News / Blog

Ohio State University Ag Tech Garners Top Spot in Lely International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest
September 29, 2015

Ohio State University Ag Tech captured top honors with the overall team title and first in team reasons at the World Dairy Expo Lely Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest on Monday, September 28.

Tanner Topp led the team as overall top individual and second overall in individual reasons. Teammates, Kaleb Kliner, third overall, Hannah Dye, fourth overall, and John Paulin, fourteenth overall, helped the team finish with a grand total of 2,251. Second place overall team and second overall in team reasons, Kaskaskia College, was led by Emily Irwin, placing as sixth overall individual and ninth in individual reasons. Rounding out the top five teams were: Michigan State University Ag Tech, third; State University of New York- Cobleskill, fourth; and Modesto Junior College, fifth.

Teams and individuals receiving recognition are as follows:

Overall Top 10 Teams:

  1. Ohio State University Ag Tech, 2,251, coached by Don Hange
  2. Kaskaskia College, 2,187, coached by Aaron Heinzman
  3. Michigan State University Ag Tech, 2,142, coached by Joe Domecq
  4. State University of New York- Cobleskill, 2,120, coached by Carrie Edsall
  5. Modesto Junior College, 2,104, coached by Bill Hobby
  6. Northeast Iowa Community College, 2,103, coached by Megan Kregel
  7. Alfred State College, 2,049, coached by Dorothea Fitzsimmons
  8. Morrisville State College, 2,049, coached by Corey Hayes
  9. Highland Community College, 2,035, coached by Kristi Dinderman
  10. Zamorano University, 1,963, coached by Celia Trejo

Overall Top 10 Individuals:

  1. Tanner Topp, 761, Ohio State University Ag Tech
  2. Britney Hill, 758, State University of New York-Cobleskill
  3. Kaleb Kliner, 750, Ohio State University Ag Tech
  4. Hannah Dye, 740, Ohio State University Ag Tech
  5. Nicole Chase, 740, Michigan State University
  6. Emily Irwin, 731, Kaskaskia College
  7. Sarah Weststeyn, 730, Modesto Junior College
  8. Macy Wendling, 728, Kaskaskia College
  9. Ashten Smithson, 728, Kaskaskia College
  10. Macy Probst, 727, Kaskaskia College

Top 5 Team Reasons:

  1. Ohio State University Ag Tech, 543, coached by Don Hange
  2. Kaskaskia College, 540, coached by Aaron Heinzman
  3. Modesto Junior College, 532, coached by Bill Hobby
  4. State University of New York- Cobleskill, 527, coached by Carrie Edsall
  5. Michigan State University Ag Tech, 525, coached by Joe Domecq

Top 10 Individual Reasons:

  1. Britney Hill, 186, State of New York- Cobleskill
  2. Tanner Topp, 182, Ohio State University Ag Tech
  3. Kaleb Kliner, 182, Ohio State University Ag Tech
  4. Macy Wendling, 180, Kaskaskia College
  5. Lexie Nunes, 180, Modesto Junior College
  6. Hannah Dyes, 179, Ohio State University Ag Tech
  7. Ashten Smithson, 179, Kaskaskia College
  8. Arin Morelli, 178, Modesto Junior College
  9. Emily Irwin, 177, Kaskaskia College
  10. Macy Probst, 177, Kaskaskia College

Top 5 Team Practical Contest:

  1. Lakeshore Technical College- B, 655, coached by Sheryl Nehls
  2. University of Wisconsin- Platteville, 641, coached by Cory Weigel
  3. Northeast Iowa Community College, 634.33, coached by Megan Kregel
  4. State University of New York- Cobleskill, 609.67, coached by Carrie Edsall
  5. Alfred State College, 591.33, coached by Dorothea Fitzsimmons

Top 5 Teams Linear Contest:

  1. Lakeshore Technical College- B, 433, coached by Sheryl Nehls
  2. University of Wisconsin-Platteville, 429, coached by Cory Weigel
  3. Lakeshore Technical College- A, 416, coached by Sheryl Nehls
  4. State University of New York- Cobleskill, 370, coached by Carrie Edsall
  5. Northeast Iowa Community College, 365, coached by Megan Kregel

Top 10 Individuals Linear Contest:

  1. Taylor Riedel, 163, UW-Platteville
    Emily Kane, 153, Lakeshore Technical College- A
    Kendra Krcma, 152, Lakeshore Technical College- A
    Jacie Staring, 152, SUNY Cobleskill
    Beatrice Jentsch, 149, Lakeshore Technical College- B
    Olivia Hennes, 147, Lakeshore Technical College- B
    Austin Vander Haak, 139, Northeast Iowa Community College
    Karra Cina, 137, Lakeshore Technical College- B
    Andrew Miller, 135, Alfred State College
    Miranda Randall, 163, UW- Platteville
    Alana Voss, 132, UW-Platteville

Top 5 Teams Registered Class:

  1. Northeast Iowa Community College, 175, coached by Megan Kregel
  2. Lakeshore Technical College- B, 172, coached by Sheryl Nehls
  3. University of Wisconsin- Platteville, 169, coached by Cory Weigel
  4. Alfred State College, 159, coached by Dorothea Fitzsimmons
  5. Kaskaskia College, 154, coached by Aaron Heinzman

Top 5 Practical Commercial Class:

  1. Modesto Junior College, 113, coached by Bill Hobby
  2. State University of New York – Cobleskill, 112, coached by Carrie Edsall
  3. Kaskaskia College, 112, coached by Aaron Heinzman
  4. Alfred State College, 109, coached by Dorothea Fitzsimmons
  5. University of Wisconsin-Platteville, 108, coached by Cory Weigel

 

*Photo’s provided by Agri-Graphics

Ohio State University Ag Tech team

Ohio State University Ag Tech team

Top individual of the contest Tanner Topp from the Ohio State Ag Tech team

Top individual of the contest Tanner Topp from the Ohio State Ag Tech team



CURRENT ISSUE

Summer 2018