Shows and Sales Results

All-Western Holstein, Jersey & 4-H Winners 2012





All-Western Vote

See full voting results All_Westerns_Results_Owners_2012

All-Western results are featured in Cowmo’s Spring issue.  A full color poster of the All-Western Winners is also included in the magazine!

See all nominees here


Junior Calf (2)

All-Western
Skycrest Atwood Lovebug

1st Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB

Reserve All-Western
Oakparke Dempsey Jade 1329

1st Manitoba Dairy Expo
Bred & Exhibited by Oakparke Holsteins, MB Now Owned by Sweetridge Farms, MB

 

Skycrest Atwood Lovebug


Skycrest Atwood Lovebug

Oakparke Dempsey Jade


Oakparke Dempsey Jade


Intermediate Yearling (4)

All-Western
Sunnyhome Fever Melora
1st & Junior Champion Westerner Championship, 1st & Reserve Junior Champion BC Fall Harvest, 1st IPE & 20th Royal Winter Fair
Bred by Sunnyhome Farms, BC Exhibited by Lexi DeJong & Rosegate Dairy Farms, BC

Reserve All-Western
Lampada Vengence Ellen

1st WCLE & Manitoba Dairy Expo, 2nd Canadian National Convention & Landmark Feeds Summer Classic & 4th Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd., SK

HM All-Western
Rypster Winner M701

2nd Vancouver Island & 20th World Dairy Expo
Bred by Francis Hylkema, BC Exhibited by T&L Cattle Ltd., Carlar Holsteins & Kingsway Farms, BC & ON

 

Sunnyhome Fever Melora


Sunnyhome Fever Melora

Lampada Vengence Ellen


Lampada Vengence Ellen

Rypster Winner M701


Rypster Winner M701


Senior Calf (6)

All-Western
Benner Windbrook Jocasa

1st Canadian National Convention & 5th World Dairy Expo
Bred by Benner Holsteins, MB Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Reserve All-Western
Continental Braxton Macy

1st Calgary Dairy Classic, Alberta Dairy Congress & Westerner Championship & 17th Royal Winter Fair
Bred by Continental Holsteins & RockyMountain Holsteins, AB
Exhibited by Continental Holsteins, RockyMountain Holsteins & Ron & Gail Churchill, AB

HM All-Western
Skycrest Seaver Prairie Chick

2nd Alberta Dairy Congress & Westerner Championship, 3rd BC Spring Show, 4th Canadian National Convention, 5th Calgary Dairy Classic & 14th Royal Winter Fair
Bred & Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB

Benner Windbrook Jocasa


Benner Windbrook Jocasa

Continental Braxton Macy


Continental Braxton Macy

Skycrest Seaver Prairie Chick


Skycrest Seaver Prairie Chick


Summer Yearling (5)

All-Western
Markwell-I Secure Rainee

2nd & Junior Champion R&W Calgary Dairy Classic, 2nd & Reserve Junior Champion R&W Canadian National Convention & 3rd World Dairy Expo R&W Bred by Morcrest Farms Ltd., AB Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Reserve All-Western
Benbie Dusk Lexi

1st & Junior Champion BC Spring, 2nd Landmark Feeds Summer Classic, 3rd Westerner Championship, 9th Canadian National Convention & 22nd Royal Winter Fair
Bred & Exhibited by Benbie Holsteins Ltd., SK

HM All-Western
Nipponia Atlas Memorable

1st & Reserve Junior Champion Vancouver Island, 1st & HM Junior Champion BC Fall Show & 4th BC Spring
Bred by Nipponia Holsteins & Barclay Phoenix, ON Exhibited by T&L Cattle Ltd., BC

Markwell I Secure Rainee


Markwell I Secure Rainee

Benbie Dusk Lexi


Benbie Dusk Lexi

Nipponia Atlas Memorable


Nipponia Atlas Memorable


Junior Yearling (7)

Unanimous All-Western
Morsan Atwood Burka

2nd Canadian National Convention, 5th World Dairy Expo & 10th Royal Winter Fair
Bred by Morsan Farms Ltd., AB Exhibited by Mosnang Holsteins, Marbrae Holsteins & Jamie Farrell, AB & ON

Reserve All-Western
Branet SH Mystee

1st & Reserve Junior Champion Westerner Championship & 4th Canadian National Convention
Bred by Branet Genetics, MB Exhibited by Zimmer Holsteins & Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

HM All-Western
Hammingview Fever Montie

1st & Junior Champion BC Fall Harvest, 2nd Vancouver Island & 4th BC Spring Bred & Exhibited by Hammingview Farms Ltd., BC

