Shows and Sales Results

Atlantic Summer Ayrshire Show 2013
DATE: August 13, 2013
LOCATION: Charlottetown, PEI
JUDGE: Doug Evans, USA Ayrshire President





Photo Galleries

Full photo gallery for Heifers here
Full photo gallery for Cows here


Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Des Prairies Pandora 2 (Remington), Ferme Francois Beaudry, QC
Reserve Junior Champion
Des Cretes Ycalleuse (Oblique), Ferme Des Cretes, QC
HM Junior Champion|
Brixham Iron miden (Dreamer), Windarra Farms, NS

Full lineup


Full lineup

Full lineup


Full lineup

Summer & Jr Yrlgs


Summer & Jr Yrlgs

Int & Sr Yrlgs


Int & Sr Yrlgs

Int Calves


Int Calves

Sr Calves


Sr Calves

Reserve Jr Champion


Reserve Jr Champion

Junior Champions


Junior Champions

Jr Champion


Jr Champion


Grand Champion

Grand Champion
Forever Schoon Pledge (Calimero) Forever Schoon Farm, PEI
Reserve Grand Champion
Covey PA Poker Jem (Poker), Ayr Bay Farm, Blackaddar Farms & Forever Schoon Farm, PE
HM Grand Champion & Best Udder of Show
Forever Schoon Kaley (Poker), Forever Schoon Farm, PE

4yr, 5yr and mature cows


4yr, 5yr and mature cows

Grand & Reserve winning 3 yr olds


Grand & Reserve winning 3 yr olds

Grand Champion winning 4 yr old


Grand Champion winning 4 yr old

Grand, Reserve & HM grand Champiion


Grand, Reserve & HM grand Champiion

Best udder of show


Best udder of show


Junior Calf (12)

1. Terrace Bank Moonshine (Free Beer), Terrace Bank Farms, QC
2. Dale Vista Gentleman Lira (Gentleman), Andrew Shufelt, QC
3. Denis Dreamer Ginette (Dreamer), Ferme Thomas-Louis Denis et Fils, QC
4. Brixham Patron Hartley (Patron), Windarra Farms,NS
5. Blackaddar MC Barley (Chad), George L Boswell & Sons, PEI

1st pull of Jr Calves


1st pull of Jr Calves

Final lineup


Final lineup

final lineup


final lineup

winning entry


winning entry

3rd & 4th


3rd & 4th

1st & 2nd


1st & 2nd


Intermediate Calf (9)

1. Brixham Iron miden (Dreamer), Windarra Farms, NS
2. Bavaroise Dreamer Cupcake (Dreamer), Windarra Farms, NS
3. Ay Bay Poker Bliss (Poker), Peter Rossiter, PEI
4. LEverest Patron Comete (Patron), Angele Hebert, QC
5. Landslide Milky (Red Bull), Adam Hornbrook, NB

1st pull of Int Calves


1st pull of Int Calves

winning Int Calf


winning Int Calf

final lineup Int calves


final lineup Int calves

winning Int Calf


winning Int Calf

winning Int Calf


winning Int Calf

1st & 2nd Int Calves


1st & 2nd Int Calves

2nd & 3rd Int Calves


2nd & 3rd Int Calves

3rd & 4th Int calves


3rd & 4th Int calves


Senior Calf (15)

1. Lashburn BBBK Miss Right (Kellogg), Lashburn Ayrshires & Ashley Hardy, QC & ME
2. Dalve Vista Realistic Lady (Realistic), Andrew Shufelt, QC
3.Du Petit Bois Burdett Lulu (Burdette), JP Daunais, QC
4. Ayr Bay Eclipse (Captain), Ayr Bay Farm, Blackaddar Farms & Forever Schoon Farm, PEI
5. Forever Shcoon Pecan (Claimero), Forever Schoon Farm, PEI

