News / Blog

Milking Shorthorn All-American Winners Announced for 2016
February 14, 2017

The Milking Shorthorn All-American winners for the 2016 show season have been released.

View the Complete Listing of 2016 All-American Nominations

Spring Calves (7)
All-American: Ourway Lirano Alisha 14 EXP exhibited by Dillon Lien, Brooklyn, WI
Reserve: Heavenly Fritto-ET exhibited by Brett Groebner, Heavenly Show Cattle, Monroe, WI
HM: Lazy M Robin Divinity EXP-ET exhibited by Michael & Herman Maier, Stitzer, WI

Winter Calves (11)
Unanimous All-American: Heavenly Zippy exhibited by Brett Groebner, Heavenly Show Cattle, Monroe, WI
Reserve: Lazy M Pirell Girlcrush EXP-ET exhibited by Michael & Herman Maier, Stitzer, WI
HM: Manannah Go Opportunity exhibited by Mena Schmitt, Sun Prairie, WI

Fall Calves (8)
All-American: Gibbs Zeus Callie EXP-ET exhibited by Lincoln Gibbs, Epworth, IA
Reserve: Lazy M PS Jokes On You EXP-ET exhibited by Shaelyn Scoon, Lancaster, MO
HM: Mapleton Vly Logic Zaire-TW exhibited by Mapleton Valley Farms, Oconomowoc, WI

Summer Yearlings (8)
Unanimous All-American: Twilite RU Ready EXP exhibited by Logan & Keirstan Lattire, Lawrenceburg, IN
Reserve: Sageser RdRuben Nightmoves EXP exhibited by Peter Vail & Hillpoint Partners, Copake, NY
HM: Lazy M Pirelli Zoe EXP exhibited by Michael & Herman Maier, Stitzer, WI

Spring Yearlings (5)
Unanimous All-American: Heavenly Creampuff exhibited by Johnathon Clark, Cornish, NH
Reserve: Buckeye Knoll Logic Precious exhibited by Sarah Rhoades, Buckeye Knoll, Greenville, OH
Elite HP Prem Fire Cracker exhibited by Peter Vail, Copake, NY

Winter Yearlings (5)
Unanimous All-American: Trilow Zeus Lala-ET exhibited by Tristen & Willow Upchurch & Susan Lee, Tulare, CA
Reserve: Solid-Gold Patriot Pepsi-ET exhibited by Taylor Graves, Kaydn Gibson & Dakota Thompson, Danville, KY
HM: Maunesha Creek Patriot Munchkin exhibited by Mena Schmitt, Sun Prairie, WI

Fall Yearlings (4)
Unanimous All-American: Innisfail Mega Lucroy-ET exhibited by John Stuart Rowe & Katie Bue, Alma Center, WI
Reserve: B-D-F Madness Marsha exhibited by Dallas Butts, B-D-F Farm, Cory, IN
HM: Crimson Fever Licorice EXP exhibited by Crimson Fever Cattle, Austin, MN

Milking Yearlings (6)
All-American: Halpins Clancy Ice Ice Baby exhibited by Samantha Ropp, Triple S Farms, Strawn, IL
Reserve: Corstar Cyclone Pasta-ET exhibited  by Cory & Kristen Salzl, Corstar Farm, Litchfield, MN
HM: Millcreek Zeus Milkshake exhibited by Peter Vail & Hillpoint Partners, Copake, NY

Junior 2 Year Olds (9)
Unanimous All-American: Maple Fudge of 12 Oaks exhibited by Ashley Brandel & Carley Krull, Lake Mills, WI
Reserve: Eichlers MD Blanche-ET exhibited by Peter Vail & Hillpoint Partners, Copake, NY
Corstar PVF Love Bird EXP-ET exhibited by Jason & Leah James, Mineral Point, WI
HM: Ridale Royal Sahara-ET exhibited by Ryan Rida, Worthington, MA

Senior 2 Year Olds (7)
Unanimous All-American: Hard Core Premium Fire Maid EXP exhibited by Peter Vail, Hillpoint Partners & Frank & Diane Borba, Copake, NY
Reserve: Lazy M Liriano Ally EXP exhibited by Michael & Herman Maier, Stitzer, WI
HM: Lazy M Pirelli Got It EXP exhibited by Michael & Herman Maier, Stitzer, WI

Junior 3 Year Olds (8)
Unanimous All-American: Corstar Deuce Mix P EXP-TW exhibited by Cory & Kristen Salzl, Corstar Farm, Litchfield, MN
Reserve: Ginger-Effect Huck Laura exhibited by Johnathon Clark, Cornish, NH
HM: Renn-Lee Mudslinger Zazz exhibited by Michelle Upchurch & Susan Lee, Tulare, CA

Senior 3 Year Olds (8)
Unanimous All-American: Lazy M Cyclone Dixie exhibited by Michael & Herman Maier, Stitzer, WI
Reserve: Innisfail St Lady 307 EXP exhibited by Courtney Gould, Cold Springs Farm, Salisbury, MA
HM: Innisfail Cy Lady 259 exhibited by Crazytown Genetics, Lawrenceburg, IN

4 Year Olds (8)
Unanimous All-American: Elron Megadeth Waveland EXP-ET exhibited by Halie Gruenwald, Lost Nation, IA
Reserve: Elron Megadeth Wrigley EXP exhibited by Halie Gruenwald, Lost Nation, IA
HM: Hard Core ORaely-ET exhibited by Chriselle Fisher, New Enterprise, PA

5 Year Olds (6)
Unanimous All-American: Cates Ruben Tulsa Time EXP exhibited by Peter Cate, Warren, NH
Reserve: Innisfail RU Lady 072 EXP exhibited by Innisfail-Exel Shorthorns, Davis, CA
HM: Cold Springs Mega Lady Di exhibited by Bartlett, Kostka & Rida, Salisbury, MA

Aged Cows (7)
All-American: Heavenly Betty EXP exhibited by Ryan Rida, Worthington, MA
Reserve: Kuszmar Arkansas Mud EXP exhibited by Steven & Susan Kuszlyk, Batavia, NY
HM: Kuszmar Mercury exhibited by Steven & Susan Kuszlyk, Batavia, NY

Lifetime Merit Cows (4)
Unanimous All-American: Kuszmar Arkansas Mud EXP exhibited by Steven & Susan Kuszlyk, Batavia, NY
Reserve: Innisfail RU Princess 6019 EXP exhibited by Wyatt Navis, Waupun, WI
HM: R-Generation Othellos Lust EXP exhibited by Jessica & Jason Kennedy, Cochranton, PA

Best 3 Females (5)
All-American: Corstar Farm, Cory & Kristen Salzl, Litchfield, MN
Reserve: Hard Core Farm (A), The Fishers, New Enterprise, PA
HM: Lazy M Farm, Michael & Herman Maier, Stitzer, WI

 



CURRENT ISSUE

Summer 2018