Shows and Sales Results

All-American ‘Applefritter’ Ayrshire Takes Home Top Honors at 2012 Premier National Junior Show
DATE: September 18, 2012
LOCATION: Harrisburg, PA
JUDGE: Tom Agnew, WI






Spring-Vale Burdt Applefritter, exhibited by Jeffrey Hubbard of Thurmont, Md., took home the title of Grand Champion Ayrshire Cow during the 2012 Premier National Junior Ayrshire Show during the All-American Dairy Show in Harrisburg on Monday, Sept. 17. Applefritter, a Senior 2 Year Old, was also named Intermediate Champion and Best Female Bred & Owned by Exhibitor.

The title of Reserve Grand Champion went to Seth Whiting of Slippery Rock, Butler County, with his entry, Designer Genes Olivia. Olivia also won the Reserve Intermediate Champion title.

The Senior Champion title went to Devin Murray of Woodbine, Md., with his entry of Maple Dell Trident Dee-ET.

First Place winners of the Premier National Junior Ayrshire Show were:

Spring Heifer Calf – Vales-Pride Sherlock Jezzelle, Samantha Valentia, Emmitsburd, Md.

Winter Heifer Calf – Maple Dell Poker Daisy-ET, Alexis Winkler, Woodbine, Md.

Fall Heifer Calf – Vales-Pride Poker Emily, Cadin Valentine, Thurmont, Md.

Summer Yearling Heifer – Petula’s Ramius Pam, Cody Cross, New Alexandria, Pa.

Spring Yearling Heifer – Mackinson Jackson Darcy-ET, Matthew & Mary Mackinson, Samantha Ropp, Pontiac, Ill.

Winter Yearling Heifer – Princess-Star Penelope, Emma Marie Morrell, Cochrantan, Pa.

Fall Yearling Heifer (Not in Milk) – Martinholm Potter Karma, Kaitlin Martin, Volant, Pa.

Junior Champion – Maple Dell Poker Daisy-ET, Alexis Winkler, Woodbine, Md.

Reserve Junior Champion – Paragon-Acres Reality Kendall, Adam Buckenmeyer, Alexander, N.Y.

Dry Cow – Mowrys Poker Precious, Jordan Helsley, Roaring Spring, Pa.

Fall Yearling Heifer in Milk – Vales-Pride Dozer Garnet, Amanda Dennis, Emmitsburg, Md.

Junior 2 Year Old – Mar-De D Sapphaire, Ann Marie Deaven, Orrstown, Pa.

Senior 2 Year Old – Spring-Vale Burdt Applefritter, Jeffrey Hubbard, Thurmont, Md.

Junior 3 Year Old – S&M-Ayr Herman’s Marie, Rebekah Baumgardner, Dillsburg, Pa.

Senior 3 Year Old – Maple Bottom Potter Toya, Chase Eller, Roaring Spring, Pa.

Intermediate Champion – Spring-Vale Burdt Applefritter, Jeffrey Hubbard, Thurmont, Md.

Reserve Intermediate Champion – Designer Genes Olivia, Seth Whiting, Slippery Rock, Pa.

Cow, 4 Years Old – Maple Dell Trident Dee-ET, Devin Murray, Woodbine, Md.

Cow, 5 Years Old – Mowrys Wilton Trista, Mowry Homestead Farm, Roaring Spring, Pa.

Senior Champion – Maple Dell Trident Dee-ET, Devin Murray, Woodbine, Md.

Reserve Senior Champion – Haileys Tressea, Hailey Reynolds, Pittsfield, Pa.

Grand Champion – Spring-Vale Burdt Applefritter, Jeffrey Hubbard, Thurmont, Md.

Reserve Grand Champion – Designer Genes Olivia, Seth Whiting, Slippery Rock, Pa.

Best Female Bred & Owned by Exhibitor – Spring-Vale Burdt Applefritter, Jeffrey Hubbard, Thurmont, Md.

Junior State Herd – Devil Murray, Woodbine, Md.