All-Western Holstein Nominations 2012

@




All-Western Nominations 2012


This year’s All-Western Competition produced a great response.  Congratulations to Westcoast Holsteins who earned the highest amount of Holstein nominations with a total of 13. Lampada Holsteins and partners were the second highest with 11. Thank you to everyone who submitted their All-Western entries this year, we appreciate your support of this competition.  The nominee’s photos and  show results are now online here.  The winners will appear in poster format in the Spring 2013 issue of the magazine.  Good luck!

Junior Calf (2)


Oakparke Dempsey Jade 1329
1st Manitoba Dairy Expo
Bred & Exhibited by Oakparke Holsteins, MB Now Owned by Sweetridge Farms, MB

Skycrest Atwood Lovebug
1st Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB

Intermediate Calf (4)


Lampada Vengence Ellen
1st WCLE & Manitoba Dairy Expo, 2nd Canadian National Convention & Landmark Feeds Summer Classic & 4th Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd., SK

Rypster Winner M701
2nd Vancouver Island & 20th World Dairy Expo
Bred by Francis Hylkema, BC Exhibited by T&L Cattle Ltd., Carlar Holsteins & Kingsway Farms, BC & ON

Sunnyhome Fever Melora
1st & Junior Champion Westerner Championship, 1st & Reserve Junior Champion BC Fall Harvest, 1st IPE & 20th Royal Winter Fair
Bred by Sunnyhome Farms, BC Exhibited by Lexi DeJong & Rosegate Dairy Farms, BC

Sweetridge Shottle Rosie
1st Landmark Feeds Summer Classic & 2nd Manitoba Dairy Expo Bred & Exhibited by Sweetridge Farms, MB

Senior Calf (6)


Benner Windbrook Jocasa
1st Canadian National Convention & 5th World Dairy Expo
Bred by Benner Holsteins, MB Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Continental Braxton Macy
1st Calgary Dairy Classic, Alberta Dairy Congress & Westerner Championship & 17th Royal Winter Fair
Bred by Continental Holsteins & RockyMountain Holsteins, AB
Exhibited by Continental Holsteins, RockyMountain Holsteins & Ron & Gail Churchill, AB

Lampada Vengence Pepsi
1st & Junior Champion WCLE & Manitoba Dairy Expo, 2nd Calgary Dairy Classic, 3rd Landmark Feeds Summer Classic, 5th Canadian National Convention & Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd., SK

Rietben Bakugan Celine
3rd Alberta Dairy Congress & Westerner Championship & 8th Canadian National Convention
Bred & Exhibited by Rietveld Dairies Ltd., AB

Robella Braxton Danica
3rd Manitoba Dairy Expo, 4th Calgary Dairy Classic & Landmark Feeds Summer Classic, 9th Westerner Championship & 12th Canadian National Convention Bred & Exhibited by Robella Holsteins, SK

Skycrest Seaver Prairie Chick
2nd Alberta Dairy Congress & Westerner Championship, 3rd BC Spring Show, 4th Canadian National Convention, 5th Calgary Dairy Classic & 14th Royal Winter Fair
Bred & Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB

Summer Yearling (5)


Benbie Dusk Lexi
1st & Junior Champion BC Spring, 2nd Landmark Feeds Summer Classic, 3rd Westerner Championship, 9th Canadian National Convention & 22nd Royal Winter Fair
Bred & Exhibited by Benbie Holsteins Ltd., SK

Nipponia Atlas Memorable
1st & Reserve Junior Champion Vancouver Island, 1st & HM Junior Champion BC Fall Show & 4th BC Spring
Bred by Nipponia Holsteins & Barclay Phoenix, ON Exhibited by T&L Cattle Ltd., BC

Markwell-I Secure Rainee
2nd & Junior Champion R&W Calgary Dairy Classic, 2nd & Reserve Junior Champion R&W Canadian National Convention & 3rd World Dairy Expo R&W Bred by Morcrest Farms Ltd., AB Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Rietben Lauthority Cinnamon
2nd Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Rietveld Dairies Ltd., AB

Skycrest Leanardo Leach
1st Alberta Dairy Congress & 4th Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB

Junior Yearling (7)


Branet SH Mystee
1st & Reserve Junior Champion Westerner Championship & 4th Canadian National Convention
Bred by Branet Genetics, MB Exhibited by Zimmer Holsteins & Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

