News / Blog

Central Alberta Holstein Club Awards 2013
December 9, 2013

Central Alberta Holstein Club celebrates with their club members much success in 2013 with their annual awards, see results here! 

Yearling Class 

Name                                                 Score        BCA M F  P          Sire          Owner

Linquenda Air Raid Tanya       GP81  353.7 376 361 324 Airraid Kamps Dairy

Poly-C 642 Bolton 888             GP83 351.3 340 367 347 Bolton Poly-C Farms

Mccubbing Delta Bax                GP80 343.3 342 360 328 Baxter Morsan Farm

Linquenda Dolman Phantom GP83 343.3 333 367 330 Dolman Kamps Dairy

Poly-C 619 Gillespy 897          GP83 339.7 348 323 348 Gillespy Poly-C Farms

Linquenda Duplex Sonya       GP83 335.7 350 314 343 Duplex Kamps Dairy

Sylvanside Jorryn Wandis     G78 332.0 333 336 327 Jorryn Sylvanside Dairy

Linquenda Dolman Ida           GP83 329.3 339 328 321 Dolman Kamps Dairy

Lucky Shaquille Jodie Red     NC 328.7 319 352 315 Shaquille               Lucky Hill Dairy

Sylvanside Eragon Rachel      GP83 327.7 347 317 319 Eragon Sylvanside Dairy

2 Yr. Old Class
Ruti Shottle Rachel                  G79 385.0 391 417 347 Shottle Morsan Farm

Linquenda Marion Jora         GP81 368.3 392 351 362 Marion Kamps Dairy

Royal Hill Leader Martha      G77 368.3 371 382 352 Mleader Royal Hill Farms

Tenhove Blacksmith Samantha G74 361.3 366 379 339 Blacksmith Aspenridge Farms

Royal Hill Jayz Tabe                VG86 356.3 345 371 353 Jayz Royal Hill Farms

Morsan Pronto Fools Gold  VG85 347.0 347 351 343 Pronto Morsan Farm

Grutto 633 Zeeman 2086    GP83 343.3 325 361 344 Zeeman Philipsen Farm

Grutto 779 Wildman 2085   NC 342.7 373 316 339 Wildman Philipsen Farm

Royal Hill Baxter Betty         GP84 341.0 360 337 326 Baxter Royal Hill Farms

Sylvanside Goldwyn Lassie GP82 340.7 324 364 334 Goldwyn Sylvanside Dairy

 

3 Yr. Old Class – Sponsored by Chinook Dairy Service
Janna Devoted Helga          GP81 354.3 355 361 347 Devoted Janna Dairy

