Shows and Sales Results

Swiss Expo 2014 Brown Swiss Show
DATE: January 17, 2014 9am
LOCATION: Lausanne, Switzerland
JUDGE: Michael Heath, Maryland, USA
HEAD SHOWN: 109 head





Photo Galleries

Full heifer and cow gallery here


Junior Champion Results

Junior Champion
WTS Blooming Joyce, (Blooming), Damian Caratsch, Mustair
Reserve Junior Champion
Blaze, (Denzo), Ezio Pedrini, Airolo
Honorable Mention
Balaika, (Blooming), Hansruedi Arnold – Zgraggen, Burglen

 

WTS Blooming Joyce owned by Damian Caratsch selected as Junior Champion


WTS Blooming Joyce owned by Damian Caratsch selected as Junior Champion

Judge Michael Heath


Judge Michael Heath

Top two heifers from each class


Top two heifers from each class

LtoR: Blaze (Res.JC), WTS Blooming Joyce (JC), Balaika (HM)


LtoR: Blaze (Res.JC), WTS Blooming Joyce (JC), Balaika (HM)

Reserve Junior Champion


Reserve Junior Champion

Judge Heath making his Junior Champion selection


Judge Heath making his Junior Champion selection

Heifers pulled out for Junior Champion selection


Heifers pulled out for Junior Champion selection


Intermediate Champion Results

Intermediate Best Udder
Global View Alibaba Jasmin, (Alibaba), Global View Genetics,Muolen
Reserve Best Udder:
Tschudenhaus Big Boy Polly, (Big Boy), Ezio Pedrini, Airolo
Hon Mention
Barabra, (Bongolo), Samuel Schaufelberger, Hittnau

Intermediate Champion
Tschudenhaus Big Boy Polly, (Big Boy), Ezio Pedrini, Airolo
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Aka Nesta Asia, (Nesta), Hansruedi Arnold – Zgraggen, Burglen
Honorable Mention
Schatt’s Acevio Amara, (Acevio), Armin Schatt, Feusisberg

LtoR: Reserve Best Udder: Tschudenhaus Big Boy Polly, Intermediate Best Udder Global View Alibaba Jasmin


LtoR: Reserve Best Udder: Tschudenhaus Big Boy Polly, Intermediate Best Udder Global View Alibaba Jasmin

Intermediate Best Udder Global View Alibaba Jasmin


Intermediate Best Udder Global View Alibaba Jasmin

Top 5 pulled for Intermediate Champion title


Top 5 pulled for Intermediate Champion title

Judge Heath slapping the Intermediate Champion!


Judge Heath slapping the Intermediate Champion!

LtoR: Aka Nesta Asia (Res.), Big Boy Polly (Intermediate Champ), Schatt's Acevio Amara (HM)


LtoR: Aka Nesta Asia (Res.), Big Boy Polly (Intermediate Champ), Schatt's Acevio Amara (HM)

Tschudenhaus Big Boy Polly owned by Ezio Pedrini wins Intermediate Champion


Tschudenhaus Big Boy Polly owned by Ezio Pedrini wins Intermediate Champion

Close up of Intermediate Champions udder


Close up of Intermediate Champions udder


Senior Champion Results

Senior Best Udder
Gina, (Sesam), Christian Beeli, Dorf
Reserve Senior Best Udder
Schmibach’s Collection Corella, (Collectio), Beni Schmid/ Guisler-Pfulg Schauteam, Romoos
Hon. Mention Senior Best Udder
Plus Schuler’s Glenn Glena, (Glenn), Paul Merz-Kalin, Steinen

Senior Champion
Schmibach’s Collection Corella, (Collection), Beni Schmid/ Guisler-Pfulg Schauteam, Romoos
Reserve Senior Champion
Wendelins Moiado Legassy, (Moiado), Wendelin Casutt-Cathomen, Falera
Honorable Mention 
Plus Schuler’s Glen Glenna, (Glenn), Paul Merz-Kalin, Steinen

 

crowd watching Senior Champion results


crowd watching Senior Champion results

LtoR: Schmibach's Collection Corella (Res. Best Udder), Gina (Best Udder)


LtoR: Schmibach's Collection Corella (Res. Best Udder), Gina (Best Udder)

LtoR: Gina, Sr. Best Udder Winner, Corella, Reserve Sr. Best Udder Winner


LtoR: Gina, Sr. Best Udder Winner, Corella, Reserve Sr. Best Udder Winner

close up of Senior Best Udder Champions


close up of Senior Best Udder Champions

Judge Heath makes his Senior Champion selection


Judge Heath makes his Senior Champion selection

Schmibach's Collection Corella, Senior Champion


Schmibach's Collection Corella, Senior Champion

LtoR: Wendelins Moiado Legassy, Schmibach's Collection Corella, Plus Schuler's Glen Glenna