Morsan Atwood Burka


Morsan Atwood Burka

Branet SH Mystee


Branet SH Mystee

Hammingview Fever Montie


Hammingview Fever Montie


Intermediate Yearling (5)

U All-Western
Lafontaine Aftershock Arrie

1st & Junior Champion World Dairy Expo & 1st & Reserve Junior Champion Canadian National Convention
Bred by Ferme Lafontaine, QC Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Reserve All-Western
Nicrest Braxton Bumbleberry

1st BC Spring & Westerner Championship, 4th Calgary Dairy Classic & 5th Canadian National Convention
Bred by Nicrest Holsteins, BC Exhibited by Zimmer Holsteins, Dardel Holsteins & Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

HM All-Western
Mosnang Sterling Rain

1st & HM Junior Champion Alberta Dairy Congress, 2nd Westerner Championship & 3rd Calgary Dairy Classic
Bred & Exhibited by Mosnang Holsteins, AB

Lafontaine Aftershock Arrie


Lafontaine Aftershock Arrie

Nicrest Braxton Bumbleberry


Nicrest Braxton Bumbleberry

Mosnang Sterling Rain


Mosnang Sterling Rain


Senior Yearling (4)

U All-Western
Greenlane Destry Laurel

1st & Junior Champion Canadian National Convention, 1st & Reserve Junior Champion BC Spring & 1st & Reserve Intermediate Champion (milking yearling) World Dairy Expo R&W
Bred by Greenlane Farms, ON Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Reserve All-Western
Kenbert Stallion Roulette

1st & Reserve Junior Champion WCLE, 1st & HM Junior Champion Westerner Championship & 6th Canadian National Convention
Bred & Exhibited by Kenbert Acres, SK

HM All-Western
Crestomere Sanchez Simme

2nd Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Everett Simanton, AB

Greenlane Destry Laurel


Greenlane Destry Laurel

Kenbert Stallion Roulette


Kenbert Stallion Roulette

Crestomere Sanchez Simme


Crestomere Sanchez Simme


Milking Yearling (2)

All-Western
Starcrest Rhyme Casablanca

1st & Junior Champion Calgary Dairy Classic, 1st Westerner Championship, 4th Canadian National Convention & 8th World Dairy Expo
Bred by Starcrest Holsteins, BC Exhibited by Starcrest Holsteins & Wendon Holsteins Ltd., BC & AB

Reserve All-Western
Crestomere Gold Rush

2nd Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Everett Simanton, AB

Starcrest Rhyme Casablanca


Starcrest Rhyme Casablanca

Crestomere Gold Rush


Crestomere Gold Rush


Junior 2 Year Old (6)

All-Western
RockyMountain Goldwyn Winnie

2nd Westerner Championship, 3rd Royal Winter Fair & 8th World Dairy Expo Bred by RockyMountain Holsteins, AB
Exhibited by RockyMountain Holsteins, Mosnang Holsteins, Southrise Holsteins & Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

Reserve All-Western
Alley Goldwyn Collet

1st & Intermediate Champion BC Fall Harvest
Bred by Albert Leyenhorst, SK Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

HM All-Western – Tie
Lampada Shockwave Evette

1st Westerner Championship
Bred by Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd., SK
Exhibited by Baumann Holsteins, Downyork Holsteins & Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd., SK

HM All-Western – Tie
Tolamika Dundee Fanta

1st, Intermediate Champion & HM Grand Champion North Okanagan Spring Show, 1st & HM Grand Champion Alberta Dairy Congress, 3rd Westerner Championship, 4th Canadian National Convention & 20th Royal Winter Fair Bred by T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd. & Chris Dewitt Jr., AB & BC

RockyMountain Goldwyn Winnie


RockyMountain Goldwyn Winnie

Alley Goldwyn Collet


Alley Goldwyn Collet

Lampada Shockwave Evette


Lampada Shockwave Evette

Tolamika Dundee Fanta


Tolamika Dundee Fanta


Senior 2 Year Old (9)

U All-Western
Pappys Goldwyn Rave
1st & HM Intermediate Champion Canadian National Convention & 2nd World Dairy Expo
Bred by Pappys Farm, UT Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Reserve All-Western
Cedarwal Sanchez Icing

1st & Reserve Grand Champion Vancouver Island, 1st & HM Intermediate Champion BC Fall Harvest, 6th Canadian National Convention & 13th World Dairy Expo
Bred By Cedarwal Farms, BC
Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

HM All-Western
Valleyville Sanchez Renate

2nd BC Spring & Canadian National Convention
Bred by Frizzell’s Valleyville Farm Inc., PE
Exhibited by Sunny Vale Farm Ltd., BC Now Owned by Barclay Phoenix, ON

