Shows and Sales Results

Atlantic Fall Holstein Show 2017
DATE: October 14th, 2017 at 5PM (starting with Showmanship)
LOCATION: Truro, NS
JUDGE: Frank Donkers, ON





Galleries

The Complete Image Gallery from the Atlantic-Fall Holstein Show is now available for you to view, share & purchase photos.

Atlantic Fall Championship Holstein Cow Show here
Atlantic Fall Heifer Show here
Showmanship & Candids here


Live Feed & Show program

Show program here

LIVE FEED here


Show Information

The Atlantic Fall Holstein Show 2017 takes place October 14, in Truro, NS at the Nova Scotia Exhibition Grounds. The show will begin at 5pm, starting with the showmanship classes.  Official Judge will be Frank Donkers of Woodstock, ON. Cowsmo coverage sponsored by Atlantic Holstein Promotions.

View the LIVE FEED

Atlantic Holstein Promotions, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


Atlantic Holstein Promotions, Sponsors of Cowsmo Coverage


4-H Junior Champion

Browntown Ice Ice Baby (Windhammer), Porter Weeks

Reserve 4-H Junior Champion
GEG Brewmaster Brooke (Brewmaster), Edward Goodine

HM 4-H Junior Champion
Combination Expander Jaba (Expander), Josie Versloot


Junior Champion

AHD Doorman Silk (Doorman), Mike Stroud

Reserve Junior Champion
Eastside Lewisdale OMG Amaze (Doorman), Bloyce Thompson, Lewis Bros & Peter English

HM Junior Champion 
Cobequid Gold Chip Alize (Gold Chip), Cobequid Holsteins & Wade Dickie


Champion Showman

Champion Showman
Porter Weeks

Reserve Champion Showman
Parker Mann

HM Champion Showman
Riley Vandenheuval


Intermediate Champion

Weeksdale Absolute Vodka (Absolute-Red), 1st Senior 2yo & BU, Elmer Weeks, Frank A. & Diane Borba, Rocky Allen & Ferme Intense

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Bernadale Doorman Lucy (Doorman), 1st Junior 2yo & BU, Bernadale Holsteins

HM Intermediate Champion
Sicy Doorman Brie (Doorman), 1st Milking Yearling, Elmer Weeks & Hi-Calibre Holsteins


Grand Champion

Weeksdale Absolute Vodka (Absolute-Red), 1st Senior 2yo, Intermediate Champion & BU, Elmer Weeks, Frank A. & Diane Borba, Rocky Allen & Ferme Intense

Reserve Grand Champion
Lookout After Spring (Aftershock), 1st Mature Cow, Cobequid Holsteins

HM Grand Champion
Weeksdale Goldwyn Malibu (Goldwyn), 2nd Mature Cow, Elmer Weeks


Pre-Show Candids

Breeders are getting ready to display their best animals in Atlantic Canada!


Junior Showmanship (6)

1. Porter Weeks
2. Parker Mann
3 .Tyler MacLean
4. Owen Stewart
5. Logan Dickie
6. Olivia Bailey


Senior Showmanship (13)

1. Riley Vandenheuval
2. Megan Vanden Kloot
3. Kira Vandenheuval
4. Lane Yuill
5. Josie Versloot
6. Miranda Murphy
7. Chantelle Berry
8. Moira Dickieson
9. MacKenzie Shephard
10. Raine Beckwith


PeeWee Showmanship

Summer Calves (3)

1. Birtentree Doorman Lianey (Doorman), Birkentree Holsteins
2. Lonelymaple Monterey Spring (Monterey), Lonelymaple Holsteins
3. Allegro Expander Empire (Expander), Greenough Family Farms


Junior Calves (8)

1. AHD Doorman Silk (Doorman), Mike Stroud
2. Leighside Solomon Cherry Pie (Solomon), Leighside Farms Ltd
3. Karran MCC Annalee (McCutchen), Trivee Farms Ltd
4. Combination Expander Jaba (Expander), 1st 4H, Combination Holsteins Ltd
5. Lonelymaple Solomon Careless (Solomon), Lonelymaple Holsteins
6. Cobequid Goldchip A-1 (Goldchip), Cobequid Holsteins
7. Cobequid Benefit Lyra (Benefit), Cobequid Holsteins
8. Bellton Lonelymaple Power Lori (Power), Bellton Farms Ltd & Lonelymaple Holsteins


Intermediate Calves (12)

1. Discover Doorman Live (Doorman), Porter Weeks & Weeks Holsteins
2. Corrcroft Jacoby Aisling (Jacoby), Patrick & Kathleen Corrigan
3. Bernadale Brokaw Fanta (Brokaw), Bernadale Holsteins
4. Cobequid It’s Red (Avalanche), Cobequid Holsteins & Porter Weeks
5. Malic Gold Chip Delia (Gold Chip), Cradle & Ferme Blondin
6. Lonelymaple Windbrook Teri (Windbrook), 1st 4-H, Denise MacKenzie & Lonelymaple Holsteins
7. Lonelymaple Atwood Randi (Atwood), Lonelymaple Holsteins
8. Arolene Atwood Baltimore (Atwood), Elmer Weeks & Frank A & Diane Borba
9. Birkentree Mammoth Rada (Mammoth), Birkentree Holsteins
10. Gardenvale Elude Hello (Elude) Gardenvale Farms Inc.


Senior Calves (15)

1. Eastside Lewisdale OMG Amaze (Doorman), Bloyce Thompson, Lewis Bros & Peter English
2. Weeksdale Brady Revenge (Brady), Elmer Weeks
3. Chestico Avalanche Abigail (Avalanche), Chestico Holsteins, Karran Holsteins & Trivee Farms Ltd
4. Bernadale Crown Charlie (Crown), Bernadale Holsteins
5. Browntown Ice Ice Baby (Windhammer), 1st 4-H, Browntown Farms Ltd & Porter Weeks
6. Pierstein Kingpin Royce (Kingpin), Pierre Boulet & Porter Weeks
7. Allegro Doorman Emphasis (Doorman), Greenough Family Farms
8. Geg Brewmaster Brooke (Brewmaster), Edward Goodine
9. Leighside Mascalese Blair (Mascalese), Leighside Farms Ltd
10. Combination Highoctane Lush (High Octane), Combination Holsteins Ltd