LtoR: Wendelins Moiado Legassy, Schmibach's Collection Corella, Plus Schuler's Glen Glenna


Class 1 (8)

Born between 1st April to 31st May 2013

1. Present  Eternity, (Present), Ezio Pedrini, Airolo
2. Blooming Randa, (Blooming),
3.Ineichen’s Pronto Soraya, (Pronto), Peter Ineichen, Wolfhalden
4. Jolahofs Zesso Dariana, (Zesso), Peder Vinzens Gion, Luven
5. Savia, (Maiko), Christian Gahler, Jonschwil

1st Class all lined up


1st Class all lined up

Present Eternity owned by Ezio Pedrini named first class winner of the day!


Present Eternity owned by Ezio Pedrini named first class winner of the day!

Present Eternity


Present Eternity


Class 2 (6)

Born between 1st Feb. to 31st March 2013

1. Balaika, (Blooming), Hansruedi Arnold – Zgraggen, Burglen
2. GS Alliance Julen Sisma, (Julien), Ezio Pedrini, Airolo
3. Tabacchi Top TI Jong Pennylane, (Jongleur), Simone Tabacchi & Matthias Vitall, Olivone
4. Jolin, (Jessy’s Joe), Erwin Arnold & Hansruedi Arnold – Zgraggen, Burglen
5. Evalina, (Einstein), Markus Wirth, Niederstetten

Final class lineup


Final class lineup

LtoR: GS Alliance Julen Sisma (2nd), Balaika (1st)


LtoR: GS Alliance Julen Sisma (2nd), Balaika (1st)

Balaika, owned by Hansruedi Arnold chosen as class winner


Balaika, owned by Hansruedi Arnold chosen as class winner

GS Alliance Julen Sisma owned by Ezio Pedrini places 2nd


GS Alliance Julen Sisma owned by Ezio Pedrini places 2nd

Top 5 of the class


Top 5 of the class


Class 3 (9)

Born between 1st Nov 2012 to 31st Jan. 2013

1.WTS Blooming Joyce, (Blooming), Damian Caratsch, Mustair
2. New York, (Blooming), Ezio Pedrini, Airolo
3. Primeli, (Piccolo), Andreas Widmer, Eschenbach
4. Florida, (Present), Manuel Oberholzer, Dietfurt
5. Frauenthal Jongleur Duranda, (Jongleur), Dino Balestra, Savognin

final lineup


final lineup

First place heifer in Class 3 goes to WTS Blooming Joyce owned by Damian Caratsch


First place heifer in Class 3 goes to WTS Blooming Joyce owned by Damian Caratsch

WTS Bloomong Joyce class winner


WTS Bloomong Joyce class winner

Ezio Pedrini's New York takes the 2nd place


Ezio Pedrini's New York takes the 2nd place

Top 5 of class lined up


Top 5 of class lined up


Class 4 (10)

Born between 1st Sept. to 31st October 12 

1. Jill, (Joystick), Matthias Vitali, Olivone
2. Wendelins Grando Demetra, (Grando), Melanie Pixner & Matthias Vitali, Olivone
3. Optima, (Present), Peter Petreffer, Burglen
4.Vitali Top TI Jongleur Jody, (Jongleur), Matthias Vitali, Olivone
5. Jolahofs Ajax Davita, (Ajax), Burgi Schauteam, Lungem

2nd place winner, Wendelins Grando Demetra owned by Melanie Pixner & Matthias Vitali


2nd place winner, Wendelins Grando Demetra owned by Melanie Pixner & Matthias Vitali

final class lineup


final class lineup

Jill, (Joystick), Matthias Vitali wins the class


Jill, (Joystick), Matthias Vitali wins the class

Top 5 lined up


Top 5 lined up

1st place winner Jill


1st place winner Jill


Class 5 (8)

Born between 1st July to 31st August 2012

1. Bachmanns BS Proud Paloma, (Proud), Gody Bachmann, Seewen
2. Bacheler’s BS Jolden Jana, (Jolden), Gisler-Pfulg Schauteam, Isenthal
3. M-Hart Blooming Sunrina, (Blooming), Paul Mannhart, Sargans
4. Pedrini Top TI Jet Pavia, (Jet), Burgi Schauteam, Lungem
5. Wedelins Ajax Lara, (Ajax), Wedelin Cathomen-Casutt, Falera

