Shows and Sales Results

The Alberta Dairy Congress Junior Show 2018
DATE: June 7, 2018
LOCATION: Leduc, AB
JUDGE: Lee Morey, AB
HEAD SHOWN: 49





Grand Champion Showman

Grand Champion Showman
Kristy Van de Brake (1st Int), AB

Reserve Grand Showman
Tyson Rietveld (1st Sr), AB

Honourable Mention Showman
Leighton Slingerland (2nd Sr), AB

Photo Credit: Sue Crest


Grand Champion Calf

Junior Champion
Sledgestar Jacoby Alanna (Jacoby), 1st Sr Calf, Tyson Rietveld, AB

Reserve Junior Champion
Lucky Doorman Starstruck (Doorman), 1st Jr Yearling, Rueben VanderLinde, AB

Honourable Mention Junior Champion
Thornspyc Porter Cally (Porter), 1st Int Calf, Kristy Van de Brake

Photo Credit: Sue Crest

 


Junior Showmanship (5)

1. Adysen Wildeboer, AB
2. Justin Schrijver, AB
3. Dorien de Lange, AB


Intermediate Showmanship (5)

1. Kristy Van de Brake, AB
2. Hannah VanderLinde, AB
3. Cayden Hamming, BC


Senior Showmanship (10)

1. Tyson Rietveld, AB
2. Leighton Slingerland, AB
3. Alice Hehli, AB


Junior Calf (6)

1. Chubanna Peter Lanna (Peter), Adysen Wildeboer, AB
2. Corlane Louis Aloe-Vera (Louis), Isabella Staub, AB
3. Thornspyc Appleboy Dora (Appleboy), Kristy Van de Brake, AB


Intermediate Calf (8)

1. Thornspyc Porter Cally (Porter), Kristy Van De Brake, AB
2. Mosnang Ammo Whisky 7 P (Ammo), Alice Hehli, AB
3. Butte Impress Cloud (Impression), Tyson Rietveld, AB


Senior Calf (14)

1. Sledgestar Jacoby Alanna (Jacoby), Tyson Rietveld, AB
2. Lucky Solomon Kanada (Solomon), Rueben VanderLinde, AB
3. Diamond Park LM Fire Sexy (Light My Fire), Leighton Slingerland, AB


Summer Yearling (10)

1. Corlane Control Leopard (Control), Isabella Staub, AB
2. Mosnang Light My Fire Mona Lisa (Light My Fire), Alice Hehli, AB
3. Lucky Meihaven AV Rosabel (Avalanche), Cayden Hamming, BC


Junior Yearling (4)

1. Lucky Doorman Starstruck (Doorman), Rueben VanderLinde, AB
2. Wedgwood CG Lola (Capital Gain), Sylvia Slingerland, AB
3. Hamming Solomon Cherry On Top (Solomon), Cayden Hamming, BC


Intermediate Yearling (5)

1. Hamming Solomon Danica (Solomon), Cayden Hamming, BC
2. Westcoast Dempsey Ali (Dempsey), Mike Hummel, AB
3. Thornspyc Jacoby Katie (Jacoby), Kristy Van de Brake, AB


Senior Yearling (2)

1. Elmbridge Avalanche Lollipop (Avalanche), Roy Pender, NLD
2. Lucky Meihaven D Back Revenge (Diamondback), Hannah VanderLinde, AB