1st lineup


1st lineup

1st place sr calf


1st place sr calf

final lineup


final lineup

final lineup


final lineup

2nd & 3rd


2nd & 3rd

1st place


1st place

3rd & 4th


3rd & 4th


Summer Yearling (9)

1. Allegro Brudgette Starship (Burdette), Greenough Family Farms, NS
2. Cadrijo Burdette Nadja (Burdette), Johanne Mallette & Richard Cadieux, QC
3. Topline Burdette Xcelante (Burdette), Windarra Farms, NS
4. Des prairies N Brenda (Dreamer), Ferme Francois Beaudry, QC
5. Forever Schoon Petty (Landscape), Forever Schoon Farm, PE

winning Summer Yrlg


winning Summer Yrlg

1st & 2nd Summer Yrlg


1st & 2nd Summer Yrlg

Final lineup


Final lineup

2nd & 3rd


2nd & 3rd

1st summer yrlg


1st summer yrlg


Junior Yearling (7)

1. Des Prairies Pandora 2 (Remington), Ferme Francois Beaudry, QC
2. Lashburn Eleanors Dream (Dreamer), Lashburn Ayrshires, QC
3. Terrace bank Fragrance (Free Beer), Terrace Bank Farms, QC
4. Breckrow Laro Valerie 9Z (Laro), Beckrow Farms, NS
5. Denis Oblique Genie (Oblique), Ferme Thomas-Louis Denis et Fils Ltee., QC

top 2 jr Yrlg


top 2 jr Yrlg

1st Jr Yrllng


1st Jr Yrllng

Final Lineup


Final Lineup

2nd Jr Yrlg


2nd Jr Yrlg

2nd & 3rd jr Yrlg


2nd & 3rd jr Yrlg

1st & 2nd


1st & 2nd

3rd, 4th & 5th


3rd, 4th & 5th

winning Jr Yrlg


winning Jr Yrlg


Intermediate Yearling (5)

1. Brixham Remington Penny (Remington), Windarra Farms, NS
2. DU Murier BBK Nesley (Kellogg), Curtis Barr, QC
3. Breckrow Motown Sophie 40Y (Motown), Breckrow Farm, NS
4. Brixham Samson Selah (Petro), Windarra Farms, NS
5. Roirdons Shostar Ar Dion (Showstar ), Riordon Farms Ltd., NB

1st Pull Int Yrlg


1st Pull Int Yrlg

Final Lineup


Final Lineup

2nd Int Yrlg


2nd Int Yrlg

1st Int Yrlg


1st Int Yrlg

1t & 2nd Yrlg


1t & 2nd Yrlg

3rd, 4th, 5th


3rd, 4th, 5th

winning Int Yrlg


winning Int Yrlg


Senior Yearling (7)

1. Des Cretes Ycalleuse (Oblique), Ferme Des Cretes, QC
2. Allegro Everest Surreal (everest), Greenough family Farms, NS
3. Lashburn Kellybuck Britney (Kellybuck), Lashburn Ayrshires, QC
4. Aurel Reality Lotus (reality), Ferme A Larouche & Fils, QC
5. Ayr Bay Hammertime (Hammer), Peter Rossiter, PEI

1st & 2nd, 3rd


1st & 2nd, 3rd

Winning Sr Yrlg


Winning Sr Yrlg

Final lineup


Final lineup


Junior Herd (4)

1. Lasburn Ayrshires, PQ
2. windarra Farms, NS
3. Roirdon Farm Ltd., NB
4. Adam Hornbrook, NB

winning entry


winning entry


Junior Premier Breeder & Exhibitor

Junior Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Windarra Farms, NS


Junior 2 Year Old (1)

1. Ayr Bay C Sandy (Calimero), Peter Rossiter, PEI

Junior 2 year old


Junior 2 year old


Senior 2 Year Old (3)

1. Denis Poker Marlie (Poker), erme Thomas Lois Denis et Fils, QC
2. Terrace Bank Bikini Model (Sherlock), Terrace Bank Farms, QC
3. landslide maryland (Calimero), Adam Hornbrook, NB

