Shows and Sales Results

2013 IDW Holstein Show
DATE: January 24, 2013
LOCATION: Australia
JUDGE: David Stalker






Stay tuned for full results and photos from the 2013 International Dairy Week’s Holstein Show


Junior Champions

Junior Champion
Bluechip Alexander Whynot (Alexander), Class 3, Bluechip Genetics & Averill Leslie

Reserve Junior Champion
Bluechip Finalcut Whynot (Finalcut), Class 4, Bluechip Genetics

Honourable Mention
Pooley Bridge Dolman Elegance 13 ET (Dolman), Class 5, Leslie Farms

LtoR - Pooley Bridge Dolman Elegance 13, Bluechip Finalcut Whynot, Bluechip Alexander Whynot


LtoR - Pooley Bridge Dolman Elegance 13, Bluechip Finalcut Whynot, Bluechip Alexander Whynot

Junior Champion - Bluechip Alexander Whynot


Junior Champion - Bluechip Alexander Whynot

Whynot Jr Champion IDW, owned by Bluechip Genetics & Averill Leslie


Whynot Jr Champion IDW, owned by Bluechip Genetics & Averill Leslie


Intermediate Champions

Intermediate Champion
Murribrook Goldwyn Candace (Goldwyn), Class 12, M J Sowter

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Carisma Cairnhill Paradise (Goldwyn), Class 11, The Zanders Family

Honourable Mention
Bluechip Dundee Marion (Dundee), 2nd Class 11, Bluechip Genetics & Miss Holsteins

Intermediate Champion - Murribrook Goldwyn Candace


Intermediate Champion - Murribrook Goldwyn Candace

rear view of the Intermediate Champion - Murribrook Goldwyn Candace


rear view of the Intermediate Champion - Murribrook Goldwyn Candace


Senior Champions

Champion Cow
Elm Banks Polly Wolly (Final Cut), Class 14, C & M Gleeson

Reserve Champion Cow
Cairnhill Morsan Presence ET (Goldwyn), 2nd Class 14, The Zanders Family)

Honourable Mention
Page House Shottle Noni (Shottle), Class 16, R & H

Best Udder

Elm Banks Polly Wolly (Final Cut), Class 14, C & M Gleeson

Best Udder, Sr Champion & Gr Champion - Elm Banks Polly Wolly


Best Udder, Sr Champion & Gr Champion - Elm Banks Polly Wolly

LtoR - Page House Shottle Noni, Cairnhill Morsan Presence ET, Elm Banks Polly Wolly


LtoR - Page House Shottle Noni, Cairnhill Morsan Presence ET, Elm Banks Polly Wolly

Elm Banks Polly Wolly


Elm Banks Polly Wolly

Res Champion & Int. Champion - Murribrook Goldwyn Candace


Res Champion & Int. Champion - Murribrook Goldwyn Candace


Grand Champion

Elm Banks Polly Wolly (Final Cut), Class 14, C & M Gleeson

Best Udder, Sr Champion & Gr Champion - Elm Banks Polly Wolly


Best Udder, Sr Champion & Gr Champion - Elm Banks Polly Wolly



Premier Breeder
Bluechip Genetics
Premier Exhibitor
Bluechip Genetics

Exhibitor Encouragement Award
Scott & Jade Sieben


Class 1 heifer born on or after July 1, 2012 (14)

1. Bluechip LRDC Windbrook Dancer RED IMP ET (Windbrook), Bluechip Genetics & Declan Patten
2. Bluechip LRDC Windbrook Dancer IMP ET (Windbrook), Bluechip Genetics & Declan Patten
3. Bluechip Goldwyn Tonio-Imp-ET (Goldwyn), Bluechip Genetics & Tahora Farms
4. Diamond Dundee Lily (Dundee), Diamond Genetics Australia
5.  Wendon Fever Kip (Fever), Wendy Sargeant


Class 2 All Australian heifer, to be under 12 months on show day (17)

1. Bluechip Alexander Whynot (Alexander), Bluechip Genetics & Averill Leslie
2. Avonlea Windbrook Lulu 2 (Windbrook), Elmar & Burnvale
3. Brunchilli Damion Jade (Damion), Brunchilli Farming Trust
4. Wendon Goldwyn Cygnet (Goldwyn), Wendy Sargeant
5. Coomboona Christian Addison (Christian-RC), Coomboona Holsteins


Class 3 heifer born January 1, 2012 to June 30, 2012 (28)

1. Bluechip Alexander Whynot (Alexander), Bluechip Genetics & Averill Leslie
2. Coolea Braxton Leyla (Braxton), Darren Crawford
3. Warwick Farm Sid Candy (Sid), N & N Pearce
4. Avonlea Windbrook Lulu 2 (Windbrook), Elmar & Burnvale
5. Waljasper Jordan Lola (Jordan), CP & SJ Walsh


Class 4 heifer born July 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 (14)

1. Bluechip Finalcut Whynot (Finalcut), Bluechip Genetics
2. Cairnhill Carisma Paradise 2 ET (Sanchez), The Zanders Family
3. Moonshay Park Damion Paradise-ET (Damion), Broadway & Moonshay Park
4. Ryanna San Pin (Sanchez), B & J Gavenlock
5. Bluechip Goldwyn Royce-Imp-ET (Goldwyn), Bluechip Genetics