Hammingview Fever Montie
1st & Junior Champion BC Fall Harvest, 2nd Vancouver Island & 4th BC Spring Bred & Exhibited by Hammingview Farms Ltd., BC

Mosnang Steady Elnina
3rd Calgary Dairy Classic & Alberta Dairy Congress
Bred & Exhibited by Mosnang Holsteins, AB

Mosnang Braxton Invincible
1st Calgary Dairy Classic, 2nd Alberta Dairy Congress, 6th Canadian National Convention & 7th Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Mosnang Holsteins, AB

Morsan Atwood Burka
2nd Canadian National Convention, 5th World Dairy Expo & 10th Royal Winter Fair
Bred by Morsan Farms Ltd., AB Exhibited by Mosnang Holsteins, Marbrae Holsteins & Jamie Farrell, AB & ON

Skycrest Jasper Pork & Beans
1st & Junior Champion Alberta Dairy Congress, 2nd Calgary Dairy Classic, 3rd Westerner Championship, 8th BC Spring & 10th Canadian National Convention
Bred & Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB

Winright Bolton Sugarshack
2nd Westerner Championship, 3rd Landmark Feeds Summer Classic & 5th Canadian National Convention
Bred by Winright Holsteins & Aaron Douma, ON Exhibited by Benbie Holsteins Ltd., SK

Intermediate Yearling (5)


Lafontaine Aftershock Arrie
1st & Junior Champion World Dairy Expo & 1st & Reserve Junior Champion Canadian National Convention
Bred by Ferme Lafontaine, QC Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Lampada Atwood Camero
1st & HM Junior Champion Manitoba Dairy Expo & 3rd Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd., Serli Holsteins, Bud Holsteins, Lakefield Farm & Downyork Holsteins, SK & MB

Mosnang Sterling Rain
1st & HM Junior Champion Alberta Dairy Congress, 2nd Westerner Championship & 3rd Calgary Dairy Classic
Bred & Exhibited by Mosnang Holsteins, AB

Nicrest Braxton Bumbleberry
1st BC Spring & Westerner Championship, 4th Calgary Dairy Classic & 5th Canadian National Convention
Bred by Nicrest Holsteins, BC Exhibited by Zimmer Holsteins, Dardel Holsteins & Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

Thornspyc Alexander Alexis
2nd Calgary Dairy Classic & Alberta Dairy Classic & 7th Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Thornspyc Dairy, AB

Senior Yearling (3)


Crestomere Sanchez Simme
2nd Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Everett Simanton, AB

Greenlane Destry Laurel
1st & Junior Champion Canadian National Convention, 1st & Reserve Junior Champion BC Spring & 1st & Reserve Intermediate Champion (milking yearling) World Dairy Expo R&W
Bred by Greenlane Farms, ON Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Kenbert Stallion Roulette
1st & Reserve Junior Champion WCLE, 1st & HM Junior Champion Westerner Championship & 6th Canadian National Convention
Bred & Exhibited by Kenbert Acres, SK

BVK MB Lucky Atwood 5629
2nd Vancouver Island & BC Fall Show
Bred by Jeff Butler & Kingstead Farms, IL & MD Exhibited by T&L Cattle Ltd., BC

Milking Yearling (2)


Crestomere Gold Rush
2nd Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Everett Simanton, AB

Starcrest Rhyme Casablanca
1st & Junior Champion Calgary Dairy Classic, 1st Westerner Championship, 4th Canadian National Convention & 8th World Dairy Expo
Bred by Starcrest Holsteins, BC Exhibited by Starcrest Holsteins & Wendon Holsteins Ltd., BC & AB

Junior 2 Year Old (6)


Alley Goldwyn Collet
1st & Intermediate Champion BC Fall Harvest
Bred by Albert Leyenhorst, SK Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Lampada Aldee Sarah
1st Manitoba Dairy Expo & 5th Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd., SK

Lampada Shockwave Evette
1st Westerner Championship
Bred by Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd., SK
Exhibited by Baumann Holsteins, Downyork Holsteins & Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd., SK

Morsan Sanchez Priscilla
1st & HM Grand Champion Vancouver Island
Bred by Morsan Farms Ltd., AB Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