2nd & 3rd


2nd & 3rd

1st Sr 2yr Old


1st Sr 2yr Old

1st & 2nd Sr 2yr Old


1st & 2nd Sr 2yr Old

1st Sr 2yr


1st Sr 2yr

Full lineup


Full lineup


3 Year Old (9)

1. Forever Schoon Pledge (Calimero) Forever Schoon Farm, PEI
2. Covey PA Poker Jem (Poker), Ayr Bay Farm, Blackaddar Farms & Forever Schoon Farm, PE
3. Magic park Poker Surprise (Poker), Windarra Farms, NS
4. Des Erable Jupiter Erin (Jupiter), Ferme Thomas Louis Denis et Fils Ltee., QC
5. Denis Sumtotal marine (Sumtotal), Ferme Thomas Louis Denis et Fils Ltee., QC


4 Year Old (3)

1. Landslide Sheila (Calimero), Adam Horribrook, NB
2. Forever Schoon Pet 2 (Dreamer), Forever Schoon Farm, PE
3. Forever Schoon Vindy (Crosby), Forever Schoon Farm, PE

Top 2 udders


Top 2 udders

1st 4yr old


1st 4yr old

2nd 4yr old


2nd 4yr old

3rd 4 yr old


3rd 4 yr old


5 Year Old (1)

1. Forever Schoon Kaley (Poker), Forever Schoon Farm, PE

winning entry


winning entry


Mature Cow (2)

1. Forever schoon Expo (Pepsi), Forever Schoon Farm, PE
2 Blackaddar Peace (Duke), George L Boswall & Sons, PE

top 2 mature cows


top 2 mature cows

1st mature cow


1st mature cow

Mature cows lineup


Mature cows lineup

Mature cows lineup


Mature cows lineup

Mature cows lineup


Mature cows lineup


Breeders Herd (3)

1. Forever Schoon Farm, PE
2. Adam Hornbrook, NB
3. Ferme Denis, QC


Premier Breeder & Exhibitor

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Forever Schoon Farm, PE


Embryo Sale and Show Preview

Average = $725
Thank you to all of our consignors, buyers, and sponsors!

Lot 1 = $750/each
Blackaddar Olympic Model xCalimero
Buyer: Roberto Dufour
Consignor: Terrance Bank Farms Inc.

Lot 2 = $825/each
Forever Schoon Pretty x Burdette
Buyer: UK Smartmove Genetics
Consignor: Forever Schoon Farm

Lot 3 = $725/each
Jonholm Francine x Remington
Buyer: Bob Powell
Consignor: Chadam McOuat

Lot 4 = $600/each
Rosayre BB Flip x Dreamer
Buyer: Henri Hofer
Consignor : Ken and Shirley Rose

 

Interesting read Cowsmo!


Interesting read Cowsmo!

Lora Bender (Ayrshire Canada) & Lexi Wright (Cowsmo)


Lora Bender (Ayrshire Canada) & Lexi Wright (Cowsmo)

Embryo sale goes well


Embryo sale goes well

Linda Ness representing TAG


Linda Ness representing TAG

Kellogg Senior calf from Lashburn


Kellogg Senior calf from Lashburn

Dreamer Jr Yrlg (April hfr) from Lashburn


Dreamer Jr Yrlg (April hfr) from Lashburn

Blackaddar George 2 yr old from Terrace Bank


Blackaddar George 2 yr old from Terrace Bank

Oct 2012 Dreamer


Oct 2012 Dreamer

Poker 3 yr old from Windarra farm


Poker 3 yr old from Windarra farm

Petro Sr yearling & remington Winter Yearling


Petro Sr yearling & remington Winter Yearling

Poker 4 yr old & Dreamer 5 yr old


Poker 4 yr old & Dreamer 5 yr old