Shows and Sales Results

Alberta 4-H Provincial Junior Dairy Show 2018
DATE: July 18 & 19, 2018
LOCATION: Rimbey, AB
JUDGE: Dave Hamming, BC Associate Conformation Judge: Lee Morey, AB
HEAD SHOWN: 69





Champions

Grand Champion Calf
New Mars Solomon Rihanna (Solomon), 1st Senior Calf, Niek Schrijver, Rollyview
Reserve Grand Champion Calf
Wendon Goldwyn Prim (Goldwyn), 1st Junior Calf, Paige Whalen, Rollyview
HM Grand Champion Calf
Corlane Control Leopard (Control), 1st Summer Yearling, Isabella Staub, Rollyview


Junior Calf (9)

1. Wendon Goldwyn Prim (Goldwyn), Paige Whalen, Rollyview
2. Lucky Unix Shotgun (Unix), Hannah Vanderlinde, Udderly Unique
3. ABJuno Elmo Alexa 269 (Alexa), Simone Huisman, Green Acres
4. Mazylake Gen Shavava (Genominator), Levi Congdon, Udderly Unique
5. Corlane Louis Aloe-Vera (Louis), Isabella Staub, Rollyview


Intermediate Calf (15)

1. Wendon Solomon Wander (Solomon), Nathan Whalen, Rollyview
2. Vandijk Defiant 1669 (Defiant), Kyle Van Dijk, Moos on the Moove
3. Chubanna 1st Grade Secret (BH1stGrade), Adyson Wildeboer, Udderly Unique
4. New Mars Jacoby Ruby (Jacoby), Niek Schrijver, Rollyview
5. Thornspyc Porter Cally (Porter), Kristy Van de Brake, Udderly Unique


Senior Calf (26)

1. New Mars Solomon Rihanna (Solomon), Niek Schrijver, Rollyview
2. Meihaven Jacot Dianna (Jacot), Zoe Meinen, Udderly Unique
3. Mazylake Douglas Alaysia (Douglas), Trinity Congdon, Udderly Unique
4. Lucky Solomon Kanada (Solomon), Rueben Vanderlinde, Udderly Unique
5. Crestomere Vivid Diamond (Diamondback), Carson Klugkist, Udderly Unique
6. Mazylake Joel Pumpkin (Joel), Levi Congdon, Udderly Unique
7. New Mars Control Barbara (Control), Jorge Huerta, Rollyview
8. Wendon Chariot Rita (Chariot), Paige Whalen, Rollyview
9. Ostara Control 854 (Control), Chelsea Van Rootselaar, Green Acres
10. Vandijk Apple Boy 1634 (Appleboy Red), Emma VanDijk, Moos on the Moove


Summer Yearling (8)

1. Corlane Control Leopard (Control), Isabella Staub, Rollyview
2. Diamondpark Peter Tamla (Kingby Peter), Leighton Slingerland, Green Acres
3. Diamondpark Alonzo Fantina (Alonzo), Larissa Slingerland, Green Acres
4. Crestomere Doorman Vince (Doorman), Carson Klugkist, Udderly Unique
5. Vandijk Kingboy 1593 (Kingboy), Tyler VanDijk, Moos on the Moove


Junior Yearling (3)

1. Mazylake Mafia Bam Bam (Mafia), Trinity Congdon, Udderly Unique
2. Shadybook Bradnick Richochet (Bradnick), Alice Hehli, Udderly Unique
3. Diamondpark Avalanche Kathy (Avalanche), Alana Slingerland, Green Acres


Intermediate Yearling (5)

1. Mazylake Doorman Oreo (Doorman), Levi Congdon, Udderly Unique
2. Thornspyc Jacoby Katie (Jacoby), Kristy Van de Brake, Udderly Unique
3. Mazylake Mafia Lana (Mafia), Trinity Condgon, Udderly Unique
4. Diamondpark Highoct Raindrop (High Octane), Alana Slingerland, Green Acres
5. Mellowdale Beemer Bonnie (Beemer), Rolynn Bikker, Moos on the Moove


Senior Yearling (3)

1. Kenbert Dempsey Betsy (Dempsey), Sylvia Slingerland, Green Acres
2. Lucky Meihaven Dback Revenge (Diamondback), Hannah Vanderlinde, Udderly Unique
3. Mellowdale Goldchip Debby (Goldchip), Gelsey Bikker, Moos on the Moove

 


Group of 3

1. Rollyview
2. Rollyview
3. Green Acres
4. Udderly Unique
5. Moos on the Moove


Showmanship

Grand Champion Showperson
Chelsea Van Rootselaar, Senior, Green Acres
Reserve Champion Showperson
Alice Hehli, Senior, Udderly Unique
HM Champion Showperson
Paige Whalen, Junior, Rollyview


