Shows and Sales Results

2013 Illinois Championship Holstein Show
DATE: July 19, 2013
LOCATION: Lincoln, Illinois
JUDGE: Chris Lahmers, Marysville, Ohio





Junior Champions

Junior Champion:
Pierstein Gold Chip Rockstar (Gold Chip), Fall Calf, Connor Butler, Chebanse

Reserve Junior Champion:
Ms Atwood Adrenaline (Atwood), Fall Yearling, Jeff Butler, Chebanse

HM Junior Champion:
Ludwigs-DG Lady Bianca (Sid), Winter Calf, Caroline Byron, Fithia

Junior Champion LtoR - Jr Champion and res Jr Champion


Junior Champion LtoR - Jr Champion and res Jr Champion


Junior Champions - Bred & Owned

Junior Champion Bred & Owned: Bri-Mel-Acres Dr Avalan-RED (Durham-Red), 2nd Fall Calf, Caitlin Meyer, Manteno

Reserve Junior Champion Bred & Owned: Erbacres Jasper Cookie (Jasper), 2nd Spring Yearling, Delana Erbsen, Lanark

HM Junior Champion Bred & Owned: Schluter Sydney Lee-Red (Barnie), 1st Spring Calf, Cole Schluter, Gifford

Junior Champion B&O LtoR Junior Champion B&O, Res Jr Champion B&O


Junior Champion B&O LtoR Junior Champion B&O, Res Jr Champion B&O


Intermediate Champions

Intermediate Champion:
BVK Atwood Abrianna-ET (Atwood),  Junior 3 year old, Jeff Butler, Chebanse

Reserve Intermediate Champion:
Huntcliff Goldwyn Nani-ET (Goldwyn),  Senior 3 year old, David Ludwig, Fithian

HM Intermediate Champion:
Coolea Farms Sanchez Liza (Sanchez), Senior 2 year old, Joe Price & Lighting Ridge, Chebanse

BVK Atwood Abrianna


BVK Atwood Abrianna

BVK Atwood Abrianna


BVK Atwood Abrianna


Senior Champions

Senior Champion:
Ms Dundee Belinda (Dundee),  Aged Cow, Jeff Butler, Chebanse

Reserve Senior Champion:
Cleland Advnt Alexia-RED- ET (Advent-Red), 4 year old, Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda

Senior Champions - LtoR Sr Champion, Res Sr Champion


Senior Champions - LtoR Sr Champion, Res Sr Champion


Grand Champions

Grand Champion: BVK Atwood Abrianna-ET (Atwood), Junior 3 year old, Jeff Butler, Chebanse

Reserve Grand Champion:
Huntcliff Goldwyn Nani-ET (Goldwyn), Senior 3 year old, David Ludwig, Fithia

Grand Champions - LtoR - Grand, Res Champion


Grand Champions - LtoR - Grand, Res Champion

Grand Champion Line up


Grand Champion Line up

Res Gr Champion Udder


Res Gr Champion Udder



* Photos courtesy of Stephanie Aves and Julie Drendel


Spring Calf (9)

1. Schluter Sydney Lee-Red (Barnie), Cole Schluter, Gifford
2. Prestige-Gen As Kicker-ET (Alexander), Miles Price, Chebanse
3. B-J-Grove Sid Jig-A-Boo (Sid), Yvonne Clanton, Mulberry Grove


Winter Calf (13)

1. Ludwigs-DG Lady Bianca (Sid), Caroline Byron, Fithian
2. Lindale Laramie Flowers (Laramie), Olivia, Corsan, Caitlin, Blake Meyer, Hampshire
3. Erbacres Atwood Smore (Atwood), Payton Erbsen, Lanark


Fall Calf (11)

1. Pierstein Gold Chip Rockstar (Gold Chip), Connor Butler, Chebanse
2. Bri-Mel-Acres Dr Avalan-RED (Durham-Red), Caitlin Meyer, Manteno
3. Swanee-Lee Ms Dynomite-RED (Kick-off-Red), Linda L. Swanson, Garden Prairie


Summer Yearling (8)

1. Golden-Oaks GC Chalise (Gold Chip-ET), Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda
2. Bri-Mel-Acres Shot Gun (Shottle), Caitlin Meyer, Manteno
3. Heinz-Hope As Cupcake (Aftershock), Olivia Telgmann, Strasburg


