Shows and Sales Results

2015 National Milking Shorthorn Show
DATE: Friday, September 25th, 2015
JUDGE: Glenn Barkey, Blackstock, ON
HEAD SHOWN: 52





Champions

Junior Champion
Kolson Ironman P Lacie(Ironman-P),Kolson Milking Shorthorns,ON, 1st Sr. Yearling

Reserve Junior Champion
Lynmark Royal Sochi(Royalty),Lynmark Farms,ON, 2nd Sr. Yearling

HM Junior Champion
Richford Conrad Illinois(Conrad),Richford Farms,ON, 1st Jr Calf



Grand Champion
Oceanbrae Pingerly Betty(Pingerly),Oceanbrae Farms,PEI, 1st 2yr Old

Reserve Grand Champion
Oceanbrae Ironman Ginger(Ironman-P),Oceanbrae Farms,PEI, 2nd 2yr Old

HM Grand Champion
Oceanbrae Redrama Peg-P(Aramis),Oceanbrae Farms,PEI, 1st 3yr OId


Best Udder of Show

 Oceanbrae Pingerly Betty(Pingerly),Oceanbrae Farms,PEI, 1st 2yr Old


4-H Showmanship

 1.Julia Deklein
2.Kelsey Edwards
3.Carson Edwards
4.Tanner Bromley
5.Myra Kiezebrink
6.Alexa Prinzen
7.Emily Kyle
8.Hayley Ashton


Junior Calf (9)

1.Richford Conrad Illinois(Conrad),Richford Farms,ON
2.Kolson Ironman P Rowan(Ironman-P),Kolson Milking Shorthorns,ON
3.Lynmark Titan Prize(Titan),Lynmark Farms,ON
4.Headacher Pingerly Dimples(Pingerly),Headacher Farms,ON
5.Koopycrest Logic Ali Avril ET(Logic),Shawn Koopmans,ON


Intermediate Calf (4)

1.Spruce Briar Ironman Charlotte(Ironman-P),Spruce Briar Jerseys,ON
2.Ashtonia DJ Eveleen(Diamond Jack),Rob Ashton,ON
3.Prinsville Mocha Fiona(Mocha),Prinsville Dairy Farms,ON
4.Koopycrest Royalty Ali Ava ET(Royalty),Shawn Koopmans,ON


Senior Calf (4)

1.Richford Pingerly Saffron(Pingerly),Richford Farms,ON
2.Spruce Briar Ironman Barnie-P(Ironman-P),Spruce Briar Jerseys,ON
3.Lynmark RB Fancy(Bolero),Lynmark Farms,ON
4.Cedar Creek Poker Rosie 8(Poker),Emily Kyle,ON


Summer Yearling (4)

1.Lynmark NYS Rosina(Now You See),Lynmark Farms,ON
2.Oceanbrae Pepper Trinity ET(Logic),Oceanbrae Farms,PEI
3.Lynmark Logic Savanna(Logic),Lynmark Farms,ON
4.Koopycrest P Per Ali Ariel ET(Pell-Pers),Shawn Koopmans,ON


Junior Yearling (5)

1.Richford Ironman Iceland(Ironman-P),Richford Farms,ON
2.Keemuse Ted Liberty(Ted),Keemuse Farms,ON
3.Keemuse Logic Ariel(Logic),Keemuse Farms,ON
4.Lynmark Otis Posh(Otis),Lynmark Farms,ON
5.Cedar Creek Premium Princess 18(Premium),Doug Wherry,ON


Senior Yearling (7)

1.Kolson Ironman P Lacie(Ironman-P),Kolson Milking Shorthorns,ON
2.Lynmark Royal Sochi(Royalty),Lynmark Farms,ON
3.Lynmark Otis Siesta(Otis),Lynmark Farms,ON
4.Lynmark CC Flirt(Cindys Clay),Lynmark Farms,ON
5.Oceanbrae Ironman Kelly-P(Ironman-P),Oceanbrae Farms,PEI


Dry Cow (3)

1.Prinsville Adam Evening(Adam-P) – Rob Ashton,ON
2.Richford Pingerly Lesly(Pingerly),Oceanbrae Farms,PEI
3.Headacher Kourt Ida(Kourt),Headacher Farms,ON


Two Year Old (6)

1.Oceanbrae Pingerly Betty(Pingerly),Oceanbrae Farms,PEI
2.Oceanbrae Ironman Ginger(Ironman-P),Oceanbrae Farms,PEI
3.Lynmark NYSee Nikki(Now You See),Lynmark Farms,ON
4.Prinsville Logic’s Eve(Logic),Prinsville Dairy Farms,ON
5.Prinsville My Elegance(Liriano),Prinsville Dairy Farms,ON


Three Year Old (5)

1.Oceanbrae Redrama Peg-P(Aramis),Oceanbrae Farms,PEI
2.Headacher Snoopy Duchess(Snoopy),Headacher Farms,ON
3.Prinsville CD’s Stars(CD),Prinsville Dairy Farms,ON
4.Lynmark NP Clarabella(Nell’s Prestige),Lynmark Farms,ON
5.Headacher Logic Imagine(Logic),Headacher Farms,ON


Four Year Old (3)

1.Prinsville Nitro’s Eclipse ET(Nitro EXP),Prinsville Dairy Farms,ON
2.Oceanbrae Logic Betty(Logic),Oceanbrae Farms,PEI
3.Oceanbrae Logic Feather ET(Logic),Oceanbrae Farms,PEI


Mature Cow (2)

1.Koopycrest Mocha Ali Apple ET(Mocha),Shawn Koopmans,ON
2.Prinsville Ruler Emerald(Ruler),Prinsville Dairy Farms,ON


Breeder's Herd

1.Oceanbrae
2.Prinsville
3.Lynmark
4.Headacher


Junior Herd

1.Lynmark
2.Richford
3.Koopycrest
4.Spruce Briar
5.Headacher


CanWest DHI Production Award

Koopycrest Mocha Ali Apple ET(Mocha),Shawn Koopmans,ON, 1st Mature Cow


Premier Breeder & Exhibitor

Oceanbrae Farms, Belmont, PEI


Premier Sire

GMC Rebel Logic