Grutto 438 Altazepp 813    G78 353.0 325 394 340 Zeppo Philipsen Farm

Grutto 392 Baxter 900        GP80 348.0 327 379 338 Baxter Philipsen Farm

Innislake Minister Ariadne VG86 347.7 356 363 324 Mr. Minister Lucky Hill Dairy

Morsan Cal S Brenda           VG85 344.7 339 348 347 Calypso Morsan Dairy

Royal Hill Finley Deann       GP80 344.7 340 367 327 Finley Royal Hill Farms

Rockymountain MrBurns Maggie VG85 342.0 323 365 338 Mr. Burns Sylvanside Dairy

Tenhove Oman Esther          VG85 341.3 349 322 353 Oman Aspenridge Farms

Grutto 1300 Baxter 852       NC 341.3 329 379 316 Baxter Philipsen Farm

Tenhove Buckeye Sally        VG88 337.0 329 354 328 Buckeye Aspenridge Farms

4 Yr. Old Class – Sponsored by CIBC
Stoneden Fools Gold             VG88 393.3 396 425 359 Goldwyn Morsan Farm

Morsan September Nutmeg EX90 367.7 330 427 346 September Storm Morsan Farm

Morsan Marion Roxy            EX90 350.0 349 367 334 Marion Morsan Farm

Scenic Camero Velda            GP82 348.0 347 364 333 AltaCamero Scekris Mgmt

Sylvanside Decker Martha GP82 344.0 345 339 348 Decker SylvanSide Dairy

Eastside Lewisdale Angie   EX91 343.7 372 315 344 Dundee Morsan Farm

Morsan Drake Caria             VG85 343.0 361 319 349 Drake Morsan Farm

Yssel Titanic Trisha              G75 333.0 278 396 325 Titanic Lok Dairies

Royal Hill Lex Sidra             GP79 332.0 313 347 336 AltaLex Royal Hill Farms

Tenhove Buckeye Rebecca GP80 331.7 330 355 310 Buckeye Aspenridge Farms

5 Yr. Old Class – Sponsored by West Country Dairy Supplies
Lexis Goldwyn Raven         EX92 374.0 328 460 334 Goldwyn Morsan Farm

Eastside Lewisdale Gold Missy EX95 334.7 318 363 323 Goldwyn Morsan Farm

Higside Gibson 934              GP83 325.7 340 327 310 Gibson Morsan Farm

Tenhove Enigmatic Crystal G72 319.7 353 311 295 AltaEnigmatic Aspenridge Farms

Benthemmer Throne Kathrin G78 319.3 290 382 286 AltaThrone Evert Van Benthem

Mosnang Alexandra Blitz     VG85 311.0 323 335 275 Blitz Mosnang Holsteins

Corman Elvis Loisella          NC 309.3 298 327 303 RF Elvis Morsan Farm

Hanmon Mandelin Olive     GP83 305.3 290 332 294 Mandelin Royal Hill Farms

Sylvanside Potter Mary       EX90 301.3 303 322 279 Potter Sylvanside Dairy

Hylac Rampage Kelly            GP83 299.7 319 290 290 Rampage Hylac Holsteins

Mature Cows – Sponsored by Casper Hooftrimming
Bulrush Blitz Precious         GP83 422.3 433 480 354 Blitz Morsan Farm

Morsan Oman Module        VG87 406.0 369 468 381 Oman Morsan Farm

Alholm Rudolph Jingle       EX96 350.3 338 385 328 Rudolph Morsan Farm

Stelbro Ricky Renita            EX91 333.7 340 340 321 Rudolph Morsan Farm

Morsan Oman Music            VG88 331.0 315 365 313 Oman Morsan Farm

Vimyview Lintel Justane     G78 305.3 320 312 284 Lintel Veteran Farming Co.

Vanholm Sovereign Brenleigh VG85 303.7 306 315 290 Sovereign Morsan Farm

Tenhove Difference Janie    G77 302.7 318 285 305 Difference Aspenridge Farms

Alley Finley Fayed                 VG85 302.0 301 309 296 Finley Royal Hill Farms

Janna Champion Sybil        EX90 301.0 296 317 290 Champion Janna Dairy

Lifetime Production – Sponsored by FCC
Name                                                  Score     Kgs Milk Kg F %F Kg P %P       Sire        Owner
Innislake Emerson Karat          GP81     130,935 5029 3.8 4298 3.3  Emerson Sylvanside

*Linquenda Cayman Georgina VG85   129,053 4387 3.4 3914 3.0   Cayman   Kamps Dairy

*Royal Hill Aaron Susie             GP83 128,566 4211 3.3 3914 3.0       Aaron Royal Hill Farm

Earnewald Aaron Hitty               VG85 126,502 4402 3.5 3800 3.1     Aaron Earnewald Hol.

*Andringa Kemview Vicky         VG86 122,100 3970 3.2 3694 3.0     Vision Goselink Hol.

