Shows and Sales Results

Alberta 4-H Provincial Dairy Show 2014
DATE: July 11, 2014
LOCATION: Olds Cow Palace, Olds, AB
JUDGE: Eric Klugkist, AB Junioe Judge Showmanship Nils Haeni, AB
HEAD SHOWN: 71 Head (Heifers only)





Junior Champion

Junior Champion
Unique Gammon Flower (Gammon), Lee Morey, Moos on the Moove, AB
Reserve Champion
Krista Brokaw orchard (Brokaw), Carson Klugkist, Udderly Unique, AB
HM Champion
Lucky Fever Fancy Pants (Fever), Reuben Vanderlinde, Udderly Unique, AB


Champion Showman

Champion Showperson
Lee Morey, Moos on the Moove, AB
Reserve Champion Showperson
Alice Hehli, Udderly Unique, AB
HM Champion Showperson
Maryje Bikker, Mooson the Moove, AB


Junior Calf (10)

1. Rietben Jlo (Doorman), Emily Vos, Rollyview Dairy Club, AB
2. Rietben T Copper (Toppi), Tyson Rietveld, Rollyview Dairy Club, AB
3. Corlane Brawler Darlin (Brawler), Chandler Hofstra, Rollyview Dairy Club, AB
4. Helmusstead Planet (Planet), Jessalynn Helmus, Moos on the Moove, AB
5. Unique Gammon Harmony (Gammon), Casey Morey, Moos on the Moove, AB


Intermediate Calf (13)

1. Lucky Fever Fancy Pants (Fever), Reuben Vanderlinde, Udderly Unique, AB
2. Marylander Sid Present (Sid), Mike Hummel, Green Acres Club, AB
3. Rapid Bay Rumours Reign (Connection), Lee Morey, Moos on the Moove, AB
4. Lucky Chipper Diva (Chipper P), Justin Vanderlinde, Udderly Unique, AB
5. Meihaven Avalon Dalia (Avalon), Zoe Meinen, Udderly Unique, AB


Senior Calf (23)

1. Rietben Explode Jamaica (Explode), Tyson Rietveld, Rollyview Dairy, AB
2. Unique Harvard Wyoming (Harvard), Lee Morey, AB
3. Mosnang Defiant Panda (Defiant), Alice Hehli, Udderly Unique, AB
4. Skycrest Redeye Pepper (Redeye), Chance Hofstra, Rollyview Dairy, AB
5. Krista Brokaw Delia (Brokaw), Carson Klugkist, Udderly Unique, AB


Summer Yearling (7)

1. Krista Brokaw orchard (Brokaw), Carson Klugkist, Udderly Unique, AB
2. Mosnang Saloon Liquor (Saloon), Alice Hehli, Udderly Unique, AB
3. Unique Masetro Waneta (Maestro), Lee Morey, Udderly Unique, AB
4. Rietben M Coconut (McCutchen), Tyson Rietveld, rollyview Dairy, AB
5. Diamond park Brawler Jacki (Brawler), Leighton Slingerland, Green Acres, AB


Junior Yearling (6)

1. Scenic Brokaw Shy (Brokaw), Carson Klugkist, Udderly Unique, AB
2. Mosnang Fever Jovi (Fever), Alice Hehli, Undderly Unique, AB
3. Unique Isloate Florence (Isolate), Lee Morey, Moos On the Moove, AB
4. Marylander Dempsy Natasha 476 (Dempsey), Mike Hummel, Greeen Acres, AB
5. Rietben M Lilac (McCutchen), Tyson rietveld, Rollyview Dairy, AB


Intermeidate Yearling (4)

1. Marylander Sanchez Desera 427 (Sanchez), Matt Hummel, Green Acres, AB
2. Beemer Hero Presley (Hero), Carson Klugkist, Udderly Unique, AB
3. Vandendool Admiral 2512 (Admiral), Austin Vandendool, Green Acres, AB
4. Thornspyc Planet Trisha (Planet), Kristy VandeBrake, Udderly Unique, AB


Senior Yearling (8)

1. Unique Gammon Flower (Gammon), Lee Morey, Moos on the Moove, AB
2. Skycrest Brillion, Maryje Bikker, Moos on the Moove, AB
3. Mosnang Hero Gold (Hero), Alice Hehli, Udderly Unique, AB
4. Lovhill Acme Ribeye (Acme), Tyler Vandijk, Moos on the  Moove, AB
5. Corlane Sid Glee (Sid), Emily Martin, Rollyview Dairy, AB