Cody Bachmann's Bachmanns BS Proud Paloma wins the class


Cody Bachmann's Bachmanns BS Proud Paloma wins the class

Bachmanns BS Proud Paloma, 1st place winner


Bachmanns BS Proud Paloma, 1st place winner

Finalists of the class lined up


Finalists of the class lined up

Bacheler’s BS Jolden Jana, 2nd place winner


Bacheler’s BS Jolden Jana, 2nd place winner


Class 6 (7)

Born between 1st Dec. 2011 to 31st March 2012 

1. Big-Boy-Bea, (Big Boy), Daniel & Peter Betschart, Muotathal
2. Schatt’s Jongleur Zoe, (Jongleur). Armin Schatt, Feusisberg
3. BMW Denzel Sara, (Denzel), Ezio Pedrini, Airolo
4. Zambia, (Denzo), Ezio Pedrini, Airolo
5. Metalica, (Acevio), Gion Beeli, Sagogn

final placings for the class


final placings for the class

Daniel & Peter Betschart take first place ribbon with Big-Boy-Bea


Daniel & Peter Betschart take first place ribbon with Big-Boy-Bea

Big-Boy-Bea wins first place


Big-Boy-Bea wins first place

Armin Schatt takes 2nd place with Schatt's Jongleur Zoe


Armin Schatt takes 2nd place with Schatt's Jongleur Zoe

Top 5 lined up


Top 5 lined up


Class 7 (6)

Born between 1st Sept. to 30th November 2011

1. Blaze, (Denzo), Ezio Pedrini, Airolo
2. Furrer BS Jongleur Jonamala, (Jongleur), Daniel Sigrist, Kerns
3. Burgis BS Eros Eve, (Eros), Burgi Schauteam, Lungem
4. Soraya, (Jongleur), Gaudenz & Sylvia Thomann, Vilters
5. Jola, (Jet), Daniel & Peter Betschart, Muotathal

final lineup


final lineup

Blaze, first place winner for Ezio Pedrini


Blaze, first place winner for Ezio Pedrini

1st place class winner


1st place class winner

Blaze, 1st place winner


Blaze, 1st place winner

Top 5 for the class


Top 5 for the class

2nd place class winner for Daniel Sigrist is Furrer BS Jongleur Jonamala


2nd place class winner for Daniel Sigrist is Furrer BS Jongleur Jonamala


Class 8 (4)

1. (BU) Barabra, (Bongolo), Samuel Schaufelberger, Hittnau
2. Amanda, (Alibaba), Simone e Valerio Tabacchi
3. America, (Alibaba), Urs Stadelmann, Marbach
4. Romy, (Elio), Peter Allemann, Untervaz

1st place winner for the first cow class of the show goes to Barabra owned by Samuel Schaufelberger


1st place winner for the first cow class of the show goes to Barabra owned by Samuel Schaufelberger

2nd place goes to Simone e Valerio's cow named Amanda


2nd place goes to Simone e Valerio's cow named Amanda

Barabra, 1st in class and best udder


Barabra, 1st in class and best udder

class final lineup


class final lineup


Class 9 (10)

1. (BU)Tschudenhaus Big Boy Polly, (Big Boy), Ezio Pedrini, Airolo
2. Schatt’s Acevio Amara, (Acevio), Armin Schatt, Feusisberg
3. Naf’s Damien Assmira, (Damein), Fratelli Taddei, Porto Valentino
4. Winkelreid Ripley Riva, (Ripley), Urs Stadelmann, Marbach
5. Buchsbaum Alino Aylin, (Alino), Karl Peter, Dorf

Final placings


Final placings

Judge Heath giving his reasons


Judge Heath giving his reasons

Tschudenhaus Big Boy Polly, 1st place and best udder for Ezio Pedrini


Tschudenhaus Big Boy Polly, 1st place and best udder for Ezio Pedrini

Schatt’s Acevio Amara places 2nd for Armin Schatt


Schatt’s Acevio Amara places 2nd for Armin Schatt

Top 3 for the class


Top 3 for the class


Class 10 (6)

1. Aka Nesta Asia, (Nesta), Hansruedi Arnold – Zgraggen, Burglen
2. Taddei Top TI Jongleur Zocra, (Jongleur), Fratelli Taddei, Ponto Valentino
3. Global View Alibaba Jasmin, (Alibaba), Global View Genetics,Muolen
4. Kreuzerhever BS Glenn Zara, (Glenn), Franz Annen, Annelise Hever & Andy Kreuzer, Hagglingen
5. Vroni, (Valentino), Walter Arnold, Weggis