RockyMountain Goldwyn Winnie
2nd Westerner Championship, 3rd Royal Winter Fair & 8th World Dairy Expo Bred by RockyMountain Holsteins, AB
Exhibited by RockyMountain Holsteins, Mosnang Holsteins, Southrise Holsteins & Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

Tolamika Dundee Fanta
1st, Intermediate Champion & HM Grand Champion North Okanagan Spring Show, 1st & HM Grand Champion Alberta Dairy Congress, 3rd Westerner Championship, 4th Canadian National Convention & 20th Royal Winter Fair Bred by T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd. & Chris Dewitt Jr., AB & BC

Senior 2 Year Old (9)


Bradner Curry Goldwyn
2nd Vancouver Island
Bred by Bradner Farms, BC
Exhibited Matt Forestal, Kingsway Farms & T&L Cattle Ltd., ON & BC

Cedarwal Sanchez Icing
1st & Reserve Grand Champion Vancouver Island, 1st & HM Intermediate Champion BC Fall Harvest, 6th Canadian National Convention & 13th World Dairy Expo
Bred By Cedarwal Farms, BC
Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Damarz Goldwyn Lacey
1st Westerner Championship
Bred by Damarz Farms Ltd., AB Exhibited by Zimmer Holsteins & Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

Kenbert Sanchez Brillance
1st Calgary Dairy Classic & 2nd Westerner Championship
Bred by Kenbert Acres, SK Exhibited by Kenbert Acres, Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd., Robella Holsteins & J. William Wikkerink Farms Ltd., SK & BC

Lampada Sanchez Shadow
1st Manitoba Dairy Expo, 2nd Landmark Feeds Summer Classic & 4th Westerner Championship
Bred by Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd. & T&L Cattle Ltd., SK & BC
Exhibited by Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd. & Robella Holsteins, SK

Skycrest Sanchez Applepie
2nd Calgary Dairy Classic, 5th Alberta Dairy Congress & 12th Canadian National Convention
Bred & Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB

Tolamika Goldwyn Mercedes
3rd Westerner Championship & 17th World Dairy Expo
Bred by T&L Cattle Ltd., BC Exhibited by Wendon Holsteins Ltd., Dardel Holsteins, Bienert Holsteins & Southrise Holsteins, AB

Pappys Goldwyn Rave
1st & HM Intermediate Champion Canadian National Convention & 2nd World Dairy Expo
Bred by Pappys Farm, UT Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Valleyville Sanchez Renate
2nd BC Spring & Canadian National Convention
Bred by Frizzell’s Valleyville Farm Inc., PE
Exhibited by Sunny Vale Farm Ltd., BC Now Owned by Barclay Phoenix, ON

Junior 3 Year Old (10)


Benbie Goldwyn Sadie
2nd & Reserve Intermediate Champion WCLE & 6th Canadian National Convention
Bred & Exhibited by Benbie Holsteins Ltd., SK

Benbie Goldwyn Betsie
1st & Intermediate Champion WCLE, 7th Westerner Championship & 7th Canadian National Convention
Bred & Exhibited by Benbie Holsteins Ltd., SK

Clearvalley Goldwyn Rewind
1st Calgary Dairy Classic & 2nd Canadian National Convention
Bred by Clearvalley Holsteins, QC Exhibited by Wendon Holsteins Ltd., Lucky Hill Dairy, Dardel Holsteins & Zimmer Holsteins, AB

Lampada Goldwyn Katrina
1st, Intermediate Champion & Grand Champion Westerner Championship, 1st & Intermediate Champion Manitoba Dairy Expo, 13th World Dairy Expo & 18th Royal Winter Fair
Bred & Exhibited by Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd., SK

Robella Denison Emily
3rd Westerner Championship & 4th Manitoba Dairy Expo
Bred & Exhibited by Robella Holsteins, SK

RockyMountain Jayz Dance
2nd Calgary Dairy Classic
Bred by RockyMountain Holsteins, AB Exhibited by T&L Cattle Ltd., BC

RockyMountain Mesa
2nd Westerner Championship
Bred by Continental Holsteins & RockyMountain Holsteins, AB
Exhibited by Continental Holsteins & Ron & Gail Churchill, AB

Roswitha B Goldwyn Aurora
1st, Intermediate Champion & Reserve Grand Landmark Feeds Summer Classic, 1st & Intermediate Champion Canadian National Convention
Bred & Exhibited by Roswitha Holsteins Ltd., MB

