News / Blog

Champions Named at Pennsylvania Farm Show
January 17, 2015

Harrisburg – Gajan Carla exhibited by Jill Dice of Fredericksburg, Lebanon County, was named Supreme Champion of the Open Dairy Show on Friday, Jan. 16, at the 2015 Pennsylvania Farm Show in Harrisburg.

The six-year-old Holstein cow beat out five other contestants in her class prior to being named Grand Champion Holstein.

Reserve Supreme Champion went to the Grand Champion Guernsey Garrett Ashanti-ET, exhibited by Aaron Gable from New Enterprise, Bedford County.

Philip Bachman from Ulysses, Potter Count, judged the Ayrshire and Brown Swiss breeds; Judge Michael Halpin, Cullom, Ill., the Guernsey, Jersey and Milking Shorthorn breeds; and Judge Jenna Smith, Martinsburg, Blair County, the Holstein and Red & White dairy breeds.

Champions by breed:
Ayrshire
Grand Champion: Maulfair Acres’ Fred Palin, exhibited by Pattie Maulfair, Maulfair Acres, Jonestown, Lebanon Co.

Reserve Grand Champion: Dreamnol’s Power Marrissa, exhibited by Rebecca Nolan-Smith, Dreamnol Ayshires, Cochranville, Chester Co. 
Youth Grand Champion: Dreamnol’s Kelly’s Ora, exhibited by Colton Nolan, Dreamnol Ayshires, Cochranville, Chester Co.
Youth Reserve Grand Champion: Dreamnol’s Popo Gloriana, exhibited by Colton Nolan, Dreamnol Ayshires, Cochranville, Chester Co. 
Champion Udder: Maulfair Acres Fred Palin, exhibited by Pattie Maulfair, Maulfair Acres, Jonestown, Lebanon Co.
Premier Exhibitor: Lace Acres, New Providence, Lancaster Co. 
Premier Breeder: Locust Valley, New Providence, Lancaster Co.

Brown Swiss 
Grand Champion: Kuhl Kows’ Blue Heaven JW Barclay ET, exhibited by Abbie Kuhlman, Rome, Bradford Co. 
Reserve Grand Champion: Kuhl Kows’ AJK Cl Em Corona, exhibited by Abbie Kuhlman, Rome, Bradford Co. 
Youth Grand Champion:  Old Mill Goliath Fancy, exhibited by Abby Sterner, Barto, Berks Co. 
Youth Reserve Grand Champion: Reich-Dale Farm’s Tex Whiteout, Chambersburg, Franklin Co. 
Champion Udder: Kuhl Kows’ Blue Heaven JW Barclay ET, exhibited by Abbie Kuhlman, Rome, Bradford Co. 
Premier Exhibitor: Heilinger Swiss, Emily Heilinger, Lebanon, Lebanon Co. 
Premier Breeder: Heilinger Swiss, Emily Heilinger, Lebanon, Lebanon Co.

Guernsey
Grand Champion: Snider’s Garrett Ashanti-ET, exhibited by Aaron Gable, New Enterprise, Bedford Co.  

Reserve Grand Champion: Sniders Mission Avilla-ET, exhibited by Aaron Gable, New Enterprise, Bedford Co.
Youth Grand Champion: Sniders Achieve Alex, exhibited by Brooks Snider, New Enterprise, Bedford Co.
Youth Reserve Grand Champion: Sniders Brando Bandana, exhibited by Allie Snider, New Enterprise, Bedford Co.
Champion Udder: Snider’s Garrett Ashanti-ET, exhibited by Aaron Gable, New Enterprise, Bedford Co.  
Premier Exhibitor: Green Slopes Farm, Tenner and Macy Walason, Imler, Bedford Co. 
Premier Breeder: Green Slopes Farm, Tenner and Macy Walason, Imler, Bedford Co.

Holstein 
Grand Champion: Blue Mountain Jersey’s Gajan Carla, exhibited by Jill Dice, Fredericksburg, Lebanon Co.
Reserve Grand Champion: Spungold Skyfire Nibby, exhibited by Dale and Deanna Bendig, Gettysburg, Adams Co. 
Youth Grand Champion: Horizon G W Atwood Uma, exhibited by Jocelyn Riser, Gettysburg, Adams Co. 
Youth Reserve Grand Champion: C Willow 6010-ET, exhibited by Jocelyn Riser, Gettysburg, Adams Co. 
Champion Udder: Blue Mountain Jersey’s Cajan Carla, exhibited by Jill Dice, Fredericksburg, Lebanon Co.
Premier Exhibitor: Walk-Le Holsteins, Leroy, Brenda, Brad and Charlene Walker, Thomasville, York Co. 
Premier Breeder: Walk-Le Holsteins, Leroy, Brenda, Brad and Charlene Walker, Thomasville, York Co.

Jersey
Grand Champion: Bridon Be Wink, exhibited by Jacob Spatz, Lititz, Lancaster Co.

Reserve Grand Champion: Hearts Desire Primetime Fantastic-ET, New Enterprise, Bedford Co.
Youth Grand Champion: Reich-Dale Simba Harmony, exhibited by Jeremy Laman, Chambersburg, Franklin Co.
Youth Reserve Grand Champion: Reich-Dale Hurley Silence, exhibited by Jared Wetzel, Manheim, Lancaster Co. 
Champion Udder: Bridon Be Wink, Spatz Cattle Company, exhibited by Jacob Spatz, Lititz, Lancaster Co.
Premier Exhibitor: Edn-Ru Action Jerseys, Pleasant Gap, Centre Co.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Premier Breeder: Edn-Ru Action Jerseys, Pleasant Gap, Centre Co.

Milking Shorthorn
Grand Champion: Hard Core Othello Sunbeam-ET, exhibited by Keith and Donnette Fisher, New Enterprise, Bedford Co.

Reserve Grand Champion: Hard Core Snoopy Firebug-EXP, exhibited by Keith and Donnette Fisher, New Enterprise, Bedford Co. 
Youth Grand Champion: Oak Pride Sam Hilde, exhibited by Mikayla Davis, Leesport, Berks Co.
Youth Reserve Grand Champion: Spungold-R Poppys Petal-ET, exhibited by Aaron Sparling, Gettysburg, Adams Co.
Champion Udder: Hard Core Othello Sunbeam-ET, exhibited by Keith and Donnette Fisher, New Enterprise, Bedford Co.
Premier Exhibitor: Hard Core Farm, Keith and Donnette Fisher, New Enterprise, Bedford Co.
Premier Breeder: Hard Core Farm, Keith and Donnette Fisher, New Enterprise, Bedford Co.

Red & White
Grand Champion: Klindell Farm’s Miss Callifornia-RED, exhibited by Jared Kline, Myerstown, Lebanon Co.  

Reserve Grand Champion: Del-Hallow Sking Jill, exhibited by Dana Erway and Dale and Deanna Bendig, Gettysburg, Adams Co. 
Youth Grand Champion: Klindell Farms’s Jerland SH Godiva, exhibited by Jacob Kline, Myerstown, Lebanon Co.  
Youth Reserve Grand Champion: AR Marroca, exhibited by Hannah Riser, Gettysburg, Adams Co. 
Champion Udder: Klindell Farm’s Miss California, exhibited by Jared Kline, Myerstown, Lebanon Co.  
Premier Exhibitor: Tara Hostetter, Rockwood, Somerset Co. 
Premier Breeder: Justa-Beauty Farms, Carlisle, Cumberland Co.


Cowsmo-BreederLink-World-Fingers-166x200
Cowsmo-Subs-HaveUHerd-166x250

CURRENT ISSUE

Mid Fall Special 2017