Spring Yearling (7)

1. Valleyville Alexander Chief-ET (Alexander), Jeff Butler & Dusty Schirm, Chebanse
2. Erbacres Jasper Cookie (Jasper), Delana Erbsen, Lanark
3. B-J-Grove Confirm Sex Time (Confirm), Lucas Clanton, Mulberry Grover


Winter Yearling (6)

1. Ms Gold Chip Bright (Gold Chip), J Butler, C&P Shedd, F&D Borba, Chebanse
2. Lylehaven Atwood Dreamer (Atwood), Brett Woker, Greenville
3. Luck-E Guthrie Kaboo (Guthrie), Katelyn Engel, Hampshire


Fall Yearling (6)

1. Ms Atwood Adrenaline (Atwood), Jeff Butler, Chebanse
2. Bossir Charger Rae-RED (Charger), Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda
3. Lake-Prairie Alison-RED-ET (Advent), Marvin & Joe Schluter, Gifford


Junior Best Three (4)

1. Bri-Mel-Acres, Manteno
2. Erbacres, Lanark
3. B-J-Grove, Mulberry Grove


Dry 3 & 4-year-old (1)

1. Rockymountain Atwood Mistery (Atwood), Sarah Irwin, Beason


Dry Aged Cow (1)

1. Whithill Aspen Echo (Aspen), Don & Terry Ellingson, Poplar Grove


Junior 2 year old (7)

1. Budjon-JK Ashk Get Even (Aftershock), Team Holstein, J Swanson, & B Wallace, Hampshire
2. Erbacres Chicago Lottery (Chicago), Kevin Erbsen, Lanark
3. Holbric Dickey Carly (Dickey), Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda


Senior 2 year old (13)

1. Coolea Farms Sanchez Liza (Sanchez),Joe Price & Lighting Ridge, Chebanse
2. Luck-E Braxton Aruba (Braxton), Matt Engel, Hampshire
3. Erbacres Atwood Divinity-ET (Atwood), Nathan Erbsen, Lanark


Junior 3 year old (8)

1. BVK Atwood Abrianna-ET (Atwood), Jeff Butler, Chebanse
2. Bluff-Ridge Bones Dolce (Bluff-Ridge Goldwyn Bones), Sarah Butler, Arrowsmith
3. Erbacres Ad Lacrosse-RED (KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET), Carla Erbsen, Lanark


Senior 3 year old (8)

1. Huntcliff Goldwyn Nani-ET (Goldwyn), David Ludwig, Fithian
2. Bluff-Ridge Goldwyn Bidy-ET (Goldwyn), Sarah Butler, Arrowsmith
3. Gloryland-I Goldwyn Locket (Goldwyn), Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda


4 year old (13)

1. Cleland Advnt Alexia-RED- ET (Advent), Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda
2. Erbacres Jasper Liberty (Jasper), Kevin Erbsen, Lanark
3. Swanee-Acres SD Jolly-RED (Debonair), Jason Swanson, Capron


5 year old Futurity (3)

1. Bluff-Ridge Dundee Breezy (Dundee), Jackie Butler, Arrowsmith
2. Erbacres Durham Lily-ET (Durham), Carla Erbsen, Lanark
3. Bluff-Ridge Dundee Button (Dundee), Jackie Butler, Arrowsmith


5 year old (4)

1. Rockymountain Gold Winter-ET (Goldwyn), Jeff Butler, Chebanse
2. Bluff-Ridge Dundee Breezy (Dundee), Jackie Butler, Arrowsmith
3. Erbacres Durham Lily-ET (Durham), Carla Erbsen, Lanark


Aged Cow (3)

1. Ms Dundee Belinda (Dundee), Jeff Butler, Chebanse
2. Kagwick Durham Suzy (Durham), Dale & Linda Drendel, Hampshire
3. Luck-E Damion Tassel (Damion), Matt Engel, Hampshire


125,000 lb. cow (2)

1. Gundys Alise-ET (Gibson), Matthew Faulkner, Shannon
2. Bluff-Ridge Durham D-Jay (Durham), Jackie Butler, Arrowsmith






error: Content is protected !!