Junior Showmanship (11)

1. Justin Vanderlinde, Udderly Unique, AB
2. Emily Vos, Rollyview 4-H Dairy, AB
3. Berenda Helmus, Moos on the Moove, AB
4. rolynn Bikker, Moos on the Moove, AB
5. Ethan Slomp, Green Acres Dairy, AB

 


Intermediate Showmanship (16)

1. Alice Hehli, Udderly Unqiue, AB
2. Tyson Rietveld, Rollyview Dairy, AB
3. Tyler Van Dijk, Moos on the Moove, AB
4. Niek Schriyver, Rollyview Dairy, AB
5. Rueben Vanderlinde, Udderly Unqiue, AB


Senior Showmansship ((11)

1. Lee Morey, Moos on the Moove, AB
2. Maryje Biker, Moos on the Moove, AB
3. Casey Morey, Moos on the Moove, AB
4. Henriet Van de Brake, Udderly Unique, AB
5. Chance Hofstra, Rollyview Dairy, AB


Recprd Bppk Winners

Junior
1. Aaron Van Steekelenburg, Green Acres, AB
2. Janita Hoeve, Moos on the Moove, AB
3. Kristy VandeBrake, Udderly Unique, AB

Intermediate
1. Emma Van Steekelenburg, Green Acres
2. Marina Hoeve, Moos on the Moove, AB
3. Tyson Rietveld, Rollyview Dairy, AB

Senior
1. Casey Morey, Moos on the Moove, AB
2. Henriet Van de Brake, Udderly Unqiue, AB
3. Chandler Hofstra, Rollyview Dairy, AB


Dairy Science Quiz

Junior
1. Berenda Helmus, Moos on the Moove
2. Ethan Slomp, Green Acres
3. Rolynn Bikker, Moos on the Moove

Intermediate
1. Aaron Van Steekelenburg, Green Acres
2. Tyler VanDijk, Moos on the Moove
3. Alice Hehli, Udderly Unique

Senior
1.Lee Morey, Moos on the Moove, AB
2. Henriet Van de Brake, Udderly Unique
3. Chance Hofstra, Rollyview Dairy


Clipping

Junior
1. Justin Vanderlinde, Udderly Unique
2. Emily Vos, VandeBrake, Rollyview
3. Justin Vanderlinde & Kristy VandeBrake, Udderly Unqiue

Intermediate
1. Alice Hehli, Udderly Unique
2. Tyler Van Dijk, Moos on the Moove
3. Rueben Vanderlinde, Udderly Unique

Senior
1. Lee Morey, Moos on the Moove
2. casey Morey, Moos on the Moove3. Chance Hofstra, Rollyview Dairy

Overall Winners
Lee Morey
reserve
Casey Morey


Judging

Junior
1. Berenda Helmus, Moos on the Moove
2. Gelsey Bikker, Moos ont he Moove
3. Mckenna Amily Werkman, Moos on the Moove4. Rolynn Bikker, Moos on the Moove

Intermediate
1. Tyler VanDijk, Moos on the Moove
2. Emma Van Steekelenburg, Green Acres
3. Aaron Van Steekelenburg, Tilley, Green Acres
4. Alcie Hehli, Udderly UNqiue
5. Tyson Rietveld, Rollyview

Senior
1. Chance Hofstra, Rollyview
2. Lee Morey, Moos on the Moove
3. Mike Hummel, Green Acres
4. Casey Morey, Moos on the Moove
5. Chandler Hofstra, Rollyview Dairy

Top overall placings- tie Chance Hofstra & Ruben Schiyver

Overall Reasons, Lee Morey

Overall Judgings
1. Chance Hofstra, Rollyview
2. Lee Morey, Moos on the Moove
3. Mike Hummel, Green Acres
4. Casey morey, Moos on the Moove
5. Chandler Hofstra, Rollyview
6. Tyler VanDijk, Mooso n the Moove

Show Team Judging
1. Chance Hofstra & Tyler VanDikj
2. Casey Morey & Mike Hummel
3. Lee Morey & Chandler Hofstra






error: Content is protected !!