple Holsteins, BC
5. Cedarwal Fever Rainbow (Fever), Cedarwal Farms, BC
6. Blossomdairy Seaver Delphine (Seaver), Blossom Dairy, BC
7. Willswikk Camden Devious (Camden), J. William Wikkerink, BC
8. Martiann Knowledge 1331 (Knowledge), Martiann Holsteins, BC
9. Pennview Windbrook Izzy (Windbrook), Wisselview Farms, BC

top 4 Senior yearlings


top 4 Senior yearlings


Junior Herd (3)

1. T & L Cattle Ltd.,BC
2. Blossomdairy Farms, BC
3. Cedarwal Farms, BC


Junior Champion Bred & Owned

Junior champion B&O
Tolamika Sid Tammara (Sid),  T & L Cattle Ltd, BC (1st Summer Yearling)

Reserve Junior Champion B&O
Hamming Sid Meliss (Sid), Hamming Holsteins Ltd., BC (2nd Junior Yearling)

HM Junior Champion B&O
Sunnyhome Fever Melora (Fever), Rosegate Dairy Farms & Sunnyhome Farm, BC (2nd Intermediate Yearling)

calf at back Junior Champion B&O


calf at back Junior Champion B&O


Junior champions

Junior Champion
Rypster Winners M701 (Winners), T & L Cattle LTd., BC
Reserve Junior Champion
Petitclerc Goldwyn Alcatraz (Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
HM Junior Champion
Tolamika Sid Tammara (Sid),  T & L Cattle Ltd, BC

Judge Phoenix Comments:

These heifers pair nicely together they are similar in their rib structure. I am giving a slight advantage to the Intermediate Yearling in her rear legs, her set and how she tracks out on them.   The Junior yearling in reserve uses her overall depth of body and depth of rear rib over this black summer yearling.

Junior Champions


Junior Champions

Junior Champion


Junior Champion

reserve Junior Champion


reserve Junior Champion

back HM Junior Champion front winning sr calf pulled in for final 4


back HM Junior Champion front winning sr calf pulled in for final 4


Premier Breeder & Exhibitor of Junior Show

Premier Breeder
Cedarwal Farms, BC

Premier Exhibitor
T&L Cattle Ltd., BC

Junior Premier Breeder & Exhibitor


Junior Premier Breeder & Exhibitor


Junior 2 Year Old (4)

1. Hammingview Fever Montie (Fever), Hammingview & Carl Barclay, BC
2. Willswikk Duplex Dion (Duplex), J. William Wikkerink, BC
3. Bradner Integrity Georgette (Integrity), Bradner Farms, BC
4. Elmbridge Absolute Rhonda Red (Absolute), Telford Farms Ltd., BC

1st Junior 2 Year Old


1st Junior 2 Year Old

Junior 2 year old lineup


Junior 2 year old lineup


Senior 2 Year Old (12)

1. (BU) Greenlane Destry Laurel (Destry), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. Craggan Goldwyn Zing (Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
3. Rockymountain Atwood Anabelle (Atwood), J. William Wikkerink, BC
4. (BO) Wedgwood Sanchez Gladys (Sanchez), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
5. Bradner Ge Ge Bolton (Bolton), Bradner Farms, BC
6. Willswikk Duplex Connie (Duplex), Meadow Green , BC
7. La-Dee Sanchez Bella (Sanchez), Jason Prinse, BC
8. Starcrest LH Sanchez Essence (Sanchez), Springbend-Starcrest, BC
9. Silvermaple Aftershock Chris (Aftershock), Silvermaple Holsteins, BC
10. Nicrest Patrick Ace Tiara (Patrick), Peter & Nicole Tuytel, BC

Top 4 lineup


Top 4 lineup

2nd and 3rd leading out


2nd and 3rd leading out

winner laurel


winner laurel

1st place laurel


1st place laurel


Junior 3 Year Old (10)

1. (BU) Alley Goldwyn Collett (Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. (BO) Stanhope Laureen Sanchez (Sanchez), Stanhope; Wedgwood, BC
3. Wedgwood Raven Duplex (Duplex), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
4. Western-Lite-I Alexander Raja (Alexander), T & L Cattle Ltd., BC
5. Nicrest Patrick Ace Marigold (Patrick), Peter & Nicole Tuytel, BC
6. Tolamika Roy Madelyn (Roy), T & L Cattle Ltd., BC
7. Deken Happie Denzel (Denzel), Peter & Nicole Tuytel. BC
8. Tolamika Atwood Juniper (Atwood), T & L Cattle Ltd., BC
9. Willswikk Goldwyn Molly (Goldwyn), J. William Wikkerink, BC
10. Weeksdale Sanchez Road Trip (Sanchez), Sunnyvale Farm Ltd., BC

Top 4 lineup


Top 4 lineup

top 3 lineup


top 3 lineup


Senior 3 Year Old (10)