Class 5 heifer dry born January 1, 2011 to June 30, 2011 (11

1. Pooley Bridge Dolman Elegance 13 ET (Dolman), Leslie Farms
2. Hill Valley Fever Noni (Fever), R & H Perrett
3. Hill Valley Lauthority Noni (Lauthority), R & H Perrett
4. Crookslea Model Rianna (Model), NM Wilkie
5. Hillview Park Ariel Maida (Atwood), GG & JD McPhee


Class 6 heifer dry born July 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 (9)

1. Murribrook Jasper Reba ET (Jasper), Avonlea Holsteins
2. Coolea Jasper Lara (Jasper), The Crawford Family
3. Bluechip Goldwyn Delca-Imp-ET (Goldwyn), Bluechip Genetics & Sugar-N-Spice Syndicate
4. Pooley Bridge Borat Kay 142 (Borat), Leslie Farms
5. Elmar Goldwyn Jessica 11 ET (Goldwyn), Elmar Holsteins


Class 7 heifer dry born January 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 (1)

1.Hill Valley Planet Noni ET (Ensenada Taboo Planet, R & H Perrett)


Class 8 cow dry born prior to January 1, 2009 (1)

1. Perfect Partners Lheros S Perfect (Lheros, RG Malcolm & A McDonald)


Class 9 heifer 2 years in milk born July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 (12)

1. Linsand Aspen Cinnamin ET (Aspen), Avonlea Holsteins & GJ & HN Marshall
2. Moonshay Park Copenhagen Fran (Copenhagen), Broadway & Moonshay Park
3. Gorbro Baxter Unbelieveable (Baxter), Gorbro Holsteins
4. Luccombe Sanchez Zandra IMP ET (Sanchez), Luccombe Farms
5. Paringa Knowledge Pash (Sicy Knowledge), Paringa Farms


Class 10 heifer 2 1/2 years in milk born January 1, 2010 to June 30, 2010 (20)

1. Strongbark L Barbie (Larry), Jim Strong
2. Murribrook Jasper Petrea ET (Jasper), MJ Sowter
3. Barrington View Blackrose Beryl (Blackrose), Bluechip Genetics & Barrington View Holsteins
4. Brindabella Sanchez Natalie (Sanchez), SD & JL Sieben
5. Eclipse Shottle Paradise (Shottle), Bluechip Genetics, Tahora Farms & Eclipse Holsteins


Class 11 3 years in milk born July 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 (15)

1. Carisma Cairnhill Paradise (Goldwyn), The Zanders Family
2. Bluechip Dundee Marion (Dundee), Bluechip Genetics & Miss Holsteins
3. Moonshay Park Goldwyn Tabatha-ET (Goldwyn), Broadway & Moonshay Park
4. Dryfield Goldwyn Paradise (Goldwyn), Dryfield Farms & Walmar
5. Bluechip Redesign Elly (Design), Bluechip Genetics


Class 12 senior 3 born January 1, 2009 to June 30, 2009 (16)

1. Murribrook Goldwyn Candace (Goldwyn), M J Sowter
2. Glenorleigh Powerplay Shamrock (Powerplay), WF & JG Thompson
3. Crookslea End Goldwyn Topsy (Goldwyn), T Shea & N & M Wilkie
4. Fairvale Damion Bonnie (Damion), Bluechip Genetics & Fairvale Holsteins
5 Bluechip Dundee Connie (Dundee), Bluechip Genetics


Class 13 cow 4 years in milk born July 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 (11)

1. Woorayl Park Dundee Berry Blossom (Dundee), Heather A. Bawden
2. Cairnhill Damion Leader (Damion), The Zanders Family
3. Skyview Talent Connie (Talent), T & K Hogan
4. Cairnhill Dundee Souzie ET (Dundee), The Zanders Family
5. Cairnhill Jasper Cathy (Jasper), The Zanders Family


Class 14 cow 5 years in milk born July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 (13)

1. Elm Banks Polly Wolly (Final Cut), C & M Gleeson
2. Cairnhill Morsan Presence ET (Goldwyn), The Zanders Family
3. High Green Bolton Noni (Bolton), Beclah Park Holsteins
4. Murribrook Talent Taffy (Talent), M J Sowter
5. View Fort Jasper Sundae-ET (Jasper), Broadway & Moonshay Park


Class 15 cow 6 years in milk born July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 (8

1. Black n White Camilla (Lheros), Ross Easterbrook
2. Skyview HD Connie (Durham), T & K Hogan
3. Felbrigg Igniter Christina (Igniter), Woodlawn Holsteins
4. Snowdale Lustre Jewels (Laramie), Bluechip Genetics & Willette Farms
5. Bonny Park Miss Molly (Starmaker), Southern Star


Class 16 cow 7 years & over in milk born prior to July 1, 2006

1. Page House Shottle Noni (Shottle), R & H Perrett
2. Rockwood Meadows PT Fantasy (Primetime), Riverside & R Coburn
3. Coral Hill Roy Midas (Jordan), Diamond Genetics Australia
4. Cairnhill Lee Shine (Lee), The Zanders Family
5. Glenorleigh Piarte Peach (Glenorleigh Outside Pear), WF & JG Thompson






error: Content is protected !!