Pappys Goldwyn Rave


Pappys Goldwyn Rave

Cedarwal Sanchez Icing


Cedarwal Sanchez Icing

Valleyville Sanchez Renate


Valleyville Sanchez Renate


Junior 3 Year Old (10)

All-Western
Lampada Goldwyn Katrina
1st, Intermediate Champion & Grand Champion Westerner Championship, 1st & Intermediate Champion Manitoba Dairy Expo, 13th World Dairy Expo & 18th Royal Winter Fair
Bred & Exhibited by Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd., SK

Reserve All-Western
Roswitha B Goldwyn Aurora

1st, Intermediate Champion & Reserve Grand Landmark Feeds Summer Classic, 1st & Intermediate Champion Canadian National Convention
Bred & Exhibited by Roswitha Holsteins Ltd., MB

HM All-Western
Clearvalley Goldwyn Rewind

1st Calgary Dairy Classic & 2nd Canadian National Convention
Bred by Clearvalley Holsteins, QC Exhibited by Wendon Holsteins Ltd., Lucky Hill Dairy, Dardel Holsteins & Zimmer Holsteins, AB

Lampada Goldwyn Katrina


Lampada Goldwyn Katrina

Roswitha B Goldwyn Aurora


Roswitha B Goldwyn Aurora

Clearvalley Goldwyn Rewind


Clearvalley Goldwyn Rewind


Senior 3 Year Old (6))

All-Western
Falonasprings Ralst Holly

1st Vancouver Island, 3rd & Best Udder R&W Royal Winter Fair
Bred by Falona Springs, AB. Exhibited by Stanhope-Wedgwood & Beemer Holsteins, BC & AB

Reserve All-Western
Fradon Redbull Jingle

1st & Reserve Intermediate Champion BC Spring & 3rd Canadian National Convention
Bred by Fradon Holsteins & Dana Erway, ON & PA Exhibited by Elmbridge, Nicrest & Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

HM- All-Western
Rotaly Jasper Divine

1st & Reserve Intermediate Champion Westerner Championship
Bred by Rock Hebert & Nathalie Dumais, QC Exhibited by R&F Livestock Inc., SK

Falonasprings Ralst Holly


Falonasprings Ralst Holly

Fradon Redbull Jingle


Fradon Redbull Jingle

Rotaly Jasper Divine


Rotaly Jasper Divine


4 Year Old (8)

All-Western – Tie
PDF Goldwyn Highball

1st & Grand Champion Landmark Feeds Summer Classic & Manitoba Dairy Expo, 1st, Senior Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Westerner Championship, 8th Royal Winter Fair & 11th World Dairy Expo
Bred by PDF Holsteins & Broyhill Holsteins, SK
Exhibited by Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd. & Robella Holsteins, SK

All-Western Tie
Silvermaple Damion Camomille

1st & Grand Champion BC Spring & Canadian National Convention
Bred by Ben & Suzanne Cuthbert, BC
Exhibited by Stanhope-Wedgwood & Ben & Suzanne Cuthbert, BC

Reserve All-Western
Sherona-Hill-I KKA Red Clover

2nd BC Spring & 3rd World Dairy Expo R&W
Bred by Sherona-Hill & R&S Kunde, WI Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

 

PDF Goldwyn Highball


PDF Goldwyn Highball

Silvermaple Damion Camomille


Silvermaple Damion Camomille

Sherona-Hill-I KKA Red Clover


Sherona-Hill-I KKA Red Clover


5 Year Old (8)

All-Western
Brainwave Goldwyn Lauramie

1st & Reserve Grand Champion Canadian National Convention
Bred by Brainwave, Cormdale & Lawson, ON Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Reserve All-Western
Huntsdale Shottle Crusade

1st & Grand Champion WCLE, 1st & HM Senior Champion Westerner
Championship, 2nd Landmark Feeds Summer Classic & 4th Canadian National Convention
Bred by Huntsdale Holsteins, ON Exhibited by Benbie Holsteins Ltd., SK

HM-All-Western
Lake-Praire Advent Ava

1st & Reserve Grand Champion BC Spring & 6th & HM Champion R&W Canadian National Convention
Bred by Megan & Matthew Herberg, MN Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Brainwave Goldwyn Lauramie


Brainwave Goldwyn Lauramie

Huntsdale Shottle Crusade


Huntsdale Shottle Crusade

Lake-Praire Advent Ava


Lake-Praire Advent Ava


Mature Cow (9)