1. Pappys Goldwyn Rave (Rave), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. Cache-Valley Lheros 2331 (Lheros), T & L Cattle Ltd, BC
3. Wedgwood Pepper Jasper (Jasper), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
4. Elmbridge Sanchez Sparkle (Sanchez), Peter & Nicole Tuytel, BC
5. Tuytel Goldwyn Luna (Goldwyn), T & L Cattle Ltd., BC
6. Haddington Damion Bebop (Damion), Springbend-Starcrest, BC
7. Comestar Sanchez Lilazor (Sanchez), Bradner Farms, BC
8. Petitclerc Jasper Fireball (Jasper), Suntasia Holsteins, BC
9. Willswikk Jasper Daryanne (Jasper), J. William Wikkerink, BC
10. Willswikk Jasper Delta (Jasper), J. William Wikkerink, BC

1st Senior 3 year old


1st Senior 3 year old

top 3 senior 3 year olds


top 3 senior 3 year olds

top 5 senior 3 year old


top 5 senior 3 year old


Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion
Greenlane Destry Laurel (Destry), WEstcoast Holsteins, BC
Reserve intermediate Champion
Pappys Goldwyn Rave (Rave), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
HM Intermediate Champion
Cache-Valley Lheros 2331 (Lheros), T & L Cattle Ltd, BC

Judge Phoenix Comments:
I just love the frame on this red senior 2 year old.  She uses her frame and cleanliness throughout to place over the winning Senior 3 year Old.  She is also showing abit more width at the top of the rear udder.  The Senior 3 year old uses her advantage in uphill run and snugness of fore attachment to place over the 2nd place senior 3 year old in class and for Reserve.

intermediate champions


intermediate champions

intermediate, reserve & HM


intermediate, reserve & HM

Intermediate chp


Intermediate chp

reserve Intermedaite lineup


reserve Intermedaite lineup

hm intermediate champion


hm intermediate champion


4 Year Old (6)

1. Morsan Jasper Tiffany (Jasper), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
2. Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Abby (Goldwyn), T & L Cattle Ltd., BC
3. Nipponia Gold Giovanna (Goldwyn), Bradner Farms, BC
4. Dappledale Jasper Jen (Jasper), Sunnyvale Farm Ltd., BC
5. Delterra Merino Ally (Merino), T & L Cattle LTd, BC
6. VanDyk-K Affirm Playmate (Affirm), T & L Cattle LTd., BC

4 year old lineup


4 year old lineup


5 Year old (8)

1. Sherona-Hill-Ikka Redclover (Red Clover), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. Carlar Goldwyn Tiona (Goldwyn), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
3. Wilmore Bonzai Sandra (Bonzai), T & L Cattle Ltd., BC
4. Stanhope Lorel Goldwyn (Goldwyn), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
5. RF Goldwyn Jerrica (Goldwyn), Mark van Vlerken, BC
6. Saanwood Dundee Laury (Dundee), Springbend-Starcrest, BC
7. Elmbridge Mr Burns Lively (Mr Burns), Peter & Nicole Tuytel, BC
8. La-Dee Lou Destiny (Lou), Western Lane Holsteins, BC

top 3 lineup


top 3 lineup

1st lineup


1st lineup


Age Cows (

1. Stoneden Goldwyn Candace (Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
2. Tolamika Dundee Carlene (Dundee), T & L Cattle Ltd., BC
3. Sunnyhome Eastwood Melody (Eastwood), Bradner Farms, BC
4. Faureautiere Goldwyn Katula (Goldwyn), T & L Cattle Ltd., BC
5. Markwell Elton Dara (Elton), Jason Prinse, BC
6. Wedgwood Hope Damion (Damion), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

Top 2 lineup


Top 2 lineup

top 3 lineup


top 3 lineup


SEnior Champions

Senior Champion
Sherona-Hill-Ikka Redclover (Red Clover), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
Reserve Senior Champion
Stoneden Goldwyn Candace (Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
HM Senior Champion
Morsan Jasper Tiffany (Jasper), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

Judge Phoenix Comments:
The winning 5 year old uses her overall angularity and style along with her width of rear udder attachment at the top to place over the winning age cow who will be your reserve.

senior champion lineup


senior champion lineup

senior champion


senior champion

senior champion & reserve


senior champion & reserve

senior champion & reserve


senior champion & reserve

senior champions


senior champions


Breeders Herd

1. Stanhope Wedgwood, BC
2. T&L Cattle Ltd., BC

2nd breeders herd


2nd breeders herd

1st breeders herd


1st breeders herd


Sernio

Senior Best Bred & Owned
Morsan Jasper Tiffany, Stanhope Wedgwood, BC
Reserve Senior Bred & Owned
Carlar Goldwyn Fiona , Stanhope Wedgwood, BC
HM Senior Bred & owned
Stanhope Lauren Sanchez, Stanhope Wedgwood & Image Holsteins, BC


Grand Champions

Grand Champion
Sherona-Hill-Ikka Redclover (Red Clover), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
Reserve Grand Champion
Stoneden Goldwyn Candace (Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
HM Grand Champion
Greenlane Destry Laurel (Destry), Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Grand champion front and reserve grand back


Grand champion front and reserve grand back


Premier Breeder & Exhibitor

Premier Breeder
Stanhope Wedgwood, BC
Premier Exhibitor
T&L Cattle Ltd., BC