Stanhope Pixie Shottle
1st & Reserve Intermediate Champion BC Fall Harvest & 5th Vancouver Island
Bred & Exhibited by Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

Tolamika Goldwyn Madeliene
2nd BC Spring
Bred by T&L Cattle Ltd., BC Exhibited by T&L Cattle Ltd., Cormdale Genetics & Al.Be.Ro Cattle, BC, ON & IT

Senior 3 Year Old (6)


Delterra Mario Ally
2nd BC Fall Harvest
Bred by Delterra Holsteins, BC Exhibited by Delterra Holsteins & T&L Cattle Ltd., BC

Erinbrett WG Rliner Sierra
3rd Landmark Feeds Summer Classic, 5th Canadian National Convention & 7th & Grand Champion R&W Calgary Dairy Classic
Bred by Bob Crowe, MB Exhibited by Robella Holsteins & Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd., SK

Falonasprings Ralst Holly
1st Vancouver Island, 3rd & Best Udder R&W Royal Winter Fair
Bred by Falona Springs, AB. Exhibited by Stanhope-Wedgwood & Beemer Holsteins, BC & AB

Fradon Redbull Jingle
1st & Reserve Intermediate Champion BC Spring & 3rd Canadian National Convention
Bred by Fradon Holsteins & Dana Erway, ON & PA Exhibited by Elmbridge, Nicrest & Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC

Haddington HM Retro Danica
2nd BC Spring & Calgary Dairy Classic & 6th Canadian National Convention Bred by Haddington Holsteins, BC Exhibited by Wendon Holsteins Ltd., Dardel Holsteins & Zimmer Holsteins, AB

Larest Jasper Halle
1st Landmark Feeds Summer Classic
Bred & Exhibited by Southview Dairy, MB

Robella Sovereign Lucky
3rd Manitoba Dairy Expo, 4th Calgary Dairy Classic, Canadian National Convention, Landmark Feeds Summer Classic & Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Robella Holsteins, SK

Rotaly Jasper Divine
1st & Reserve Intermediate Champion Westerner Championship
Bred by Rock Hebert & Nathalie Dumais, QC Exhibited by R&F Livestock Inc., SK

4 Year Old (8)


Dardel Dundee Tiara O
1st Vancouver Island & 4th Canadian National Convention
Bred by Dardel Holsteins, AB Exhibited by T&L Cattle Ltd., BC

Mosnang Lightning Bolt
1st Alberta Dairy Congress, 5th Calgary Dairy Classic & Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Mosnang Holsteins, AB

PDF Goldwyn Highball
1st & Grand Champion Landmark Feeds Summer Classic & Manitoba Dairy Expo, 1st, Senior Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Westerner Championship, 8th Royal Winter Fair & 11th World Dairy Expo
Bred by PDF Holsteins & Broyhill Holsteins, SK
Exhibited by Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd. & Robella Holsteins, SK

Reimer Jasper Kerry
2nd Westerner Championship & 3rd Manitoba Dairy Expo
Bred by Reimer Holsteins, AB
Exhibited by Baumann Holsteins & Downyork Holsteins, SK

Rietben Baxter Cecelia
3rd Alberta Dairy Congress, 19th Canadian National Convention & 8th Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Rietveld Dairies Ltd., AB

Sherona-Hill-I KKA Red Clover
2nd BC Spring & 3rd World Dairy Expo R&W
Bred by Sherona-Hill & R&S Kunde, WI Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Silvermaple Damion Camomille
1st & Grand Champion BC Spring & Canadian National Convention
Bred by Ben & Suzanne Cuthbert, BC
Exhibited by Stanhope-Wedgwood & Ben & Suzanne Cuthbert, BC

Skycrest Affirmed Nose Dive
2nd Canadian National Convention, 3rd Westerner Championship & 4th Alberta Dairy Congress
Bred & Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB

5 Year Old (8)


Brainwave Goldwyn Lauramie
1st & Reserve Grand Champion Canadian National Convention
Bred by Brainwave, Cormdale & Lawson, ON Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Huntsdale Shottle Crusade
1st & Grand Champion WCLE, 1st & HM Senior Champion Westerner
Championship, 2nd Landmark Feeds Summer Classic & 4th Canadian National Convention
Bred by Huntsdale Holsteins, ON Exhibited by Benbie Holsteins Ltd., SK

