News / Blog

Morrisville State College Places 1st in Post Secondary Judging at WDE 2014
September 30, 2014

MADISON, WISCONSIN – Morrisville State College placed first in the International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest held Monday, September 29 at World Dairy Expo. The winning team was anchored by first place overall high individual and overall reasons individual, Evan Castrogiovanni. Other team members included Alton Rudgers, Logan Martin, also finishing in the top 10, and Drew Hill, placing 13th overall. Aaron Berg, of UW-Farm and Industry Short Course, placed second overall following Castrogiovanni by just one point.

Thirteen Post-Secondary teams competed in the contest which included two portions: a conventional judging contest with evaluation and individual reasons, and a practical segment. The practical contest is a unique contest that includes essential on-farm skills with linear scoring, registered heifer evaluations and commercial heifer evaluations.

Team and individual results for both portions are as follows:

Overall Top 10 Teams

1. Morrisville State College “A”, 2,169
Team members: Evan Castrogiovanni, Alton Rudgers, Logan Martin, Drew Hill

2. SUNY Cobleskill, 2,104
Team members: Devin Sickles, Tyler Hymers, Kimberly Merlau, Ericka Gogis

3. Modesto Jr. College, 2,089
Team members: Andrew Vaz, Joya Lemos, Mark Vieira, Michael Davis

4. Merced Community College, 2,042
Team members: Anton Fernandes, Clinton Lundell, Wyatt Sherron

5. Michigan State University Ag Tech 1,990

Team members: Allie Elzinga, Allison Pung, Jenna Martin, Rebecca Swartzendruber

6. Alfred State College, 1,981
Team members: Megan George, Oliver Ewell, Nicholas Mears

7. Kaskaskia College, 1,911
Team members: Caleb Brink, Chelsea Jean, Addy Brennan, Dakota Grayling

8. Lakeshore Technical College “A”, 1,904
Team members: Evan Schrauth, Drew Buiter, Vanessa Bobzien, Stephanie Baus

9. Zamorano “A”, 1,893

Team members: Camilo Duran, Andrea Rubio, Simon Spragge, Anasthasia Mora

10. Zamorano “B”, 1,859
Team members: Santiago Rosero, Luis Castellanos, Alvaro Tello, Nathaly Montano

 

Overall Top 10 Individuals

1. Evan Castrogiovanni, 732, Morrisville State College “A”

2. Aaron Berg, 731, UW-Farm & Industry Short Course

3. Andrew Vaz, 725, Modesto Jr. College

4. Alton Rudgers, 719, Morrisville State College “A”

5. Logan Martin, 718, Morrisville State College “A”

6. Devin Sickles, 718, SUNY Cobleskill

7. Tyler Hymers, 713, SUNY Cobleskill

8. Anton Fernandes, 699, Merced Community College

9. Megan George, 691, Alfred State College

10. Allie Elzinga, 689, Michigan State University Ag Tech

 

Top 5 Team Reasons

1. Morrisville State College “A”, 538

2. SUNY Cobleskill, 503

3. Alfred State College, 493

4. Michigan State University Ag Tech, 492

5. Modesto Jr. College, 489

 

Top 10 Individual Reasons

1. Evan Castrogiovanni, 180, Morrisville State College “A”

2. Alton Rudgers, 179, Morrisville State College “A”

3. Logan Martin, 179, Morrisville State College “A”

4. Megan George, 175, Alfred State College

5. Allison Pung, 173, Michigan State University Ag Tech

6. Devin Sickles, 171, SUNY Cobleskill

7. Andrew Vax, 170, Modesto Jr. College

8. Chelsea Jean, 169, Kaskaskia College

9. Tyler Hymers, 168, SUNY Cobleskill

10. Aaron Berg, 165, UW-Farm & Industry Short Course

 

Top 5 Teams Practical Contest

1. University of Wisconsin-Platteville, 469

2. SUNY Cobleskill, 444

3. Alfred State College, 424

4. Kaskaskia College, 376

5. Modesto Jr. College, 359

 

Top 5 Teams Linear Contest

1. University of Wisconsin-Platteville, 373

2. Kaskaskia College, 355

3. SUNY Cobleskill, 338

4. Modesto Jr. College, 323

5. Lakeshore Technical College “A”, 269

Top 10 Individuals Linear Contest

1. Allison Quick, University of Wisconsin-Platteville, 141

2. Chelsea Jean, Kaskaskia College, 128

3. Andrew Vaz, Modesto Jr. College, 120

4. Tyler Hymers, SUNY Cobleskill, 119

4. Deven Sickles, SUNY Cobleskill, 119

5. Dakota Grayling, Kaskaskia College, 118

5. Brooks Hendrickson, University of Wisconsin-Platteville, 118

6. Jacob Leum, University of Wisconsin-Platteville, 114

7. Megan George, Alfred State College, 111

8. Michelle Hintz, Fox Valley Technical College, 110

 

Top 5 Teams Registered Class

1. University of Wisconsin-Platteville, 186

2. Alfred State College, 178

3. SUNY – Cobleskill, 163

4. Kaskaskia College, 123

5. Lakeshore Technical College “A”, 122

 

Top 5 Practical Commercial Class

1. SUNY Cobleskill, 169

2. Alfred State College, 165

3. University of Wisconsin-Platteville, 159

4. Modesto Jr. College, 158

5. Kaskaskia College, 135



CURRENT ISSUE

Summer 2018