1st Aka Nesta Asia, 2nd Taddel Top TI Jongleur Zocra


1st Aka Nesta Asia, 2nd Taddel Top TI Jongleur Zocra

final lineup


final lineup

Hansruedi Arnold's Aka Nesta Asia wins first in her class


Hansruedi Arnold's Aka Nesta Asia wins first in her class

Taddei Top TI Jongleur Zocra takes second place for Fratelli Taddei


Taddei Top TI Jongleur Zocra takes second place for Fratelli Taddei


Class 11 (6)

1. Truaisch Filli. Panner Fortuna, (Panner), Mathias Vitali, Olivone
2. Global View Julen Dolly, (Julen), Global View Genetics, Muolen
3. Taddei Top TI Glenn Villa, (Glenn), Fratelli Taddei, Ponto Valentino
4. Bettina, (Pelux), Gebr Schmid, Meilen
5. Gruet’s Eleven Elena, (Eleven), Vincent & Philippe Gruet, Gressy

top 3 udder shots


top 3 udder shots

close up udder shot for Truaisch Filli Panner Fortuna, first place class winner


close up udder shot for Truaisch Filli Panner Fortuna, first place class winner

Mathias Vitali wins first place with Truaisch Filli. Panner Fortuna


Mathias Vitali wins first place with Truaisch Filli. Panner Fortuna

2nd place winner Global View Julen Dolly


2nd place winner Global View Julen Dolly

Top of the class


Top of the class

Truaisch Filli. Panner Fortuna


Truaisch Filli. Panner Fortuna


Class 12 (6)

1. Plus Schuler’s Glenn Glena, (Glenn), Paul Merz-Kalin, Steinen
2. Steiner’s Jolden Ashton, (Jolden), GS Alliance & Paul Petriffer, Burglen
3. Rietbergers Jongleur Norma, (Jongleur), Fritz Reitberger, Malans
4. Wonne, (Wurl), Peter Allermann, Untervaz
5. Les Granges Glenn Dancing, (Glenn), Samuel & Philippe Dupasquier, La Tour-de-Treme


Class 13 (9)

1. Schmibach’s Collection Corella, (Collectio), Beni Schmid/ Guisler-Pfulg Schauteam, Romoos
2. Wendelins Moiado Legassy, (Moiado), Wendelin Casutt-Cathomen, Falera
3. Sun,(Nesta), Christian Beeli, Films Dorf
4. Fix, (Wagor), Fratelli Taddell, Porto Valentino
5. Baer, (Tau), Markus Dorig, Haslen

final class lineup


final class lineup

final lineup


final lineup

Wendelins Moiado Legassy, 2nd place winner


Wendelins Moiado Legassy, 2nd place winner

Class finalists lined up


Class finalists lined up

Schmibach’s Collection Corella


Schmibach’s Collection Corella


Class 14 (3)

Production Class 60,000kg
1. Thom Bisch’s Paloma, (Wurl), Ezio Pedrini, Airolo
2. Valar Gordan Godona, (Zaster), Fratelli Taddei, Ponto Valentino
3. Beeli’s Collection Rina, (Collection), Christian Beeli, Dorf

Thom Bisch’s Paloma, 1st place class winner


Thom Bisch’s Paloma, 1st place class winner

top 3 of the class


top 3 of the class

Thom Bisch’s Paloma


Thom Bisch’s Paloma

Production class winner goes to Ezio Pedrini with Thom Bisch's Paloma


Production class winner goes to Ezio Pedrini with Thom Bisch's Paloma


Class 15 (7)

Genetic Class
1. Plus Schuler’s Glen Glenna, (Glenn), Paul Merz-Kalin, Steinen
2. Steiner’s Jolden Ashton, (Jolden), GS Alliance & Paul Petriffer, Burglen
3. Sun, ,(Nesta), Christian Beeli, Films Dorf
4. Taddell Top TI Glenn Villa, (Glenn), Fratelli Taddei, Ponto Valentino
5. Vroni, (Valentino), Walter Arnold, Waggis

Plus Schuler’s Glen Glenna, 1st place


Plus Schuler’s Glen Glenna, 1st place

final lineup for the Genetic Class


final lineup for the Genetic Class

udder shot of Plus Schuler's Glen Glenna


udder shot of Plus Schuler's Glen Glenna

final lineup


final lineup

Plus Schuler’s Glen Glenna, 1st place owned by Paul Merz-Kalin


Plus Schuler’s Glen Glenna, 1st place owned by Paul Merz-Kalin

Steiner’s Jolden Ashton, 2nd place winner


Steiner’s Jolden Ashton, 2nd place winner