Lake-Praire Advent Ava
1st & Reserve Grand Champion BC Spring & 6th & HM Champion R&W Canadian National Convention
Bred by Megan & Matthew Herberg, MN Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Mosnang Alberta Gold
3rd Alberta Dairy Congress & 8th Calgary Dairy Classic
Bred & Exhibited by Mosnang Holsteins, AB

Narcis Spirte Dianne
1st Manitoba Dairy Expo
Bred by Narcis Holsteins, AB Exhibited by Baumann Holsteins, SK

Neuday Lheros Giggles
1st Landmark Feeds Summer Classic & 3rd WCLE
Bred by Neuday Farms, SK Exhibited by Baumann Holsteins, SK

Vandyk-S Pontaic Kaadrian
2nd Vancouver Island & BC Fall Harvest
Bred by Van Dyk-S Holsteins, WA Exhibited by Brandon Westhoff & Amanda Poelman, BC

Wendon Dundee Divinia
1st & Reserve Grand Champion Calgary Dairy Classic & 7th Canadian National Convention
Bred & Exhibited by Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

Mature Cow (9)


Butz-Butler Durham Amy
1st & Reserve Grand Champion BC Spring & BC Fall Harvest & 3rd Canadian National Convention
Bred by Mark Butz, Jim Butler & Jeff Butler, IA & IL
Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

CRF Lheros Rudolph Pete Joel
1st Calgary Dairy Classic & 7th Canadian National Convention
Bred by Colpitts Ranch, AB Exhibited by Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

Favreautiere Goldwyn Katula
2nd & HM Senior Champion BC Fall Harvest & 8th World Dairy Expo
Bred by Ferme Favreau & Fils, QC Exhibited by T&L Cattle Ltd., BC

Jon-Lu Talent Regina
2nd BC Spring & 5th Canadian National Convention
Bred by Luke & John Coblentz, KY
Exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Lacross Talent Dahlia
1st, Reserve Senior Champion & HM Grand Champion Westerner Championship & 3rd World Dairy Expo R&W & Royal Winter Fair R&W
Bred by Lacross Holsteins, AB
Exhibited by Chubanna Holsteins & Wendon Holsteins Ltd., AB

Lampada Talent Nirvana
1st WCLE, 3rd Landmark Feeds Summer Classic & Manitoba Dairy Expo & 5th Westerner Championship
Bred by Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd., SK Exhibited by Baumann Holsteins, SK

Oakparke Linjet Jamie
2nd Vancouver Island
Bred by Oakparke Holsteins, MB Exhibited by T&L Cattle Ltd., BC

Rainyridge Lee Holly
1st, Reserve Senior Champion & HM Grand Champion Landmark Feeds Summer Classic
Bred by Rainyridge Holsteins, MB
Exhibited by Southview Dairy, Rainyridge Holsteins & Optimal Dairy, MB

Skycrest Dundee Nutmeg
2nd & Reserve Grand Champion Alberta Dairy Congress & 2nd Canadian National Convention & Westerner Championship
Bred & Exhibited by Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB

Breeders Herd (2)


Fred Fornwald & Sons Farms Ltd., SK
Lampada Goldwyn Katrina, Lampada Shockwave Evette & Lampada Sanchez Shadow
1st Manitoba Dairy Expo & Westerner Championship

Skycrest Holsteins Ltd., AB
Skycrest Dundee Nutmeg, Skycrest Mailing Lifesaver & Skycrest Affirmed Nosedive
1st Canadian National Convention & Alberta Dairy Congress & 2nd Westerner Championship (with one change)

Super Cow (3)


Mosnang Lightnig Bolt VG-88
BCA: 314-306-294
2-01 305d 12,129 443 3.7% 367 3.0%
Bred & Owned by Mosnang Holsteins, AB

Mosnang Alberta Gold EX-90
BCA: 298-398-297
4-11 305d 15,978 792 5.0% 499 3.1%
Bred & Owned by Mosnang Holsteins, AB

Robella Sovereign Lucky VG-87
BCA: 269-302-278
2-00 305d 10,691 444 4.2% 350 3.3%
Bred & Owned by Robella Holsteins, SK