Junior Showmanship (15)

1. Paige Whalen, Rollyview
2. Adyson Wildeboer, Udderly Unique
3. Levi Congdon, Udderly Unique
4. Emma Van Dijk, Moos on the Moove
5. Justin Schrijver, Rollyview
6. Nathan Whalen, Rollyview
7. Alyssa Condgon, Udderly Unique
8. Lauren Huisman, Green Acres
9. Dorian de Lange, Rollyview
10. Eve Luymes, Udderly Unique


Intermediate Showmanship (13)

1. Simone Huisman, Green Acres
2. Gelsey Bikker, Moos on the Moove
3. Trinity Congdon, Udderly Unique
4. Hannah Vanderlinde, Udderly Unique
5. Ella Slomp, Green Acres
6. Kyle Van Dijk, Moos on the Moove
7. Larissa Slingerland, Green Acres
8. Ethan Slomp, Green Acres
9. Nicole Verhoef, Udderly Unique
10. Shaelyn Haarman, Green Acres


Senior Showmanship (17)

1. Chelsea Van Rootselaar, Green Acres
2. Alice Hehli, Udderly Unique
3. Leighton Slingerland, Green Acres
4. Maryje Bikker, Moos on the Moove
5. Ruben Schrijver, Rollyview
6. Rolynn Bikker, Moos on the Moove
7. Niek Schrijver, Rollyview
8. Carson Klugkist, Udderly Unique
9. Reuben Vanderlinde, Udderly Unique
10. Zoe Meinen, Udderly Unique


Pee Wee Showmanship (10)

A great job was done by all the PeeWee participants!

Silas de Lange, Rollyview
Alexa Haarman, Green Acres
Kaden Haarman, Green Acres
Ester Hoeve, Moos on the Moove
Rose Huisman, Green Acres
Aaron Luymes, Udderly Unique
Edwin Slingerland, Green Acres
Liam Slomp, Green Acres
Owen Vanderlinde, Udderly Unique
Graison Wildeboer, Udderly Unique
Keaton Wildeboer, Udderly Unique


Junior Clipping

1. Justin Schrijver, Rollyview
2. Paige Whalen & Nathan Whalen, Rollyview
3. Isabella Staub & Dorien de Lange, Rollyview
4. Adyson Wildeboer, Udderly Unique
5. Eleanor Slingerland, Green Acres

 


Intermediate Clipping

1. Kyle Van Dijk, Moos on the Moove
2. Larissa Slingerland, Green Acres
3. Hannah Vanderlinde, Udderly Unique
4. Nicole Verhoef, Udderly Unique
5. Trinity Congdon, Udderly Unique


Senior Clipping

1. Tyler Van Dijk, Moos on the Moove
2. Alice Hehli, Udderly Unique
3. Leighton Slingerland, Green Acres
4. Carson Klugkist, Udderly Unique
5. Reuben Vanderlinde, Udderly Unique


Record Book

Junior Record Book 
Eleanor Slingerland

Intermediate Record Book
Ethan Slomp

Senior Record Book
Sylvia Slingerland


Junior Dairy Quiz
  1. Adyson Wildeboer
  2. Paige Whalen
  3. Dorian de Lange
  4. Emma van Dijk
  5. Isabella Staub

Intermediate Dairy Quiz
  1. Ethan Slomp
  2. Nicole Verhoef
  3. Larissa Slingerland
  4. Trinity Congdon
  5. Ella Slomp

Senior Dairy Quiz
  1. Carson Klugkist
  2. Maryje Bikker
  3. Aaron Van Steekelenburg
  4. Sylvia Slingerland
  5. Reuben Vanderlinde

Junior Placings
  1. Adyson Wildeboer, Udderly Unique
  2. Nathan Whalen, Rollyview
  3. Levi Congdon, Udderly Unique
  4. Myla Avey, Green Acres
  5. Justin Schrijver ROL

Intermediate Placings
  1. Jorge Huerta, Rollyview
  2. Nicole Verhoef, Udderly Unique
  3. Shaelyn Haarman,  Green Acres
  4. Gelsey Bikker, Moos on the Moove
  5. Ethan Slomp,  Green Acres

Senior Placings
  1. Reuben Vanderlinde, Udderly Unique
  2. Carson Klugkist, Udderly Unique
  3. Maryje Bikker, Moos on the Moove
  4. Leighton Slingerland,  Green Acres
  5. Aaron Van Steekelenburg,  Green Acres

Junior Reasons
  1. Paige Whalen, Rollyview
  2. Adyson Wildeboer, Udderly Unique
  3. Emma van Dijk, Moos on the Moove
  4. Eleanor Slingerland,  Green Acres
  5. Levi Congdon, Udderly Unique

1 2