All-Western
Lacross Talent Dahlia

1st, Reserve Senior Champion & HM Grand Champion Westerner Championship & 3rd World Dairy Expo R&W & Royal Winter Fair R&W
Bred by Lacross Holsteins, AB
Exhibited by Chubanna Holsteins & Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

Reserve All-Western
Butz-Butler Durham Amy

1st & Reserve Grand Champion BC Spring & BC Fall Harvest & 3rd Canadian National Convention
Bred by Mark Butz, Jim Butler & Jeff Butler, IA & IL
Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

HM All-Western
Favreautiere Goldwyn Katula

2nd & HM Senior Champion BC Fall Harvest & 8th World Dairy Expo
Bred by Ferme Favreau & Fils, QC Exhibited by T&L Cattle Ltd., BC

Lacross Talent Dahlia


Lacross Talent Dahlia

Butz-Butler Durham Amy


Butz-Butler Durham Amy

Favreautiere Goldwyn Katula


Favreautiere Goldwyn Katula


Breeders Herd (2)

All Western
Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd., SK

Lampada Goldwyn Katrina, Lampada Shockwave Evette & Lampada Sanchez Shadow
1st Manitoba Dairy Expo & Westerner Championship

Reserve All-Western
Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB

Skycrest Dundee Nutmeg, Skycrest Mailing Lifesaver & Skycrest Affirmed Nosedive
1st Canadian National Convention & Alberta Dairy Congress & 2nd Westerner Championship (with one change)

Lampada Sanchez Shadow


Lampada Sanchez Shadow

Lampada Shockwave Evette


Lampada Shockwave Evette

Lampada Goldwyn Katrina


Lampada Goldwyn Katrina

Skycrest Mailing Lifesaver


Skycrest Mailing Lifesaver

Skycrest Affirrmed Nosedive


Skycrest Affirrmed Nosedive

Skycrest Dundee Nutmeg,


Skycrest Dundee Nutmeg,


Super Cow (3)

All-Western
Mosnang Alberta Gold EX-90

BCA: 298-398-297
4-11 305d 15,978 792 5.0% 499 3.1%
Bred & Owned by Mosnang Holsteins, AB

Reserve All-Western
Mosnang Lightning Bolt VG-88

BCA: 314-306-294
2-01 305d 12,129 443 3.7% 367 3.0%
Bred & Owned by Mosnang Holsteins, AB

HM All-Western
Robella Sovereign Lucky VG-87

BCA: 269-302-278
2-00 305d 10,691 444 4.2% 350 3.3%
Bred & Owned by Robella Holsteins, SK

snang Alberta Gold EX-90


snang Alberta Gold EX-90

Mosnang Lightnig Bolt VG-88


Mosnang Lightnig Bolt VG-88

Robella Sovereign Lucky VG-87


Robella Sovereign Lucky VG-87


ey Calf (3)

All-Western
Lone Pine Grandious Thunder

2nd & Junior Champion Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Lone Pine Jerseys Ltd., AB

Reserve All-Western
Unique Gammon Lana

2nd Westerner Championship & 18th Royal Winter Fair
Bred & Exhibited by Casey Morey, AB

HM All-Western
Lampada Tequila Bobby Jane

1st & Junior Champion Landmark Feeds Summer Classic, 1st Calgary Dairy Classic & 3rd Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Jon & Christina Fornwald, SK

 

Lone Pine Grandious Thunder


Lone Pine Grandious Thunder

Unique Gammon Lana


Unique Gammon Lana

Lampada Tequila Bobby Jane


Lampada Tequila Bobby Jane


Jersey Yearling (2)

All-Western
Mosnang Mini Zipper

1st & Junior Champion Calgary Dairy Classic & 1st & Reserve Junior Champion Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Markus Hehli, AB

Reserve All-Western
Lone Pine Governor Sunshine

1st & HM Junior Champion Westerner Championship & 1st Calgary Dairy Classic
Bred & Exhibited by Lone Pine Jerseys Ltd., AB

 

Mosnang Mini Zipper


Mosnang Mini Zipper

Lone Pine Governor Sunshine


Lone Pine Governor Sunshine


Jersey Intermediate Cows (4)

All-Western
Lone Pine Iatola Alexa

1st, Intermediate Champion & Grand Champion Westerner Championship & 2nd & HM Grand Champion IPE
Bred by Lone Pine Jerseys Ltd., AB Exhibited by Michael Haambuckers, BC

Reserve All-Western
Triple S Diamond Jamal

1st & Reserve Grand Champion IPE & 2nd, Reserve Intermediate Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Triple S Jerseys/Glorybound Holsteins, BC