Linquenda Storm Josie              GP83 120,889 3807 3.1 3822 3.2      Storm Kamps Dairy

*Delaine Outside Dixie               VG88 118,577 4141 3.5 3651 3.1          Outside Royal Hill Farm

*Summitholm Income Lark      VG85 118,543 3798 3.2 3666 3.1        Income Yff Dairy

Bulrush Blitz Precious                GP83 113,404 4052 3.6 3223 2.8      Blitz Morsan Farm

Luchtenborg Igniter Kenya       VG86 111,876 5255 4.7 4019 3.6        Igniter Sylvanside Dairy

*Crestomere Cousteau Leanne  EX904E 108,947 4148 3.8 3460 3.2 Cousteau Crestomere Holsteins

*Lucky Marty Heidi                    GP80 108,637 4088 3.8 3352 3.1         Marty Lucky Hill Dairy

Suncountry Serenity Leduc       VG88 106,936 4927 4.6 3544 3.3      Leduc Crestomere Holsteins

*Darcy Jody Rueben                   VG85 102,686 3813 3.7 3288 3.2       Rueben Jeff Nielsen

*Carlview Lee Moonlight           VG85 102,513 4313 4.2 3706 3.6         Lee David Carlson

Dartrek Jed Sensation               VG85 101,286 3940 3.9 3296 3.3         Jed Crestomere Holsteins

Crestomere Carlton Cream        VG87 100,513 3547 3.5 3098 3.1  Carlton Crestomere Holsteins

Towles Griffin Clio 624                G76 100,264 3104 3.1 2758 2.8      Griffin Towles Dairy

Cows marked * are still active

Most Improved Herd Average – Sponsored by Perfection Pumping

 2011    2012       Improvement Records    Farm

232.7     251.0         18.3                   263          Mars Dairy

217.7      235.7          18.0                  129          Stradow Farms

230.7      246.0        15.3                  246          Poly-C Farms

238.3       251.7          13.4                  77             Scekris Management

Highest Production Herd Averages – Sponsored by No-Tilt Hooftrimming

 KgF  KgP  Total  BCAM BCAF BCAP Total BCA   Records   Farm                           Owner

504 419       923       297      301        292       890          40          Aspenridge Farms Ltd Steve & Sherry Ten Hove

470 379       849      276       288       271         835          199        Royal Hill Farm Frank & Janita Kuipers

464 370       834      260       278        258       796          130         Sylvanside Dairy Ltd Sipke & Margreet Dijkstra

450 363       813       266       278         261       805         113           Janna Dairy John & Shannon Hulsman

445 360       805      254         269       253        776         102            Benthem Dairy Evert & Jannett Van Benthem

448 356        804     250        271         251        772         238            Philipsen Farm Ltd Arie & Dineke Philipsen

430 366        796       269       265        263       797         161            Lucky Hill Dairy Willem & Joanne Vanderlinde

433 363        796        254        255        250        759      375             Morsan Farm Morris & Sandra Thalen

441 353         794        246        262        245        753      263           Mars Dairy Gert & Sonya Schrijver

435 355         90          256         263         250        769      104         Kamps Dairy Albert & Karen Kamps

 

Highest Herd Management Score Award – Sponsored by Nutrisource

Brando Holsteins, Wim Schakel

Category

Score

Ranking

Milk Value

$

/500

Udder Health

/150

Age at 1st calving

/100

Calving Interval

/50

 Longevity

/100

Herd Efficiency

Total Score

/100

/1000

 

Top Herds By Lowest SCC Award – Sponsored by Alberta Milk

72 Aspenridge Farms Ltd Steve & Sherry Tenhove

85 Sylvanside Dairy Ltd Sipke & Margreet Dijkstra

88 Scekris Management Rene & Joan Klugkist

103 Poly-C Farms Cor & Cathy Haagsma

117 Hylac Holsteins Ken & Donna Fenske

Breeder of the Year – Wendon Holsteins, Innisfail, AB

 

 


Cowsmo-BreederLink-World-Fingers-166x200
Cowsmo-Subs-HaveUHerd-166x250

CURRENT ISSUE

Mid Fall Special 2017