HM All-Western
Lampada Nevada Bobby Jean
1st & HM Intermediate Champion Westerner Championship & 1st IPE
Bred & Exhibited by Jon & Christina Fornwald, SK

Lone Pine Iatola Alexa


Lone Pine Iatola Alexa

Triple S Diamond Jamal


Triple S Diamond Jamal

Lampada Nevada Bobby Jean


Lampada Nevada Bobby Jean


Jersey Senior Cow (2)

All-Western
Starrcrest Duaiseoir Allyson

1st & Grand Champion IPE & 1st, Senior Champion & HM Grand Champion Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Starrcrest Jerseys & Jon & Christina Fornwald, BC & SK

Reserve All-Western
Lampada Senior Betty Jo

1st & Grand Champion Calgary Dairy Classic & Landmark Feeds Summer Classic
Bred & Exhibited by Jon & Christina Fornwald, SK

rcrest Duaiseoir Allyson


rcrest Duaiseoir Allyson

Lampada Senior Betty Jo


Lampada Senior Betty Jo


4-H Intermediate Calf (3)

All-Western
Unique Gammon Lana

1st & HM Grand Champion Moos on the Moove 4-H Achievement Day, 2nd Alberta 4-H Provincial Show, 1st WCC, 2nd Westerner Championship & 18th Royal Winter Fai

Reserve All-Western
Krista Steady Ava

2nd Westerner Championship Junior Show, 3rd NAHC & 5th Lacombe 4-H Achievement & Westerner Championship Open Show
Owned by Krista Holsteins, AB Exhibited by Carson Klugkist, Lacombe 4-H Dairy, AB

HM All-Western
Sweetridge Shottle Rosie

1st & Grand Champion Manitoba 4-H Funfest & Carmen Junior Show, 1st South-East 4-H Achievement Day, 1st (1st 4-H) Landmark Feeds Summer Classic, 2nd Manitoba Dairy Expo & 3rd WCC
Owned by Sweetridge Farms, MB Exhibited by Tara Sweetnam, South-East 4-H Dairy, MB

r Bred & Exhibited by Casey Morey, AB

Unique Gammon Lana


Unique Gammon Lana

Krista Steady Ava


Krista Steady Ava

etridge Shottle Rosie


etridge Shottle Rosie


4-H Senior Calf (2)

Unanimous All-Western
Skycrest Seaver Prairie Chick

1st & Grand Champion Alberta 4-H Provincials, WCC & Moos on the Moove 4-H Achievement, 1st Westerner Championship Junior Show, 2nd (1st 4-H) Westerner Championship Open Show & Alberta Dairy Congress, 3rd (1st 4-H) BC Spring, 4th (1st 4-H) Canadian National Convention, 5th (1st 4-H) Calgary Dairy Classic & 14th (3rd 4-H) Royal Winter Fair
Owned by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB Exhibited by Katelyn Crest, Moos on the Moove 4-H Dairy, AB

Reserve All-Western
Lone Pine Grandious Thunder

2nd & Junior Champion Westerner Championship, 2nd WCC & 5th Alberta 4-H Provincials
Owned by Lone Pine Jerseys Ltd., AB Exhibited by Nils Haeni, Mountain View 4-H Dairy, AB

kycrest Seaver Prairie Chick


kycrest Seaver Prairie Chick

Lone Pine Grandious Thunder


Lone Pine Grandious Thunder


4-H Summer Yearling (3)

All-Western
Skycrest Leanardo Leach

1st (1st 4-H) Alberta Dairy Congress & Moos on the Moove 4-H Achievement, 2nd Alberta 4-H Provincials & 4th (1st 4-H) Westerner Championship
Owned by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB Exhibited by Katelyn Crest, Moos on the Moove 4-H Dairy, AB

Reserve All-Western
Thornspyc Fever Paisley

2nd Alberta Dairy Congress Junior Show & Westerner Championship Junior Show, 6th Alberta 4-H Provincials & 8th WCC
Owned by Thornspyc Dairy, AB Exhibited by William van de Brake, Lacombe 4-H Dairy, AB

HM All-Western
Blondin Goldwyn Kalhua

2nd & Reserve Junior Champion Cobble Hill Fair, 2nd Abbotsford Agrifair & Cowichan Exhibition & 6th (2nd 4-H) Vancouver Island
Owned by Sunny Vale Farm Ltd., BC Exhibited by Olivia Bakker, Cowichan 4-H Holstein, BC

Skycrest Leanardo Leach


Skycrest Leanardo Leach

Thornspyc Fever Paisley


Thornspyc Fever Paisley

Blondin Goldwyn Kalhua


Blondin Goldwyn Kalhua


1 2